John Desroches
CMP #346591
Distinguished Rifleman #2720 — 2025
EIC Match Stats
9cards
1wins
2top-3
483-10best EIC
96-2best OH
100-2best Sit
100-3best 300
196-4best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 480.6
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 3 of 5 cards
476.6EIC avg · last 5
±4.1consistency · last 5
10.4X per 50 · last 5
32leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 3 of 5 cards
736.780-shot Best 3 avg · 18 mo
−27.0vs 2025 Best 3 (−3.5%)
47%field beaten · best 3
±39.6consistency · best 3
10.3X per 80 · best 3
3rated cards · 18 months
756.8Best card · 2025 New England Games Cup Day 3 · 761-11
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 736.7 | 10.3 | ±39.6 | 47% | — |
| 2025 | 3 | 763.7 | 15.7 | ±7.4 | 67% | — |
| 2024 | 3 | 768.0 | 20.3 | ±4.0 | 67% | — |
| 2023 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2022 | 2 | not rated | ||||
181.7Standing · 2.0 X
188.3Sitting Rapid · 3.0 X
188.7300 Rapid · 3.7 X
178.0600 Slow · 1.7 X
3 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 476.6 | +2.0 (+0.4%) | 9.6 | ±4.1 | — | 473.5 |
| 2024 | 5 | 474.6 | −0.1 (−0.0%) | 11.6 | ±8.9 | — | 475.1 |
| 2023 | 3 | 474.7 | — | 12.7 | ±11.9 | — | — |
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2720
6 + 6 + 8 + 6 + 6 = 32 points · 5 legs
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | READING EIC · 4 JUN 2023 | 483-10 |
| 3rd | READING EIC · 2 JUN 2024 | 481-13 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2720 · 28 Sep 2025 · 32 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2023 | Reading EIC | 1 of 14 | 483-10 | 6 | 6 |
| 9 Jul 2023 | Reading EIC | 5 of 23 | 480-19 | 6 | 12 |
| 2 Jun 2024 | Reading EIC | 3 of 33 | 481-13 | 8 | 20 |
| 7 Jul 2024 | Reading EIC | 5 of 34 | 481-9 | 6 | 26 |
| 28 Sep 2025 | NE Games EIC Games | 25 of 79 | 478-7 | 6 | 32 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2025 | 95-2 | 98-0 | 100-3 | 185-2 | 478-7 | 488.4 | 477.8 | |
| 2025 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 13 JUL 2025 | 91-0 | 96-3 | 97-2 | 192-6 | 476-11 | 471.1 | 467.0 | |
| 2025 | MASSACHUSETTS HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 15 JUN 2025 | 95-1 | 93-2 | 97-3 | 193-7 | 478-13 | 458.1 | 464.5 | |
| 2024 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2024 | 92-1 | 89-2 | 96-2 | 193-3 | 470-8 | 485.7 | 475.2 | |
| 2024 | READING EIC · 2 JUN 2024 | 96-2 | 92-1 | 99-4 | 194-6 | 481-13 | 472.0 | 482.3 | |
| 2024 | READING EIC · 7 JUL 2024 | 95-3 | 95-2 | 95-0 | 196-4 | 481-9 | 473.8 | 482.9 | |
| 2023 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2023 | 92-1 | 88-1 | 90-3 | 191-4 | 461-9 | 486.4 | 458.1 | |
| 2023 | READING EIC · 4 JUN 2023 | 94-2 | 100-2 | 98-1 | 191-5 | 483-10 | 462.7 | 482.4 | |
| 2023 | READING EIC · 9 JUL 2023 | 94-3 | 95-3 | 98-3 | 193-10 | 480-19 | 473.8 | 476.8 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 52 of 64 | 175-1 | 181-0 | 176-2 | 159-0 | 691-3 |
| 2026 | NE Games CMP Cup Aggregate | 75 of 77 | 691-3 | ||||
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 31 of 83 | 186-3 | 192-6 | 194-4 | 186-4 | 758-17 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 40 of 93 | 184-2 | 192-3 | 196-5 | 189-1 | 761-11 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Aggregate | 62 of 99 | 1519-28 | ||||
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 16 of 76 | 193-3 | 195-6 | 197-6 | 187-4 | 772-19 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 24 of 71 | 191-0 | 198-10 | 193-8 | 186-3 | 768-21 |
Local Matches — 3
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MASSACHUSETTS MEMORIAL HP RIFLE MATCH · 24 MAY 2024 | 15 of 32 | 764-21 |
| 2023 | 2023 MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 8–9 JUL 2023 | 35 of 36 | 668-13 |
| 2022 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 9 JUL 2022 | 8 of 37 | 774-16 |
