Charles Clifton
CMP #443208
Distinguished Rifleman #2727 — 2026
EIC Match Stats
10cards
0wins
0top-3
489-17best EIC
95-4best OH
99-5best Sit
100-8best 300
198-8best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 476.0
National Match Stats*
480-12best NTI
266-2best Pres
93-0best OH
96-5best Sit
99-2best 300
193-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
486.6EIC ATC Rating · #43 of 430
482.4EIC Best 5 avg · 18 mo
88%field beaten · best 5
±8.2consistency · best 5
13.2X per 50 · best 5
34leg points
Full Performance
764.780-Shot Rating · #280 of 615
753.480-shot Best 9 avg · 18 mo
+37.2vs 2025 Best 6 (+5.2%)
54%field beaten · best 9
±16.9consistency · best 9
18.1X per 80 · best 9
9rated cards · 18 months
773.4Best card · 2026 CMP Eastern Games Day 2 · 769-16
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 753.4 | 18.1 | ±16.9 | 54% | 764.7 |
| 2025 | 6 | 716.2 | 11.3 | ±30.3 | 29% | 722.2 |
| 2024 | 3 | 693.7 | 7.3 | ±14.2 | 14% | — |
92.6Standing · 0.8 X
97.2Sitting Rapid · 2.8 X
99.6300 Rapid · 3.8 X
194.2600 Slow · 5.6 X
5 EIC/NTI + 1 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
177.8Standing · 1.6 X
196.2Sitting Rapid · 6.1 X
193.6300 Rapid · 6.2 X
185.9600 Slow · 4.2 X
9 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
486.6last 5 cards avg
0.0vs ATC Rating 486.6
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 189-32026 | 94-12026 | 216of 477 |
| Sitting Rapid | 200-82026 | 100-22026 | 100of 453 |
| 300 Rapid | 199-92026 | 100-810 May 2026 | 108of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 198-822 Mar 2026 | — | 168of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 482.4 | — | 13.2 | ±8.2 | 88% | 486.6 |
| 2025 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2024 | 2 | not rated | |||||
93.3%Best national · 2026 Pietroforte Trophy · 48 of 699
32.3%Best President’s · 2026 President’s · 589 of 869
80.2%Best NTI · 2026 NTI · 158 of 792
All results with a place: 2026 70% · 2025 41% · 2024 21% · 2023 2%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2727
4 + 6 + 10 + 8 + 6 = 34 points · 5 legs
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2727 · 12 May 2026 · 34 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | Games M16 Match | 1 of 30 | 386-6 | 4 | 4 |
| 15 May 2025 | Atlantic Fleet Overall Rifle EIC | 22 of 92 | 468-10 | 6 | 10 |
| 22 Mar 2026 | CMP Talladega Spring Classic EIC | 5 of 89 | 489-17 | 10 | 20 |
| 10 May 2026 | CMP Eastern Games EIC | 20 of 113 | 487-19 | 8 | 28 |
| 17 May 2026 | Atlantic Fleet Overall Rifle EIC or All Navy Overall EIC | 17 of 102 or 6 of 99 | 469-8 or 487-10 | 6 | 34 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 17 MAY 2026 | 6 of 99 | 92-0 | 99-5 | 100-2 | 196-3 | 487-10 | 479.3 | 487.0 |
| 2026 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 15 MAY 2026 | 17 of 102 | 87-1 | 96-1 | 99-3 | 187-3 | 469-8 | 478.9 | 482.2 |
| 2026 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2026 | 20 of 113 | 93-2 | 97-0 | 100-8 | 197-9 | 487-19 | 491.4 | 486.3 |
| 2026 | CMP TALLADEGA SPRING CLASSIC EIC · 22 MAR 2026 | 5 of 89 | 93-2 | 98-3 | 100-4 | 198-8 | 489-17 | 488.1 | 491.1 |
| 2025 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 17 MAY 2025 | 85 of 85 | 0-0 | ||||||
| 2025 | CMP TALLADEGA SPRING CLASSIC EIC · 23 MAR 2025 | 54 | 86-2 | 89-0 | 91-0 | 182-1 | 448-3 | — | — |
| 2024 | New England Games EIC 2024 | 49 of 68 | 81-0 | 86-1 | 93-1 | 180-5 | 440-7 | 485.7 | 445.2 |
| 2024 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 14 NOV 2024 | 79 of 86 | 95-4 | 97-1 | 181-3 | 373-8 | |||
| 2024 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 19 MAY 2024 | 55 of 90 | 87-0 | 94-1 | 85-0 | 173-2 | 439-3 | 482.6 | 448.0 |
| 2023 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 12 NOV 2023 | 79 of 83 | 76-0 | 90-0 | 78-0 | 146-0 | 390-0 | 483.5 | 382.7 |
| 2023 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 1 OCT 2023 | 16 of 16 | 21-0 | 75-0 | 81-0 | 148-1 | 325-1 | 459.2 | 330.4 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 589th of 869 | 93-0 | 89-0 | 84-2 | 266-2 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 158th of 792 | 92-0 | 96-5 | 99-2 | 193-5 | 480-12 | 494.8 | 486.2 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 142nd of 903 | 279-1 | 196-7 | 285-3 | 473-15 | 1233-26 |
| 2026 | Alice Bull Trophy | 251st of 742 | 185-0 | 96-5 | 188-2 | 277-7 | 746-14 |
| 2026 | Pietroforte Trophy | 48th of 699 | 186-1 | 196-7 | 196-3 | 389-13 | 967-24 |
| 2026 | National Trophy Junior Service Rifle Championship | 35th of 136 | 1208-27 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 62 of 444 | 94-1 | 100-2 | 97-1 | 196-8 | 487-12 |
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 298 of 530 | 84-1 | 88-0 | 95-1 | 267-2 | |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 119 of 500 | 93-1 | 99-2 | 95-4 | 287-7 | |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 299 of 326 | 82-1 | 89-1 | 75-0 | 171-0 | 417-2 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 435 of 481 | 87-0 | 70-0 | 82-0 | 239-0 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 1 | 45 of 95 | 173-1 | 197-5 | 197-9 | 190-5 | 757-20 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 2 | 36 of 96 | 179-1 | 199-8 | 194-6 | 182-3 | 754-18 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 3 | 30 of 98 | 178-2 | 200-8 | 197-5 | 188-4 | 763-19 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Aggregate | 32 of 126 | 2274-57 | ||||
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 36 of 60 | 189-3 | 191-6 | 186-6 | 198-6 | 764-21 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 37 of 126 | 185-1 | 199-7 | 196-4 | 189-4 | 769-16 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 58 of 141 | 180-2 | 199-9 | 199-9 | 180-3 | 758-23 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 33 of 148 | 2291-60 | ||||
| 2025 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 2 | 51 of 73 | 171-2 | 195-5 | 188-3 | 168-2 | 722-12 |
| 2025 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 3 | 60 of 85 | 165-1 | 191-2 | 187-7 | 185-7 | 728-17 |
| 2025 | Talladega Spring Classic Aggregate | 64 of 108 | 1450-29 | ||||
| 2024 | Talladega 600 Southern Classic Day 1 | 56 of 62 | 128-1 | 187-3 | 191-2 | 179-4 | 685-10 |
| 2024 | Talladega 600 Southern Classic 1600 Aggregate | 74 of 80 | 685-10 | ||||
| 2024 | Talladega 600 Southern Classic 2X600 Aggregate | 25 of 64 | 704-11 | ||||
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 56 of 65 | 152-1 | 190-1 | 175-2 | 169-2 | 686-6 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 62 of 76 | 164-1 | 192-2 | 182-2 | 172-1 | 710-6 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mid-Range Day 2 · Service Rifle | 4th of 22 | 593-28 |
| 2026 | Mid-Range Aggregate · Service Rifle | 19th of 27 | 593-28 |
| 2024 | Mid-Range 3X600 · Service Rifle | 20th of 26 | 527-9 |
Local Matches — 1
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIAMI RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 4 OCT 2025 | 8 of 23 | 766-17 |
