Sam Murphy
CMP #444306
Hallowell, ME.
EIC Match Stats
4cards
0wins
0top-3
439-7best EIC
88-1best OH
96-2best Sit
85-0best 300
180-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg insufficient
National Match Stats*
—best NTI
225-0best Pres
74-0best OH
—best Sit
88-0best 300
63-0best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 3 of 5 cards
422.3EIC Best 3 avg · 18 mo
16%field beaten · best 3
±17.0consistency · best 3
5.0X per 50 · best 3
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 2 of 5 cards
574.080-shot avg · last 4
2%field beaten · last 4
±50.3consistency · last 4
3.0X per 80 · last 4
2rated cards · 18 months
648.9Best card · 2025 CMP Cup Day 3 · 644-4
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 574.0 | 3.0 | ±50.3 | 2% | — |
| 2024 | 2 | not rated | ||||
80.7Standing · 0.3 X
90.3Sitting Rapid · 1.0 X
87.3300 Rapid · 1.0 X
170.0600 Slow · 2.7 X
3 EIC/NTI + 1 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
16.4%Best national · 2025 National Trophy Junior Service Rifle Championship · 113 of 135
9.0%Best President’s · 2025 President’s · 795 of 874
All results with a place: 2026 0% · 2025 8% · 2024 4% · 2023 0%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 30 MAY 2026 | 9 of 9 | 76-0 | 90-0 | 89-3 | 168-0 | 423-3 | 462.6 | 425.5 |
| 2025 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 14 SEP 2025 | 23 of 28 | 88 - 1 | 85 - 1 | 70 - 0 | 162 - 3 | 405 - 5 | 468.6 | 398.2 |
| 2025 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2025 | 19 of 26 | 78 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 85 - 0 | 180 - 5 | 439 - 7 | 470.6 | 430.7 |
| 2024 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 SEP 2024 | 11 of 11 | 55 - 1 | 86 - 1 | 70 - 1 | 65 - 0 | 276 - 3 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President's | 795th of 874 | 74 - 0 | 88 - 0 | 63 - 0 | 225 - 0 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 884th of 904 | — | — | — | — | 225-0 |
| 2025 | Alice Bull Trophy | 741st of 750 | — | — | — | — | 225-0 |
| 2025 | National Trophy Junior Service Rifle Championship | 113th of 135 | 659-6 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2025 | 326 of 344 | 163 - 0 | 163 - 1 | 173 - 1 | 145 - 2 | 644 - 4 |
| 2024 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2024 | 303 of 305 | 122 - 0 | 165 - 0 | 133 - 0 | 108 - 0 | 528 - 0 |
| 2024 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2024 | 317 of 318 | 528 - 0 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 243 of 244 | 52 - 0 | 83 - 0 | 85 - 1 | 150 - 2 | 370 - 3 |
Local Matches — 8
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 CAMP PERRY HP NATIONAL MATCH WARM-UP · RIFLE 80-SHOT DAY 1 · 27–29 JUN 2025 | 86 of 87 | 550-5 |
| 2025 | SCARBOROUGH FISH & GAME HIGHPOWER RIFLE MATCH · 22 JUN 2025 | 11 of 11 | 516-8 |
| 2025 | SCARBOROUGH FISH & GAME HIGHPOWER RIFLE MATCH · 18 MAY 2025 | 10 of 10 | 394-5 |
| 2024 | Scarborough NRA Regional Championship 17 Aug 2024 | 19 of 19 | 572 |
| 2024 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 6 JUL 2024 | 46 of 46 | 574-3 |
| 2024 | SCARBOROUGH FISH & GAME CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 19 MAY 2024 | 7 of 10 | 429-0 |
| 2024 | HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 4 MAY 2024 | 6 of 6 | 581-0 |
| 2023 | HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 12 AUG 2023 | 8 of 8 | 525-1 |
