← Best of All Time · Era comparison · Overall · Standing · Sitting · 300 · 600
Era comparison
M14 1967–1999, thin pre-2000 data, rough · A2 2000–2015 · Scope 2016–2026. Percent of possible · points on a 200 scale (20 shots); differences in percentage points · points.
Standing
| M14 | A2 | Scope | A2 vs M14 | Scope vs A2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean of all strings | 73.54% 147.1 | 84.31% 168.6 | 85.25% 170.5 | +10.77 +21.5 | +0.94 +1.9 |
| Median string | 78.00% 156.0 | 88.00% 176.0 | 88.00% 176.0 | +10.00 +20.0 | +0.00 +0.0 |
| Top 10 best-33 avg | — | 98.20% 196.4 | 99.22% 198.4 | — | +1.02 +2.0 |
| Top 50 best-33 avg | — | 97.38% 194.8 | 98.33% 196.7 | — | +0.95 +1.9 |
| Avg of top 10% of strings | 94.66% 189.3 | 96.26% 192.5 | 97.00% 194.0 | +1.59 +3.2 | +0.74 +1.5 |
| X rate | 4.83% | 7.32% | 8.33% | +2.49 | +1.02 |
| Strings | 3,862 | 110,723 | 100,936 | ||
| Shooters | 2,959 | 15,524 | 10,054 | ||
| Best-33 qualifiers | 0 | 723 | 857 | ||
| Adjustment to Scope | +2.33 X ×1.51 | +0.74 X ×1.21 | +0.00 X ×1.00 |
Sitting rapid
| M14 | A2 | Scope | A2 vs M14 | Scope vs A2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean of all strings | 87.88% 175.8 | 91.00% 182.0 | 91.64% 183.3 | +3.12 +6.2 | +0.64 +1.3 |
| Median string | 91.00% 182.0 | 95.00% 190.0 | 95.50% 191.0 | +4.00 +8.0 | +0.50 +1.0 |
| Top 10 best-33 avg | — | 99.99% 200.0 | 100.00% 200.0 | — | +0.01 +0.0 |
| Top 50 best-33 avg | — | 99.74% 199.5 | 99.94% 199.9 | — | +0.20 +0.4 |
| Avg of top 10% of strings | 98.29% 196.6 | 99.64% 199.3 | 99.84% 199.7 | +1.35 +2.7 | +0.20 +0.4 |
| X rate | 10.77% | 17.20% | 19.63% | +6.43 | +2.43 |
| Strings | 3,837 | 90,535 | 86,283 | ||
| Shooters | 2,937 | 15,269 | 10,027 | ||
| Best-33 qualifiers | 0 | 455 | 701 | ||
| Adjustment to Scope | +1.55 X ×1.64 | +0.20 X ×1.11 | +0.00 X ×1.00 |
Prone rapid
| M14 | A2 | Scope | A2 vs M14 | Scope vs A2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean of all strings | 85.91% 171.8 | 89.20% 178.4 | 91.45% 182.9 | +3.30 +6.6 | +2.24 +4.5 |
| Median string | 89.00% 178.0 | 93.00% 186.0 | 95.00% 190.0 | +4.00 +8.0 | +2.00 +4.0 |
| Top 10 best-33 avg | — | 99.81% 199.6 | 100.00% 200.0 | — | +0.19 +0.4 |
| Top 50 best-33 avg | — | 99.40% 198.8 | 99.92% 199.8 | — | +0.52 +1.0 |
| Avg of top 10% of strings | 97.54% 195.1 | 99.26% 198.5 | 99.73% 199.5 | +1.72 +3.4 | +0.47 +0.9 |
| X rate | 8.39% | 12.98% | 17.82% | +4.59 | +4.84 |
| Strings | 3,797 | 110,456 | 100,811 | ||
| Shooters | 2,905 | 15,451 | 10,137 | ||
| Best-33 qualifiers | 0 | 724 | 860 | ||
| Adjustment to Scope | +2.19 X ×1.65 | +0.47 X ×1.21 | +0.00 X ×1.00 |
Slow prone
| M14 | A2 | Scope | A2 vs M14 | Scope vs A2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean of all strings | 86.23% 172.5 | 87.63% 175.3 | 90.51% 181.0 | +1.40 +2.8 | +2.87 +5.7 |
| Median string | 88.50% 177.0 | 90.50% 181.0 | 93.00% 186.0 | +2.00 +4.0 | +2.50 +5.0 |
| Top 10 best-33 avg | — | 99.09% 198.2 | 99.76% 199.5 | — | +0.67 +1.3 |
| Top 50 best-33 avg | — | 98.43% 196.9 | 99.36% 198.7 | — | +0.93 +1.9 |
| Avg of top 10% of strings | 96.10% 192.2 | 98.08% 196.2 | 98.99% 198.0 | +1.98 +4.0 | +0.91 +1.8 |
| X rate | 12.82% | 15.71% | 20.60% | +2.89 | +4.89 |
| Strings | 3,671 | 110,130 | 100,334 | ||
| Shooters | 2,840 | 15,398 | 8,703 | ||
| Best-33 qualifiers | 0 | 714 | 875 | ||
| Adjustment to Scope | +2.89 X ×1.58 | +0.91 X ×1.20 | +0.00 X ×1.00 |
