David Hughes
CMP #123270
Distinguished Rifleman #2741 — 2026
EIC Match Stats
16cards
1wins
6top-3
474-13best EIC
94-0best OH
99-5best Sit
99-4best 300
197-4best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 471.2
National Match Stats*
479-14best NTI
277-3best Pres
93-2best OH
99-3best Sit
99-3best 300
193-7best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 4 of 5 cards
465.2EIC Best 6 avg · 18 mo
−5.5vs 2025 Best 3 (−1.2%)
72%field beaten · best 6
±15.4consistency · best 6
10.3X per 50 · best 6
40leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 3 of 5 cards
750.380-shot Best 3 avg · 18 mo
61%field beaten · best 3
±6.1consistency · best 3
14.3X per 80 · best 3
3rated cards · 18 months
800.0Best card · Hampden Rifle & Pistol Club CMP HP Rifle Match · 20 JUN 2026 · Hampden, ME · 749-16
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 750.3 | 14.3 | ±6.1 | 61% | — |
| 2023 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2022 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2019 | 1 | not rated | ||||
86.2Standing · 0.8 X
95.2Sitting Rapid · 3.5 X
96.3300 Rapid · 1.5 X
191.7600 Slow · 4.8 X
6 EIC/NTI + 1 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
176.3Standing · 0.0 X
191.7Sitting Rapid · 4.3 X
193.3300 Rapid · 4.3 X
189.0600 Slow · 5.7 X
3 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| 600 Slow | 197-42025 | — | 341of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 465.2 | −5.5 (−1.2%) | 10.3 | ±15.4 | 72% | — |
| 2025 | 3 | 470.7 | +15.7 (+3.4%) | 9.7 | ±2.3 | 58% | — |
| 2024 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2023 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2021 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2020 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2018 | 3 | 455.0 | — | 7.7 | ±9.6 | 39% | — |
| 2017 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2014 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2012 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2011 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · HAMPDEN WINTER'S COMING EIC · 17 OCT 2026 · 1 of 16
86.4%Best national · 2026 Pietroforte Trophy · 96 of 699
56.3%Best President’s · 2026 President’s · 380 of 869
79.4%Best NTI · 2026 NTI · 164 of 792
All results with a place: 2026 68% · 2025 58% · 2023 43% · 2022 20%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2741
6 + 6 + 6 + 6 + 6 + 10 = 40 points · 6 legs
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | HAMPDEN WINTER'S COMING EIC · 17 OCT 2026 | 474-13 |
| 2nd | HAMPDEN EIC 2026 | 456-8 |
| 2nd | HAMPDEN EIC 2021 | 470-7 |
| 2nd | HAMPDEN EIC 2011 | 459-5 |
| 3rd | HAMPDEN EIC 2024 | 468-9 |
| 3rd | HAMPDEN EIC 2017 | 466-6 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2741 · 28 Jul 2026 · 40 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2011 | Hampden EIC | 2 of 13 | 459-5 | 6 | 6 |
| 17 Jun 2017 | Hampden EIC | 3 of 8 | 466-6 | 6 | 12 |
| 12 Jun 2021 | Hampden EIC | 2 of 10 | 470-7 | 6 | 18 |
| 10 Jun 2023 | Hampden EIC | 5 of 10 | 459-7 | 6 | 24 |
| 1 Jun 2024 | Hampden EIC | 3 of 11 | 468-9 | 6 | 30 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | National Trophy Individual | 164 of 792 | 479-14 | 10 | 40 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HAMPDEN WINTER'S COMING EIC · 17 OCT 2026 | 1 of 16 | 90-1 | 99-5 | 97-1 | 188-6 | 474-13 | 458.3 | 477.8 |
| 2026 | HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 30 MAY 2026 | 5 of 9 | 91-2 | 77-1 | 83-0 | 187-4 | 438-7 | 462.6 | 440.5 |
| 2026 | HAMPDEN EIC 2026 | 80-0 | 98-4 | 90-0 | 188-4 | 456-8 | — | — | |
| 2025 | MAINE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 9 AUG 2025 | 6 | 79-0 | 99-4 | 97-2 | 197-4 | 472-10 | — | — |
| 2025 | HAMPDEN EIC 2025 | 79-0 | 99-4 | 97-2 | 197-4 | 472-10 | 453.7 | 458.1 | |
| 2024 | HAMPDEN EIC 2024 | 86-1 | 98-4 | 94-2 | 190-2 | 468-9 | — | — | |
| 2023 | HAMPDEN EIC 2023 | 89-0 | 88-0 | 97-2 | 185-5 | 459-7 | 442.5 | 439.9 | |
| 2021 | HAMPDEN EIC 2021 | 92-0 | 94-1 | 99-4 | 185-2 | 470-7 | — | — | |
| 2020 | HAMPDEN EIC 2020 | 82-1 | 96-3 | 98-1 | 185-4 | 461-9 | 461.0 | 449.0 | |
| 2019 | HAMPDEN EIC 2019 | 88-1 | 40-1 | 79-3 | 192-5 | 399-10 | 460.3 | 409.7 | |
| 2018 | HAMPDEN EIC 2018 | 79-0 | 92-1 | 90-0 | 187-6 | 448-7 | — | — | |
| 2017 | HAMPDEN EIC 2017 | 94-0 | 94-1 | 90-0 | 188-5 | 466-6 | — | — | |
| 2014 | HAMPDEN EIC 2014 | 88-0 | 95-1 | 85-0 | 181-5 | 449-6 | — | — | |
| 2012 | HAMPDEN EIC 2012 | 88-1 | 95-1 | 97-1 | 181-3 | 461-6 | 442.3 | 439.0 | |
| 2011 | HAMPDEN EIC 2011 | 85-0 | 98-3 | 92-0 | 184-2 | 459-5 | 446.5 | 461.4 | |
| 2010 | HAMPDEN EIC 2010 | 447.8 | 450.5 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 380th of 869 | 89 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 90 - 1 | 277 - 3 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 164th of 792 | 88 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 193 - 7 | 479 - 14 | 494.8 | 485.2 |
| 2017 | President's | 760th of 1111 | 92 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 79 - 1 | 260 - 2 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 636th of 1044 | 93 - 2 | 90 - 1 | 84 - 0 | 184 - 7 | 451 - 10 | 489.2 | 449.9 |
| 2014 | President's | 643rd of 1132 | 90 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 77 - 1 | 262 - 5 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 595th of 929 | 82 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 162 - 1 | 439 - 8 | 489.0 | 447.1 |
| 2010 | President's | 1117th of 1283 | 85 - 1 | 52 - 0 | 88 - 0 | 225 - 1 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 570th of 1200 | 87 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 179 - 2 | 453 - 3 | 488.3 | 458.7 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 154th of 903 | 268-3 | 197-5 | 293-6 | 474-11 | 1232-25 |
| 2026 | Alice Bull Trophy | 160th of 742 | 177-2 | 99-3 | 197-4 | 283-8 | 756-17 |
| 2026 | Pietroforte Trophy | 96th of 699 | 179-2 | 197-5 | 195-5 | 384-10 | 955-22 |
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 789th of 1169 | — | — | — | — | 711-12 |
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 756th of 1200 | — | — | — | — | 701-13 |
| 2010 | Mountain Man Trophy | 963rd of 1368 | — | — | — | — | 678-4 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 320 of 535 | 75 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 91 - 3 | 264 - 7 | |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 160 of 444 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 191 - 3 | 476 - 8 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 355 of 610 | 95 - 2 | 88 - 0 | 89 - 2 | 272 - 4 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 305 of 649 | 84 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 90 - 2 | 271 - 4 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|
