Arthur Bessette
CMP #18208
EIC Match Stats
8cards
0wins
0top-3
452-5best EIC
91-1best OH
96-2best Sit
90-1best 300
180-2best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 434.2
National Match Stats*
450-3best NTI
251-1best Pres
84-0best OH
93-1best Sit
98-1best 300
175-1best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 376.6 · Best 5 Pres avg 210.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
434.2EIC avg · last 5
37%field beaten · last 5
±17.6consistency · last 5
3.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
682.780-shot avg · last 3
14%field beaten · last 3
±34.7consistency · last 3
7.3X per 80 · last 3
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2013 | 1 | not rated | ||||
34.1%Best national · 2017 Alice Bull Trophy · 620 of 940
18.5%Best President’s · 2015 President’s · 816 of 1001
37.3%Best NTI · 2017 NTI · 655 of 1044
All results with a place: 2018 23% · 2017 25% · 2016 24% · 2015 21%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2018 | 42 of 72 | 85-0 | 96-0 | 87-0 | 174-3 | 442-3 | 473.4 | 437.0 |
| 2018 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 5 MAY 2018 | 72 of 116 | 86-0 | 96-2 | 90-1 | 180-2 | 452-5 | 481.4 | 456.3 |
| 2017 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2017 | 45 of 59 | 76-0 | 93-0 | 74-1 | 157-2 | 400-3 | 456.2 | 393.1 |
| 2016 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2016 | 15 of 33 | 83-0 | 93-1 | 89-0 | 169-2 | 434-3 | 451.9 | 429.6 |
| 2016 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 13 MAR 2016 | 31 of 31 | 66-2 | 22-0 | 37-0 | 170-1 | 295-3 | 459.8 | 290.9 |
| 2015 | PELHAM F&G EIC · 30 AUG 2015 | 23 of 37 | 91-1 | 90-0 | 86-1 | 171-2 | 438-4 | 466.4 | 441.5 |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | 26 of 29 | 89-1 | 81-0 | 71-0 | 164-2 | 405-3 | 474.7 | 415.6 |
| 2013 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 29 SEP 2013 | 40 of 42 | 72-1 | 79-0 | 70-0 | 163-3 | 384-4 | 467.7 | 376.8 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | President's | 940th of 1111 | 63-0 | 95-2 | 82-0 | 240-2 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 655th of 1044 | 84-0 | 93-1 | 98-1 | 175-1 | 450-3 | 489.2 | 448.9 |
| 2015 | President's | 816th of 1001 | 78-0 | 86-1 | 87-0 | 251-1 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 875th of 1020 | 74-0 | 90-1 | 87-1 | 160-1 | 411-3 | 486.2 | 416.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 1021st of 1132 | 63-0 | 76-0 | 76-0 | 215-0 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 874th of 929 | 76-0 | 68-0 | 54-0 | 163-2 | 361-2 | 489.0 | 369.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 1217th of 1245 | 71-0 | 70-0 | 141-0 | ||||
| 2013 | NTI | 1075th of 1158 | 79-1 | 65-0 | 74-0 | 133-0 | 351-1 | 490.6 | 352.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 1144th of 1278 | 71-0 | 82-0 | 53-0 | 206-0 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 1086th of 1152 | 64-0 | 63-0 | 84-1 | 99-0 | 310-1 | 490.9 | 314.0 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 863rd of 1169 | — | — | — | — | 690-5 |
| 2017 | Alice Bull Trophy | 620th of 940 | 147-0 | 93-1 | 193-3 | 257-1 | 690-5 |
| 2017 | Pietroforte Trophy | 655th of 895 | — | — | — | — | 450-3 |
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 879th of 1143 | — | — | — | — | 662-4 |
| 2015 | Alice Bull Trophy | 648th of 921 | 152-0 | 90-1 | 173-2 | 247-1 | 662-4 |
| 2015 | Pietroforte Trophy | 790th of 906 | — | — | — | — | 411-3 |
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 939th of 1200 | — | — | — | — | 576-2 |
| 2014 | Alice Bull Trophy | 678th of 940 | 139-0 | 68-0 | 130-0 | 239-2 | 576-2 |
| 2014 | Pietroforte Trophy | 828th of 872 | — | — | — | — | 361-2 |
| 2013 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1093rd of 1318 | — | — | — | — | 492-1 |
| 2013 | Alice Bull Trophy | 874th of 940 | 150-1 | 65-0 | 144-0 | 133-0 | 492-1 |
| 2013 | Pietroforte Trophy | 924th of 982 | — | — | — | — | 351-1 |
| 2013 | General Shepherd Trophy | 1122nd of 1192 | 351-1 | ||||
| 2012 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1065th of 1348 | — | — | — | — | 516-1 |
| 2012 | Alice Bull Trophy | 852nd of 940 | 135-0 | 63-0 | 166-1 | 152-0 | 516-1 |
| 2012 | Pietroforte Trophy | 947th of 995 | — | — | — | — | 310-1 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 533 of 610 | 88 - 1 | 74 - 0 | 82 - 1 | 244 - 2 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 521 of 547 | 84 - 1 | 73 - 0 | 157 - 1 | ||
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 529 of 550 | 70 - 0 | 61 - 0 | 72 - 0 | 203 - 0 | |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 542 of 578 | 64 - 0 | 72 - 0 | 77 - 0 | 213 - 0 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 94 of 116 | 166-1 | 187-5 | 191-3 | 171-2 | 715-11 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 126 of 134 | 715-11 | ||||
| 2018 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 48 of 52 | 174-0 | 190-5 | 116-3 | 166-0 | 646-8 |
Local Matches — 4
| Date | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2016 | Pelham NRA Regional Championship 9 Jul 2016 | 28 of 33 | 871 |
| 29 Aug 2015 | New Hampshire State High Power Championship 29 Aug 2015 | 37 of 41 | 704 |
| 21 Jun 2014 | Reading NRA Regional Championship 21 Jun 2014 | 32 of 32 | 633 |
| 28 Sep 2013 | NEW HAMPSHIRE HIGHPOWER RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 28 SEP 2013 | 39 of 46 | 687-3 |
