Brent Smith Bussey
CMP #36937
Distinguished Rifleman #1847 — 2007
2007 Maine State Service Rifle Championship Winner — 772
EIC Match Stats
10cards
4wins
7top-3
491-9best EIC
100-2best OH
99-5best Sit
100-4best 300
193-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 485.2
National Match Stats*
481-12best NTI
286-9best Pres
96-3best OH
99-2best Sit
97-5best 300
191-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
484.6EIC avg · last 5
98%field beaten · last 5
±4.9consistency · last 5
10.8X per 50 · last 5
34leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 8 | 481.6 | +7.6 (+1.6%) | 10.9 | ±6.8 | 95% | 486.6 |
| 2006 | 6 | 474.0 | +12.3 (+2.7%) | 9.3 | ±9.9 | 88% | 473.6 |
| 2005 | 3 | 461.7 | — | 8.3 | ±11.9 | 68% | — |
100%Largest-field win · READING EIC · 22 JUL 2007 · 1 of 25
82.9%Best national · 2006 Hearst Doubles Individual · 67 of 388
94.3%Best President’s · 2006 President’s · 74 of 1275
88.4%Best NTI · 2007 NTI · 141 of 1205
All results with a place: 2007 88% · 2006 86% · 2005 64%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #1847
6 + 6 + 6 + 8 + 8 = 34 points · 5 legs
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | READING EIC · 22 JUL 2007 | 486-15 |
| 1st | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 1 JUL 2007 | 486-13 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 23 JUL 2006 | 491-9 |
| 1st | HAMPDEN EIC 2006 JUL | 481-13 |
| 2nd | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 30 SEP 2007 | 482-10 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 8 JUL 2007 | 478-7 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 18 JUN 2006 | 467-8 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #1847 · 22 Jul 2007 · 34 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2006 | Reading Rifle & Revolver Club EIC Rifle 2006 | 2 of 10 | 467-8 | 6 | 6 |
| 16 Jul 2006 | Hampden EIC 2006 Jul | 1 of 13 | 481-13 | 6 | 12 |
| 23 Jul 2006 | Reading Rifle & Revolver Club EIC Rifle 2006 | 1 of 18 | 491-9 | 6 | 18 |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Nashua Fish & Game Assn EIC Rifle 2007 | 1 of 24 | 486-13 | 8 | 26 |
| 22 Jul 2007 | Reading Rifle & Revolver Club EIC Rifle 2007 | 1 of 25 | 486-15 | 8 | 34 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 30 SEP 2007 | 2 of 35 | 94-2 | 98-2 | 97-1 | 193-5 | 482-10 | 473.0 | 483.7 |
| 2007 | READING EIC · 22 JUL 2007 | 1 of 25 | 97-1 | 99-1 | 98-6 | 192-7 | 486-15 | 470.7 | 490.0 |
| 2007 | READING EIC · 8 JUL 2007 | 2 of 20 | 91-0 | 98-0 | 99-2 | 190-5 | 478-7 | 463.6 | 474.9 |
| 2007 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 1 JUL 2007 | 1 of 24 | 99-1 | 96-1 | 100-4 | 191-7 | 486-13 | 473.3 | 486.9 |
| 2006 | READING EIC · 23 JUL 2006 | 1 of 18 | 100-2 | 98-4 | 100-3 | 193-0 | 491-9 | 463.7 | 486.4 |
| 2006 | HAMPDEN EIC 2006 JUL | 1 of 13 | 95-1 | 99-5 | 95-1 | 192-6 | 481-13 | 430.7 | 456.2 |
| 2006 | READING EIC · 18 JUN 2006 | 2 of 10 | 94-2 | 92-0 | 93-1 | 188-5 | 467-8 | 459.0 | 474.2 |
| 2005 | READING EIC · 24 JUL 2005 | 4 of 21 | 92-0 | 94-3 | 95-2 | 189-6 | 470-11 | 449.6 | 460.5 |
| 2005 | READING EIC · 2005 (CMP 932) | 6 of 22 | 93-0 | 91-1 | 95-0 | 188-6 | 467-7 | 462.1 | 468.7 |
| 2005 | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2005 | 22 of 38 | 86-2 | 94-0 | 88-2 | 180-3 | 448-7 | 468.5 | 453.1 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | President's | 85th of 1267 | 95 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 286 - 6 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 141st of 1205 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 191 - 8 | 481 - 12 | 488.0 | 486.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 74th of 1275 | 96 - 3 | 97 - 5 | 93 - 1 | 286 - 9 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 274th of 1135 | 88 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 95 - 0 | 190 - 5 | 468 - 8 | 488.1 | 478.1 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 275 of 489 | 91 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 86 - 2 | 269 - 3 | |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 67 of 388 | 95 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 94 - 3 | 285 - 5 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 94 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 90 - 0 | 186 - 5 | 469 - 10 |
Local Matches — 10
| Date | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2007 | New Hampshire State Service Rifle Championship 29 Sep 2007 | 9 of 33 | 756 |
| 15 Sep 2007 | Maine State Service Rifle Championship 15 Sep 2007 | 1 of 22 | 772 |
| 16 Sep 2006 | Maine State Service Rifle Championship 16 Sep 2006 | 2 of 29 | 773 |
| 22 Jul 2006 | Massachusetts State Service Rifle Championship 22 Jul 2006 | 4 of 30 | 775 |
| 4 Jun 2006 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 4 JUN 2006 | 13 of 30 | 762-18 |
| 14 May 2006 | Reading NRA 50 Shot HP 14 May 2006 (NRA 50) | 6 of 24 | 478 |
| 1 Oct 2005 | New Hampshire State Service Rifle Championship 1 Oct 2005 | 14 of 36 | 753 |
| 10 Sep 2005 | Maine State Service Rifle Championship 10 Sep 2005 | 3 of 20 | 768 |
| 23 Jul 2005 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 23 JUL 2005 | 11 of 35 | 757-16 |
| 21 May 2005 | Reading NRA 50 Shot HP 21 May 2005 (NRA 50) | 31 of 38 | 418 |
