John Caulmare
CMP #12350
Distinguished Rifleman #1626 — 2003
President’s 100 ×1
EIC Match Stats
12cards
3wins
6top-3
492-19best EIC
97-3best OH
100-5best Sit
100-2best 300
198-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 486.0
National Match Stats*
481-11best NTI
286-8best Pres
94-0best OH
98-5best Sit
99-4best 300
195-4best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg 282.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
479.2EIC avg · last 5
±10.5consistency · last 5
14.0X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 5 | 477.0 | −2.7 (−0.6%) | 12.4 | ±8.0 | 88% | 483.5 |
| 2006 | 7 | 479.7 | −2.0 (−0.4%) | 13.0 | ±7.1 | 75% | 482.3 |
| 2005 | 7 | 481.7 | −1.8 (−0.4%) | 12.4 | ±8.4 | 75% | 484.5 |
| 2004 | 4 | 483.5 | — | 12.0 | ±5.8 | 86% | — |
| 2002 | 2 | not rated | |||||
92.2%Best national · 2008 Alice Bull Trophy · 74 of 940
94.0%Best President’s · 2008 President’s · 71 of 1168
88.0%Best NTI · 2007 NTI · 145 of 1205
All results with a place: 2012 71% · 2011 80% · 2008 91% · 2007 79%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | READING EIC · 2005 (CMP 932) | 482-14 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 25 JUL 2004 | 492-15 |
| 1st | MASSACHUSETTS HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 9 JUN 2002 | 478-8 |
| 2nd | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 10 OCT 2005 | 492-19 |
| 3rd | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 JUL 2006 | 481-14 |
| 3rd | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 5 JUL 2004 | 482-11 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 1 JUL 2007 | 91-1 | 97-3 | 95-2 | 180-5 | 463-11 | 473.3 | 463.9 | |
| 2006 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 10 OCT 2006 | 91-2 | 100-1 | 99-6 | 188-5 | 478-14 | 467.5 | 477.1 | |
| 2006 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 4 SEP 2006 | 93-1 | 98-1 | 98-3 | 193-7 | 482-12 | 469.7 | 475.8 | |
| 2006 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 JUL 2006 | 95-3 | 100-5 | 97-3 | 189-3 | 481-14 | 473.2 | 486.8 | |
| 2005 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 10 OCT 2005 | 97-3 | 99-5 | 100-2 | 196-9 | 492-19 | 470.0 | 488.2 | |
| 2005 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 5 SEP 2005 | 93-2 | 97-1 | 95-2 | 188-6 | 473-11 | 471.4 | 465.8 | |
| 2005 | READING EIC · 2005 (CMP 932) | 94-1 | 97-3 | 98-3 | 193-7 | 482-14 | 462.1 | 483.7 | |
| 2004 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 6 SEP 2004 | 94-2 | 92-0 | 98-2 | 197-6 | 481-10 | 467.5 | 478.5 | |
| 2004 | READING EIC · 25 JUL 2004 | 97-2 | 98-5 | 99-3 | 198-5 | 492-15 | 447.1 | 490.0 | |
| 2004 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 5 JUL 2004 | 94-1 | 98-2 | 99-4 | 191-4 | 482-11 | 468.3 | 482.3 | |
| 2002 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 25 AUG 2002 | 92-0 | 98-5 | 93-0 | 186-4 | 469-9 | 453.5 | 464.3 | |
| 2002 | MASSACHUSETTS HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 9 JUN 2002 | 96-1 | 96-2 | 96-4 | 190-1 | 478-8 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | President's | 71st of 1168 | 90 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 286 - 8 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 215th of 1106 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 98 - 3 | 184 - 0 | 474 - 8 | 489.8 | 475.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 332nd of 1267 | 91 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 277 - 2 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 145th of 1205 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 195 - 4 | 481 - 11 | 488.0 | 486.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 134th of 1275 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 284 - 3 | |||
| 2005 | President's | 374th of 1287 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 86 - 0 | 276 - 4 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 310th of 1221 | 91 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 186 - 4 | 470 - 7 | 487.4 | 474.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 130th of 1243 | 90 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 285 - 7 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 237th of 1321 | 281 - 8 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 181st of 1280 | 479 - 12 | 478.7 | 475.3 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Alice Bull Trophy | 74th of 940 | 760-16 | ||||
| 2007 | Alice Bull Trophy | 114th of 940 | 758-13 | ||||
| 2005 | Mountain Man Trophy | 556th of 1352 | — | — | — | — | 746-11 |
| 2005 | Alice Bull Trophy | 208th of 1129 | 746-11 | ||||
| 2005 | Pietroforte Trophy | 456th of 1058 | — | — | — | — | 470-7 |
| 2004 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1038th of 1296 | — | — | — | — | 285-7 |
| 2004 | Alice Bull Trophy | 823rd of 1082 | — | — | — | — | 285-7 |
