Anthony Marino
2006 Maine State Service Rifle Championship Winner — 774
EIC Match Stats
11cards
1wins
2top-3
483-12best EIC
99-2best OH
100-7best Sit
100-2best 300
189-6best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 475.8
National Match Stats*
476-6best NTI
288-6best Pres
96-2best OH
99-2best Sit
97-1best 300
187-2best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
469.8EIC avg · last 5
87%field beaten · last 5
±7.8consistency · last 5
11.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 7 | 469.7 | +2.2 (+0.5%) | 9.9 | ±7.4 | 83% | 475.7 |
| 2006 | 6 | 467.5 | +11.0 (+2.4%) | 9.2 | ±15.3 | 69% | 468.7 |
| 2005 | 6 | 456.5 | — | 6.8 | ±19.1 | 62% | — |
| 2004 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 17 SEP 2006 · 1 of 9
89.7%Best national · 2007 Alice Bull Trophy · 98 of 940
94.5%Best President’s · 2005 President’s · 72 of 1287
77.9%Best NTI · 2007 NTI · 267 of 1205
All results with a place: 2007 88% · 2006 78% · 2005 60% · 2004 60%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | HUDSON VALLEY RIFLE CLUB EIC · 28 MAY 2007 | 4 of 43 | 96-2 | 100-7 | 100-2 | 174-0 | 470-11 | 469.9 | 475.4 |
| 2007 | NEW HOLLAND RIFLE AND PISTOL CLUB EIC · 14 APR 2007 | 6 of 28 | 92-2 | 97-4 | 95-1 | 182-5 | 466-12 | 453.6 | 466.2 |
| 2007 | PUERTO RICO RIFLE AND PISTOL ASSOC EIC · 14 JAN 2007 | 2 of 44 | 94-1 | 96-2 | 92-0 | 178-3 | 460-6 | 450.9 | 477.9 |
| 2006 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 1 OCT 2006 | 9 of 23 | 93-1 | 99-6 | 92-2 | 188-6 | 472-15 | 467.5 | 471.1 |
| 2006 | HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 17 SEP 2006 | 1 of 9 | 95-0 | 99-7 | 98-1 | 189-6 | 481-14 | 443.5 | 463.7 |
| 2006 | HUDSON VALLEY RIFLE CLUB EIC · 29 MAY 2006 | 18 of 44 | 95-0 | 99-3 | 84-0 | 187-4 | 465-7 | 469.5 | 459.9 |
| 2005 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 5 SEP 2005 | 4 of 34 | 99-2 | 98-3 | 97-2 | 189-5 | 483-12 | 471.4 | 475.8 |
| 2005 | HUDSON VALLEY RIFLE CLUB EIC · 30 MAY 2005 | 25 of 48 | 91-1 | 95-1 | 87-1 | 160-1 | 433-4 | 465.5 | 440.9 |
| 2005 | FORBES RIFLE CLUB EIC · 7 MAY 2005 | 6 of 21 | 94-1 | 99-3 | 97-3 | 183-3 | 473-10 | 465.2 | 467.6 |
| 2004 | NEW YORK STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 5 SEP 2004 | 17 of 41 | 92-1 | 91-1 | 96-1 | 180-3 | 459-6 | — | — |
| 2004 | NEW YORK STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 4 JUL 2004 | 20 of 53 | 88-0 | 97-2 | 96-3 | 169-2 | 450-7 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | President's | 137th of 1267 | 93-1 | 95-1 | 96-1 | 284-3 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 267th of 1205 | 93-1 | 99-2 | 97-1 | 187-2 | 476-6 | 488.0 | 481.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 158th of 1275 | 95-3 | 97-3 | 90-3 | 282-9 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 388th of 1135 | 92-0 | 98-1 | 89-1 | 184-3 | 463-5 | 488.1 | 473.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 72nd of 1287 | 94-1 | 99-4 | 95-1 | 288-6 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 792nd of 1221 | 90-0 | 82-0 | 92-1 | 177-1 | 441-2 | 487.4 | 445.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 417th of 1243 | 94-0 | 92-1 | 90-3 | 276-4 | |||
| 2004 | NTI | 427th of 1021 | 96-2 | 86-3 | 92-1 | 274-6 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Alice Bull Trophy | 98th of 940 | 760-9 | ||||
| 2006 | Alice Bull Trophy | 171st of 940 | 745-14 | ||||
| 2005 | Mountain Man Trophy | 682nd of 1352 | — | — | — | — | 729-8 |
| 2005 | Alice Bull Trophy | 382nd of 1129 | 729-8 | ||||
| 2005 | Pietroforte Trophy | 738th of 1058 | — | — | — | — | 441-2 |
| 2004 | Mountain Man Trophy | 577th of 1296 | — | — | — | — | 550-10 |
| 2004 | Alice Bull Trophy | 274th of 1082 | 550-10 | ||||
| 2004 | Pietroforte Trophy | 528th of 891 | — | — | — | — | 274-6 |
Local Matches — 4
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | New Hampshire State Service Rifle Championship 30 Sep 2006 | 14 of 33 | 761 |
| 2006 | Maine State Service Rifle Championship 16 Sep 2006 | 1 of 29 | 774 |
| 2006 | New Hampshire State High Power Championship 2 Sep 2006 | 9 of 42 | 965 |
| 2005 | New Hampshire State High Power Championship 3 Sep 2005 | 29 of 57 | 936 |
