David Waters
CMP #35370
Distinguished Rifleman #1917 — 2008
President’s 100 ×2
Glenbrook, NSW.
EIC Match Stats
2cards
0wins
0top-3
479-12best EIC
95-0best OH
98-3best Sit
98-5best 300
193-3best 600
Best 5 EIC avg insufficient
National Match Stats*
489-19best NTI
290-5best Pres
96-1best OH
100-5best Sit
100-5best 300
199-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 486.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 285.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 475.3 | — | 9.8 | ±4.5 | 88% | — |
99.4%Best national · 2011 Alice Bull Trophy · 7 of 940
All results with a place: 2017 88% · 2015 69% · 2014 92% · 2013 90%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 26 OCT 2008 | 6 of 82 | 95-0 | 98-1 | 98-1 | 182-5 | 473-7 | 473.5 | 482.1 |
| 2008 | CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 19 OCT 2008 | 4 of 109 | 90-1 | 98-3 | 98-5 | 193-3 | 479-12 | 478.3 | 489.8 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | President's | 125th of 1111 | 94 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 286 - 7 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 69th of 1044 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 196 - 8 | 487 - 15 | 489.2 | 485.9 |
| 2015 | President's | 34th of 1001 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 290 - 5 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 52nd of 1020 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 195 - 7 | 481 - 10 | 486.2 | 486.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 163rd of 1132 | 88 - 2 | 98 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 281 - 4 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 9th of 929 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 199 - 8 | 489 - 14 | 489.0 | 497.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 219th of 1245 | 90 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 279 - 3 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 94th of 1158 | 92 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 195 - 9 | 482 - 15 | 490.6 | 483.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 165th of 1278 | 88 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 281 - 2 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 164th of 1152 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 188 - 7 | 473 - 12 | 490.9 | 477.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 51st of 1256 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 91 - 2 | 287 - 8 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 18th of 1171 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 195 - 7 | 489 - 19 | 490.7 | 490.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 473rd of 1283 | 89 - 1 | 87 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 273 - 3 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 64th of 1200 | 92 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 0 | 195 - 6 | 483 - 12 | 488.3 | 488.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 213th of 1263 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 90 - 2 | 278 - 3 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 126th of 1202 | 88 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 195 - 5 | 476 - 13 | 490.6 | 481.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 638th of 1168 | 83 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 86 - 1 | 264 - 3 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 275th of 1106 | 76 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 196 - 6 | 470 - 13 | 489.8 | 471.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 392nd of 1267 | 86 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 275 - 2 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 190th of 1205 | 93 - 2 | 93 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 196 - 5 | 479 - 7 | 488.0 | 484.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 138th of 1275 | 87 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 96 - 5 | 283 - 8 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 271st of 1135 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 94 - 2 | 185 - 5 | 468 - 9 | 488.1 | 478.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 1137th of 1287 | 85 - 0 | 50 - 0 | 90 - 2 | 225 - 2 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 920th of 1221 | 88 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 84 - 0 | 165 - 4 | 429 - 6 | 487.4 | 433.0 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 91 of 610 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 93 - 4 | 289 - 10 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 93 - 4 | 289 - 10 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 176 of 486 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 91 - 0 | 181 - 2 | 470 - 10 |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 67 of 565 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 4 | 185 - 3 | 477 - 12 |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 48 of 582 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 188 - 6 | 485 - 16 |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 153 of 582 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 188 - 6 | 485 - 16 |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 38 of 492 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 192 - 1 | 485 - 7 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 198 of 578 | 92 - 3 | 97 - 4 | 88 - 1 | 277 - 8 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 50 of 457 | 91 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 192 - 5 | 482 - 16 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 35 of 532 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 289 - 7 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 114 of 486 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 183 - 3 | 474 - 12 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 9 of 649 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 4 | 294 - 10 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 96-1 | 100-5 | 98-4 | 294-10 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 51 of 487 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 192 - 2 | 481 - 9 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 114 of 577 | 85 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 278 - 1 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 49 of 438 | 89 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 197 - 7 | 483 - 12 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 176 of 484 | 86 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 92 - 2 | 276 - 4 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 183 of 451 | 89 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 4 | 190 - 5 | 468 - 9 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 398 of 451 | 89 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 4 | 190 - 5 | 468 - 9 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 97 of 489 | 92 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 284 - 5 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 95 of 458 | 91 - 1 | 97 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 190 - 6 | 478 - 11 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 87 of 388 | 89 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 283 - 3 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 59 of 440 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 1 | 193 - 8 | 483 - 15 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 294 of 463 | 85 - 0 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 178 - 4 | 456 - 9 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 13 of 137 | 186-0 | 198-6 | 195-5 | 194-6 | 773-17 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 1 | 51st of 260 | 186 - 1 | 199 - 9 | 197 - 11 | 196 - 9 | 778 - 30 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 2 | 69th | 179 - 1 | 200 - 9 | 199 - 8 | 193 - 7 | 771 - 25 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 3 | 26th | 193 - 4 | 198 - 12 | 198 - 10 | 196 - 6 | 785 - 32 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Championship | 49th of 260 | 2334-87 | ||||
| 2015 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 24th of 174 | 2334-87 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 99th | 182 - 3 | 199 - 12 | 193 - 5 | 192 - 4 | 766 - 24 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 34th | 189 - 2 | 198 - 7 | 200 - 8 | 195 - 8 | 782 - 25 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 69th of 280 | 1743-59 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 30th of 190 | 1743-59 | ||||
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 39th of 318 | 187-3 | 200-16 | 196-6 | 196-6 | 779-31 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 34th of 318 | 191-2 | 200-11 | 199-7 | 195-7 | 785-27 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 69th of 315 | 183-2 | 196-7 | 198-7 | 196-6 | 773-22 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 55th of 321 | 2337-80 | ||||
| 2013 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 28th of 216 | 2337 - 80 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 85th of 355 | 184 - 2 | 198 - 9 | 198 - 9 | 194 - 9 | 774 - 29 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 51st of 381 | 190-6 | 199-8 | 198-6 | 196-5 | 783-25 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 55th of 300 | 184 - 1 | 199 - 7 | 199 - 7 | 195 - 5 | 777 - 20 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 63rd of 383 | 2334-74 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 28th of 258 | 2334-74 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 64th of 114 | 187 - 4 | 198 - 6 | 194 - 5 | 195 - 6 | 774 - 21 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 98th of 376 | 186 - 4 | 196 - 7 | 195 - 5 | 193 - 5 | 770 - 21 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 46th of 376 | 191 - 7 | 197 - 7 | 200 - 5 | 192 - 8 | 780 - 27 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 82nd of 422 | 2324-69 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 128th of 382 | 185 - 4 | 199 - 11 | 198 - 8 | 189 - 6 | 771 - 29 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 62nd of 383 | 193 - 4 | 200 - 12 | 198 - 11 | 189 - 6 | 780 - 33 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 73rd of 379 | 188 - 0 | 200 - 6 | 197 - 3 | 195 - 6 | 780 - 15 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 94th of 400 | 2331-77 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 1 | 130th of 411 | 183-1 | 199-13 | 195-10 | 190-8 | 767-32 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 129th of 433 | 186 - 2 | 197 - 8 | 200 - 8 | 191 - 2 | 774 - 20 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 128th of 441 | 2311 - 72 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 72nd of 427 | 188-4 | 199-8 | 193-4 | 195-6 | 775-22 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 17th of 425 | 191-4 | 200-6 | 199-6 | 197-5 | 787-21 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 46th of 425 | 182-3 | 198-8 | 196-9 | 193-6 | 769-26 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 49th of 432 | 2331-69 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 178 of 491 | 172 - 1 | 199 - 2 | 194 - 3 | 193 - 5 | 758 - 11 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 452nd of 506 | 1138-19 | ||||
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 96th of 493 | 187-1 | 197-5 | 197-5 | 193-7 | 774-18 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 74th of 492 | 176-2 | 199-10 | 198-12 | 198-11 | 771-35 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 431st of 469 | 183 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 99 - 5 | 191 - 6 | 669 - 19 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 350th of 510 | 2214-72 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 301st of 546 | 184-3 | 190-2 | 194-2 | 178-3 | 746-10 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 381 of 530 | 181 - 2 | 189 - 5 | 186 - 2 | 173 - 1 | 729 - 10 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 136 of 521 | 177 - 1 | 196 - 6 | 197 - 7 | 194 - 3 | 764 - 17 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 311th of 581 | 2239-37 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Canadian Cup | 122nd of 323 | 821-23 |
| 2015 | Sierra Trophy | 90th of 149 | 382-5 |
| 2015 | Mustin | 211th of 300 | 188-3 |
| 2015 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 140th of 316 | 1195-29 |
| 2015 | Palma Individual | 129th of 363 | 439-18 |
| 2015 | Remington | 168th of 285 | 186-3 |
| 2015 | Andrus Trophy | 81st of 142 | 193-4 |
| 2015 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 110th of 142 | 189-1 |
| 2012 | Canadian Cup | 51st of 347 | 835-35 |
| 2012 | Sierra Trophy | 57th of 144 | 386-10 |
| 2012 | Mustin | 34th of 308 | 198-8 |
| 2012 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 44th of 332 | 1230-50 |
| 2012 | Remington | 84th of 307 | 197-7 |
| 2012 | Andrus Trophy | 33rd of 140 | 196-5 |
| 2012 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 86th of 133 | 190-5 |
| 2009 | Canadian Cup | 63rd of 268 | 821-21 |
| 2009 | Sierra Trophy | 15th of 70 | 385-7 |
| 2009 | Palma Individual | 69th of 194 | 436-14 |
| 2009 | Andrus Trophy | 24th of 67 | 192-4 |
| 2009 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 12th of 58 | 193-3 |
Local Matches — 1
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2008 TSRA TEXAS SERVICE RIFLE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP · 25 OCT 2008 | 30 of 96 | 753-15 |
