Justin Burns
CMP #144293
Distinguished Rifleman #2562 — 2022
President’s 100 ×2
Sugar Land, TX.
EIC Match Stats
24cards
3wins
9top-3
493-19best EIC
96-2best OH
100-6best Sit
100-8best 300
198-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 490.4
National Match Stats*
488-14best NTI
292-9best Pres
96-1best OH
100-7best Sit
100-6best 300
196-11best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 481.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 281.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
487.3EIC Best 4 avg · 18 mo
+10.0vs 2025 Best 3 (+2.1%)
94%field beaten · best 4
±1.7consistency · best 4
12.8X per 50 · best 4
Full Performance
95.3Standing · 1.0 X
98.5Sitting Rapid · 2.0 X
99.0300 Rapid · 3.3 X
196.0600 Slow · 7.0 X
4 EIC/NTI + 1 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 487.3 | +10.0 (+2.1%) | 12.8 | ±1.7 | 94% | 485.3 |
| 2025 | 3 | 477.3 | −4.1 (−0.8%) | 12.0 | ±6.7 | 80% | — |
| 2024 | 5 | 481.4 | −3.1 (−0.6%) | 16.8 | ±6.9 | 78% | 479.9 |
| 2023 | 8 | 484.5 | +3.8 (+0.8%) | 16.9 | ±6.3 | 90% | 489.0 |
| 2022 | 9 | 480.7 | +8.7 (+1.8%) | 14.1 | ±8.5 | 83% | 494.1 |
| 2021 | 5 | 472.0 | +15.0 (+3.3%) | 14.4 | ±6.4 | 64% | 479.2 |
| 2019 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2012 | 3 | 457.0 | +5.5 (+1.2%) | 7.0 | ±15.7 | 63% | — |
| 2011 | 4 | 451.5 | — | 5.8 | ±12.1 | 49% | — |
100%Largest-field win · TEXAS JR RIFLE TEAM EIC · 19 JUN 2022 · 1 of 38
97.0%Best national · 2026 Pietroforte Trophy · 22 of 699
All results with a place: 2026 78% · 2025 84% · 2024 78% · 2023 89%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 5 APR 2026 | 487-10 |
| 1st | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 30 OCT 2022 | 491-16 |
| 1st | TEXAS JR RIFLE TEAM EIC · 13 JUN 2022 | 487-17 |
| 2nd | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 24 SEP 2023 | 492-23 |
| 2nd | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 APR 2023 | 493-19 |
| 2nd | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 SEP 2021 | 481-14 |
| 3rd | GOLDEN TRIANGLE GUN CLUB EIC · 29 APR 2023 | 479-14 |
| 3rd | GREENWOOD GUN CLUB EIC · 19 DEC 2023 | 479-14 |
| 3rd | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 22 MAY 2022 | 485-12 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 13 SEP 2026 | 1 of 17 | 95-2 | 97-2 | 98-1 | 197-5 | 487-10 | 462.3 | 479.2 |
| 2026 | CMP TALLADEGA SPRING CLASSIC EIC · 22 MAR 2026 | 7 of 89 | 94-0 | 98-3 | 99-2 | 198-8 | 489-13 | 488.1 | 491.1 |
| 2025 | GOLDEN TRIANGLE SPRING HP + EIC · 18 MAY 2025 | 10 of 39 | 94-1 | 93-0 | 99-3 | 188-5 | 474-9 | 476.6 | 478.3 |
| 2024 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 2 JUN 2024 | 6 of 14 | 83-0 | 100-6 | 100-1 | 196-7 | 479-14 | 473.3 | 476.2 |
| 2023 | GOLDEN TRIANGLE GUN CLUB EIC · 22 OCT 2023 | 6 of 21 | 91-1 | 99-3 | 100-4 | 191-10 | 481-18 | 458.5 | 469.2 |
| 2023 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 24 SEP 2023 | 2 of 26 | 95-2 | 100-6 | 100-8 | 197-7 | 492-23 | 473.6 | 495.8 |
| 2023 | GOLDEN TRIANGLE GUN CLUB EIC · 29 APR 2023 | 3 of 29 | 88-1 | 98-5 | 100-6 | 193-2 | 479-14 | 469.8 | 488.7 |
| 2023 | GREENWOOD GUN CLUB EIC · 16 APR 2023 | 3 of 29 | 92-1 | 99-4 | 100-5 | 188-4 | 479-14 | 468.6 | 483.3 |
| 2023 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 APR 2023 | 2 of 45 | 96-1 | 100-4 | 100-5 | 197-9 | 493-19 | 479.3 | 488.9 |
| 2022 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 30 OCT 2022 | 1 of 28 | 96-2 | 100-4 | 98-2 | 197-8 | 491-16 | 477.9 | 488.3 |
| 2022 | TEXAS JR RIFLE TEAM EIC · 19 JUN 2022 | 1 of 38 | 93-1 | 99-5 | 98-3 | 197-8 | 487-17 | 476.3 | 492.7 |
| 2022 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 22 MAY 2022 | 3 of 36 | 93-0 | 97-1 | 100-5 | 195-6 | 485-12 | 476.4 | 483.2 |
| 2022 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 3 APR 2022 | 6 of 45 | 91-1 | 98-1 | 100-2 | 198-9 | 487-13 | 479.7 | 500.0 |
| 2022 | GREENWOOD GUN CLUB EIC · 20 MAR 2022 | 4 of 39 | 88-0 | 98-2 | 98-3 | 197-8 | 481-13 | 479.1 | 489.7 |
| 2021 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 17 OCT 2021 | 17 of 28 | 88-0 | 98-5 | 99-4 | 179-4 | 464-13 | 476.0 | 467.7 |
| 2021 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 SEP 2021 | 2 of 14 | 91-0 | 98-2 | 98-4 | 194-8 | 481-14 | 470.0 | 500.0 |
| 2021 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 JUN 2021 | 16 of 41 | 88-0 | 97-2 | 95-2 | 195-9 | 475-13 | 480.3 | 483.5 |
| 2021 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 MAR 2021 | 15 of 40 | 80-0 | 97-2 | 97-5 | 195-11 | 469-18 | 480.2 | 473.9 |
| 2019 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 5 MAY 2019 | 15 of 45 | 93-0 | 98-2 | 90-0 | 196-6 | 477-8 | 480.5 | 472.5 |
| 2019 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 24 MAR 2019 | 23 of 65 | 92-1 | 92-2 | 92-1 | 188-5 | 464-9 | 482.0 | 477.2 |
| 2012 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 25 MAR 2012 | 19 of 69 | 91-2 | 99-4 | 90-1 | 184-3 | 464-10 | 475.2 | 464.2 |
| 2011 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 OCT 2011 | 15 of 94 | 94-1 | 93-1 | 98-3 | 183-3 | 468-8 | 477.5 | 470.2 |
| 2011 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 37 of 59 | 93-1 | 97-2 | 92-0 | 167-2 | 449-5 | 474.1 | 451.2 |
| 2011 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 27 MAR 2011 | 29 of 49 | 90-0 | 95-1 | 94-2 | 171-4 | 450-7 | 473.0 | 452.4 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NTI | 59th of 792 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 193 - 4 | 488 - 14 | 494.8 | 494.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 154th of 874 | 90 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 285 - 6 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 88th of 818 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 196 - 11 | 485 - 14 | 492.9 | 483.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 29th of 819 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 2 | 292 - 9 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 198th of 757 | 84 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 189 - 7 | 473 - 13 | 493.5 | 475.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 77th of 860 | 90 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 289 - 12 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 137th of 798 | 88 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 5 | 482 - 16 | 492.8 | 482.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 313th of 847 | 83 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 92 - 1 | 275 - 3 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 152nd of 789 | 93 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 187 - 4 | 479 - 15 | 493.8 | 480.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 542nd of 838 | 85 - 0 | 85 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 267 - 1 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 303rd of 792 | 88 - 2 | 91 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 195 - 8 | 471 - 14 | 493.7 | 470.9 |
| 2011 | President's | 1015th of 1256 | 83 - 1 | 65 - 0 | 85 - 0 | 233 - 1 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 810th of 1171 | 93 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 88 - 0 | 164 - 1 | 439 - 3 | 490.7 | 440.7 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 395th of 903 | — | — | — | — | 977-32 |
| 2026 | Alice Bull Trophy | 641st of 742 | — | — | — | — | 488-14 |
| 2026 | Pietroforte Trophy | 22nd of 699 | — | — | — | — | 488-14 |
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 88th of 904 | — | — | — | — | 1236-34 |
| 2025 | Alice Bull Trophy | 59th of 750 | 186-2 | 99-1 | 194-4 | 291-13 | 770-20 |
| 2025 | Pietroforte Trophy | 67th of 712 | — | — | — | — | 485-14 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 347th of 864 | — | — | — | — | 765-22 |
| 2024 | Alice Bull Trophy | 75th of 696 | — | — | — | — | 765-22 |
| 2024 | Pietroforte Trophy | 316th of 645 | — | — | — | — | 473-13 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 61st of 896 | — | — | — | — | 1255-44 |
| 2023 | Alice Bull Trophy | 62nd of 728 | — | — | — | — | 771-28 |
| 2023 | Pietroforte Trophy | 48th of 682 | — | — | — | — | 482-16 |
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 99th of 898 | — | — | — | — | 1238-35 |
| 2022 | Alice Bull Trophy | 125th of 723 | — | — | — | — | 754-18 |
| 2022 | Pietroforte Trophy | 58th of 670 | — | — | — | — | 479-15 |
| 2021 | Mountain Man Trophy | 516th of 892 | — | — | — | — | 738-15 |
| 2021 | Alice Bull Trophy | 293rd of 731 | — | — | — | — | 738-15 |
| 2021 | Pietroforte Trophy | 373rd of 692 | — | — | — | — | 471-14 |
| 2011 | Mountain Man Trophy | 350th of 1325 | 262-1 | 191-5 | 242-0 | 425-3 | 1120-9 |
| 2011 | Alice Bull Trophy | 694th of 940 | 176-1 | 94-2 | 153-0 | 249-1 | 672-4 |
| 2011 | Pietroforte Trophy | 270th of 1002 | — | — | — | — | 439-3 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 122 of 535 | 89 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 90 - 1 | 279 - 6 | |
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 240 of 535 | 89 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 90 - 1 | 279 - 6 | |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 42 of 444 | 94 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 197 - 8 | 489 - 18 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 26 of 500 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 295 - 12 | |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 138 of 360 | 74 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 7 | 466 - 14 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 102 of 481 | 89 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 288 - 6 | |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 272 of 478 | Justin Burns | 89 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 3 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 241 of 502 | 88 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 90 - 1 | 276 - 3 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 105 of 502 | 88 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 90 - 1 | 276 - 3 | |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 63 of 366 | 88 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 197 - 5 | 484 - 16 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 67 of 519 | 85 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 283 - 10 | |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 75 of 519 | 85 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 283 - 10 | |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 82 of 378 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 193 - 6 | 484 - 17 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 294 of 440 | 89 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 86 - 2 | 271 - 6 | |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 17 of 440 | 89 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 86 - 2 | 271 - 6 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 319 of 486 | 86 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 89 - 0 | 176 - 2 | 448 - 5 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 3 | 6 of 98 | 193-4 | 199-9 | 200-10 | 195-6 | 787-29 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Aggregate | 92 of 126 | 787-29 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DEADWOOD ACROSS THE COURSE REGIONAL · 31 MAY 2024 | 4 of 15 | 782 | ||||
| 2022 | TEXAS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP + PISTOL MATCHES · 28–30 OCT 2022 | 12 of 37 | 773-29 | ||||
| 2021 | TEXAS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP + EIC MATCHES · 15–17 OCT 2021 | 9 of 38 | 772-21 | ||||
| 2011 | HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL · 13 MAY 2011 | 21 of 33 | 733 |
