Joseph Torchia
CMP #260714
President’s 100 ×1
2016 Massachusetts State Service Rifle Championship Winner — 794
Theresa, NY.
EIC Match Stats
6cards
0wins
2top-3
482-14best EIC
96-4best OH
96-3best Sit
97-3best 300
194-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 466.4
National Match Stats*
483-10best NTI
289-7best Pres
98-1best OH
99-5best Sit
99-3best 300
195-6best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 477.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 281.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 2 of 5 cards
463.4EIC avg · last 5
63%field beaten · last 5
±25.7consistency · last 5
11.0X per 50 · last 5
38leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 3 of 5 cards
776.380-shot Best 3 avg · 18 mo
+1.1vs 2025 Best 6 (+0.2%)
78%field beaten · best 3
±6.7consistency · best 3
19.3X per 80 · best 3
3rated cards · 18 months
786.9Best card · 2025 CMP Cup Day 3 · 782-24
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 775.2 | 20.5 | ±4.8 | 73% | 778.7 |
| 2024 | 6 | 774.0 | 19.3 | ±4.3 | 68% | 776.8 |
| 2023 | 7 | 763.6 | 17.4 | ±17.7 | 58% | 772.1 |
| 2022 | 4 | 755.8 | 17.8 | ±20.3 | 51% | — |
| 2019 | 1 | not rated | ||||
189.7Standing · 3.3 X
197.7Sitting Rapid · 7.3 X
197.3300 Rapid · 4.0 X
191.7600 Slow · 4.7 X
3 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
89.2%Best national · 2025 CMP National Championship Day 3 · 38 of 344
92.2%Best President’s · 2025 President’s · 69 of 874
88.6%Best NTI · 2024 NTI · 87 of 757
All results with a place: 2025 79% · 2024 73% · 2023 61% · 2022 57%
Non-Distinguished · 38 points
10 + 6 + 10 + 4 + 8 = 38 points · 5 legs
Ayden Unger10 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3rd | FORBES RIFLE CLUB EIC · 14 JUL 2024 | 482-14 |
EIC Leg Points
Non-Distinguished · 38 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2021 | National Trophy Individual | 157 of 792 | 480-13 | 10 | 10 |
| 14 Jul 2024 | Forbes Rifle Club EIC | 3 of 9 | 482-14 | 6 | 16 |
| 4 Aug 2024 | National Trophy Individual | 87 of 757 | 483-10 | 10 | 26 |
| 29 Jun 2025 | Guy Gamello Memorial EIC | 3 of 14 | 479-16 | 4 | 30 |
| 3 Aug 2025 | National Trophy Individual | 129 of 818 | 482-14 | 8 | 38 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | GUY GAMELLO MEMORIAL EIC · 29 JUN 2025 | 3 of 14 | 93 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 194 - 9 | 479 - 16 | 467.3 | 480.5 |
| 2024 | FORBES RIFLE CLUB EIC · 14 JUL 2024 | 3 of 9 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 193 - 6 | 482 - 14 | — | — |
| 2022 | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2022 | 7 of 27 | 96 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 185 - 6 | 472 - 13 | — | — |
| 2022 | FORBES RIFLE CLUB EIC · 26 JUN 2022 | 5 of 12 | 94 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 92 - 2 | 188 - 5 | 465 - 8 | — | — |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | 25 of 29 | 84 - 1 | 88 - 0 | 88 - 1 | 159 - 2 | 419 - 4 | 474.7 | 429.6 |
| 2014 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 10 AUG 2014 | 24 of 32 | 79 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 93 - 2 | 170 - 0 | 434 - 3 | 469.4 | 436.7 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President's | 69th of 874 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 289 - 7 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 129th of 818 | 93 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 95 - 2 | 195 - 5 | 482 - 14 | 492.9 | 480.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 196th of 819 | 96 - 3 | 93 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 283 - 5 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 87th of 757 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 195 - 6 | 483 - 10 | 493.5 | 485.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 298th of 860 | 98 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 88 - 1 | 280 - 2 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 394th of 798 | 91 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 188 - 6 | 467 - 8 | 492.8 | 467.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 337th of 847 | 87 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 274 - 0 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 267th of 789 | 96 - 2 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 188 - 4 | 473 - 6 | 493.8 | 474.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 270th of 838 | 94 - 3 | 93 - 3 | 93 - 2 | 280 - 8 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 157th of 792 | 93 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 480 - 13 | 493.7 | 479.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 641st of 1139 | 87 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 77 - 0 | 259 - 0 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 605th of 1074 | 91 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 91 - 1 | 170 - 1 | 447 - 5 | 486.7 | 450.2 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 370th of 904 | — | — | — | — | 771-21 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 345th of 864 | — | — | — | — | 766-15 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 493rd of 896 | — | — | — | — | 747-10 |
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 461st of 898 | — | — | — | — | 747-6 |
| 2021 | Mountain Man Trophy | 406th of 892 | — | — | — | — | 760-21 |
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 742nd of 1213 | — | — | — | — | 706-5 |
| 2016 | Alice Bull Trophy | 443rd of 940 | 178-0 | 95-3 | 186-1 | 247-1 | 706-5 |
| 2016 | Pietroforte Trophy | 626th of 923 | — | — | — | — | 447-5 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 332 of 604 | 91 - 0 | 87 - 4 | 91 - 1 | 269 - 5 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Talladega Monthly 800 Aggregate · 26 JAN 2019 | 1 of 3 | 168-0 | 173-1 | 195-5 | 177-5 | 713-11 |
Local Matches — 2
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 9 JUL 2022 | 15 of 37 | 764-11 |
| 2016 | Massachusetts State Service Rifle Championship 16 Jul 2016 | 1 of 33 | 794 |
