David Lange
CMP #7213
Distinguished Rifleman #2396 — 2018
President’s 100 ×2
EIC Match Stats
41cards
4wins
9top-3
493-22best EIC
96-3best OH
100-6best Sit
100-5best 300
199-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 488.0
National Match Stats*
488-10best NTI
292-2best Pres
97-1best OH
100-3best Sit
98-4best 300
197-7best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 474.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 284.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
482.6EIC ATC Rating · #79 of 430
481.4EIC Best 5 avg · 18 mo
−7.3vs 2025 Best 3 (−1.5%)
84%field beaten · best 5
±11.3consistency · best 5
13.2X per 50 · best 5
32leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 2 of 5 cards
778.080-shot avg · last 5
92%field beaten · last 5
±7.5consistency · last 5
23.0X per 80 · last 5
2rated cards · 18 months
784.5Best card · Cumberland Rifle CMP HP Championship Match · 6 SEP 2025 · Millville, NJ · 778-19
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2025 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2024 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2023 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2017 | 1 | not rated | ||||
94.8Standing · 1.2 X
98.0Sitting Rapid · 2.6 X
97.8300 Rapid · 2.6 X
192.8600 Slow · 7.0 X
5 EIC/NTI + 2 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
482.6last 5 cards avg
0.0vs ATC Rating 482.6
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 481.4 | −7.3 (−1.5%) | 13.2 | ±11.3 | 84% | 482.6 |
| 2025 | 3 | 488.7 | +3.4 (+0.7%) | 16.3 | ±4.0 | 96% | — |
| 2024 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2022 | 3 | 485.3 | +11.3 (+2.4%) | 12.3 | ±4.0 | 95% | — |
| 2021 | 4 | 474.0 | 0.0 | 11.3 | ±8.3 | 76% | — |
| 2019 | 3 | 474.0 | +6.3 (+1.3%) | 8.3 | ±9.8 | 74% | — |
| 2018 | 7 | 467.7 | +7.8 (+1.7%) | 9.0 | ±11.5 | 66% | 470.1 |
| 2017 | 9 | 459.9 | −2.6 (−0.6%) | 7.4 | ±13.5 | 61% | 470.9 |
| 2016 | 8 | 462.5 | −1.4 (−0.3%) | 6.4 | ±7.1 | 70% | 470.0 |
| 2015 | 8 | 463.9 | +3.9 (+0.8%) | 6.4 | ±7.2 | 73% | 472.6 |
| 2014 | 7 | 460.0 | +7.4 (+1.6%) | 7.0 | ±6.1 | 65% | 463.6 |
| 2013 | 7 | 452.6 | +7.1 (+1.6%) | 6.4 | ±12.7 | 53% | 460.9 |
| 2012 | 6 | 445.5 | −2.8 (−0.6%) | 5.0 | ±13.0 | 48% | 452.2 |
| 2011 | 4 | 448.3 | +7.0 (+1.6%) | 4.8 | ±11.2 | 48% | — |
| 2008 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2007 | 4 | 441.3 | +1.6 (+0.4%) | 6.3 | ±13.1 | 40% | — |
| 2006 | 3 | 439.7 | — | 4.3 | ±15.6 | 33% | — |
100%Largest-field win · CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 27 SEP 2025 · 1 of 17
95.1%Best national · 2021 Alice Bull Trophy · 37 of 731
95.9%Best President’s · 2021 President’s · 35 of 838
92.2%Best NTI · 2026 NTI · 63 of 792
All results with a place: 2026 68% · 2025 65% · 2024 57% · 2023 48%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2396
4 + 6 + 6 + 10 + 6 = 32 points · 5 legs
James Vaughn10 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 27 SEP 2025 | 493-22 |
| 1st | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 23 AUG 2025 | 485-13 |
| 1st | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 27 AUG 2022 | 483-16 |
| 1st | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 24 SEP 2022 | 490-12 |
| 2nd | CAMP PERRY VIALE EIC · 12 NOV 2017 | 484-16 |
| 3rd | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 MAY 2019 | 463-2 |
| 3rd | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 28 SEP 2024 | 488-14 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2396 · 28 May 2018 · 32 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2006 | SAFS M16 Match (EIC) | 7 of 520 | 370-5 | 4 | 4 |
| 27 May 2013 | Vermont EIC | 2 of 14 | 456-4 | 6 | 10 |
| 24 Sep 2017 | NE Games EIC Games | 10 of 59 | 472-8 | 6 | 16 |
| 12 Nov 2017 | Camp Perry Viale EIC | 2 of 54 | 484-16 | 10 | 26 |
| 28 May 2018 | Vermont State Rifle & Pistol Association EIC | 4 of 19 | 464-8 | 6 | 32 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 20 SEP 2026 | 7 of 25 | 93-1 | 98-2 | 88-3 | 198-8 | 477-14 | 469.5 | 472.3 |
| 2026 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 30 AUG 2026 | 8 | 95-2 | 97-3 | 98-0 | 174-2 | 464-7 | 467.0 | 469.8 |
| 2025 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 27 SEP 2025 | 1 of 17 | 96-3 | 100-4 | 99-6 | 198-9 | 493-22 | 472.8 | 487.3 |
| 2025 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 23 AUG 2025 | 1 of 12 | 96-0 | 96-2 | 96-2 | 197-9 | 485-13 | 472.8 | 489.3 |
| 2024 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 28 SEP 2024 | 3 of 17 | 91-1 | 100-3 | 98-1 | 199-9 | 488-14 | 468.0 | 480.4 |
| 2022 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 24 SEP 2022 | 1 of 12 | 96-0 | 98-4 | 100-1 | 196-7 | 490-12 | 463.2 | 491.4 |
| 2022 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 27 AUG 2022 | 1 of 14 | 95-3 | 97-3 | 100-5 | 191-5 | 483-16 | 460.7 | 500.0 |
| 2021 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 20 JUN 2021 | 15 of 32 | 91-1 | 99-4 | 96-2 | 180-3 | 466-10 | 475.4 | 475.0 |
| 2021 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 19 JUN 2021 | 4 of 14 | 90-3 | 90-6 | 98-4 | 190-2 | 468-15 | 462.8 | 466.3 |
| 2021 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 23 MAY 2021 | 16 of 120 | 94-3 | 98-4 | 100-2 | 187-2 | 479-11 | 483.7 | 484.0 |
| 2019 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2019 | 92-1 | 98-3 | 100-3 | 192-3 | 482-10 | 478.2 | 480.5 | |
| 2019 | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 MAY 2019 | 3 of 15 | 88-0 | 95-0 | 97-0 | 183-2 | 463-2 | 443.6 | 477.9 |
| 2018 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 16 SEP 2018 | 8 of 20 | 92-1 | 100-3 | 97-6 | 188-3 | 477-13 | 471.8 | 475.4 |
| 2018 | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 28 MAY 2018 | 4 of 19 | 92-1 | 96-3 | 95-2 | 181-2 | 464-8 | 438.4 | 458.9 |
| 2018 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 16 MAY 2018 | 67 of 134 | 90-1 | 94-0 | 97-3 | 171-1 | 452-5 | 480.1 | 450.9 |
| 2017 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2017 | 93-1 | 99-4 | 93-0 | 187-3 | 472-8 | 456.2 | 465.1 | |
| 2017 | CAMP PERRY VIALE EIC · 12 NOV 2017 | 2 of 54 | 95-0 | 99-7 | 97-3 | 193-6 | 484-16 | 462.2 | 482.1 |
| 2017 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 17 SEP 2017 | 19 of 28 | 84-0 | 97-2 | 91-0 | 183-6 | 455-8 | 462.8 | 443.7 |
| 2017 | CMP CUP SERIES EIC · 30 JUN 2017 | 66 | 94-1 | 98-1 | 79-0 | 176-1 | 447-3 | 481.4 | 447.2 |
| 2017 | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 29 MAY 2017 | 4 of 17 | 89-0 | 97-3 | 87-0 | 168-2 | 441-5 | 420.4 | 476.6 |
| 2016 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2016 | 90-2 | 96-1 | 95-0 | 180-2 | 461-5 | 451.9 | 456.6 | |
| 2016 | VERMONT EIC 2016 | 86-0 | 96-0 | 87-0 | 182-7 | 451-7 | 445.3 | 451.9 | |
| 2016 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 18 SEP 2016 | 12 of 26 | 86-0 | 100-6 | 88-0 | 184-4 | 458-10 | 465.0 | 461.8 |
| 2015 | VERMONT EIC 2015 | 91-2 | 98-2 | 90-2 | 189-4 | 468-10 | 459.0 | 488.7 | |
| 2015 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 20 SEP 2015 | 7 of 36 | 92-1 | 99-2 | 95-1 | 183-3 | 469-7 | 464.5 | 467.6 |
| 2015 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 6 SEP 2015 | 4 of 16 | 94-0 | 99-3 | 97-1 | 182-3 | 472-7 | 453.1 | 463.8 |
| 2015 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 23 AUG 2015 | 10 of 33 | 94-3 | 95-0 | 93-1 | 182-0 | 464-4 | 461.5 | 467.8 |
| 2014 | VERMONT EIC 2014 | 87-1 | 94-0 | 88-0 | 181-4 | 450-5 | 456.4 | 443.2 | |
| 2014 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 7 SEP 2014 | 6 of 18 | 92-1 | 96-4 | 95-1 | 181-4 | 464-10 | 454.0 | 456.4 |
| 2013 | VERMONT EIC 2013 | 89-0 | 94-0 | 93-1 | 180-3 | 456-4 | — | — | |
| 2013 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 15 SEP 2013 | 11 of 28 | 90-2 | 90-0 | 96-4 | 187-2 | 463-8 | 466.4 | 469.7 |
| 2013 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 8 SEP 2013 | 11 of 20 | 88-1 | 99-2 | 86-0 | 183-5 | 456-8 | 463.6 | 451.1 |
| 2012 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 14 OCT 2012 | 11 of 31 | 90-2 | 92-3 | 94-1 | 180-3 | 456-9 | 467.1 | 468.3 |
| 2012 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 8 SEP 2012 | 11 of 20 | 83-2 | 93-2 | 94-0 | 176-1 | 446-5 | 455.9 | 449.9 |
| 2011 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 9 OCT 2011 | 18 of 37 | 82-0 | 92-0 | 89-0 | 188-3 | 451-3 | 467.6 | 449.9 |
| 2011 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 10 SEP 2011 | 10 of 14 | 89-0 | 81-0 | 93-0 | 170-1 | 433-1 | 458.1 | 428.7 |
| 2008 | HUDSON VALLEY RIFLE CLUB EIC · 26 MAY 2008 | 26 of 37 | 89-1 | 90-1 | 90-0 | 157-2 | 426-4 | 469.3 | 433.8 |
| 2008 | NEW HOLLAND RIFLE AND PISTOL CLUB EIC · 19 APR 2008 | 19 of 28 | 87-0 | 92-1 | 94-2 | 167-2 | 440-5 | 461.4 | 434.9 |
| 2007 | HUDSON VALLEY RIFLE CLUB EIC · 28 MAY 2007 | 17 of 43 | 88-3 | 91-2 | 98-5 | 169-2 | 446-12 | 469.9 | 451.4 |
| 2006 | NEW YORK STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 4 SEP 2006 | 13 of 20 | 90-0 | 95-0 | 97-1 | 156-1 | 438-2 | 464.9 | 448.3 |
| 2006 | NEW YORK STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 JUL 2006 | 26 of 28 | 85-0 | 88-1 | 93-1 | 159-1 | 425-3 | 467.8 | 428.9 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 498th of 869 | 89 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 87 - 2 | 271 - 5 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 63rd of 792 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 197 - 7 | 488 - 10 | 494.8 | 494.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 222nd of 874 | 90 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 94 - 2 | 282 - 6 | |||
| 2024 | President's | 186th of 819 | 89 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 283 - 7 | |||
| 2023 | President's | 73rd of 860 | 94 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 290 - 5 | |||
| 2021 | President's | 35th of 838 | 97 - 1 | 97 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 292 - 2 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 129th of 792 | 93 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 195 - 5 | 483 - 9 | 493.7 | 482.9 |
| 2018 | President's | 447th of 1072 | 88 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 93 - 2 | 277 - 4 | |||
| 2017 | President's | 639th of 1111 | 91 - 1 | 83 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 267 - 3 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 355th of 1044 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 92 - 0 | 189 - 3 | 470 - 5 | 489.2 | 468.9 |
| 2015 | President's | 648th of 1001 | 90 - 0 | 84 - 0 | 90 - 1 | 264 - 1 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 430th of 1020 | 91 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 181 - 1 | 457 - 1 | 486.2 | 462.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 307th of 1132 | 92 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 91 - 1 | 276 - 2 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 208th of 929 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 93 - 2 | 181 - 2 | 467 - 7 | 489.0 | 475.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 467th of 1245 | 90 - 2 | 89 - 0 | 91 - 3 | 270 - 5 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 400th of 1158 | 87 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 186 - 3 | 464 - 7 | 490.6 | 465.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 1054th of 1278 | 89 - 2 | 88 - 0 | 52 - 1 | 229 - 3 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 807th of 1152 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 93 - 3 | 145 - 0 | 427 - 4 | 490.9 | 431.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 378th of 1256 | 90 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 89 - 1 | 273 - 3 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 449th of 1171 | 92 - 2 | 90 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 183 - 3 | 460 - 8 | 490.7 | 461.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 630th of 1283 | 88 - 2 | 95 - 0 | 84 - 1 | 267 - 3 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 621st of 1200 | 81 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 89 - 0 | 181 - 5 | 449 - 7 | 488.3 | 454.7 |
| 2006 | President's | 842nd of 1275 | 84 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 83 - 2 | 256 - 2 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 519th of 1135 | 84 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 179 - 2 | 456 - 8 | 488.1 | 466.1 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 154 of 565 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 93 - 0 | 181 - 3 | 467 - 8 |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 319 of 582 | 91 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 89 - 1 | 182 - 3 | 458 - 5 |
Local Matches — 8
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NEW JERSEY HP RIFLE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP · 5 SEP 2026 | 1 of 12 | 783-22 |
| 2025 | CUMBERLAND RIFLE CMP HP CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH · 6 SEP 2025 | 1 of 11 | 778-19 |
| 2024 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN CMP HP RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 31 AUG 2024 | 1 of 11 | 783-32 |
| 2023 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMAN CMP HP RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 2 SEP 2023 | 4 of 17 | 781-28 |
| 2020 | N J STATE CHAMPIONSHIP XTC · 5 SEP 2020 | 2 of 15 | 769 |
| 2019 | Scarborough 80 Shot HP 7 Sep 2019 | 14 of 28 | 763 |
| 2017 | CMP 800 AGGREGATE & SERVICE RIFLE EIC MATCH - VIALE RANGE · 12 NOV 2017 | 12 of 54 | 765-14 |
| 2014 | NRA HIGH POWER RIFLE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP · 28 SEP 2014 | 11 of 77 | 762 |
