Trenton Hering
CMP #727
Distinguished Rifleman #1786 — 2006
President’s 100 ×4
Philomath, OR.
EIC Match Stats
45cards
13wins
35top-3
495-22best EIC
99-6best OH
100-8best Sit
100-6best 300
200-13best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 493.6
National Match Stats*
495-23best NTI
293-8best Pres
97-5best OH
100-7best Sit
99-8best 300
199-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 489.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 288.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
487.2EIC avg · last 5
94%field beaten · last 5
±8.4consistency · last 5
17.4X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2019 | 5 | 488.0 | +1.3 (+0.3%) | 17.4 | ±8.2 | 93% | 485.3 |
| 2018 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2015 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2014 | 3 | 486.7 | −1.3 (−0.3%) | 16.7 | ±1.5 | 97% | — |
| 2013 | 5 | 488.0 | +6.3 (+1.3%) | 17.2 | ±4.4 | 98% | 485.0 |
| 2012 | 6 | 481.7 | +1.0 (+0.2%) | 15.5 | ±7.5 | 91% | 485.4 |
| 2011 | 7 | 480.7 | −3.7 (−0.8%) | 14.6 | ±4.7 | 85% | 485.5 |
| 2010 | 10 | 484.4 | −3.0 (−0.6%) | 15.3 | ±3.9 | 89% | 489.4 |
| 2009 | 12 | 487.4 | +1.5 (+0.3%) | 16.4 | ±4.3 | 97% | 494.2 |
| 2008 | 10 | 485.9 | −2.0 (−0.4%) | 14.3 | ±9.1 | 93% | 497.1 |
| 2007 | 7 | 487.9 | +5.1 (+1.0%) | 12.3 | ±6.2 | 97% | 492.3 |
| 2006 | 5 | 482.8 | +4.0 (+0.8%) | 11.6 | ±6.6 | 90% | 485.3 |
| 2005 | 4 | 478.8 | — | 10.0 | ±10.6 | 91% | — |
100%Largest-field win · CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 28 OCT 2007 · 1 of 110
100%Best national · 2007 Pietroforte Trophy · 1 of 342
All results with a place: 2026 100% · 2019 94% · 2018 85% · 2015 96%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CASCADE SHOOTING FACILITIES EIC · 13 SEP 2026 | 1 of 11 | 95-1 | 99-4 | 100-6 | 190-6 | 484-17 | 449.0 | 475.3 |
| 2019 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 27 OCT 2019 | 2 of 32 | 96-4 | 100-8 | 100-3 | 195-6 | 491-21 | 474.3 | 484.0 |
| 2019 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 7 JUL 2019 | 1 of 23 | 98-1 | 99-3 | 99-0 | 199-12 | 495-16 | 473.2 | 487.7 |
| 2019 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 30 JUN 2019 | 2 of 18 | 94-1 | 99-5 | 99-4 | 200-13 | 492-23 | 465.8 | 486.6 |
| 2018 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 28 OCT 2018 | 6 of 27 | 92-2 | 99-1 | 94-1 | 189-6 | 474-10 | 468.2 | 478.9 |
| 2015 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 5 JUL 2015 | 3 of 26 | 94-2 | 99-3 | 97-0 | 185-5 | 475-10 | 477.5 | 490.2 |
| 2015 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 7 JUN 2015 | 1 of 27 | 96-2 | 100-7 | 91-0 | 196-6 | 483-15 | 471.4 | 487.3 |
| 2014 | MONTANA RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 29 JUN 2014 | 1 of 20 | 95-3 | 100-6 | 100-6 | 193-4 | 488-19 | 467.4 | 490.3 |
| 2013 | CMP WESTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 20 OCT 2013 | 2 of 51 | 98-3 | 100-6 | 95-3 | 194-6 | 487-18 | 474.2 | 482.9 |
| 2013 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 7 JUL 2013 | 3 of 28 | 97-2 | 100-8 | 98-1 | 190-2 | 485-13 | 469.5 | 481.2 |
| 2013 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 23 JUN 2013 | 1 of 19 | 99-4 | 100-7 | 100-3 | 196-8 | 495-22 | 461.1 | 487.5 |
| 2013 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 2 JUN 2013 | 1 of 24 | 98-2 | 95-2 | 100-1 | 191-6 | 484-11 | 469.0 | 481.8 |
| 2012 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 15 JUL 2012 | 1 of 10 | 99-3 | 100-6 | 100-5 | 190-8 | 489-22 | 469.6 | 491.8 |
| 2012 | MONTANA RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 24 JUN 2012 | 1 of 17 | 96-2 | 100-3 | 100-3 | 193-9 | 489-17 | 461.3 | 482.3 |
| 2012 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 3 JUN 2012 | 9 of 27 | 94-1 | 100-3 | 86-0 | 189-7 | 469-11 | 468.6 | 470.5 |
| 2012 | OREGON STATE SHOOTING ASSOC EIC · 20 MAY 2012 | 2 of 20 | 97-1 | 98-3 | 98-2 | 191-6 | 484-12 | 470.7 | 482.3 |
| 2011 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 4 JUL 2011 | 3 of 33 | 91-1 | 100-5 | 96-0 | 193-7 | 480-13 | 479.7 | 489.9 |
| 2011 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 5 JUN 2011 | 7 of 34 | 96-0 | 98-4 | 88-0 | 192-6 | 474-10 | 476.0 | 474.8 |
| 2011 | TRI-COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 2 of 19 | 95-3 | 100-3 | 96-2 | 196-11 | 487-19 | 474.5 | 489.3 |
| 2010 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 18 JUL 2010 | 4 of 14 | 97-3 | 99-3 | 98-1 | 188-6 | 482-13 | 466.0 | 471.9 |
| 2010 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 5 JUL 2010 | 13 of 31 | 93-1 | 100-6 | 99-1 | 185-7 | 477-15 | 477.0 | 475.9 |
| 2010 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 6 JUN 2010 | 4 of 38 | 96-2 | 100-6 | 98-1 | 195-6 | 489-15 | 478.1 | 488.3 |
| 2010 | TRI-COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 23 MAY 2010 | 3 of 18 | 96-2 | 100-8 | 97-2 | 189-4 | 482-16 | 474.1 | 481.5 |
| 2010 | MEDFORD RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 16 MAY 2010 | 3 of 23 | 96-2 | 100-3 | 93-1 | 192-8 | 481-14 | 471.9 | 479.3 |
| 2010 | DESERT SHARPSHOOTERS RIFLE CLUB EIC · 4 APR 2010 | 4 of 45 | 96-3 | 100-1 | 98-1 | 192-6 | 486-11 | 473.5 | 479.8 |
| 2009 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 19 JUL 2009 | 1 of 20 | 95-1 | 100-5 | 99-6 | 195-9 | 489-21 | 473.5 | 492.3 |
| 2009 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 5 JUL 2009 | 2 of 33 | 96-2 | 98-3 | 95-1 | 199-7 | 488-13 | 472.3 | 484.8 |
| 2009 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 28 JUN 2009 | 2 of 24 | 94-3 | 100-5 | 96-1 | 196-5 | 486-14 | 472.9 | 484.5 |
| 2009 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 7 JUN 2009 | 2 of 32 | 99-3 | 98-6 | 99-3 | 198-11 | 494-23 | 473.1 | 486.7 |
| 2009 | TRI-COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 31 MAY 2009 | 5 of 23 | 98-5 | 91-0 | 97-2 | 190-4 | 476-11 | 472.0 | 471.6 |
| 2009 | SNAKE RIVER SPORTSMEN EIC · 10 MAY 2009 | 2 of 9 | 95-1 | 98-6 | 93-1 | 191-5 | 477-13 | — | — |
| 2008 | CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 19 OCT 2008 | 3 of 109 | 97-1 | 100-4 | 97-4 | 188-2 | 482-11 | 478.3 | 492.8 |
| 2008 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 20 JUL 2008 | 1 of 16 | 95-2 | 100-8 | 99-1 | 191-4 | 485-15 | 458.8 | 481.3 |
| 2008 | TRI-COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 13 JUL 2008 | 2 of 14 | 97-1 | 100-5 | 96-2 | 191-2 | 484-10 | 463.2 | 481.5 |
| 2008 | WASHINGTON STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOC. EIC · 6 JUL 2008 | 2 of 32 | 99-4 | 98-4 | 97-3 | 193-2 | 487-13 | 477.1 | 500.0 |
| 2008 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 29 JUN 2008 | 11 of 22 | 79-1 | 99-5 | 94-2 | 191-7 | 463-15 | 472.7 | 463.4 |
| 2007 | CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 28 OCT 2007 | 1 of 110 | 95-1 | 99-2 | 99-4 | 198-8 | 491-15 | 477.3 | 497.6 |
| 2007 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 15 JUL 2007 | 1 of 15 | 97-2 | 100-4 | 99-0 | 195-5 | 491-11 | 468.5 | 487.4 |
| 2007 | TRI-COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 8 JUL 2007 | 2 of 19 | 99-6 | 100-3 | 99-2 | 189-3 | 487-14 | 469.7 | 482.5 |
| 2007 | PAUL BUNYAN RIFLE & SPORTSMAN'S CLUB EIC · 3 JUN 2007 | 3 of 40 | 95-1 | 99-3 | 94-2 | 196-4 | 484-10 | 478.2 | 486.0 |
| 2006 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 16 JUL 2006 | 1 of 20 | 99-1 | 100-3 | 98-2 | 195-4 | 492-10 | 474.3 | 491.2 |
| 2006 | CORVALLIS RIFLE TEAM EIC · 21 MAY 2006 | 8 of 27 | 92-0 | 99-3 | 95-3 | 191-10 | 477-16 | 474.4 | 478.6 |
| 2005 | DOUGLAS RIDGE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 17 JUL 2005 | 2 of 23 | 98-2 | 100-2 | 99-4 | 189-7 | 486-15 | 460.3 | 483.9 |
| 2005 | OREGON STATE SHOOTING ASSOC EIC · 22 MAY 2005 | 3 of 29 | 95-1 | 100-5 | 96-1 | 192-3 | 483-10 | 468.4 | 478.4 |
| 2005 | TRI-COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 27 MAR 2005 | 3 of 12 | 92-1 | 97-0 | 94-2 | 180-5 | 463-8 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | President's | 56th of 1062 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 94 - 4 | 289 - 7 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 68th of 990 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 3 | 196 - 7 | 488 - 17 | 493.0 | 489.2 |
| 2011 | President's | 197th of 1256 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 280 - 2 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 113th of 1171 | 97 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 97 - 2 | 185 - 5 | 479 - 18 | 490.7 | 480.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 132nd of 1283 | 96 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 91 - 2 | 285 - 8 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 30th of 1200 | 97 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 191 - 3 | 486 - 14 | 488.3 | 491.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 116th of 1263 | 93 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 93 - 3 | 282 - 5 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 39th of 1202 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 5 | 192 - 9 | 484 - 21 | 490.6 | 489.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 73rd of 1168 | 96 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 97 - 5 | 286 - 8 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 2nd of 1106 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 8 | 199 - 8 | 495 - 23 | 489.8 | 496.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 58th of 1267 | 94 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 287 - 7 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 10th of 1205 | 97 - 4 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 198 - 9 | 494 - 16 | 488.0 | 499.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 7th of 1275 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 293 - 8 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 130th of 1135 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 190 - 4 | 476 - 10 | 488.1 | 486.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 131st of 1287 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 92 - 3 | 285 - 7 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 82nd of 1221 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 196 - 4 | 483 - 7 | 487.4 | 487.0 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 165 of 628 | 89 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 280 - 5 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 628 | 89 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 280 - 5 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 17 of 474 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 194 - 13 | 491 - 26 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 30 of 532 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 290 - 4 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 2 of 486 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 199 - 7 | 494 - 18 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 64 of 649 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 94 - 0 | 288 - 5 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 96-1 | 98-4 | 94-0 | 288-5 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 35 of 487 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 3 | 193 - 4 | 484 - 13 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 40 of 577 | 92 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 2 | 284 - 4 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 46 of 438 | 92 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 194 - 5 | 483 - 14 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 116 of 484 | 96 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 90 - 2 | 281 - 4 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 117 of 451 | 93 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 189 - 4 | 475 - 11 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 71 of 489 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 286 - 6 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 9 of 458 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 195 - 9 | 490 - 19 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 66 of 388 | 94 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 285 - 5 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 124 of 440 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 4 | 191 - 5 | 477 - 13 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CMP Western Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 6 of 15 | 192-6 | 195-7 | 199-7 | 194-12 | 780-32 *MR |
| 2008 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 1 of 137 | 194-5 | 199-8 | 199-9 | 197-3 | 789-25 |
| 2007 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 8 of 106 | 190-4 | 200-6 | 197-6 | 195-7 | 782-23 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Canadian Cup | 42nd of 347 | 837-41 |
| 2012 | Sierra Trophy | 23rd of 144 | 392-17 |
| 2012 | Mustin | 54th of 308 | 197-9 |
| 2012 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 37th of 332 | 1231-59 |
| 2012 | Palma Individual | 24th of 181 | 445-24 |
| 2012 | Remington | 71st of 307 | 197-9 |
| 2012 | Andrus Trophy | 44th of 140 | 194-9 |
| 2012 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 25th of 133 | 198-8 |
Match Rifle
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CMP WESTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 21 OCT 2012 | — | 94-1 | 94-1 | 98-3 | 188-2 | 474*-7 | DR · Match rifle |
