Kyle Hoelscher
CMP #58334
Distinguished Rifleman — 2008
President’s 100 ×8
Baytown, TX.
EIC Match Stats
18cards
3wins
8top-3
492-14best EIC
100-1best OH
100-6best Sit
100-3best 300
198-12best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 487.2
National Match Stats*
493-17best NTI
296-5best Pres
99-5best OH
100-6best Sit
100-6best 300
199-6best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 491.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 293.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
485.8EIC avg · last 5
94%field beaten · last 5
±3.7consistency · last 5
11.8X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2019 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2017 | 3 | 486.7 | +2.0 (+0.4%) | 13.0 | ±4.7 | 92% | — |
| 2016 | 3 | 484.7 | +8.7 (+1.8%) | 12.0 | ±6.7 | 95% | — |
| 2015 | 5 | 476.0 | −0.4 (−0.1%) | 11.4 | ±6.2 | 89% | 480.4 |
| 2014 | 5 | 476.4 | −5.9 (−1.2%) | 9.2 | ±12.5 | 86% | 479.7 |
| 2013 | 4 | 482.3 | +3.8 (+0.8%) | 13.3 | ±8.9 | 95% | — |
| 2012 | 4 | 478.5 | −6.0 (−1.2%) | 9.5 | ±7.3 | 92% | — |
| 2011 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2008 | 4 | 484.5 | +3.5 (+0.7%) | 15.5 | ±3.9 | 98% | — |
| 2007 | 3 | 481.0 | — | 13.7 | ±10.1 | 96% | — |
| 2006 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 24 MAR 2019 · 1 of 65
100%Best national · 2017 Alice Bull Trophy · 1 of 940
All results with a place: 2025 84% · 2024 73% · 2023 94% · 2021 91%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 24 MAR 2019 | 486-10 |
| 1st | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 MAY 2012 | 487-13 |
| 1st | ARIZONA STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 17 JAN 2008 | 481-14 |
| 1st | Porter Trophy | 191-4 |
| 2nd | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 1 MAY 2016 | 492-14 |
| 2nd | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 25 JUL 2007 | 483-12 |
| 2nd | Farr Trophy | 187-4 |
| 3rd | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 JUN 2015 | 483-8 |
| 3rd | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 1 JUN 2014 | 484-12 |
| 3rd | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 24 MAR 2013 | 476-11 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 JUN 2021 | 5 of 41 | 94-0 | 100-3 | 91-0 | 198-12 | 483-15 | 480.3 | 491.5 |
| 2019 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 24 MAR 2019 | 1 of 65 | 93-1 | 100-4 | 98-1 | 195-4 | 486-10 | 482.0 | 499.2 |
| 2017 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 7 MAY 2017 | 10 of 56 | 96-1 | 99-5 | 99-2 | 191-4 | 485-12 | 475.6 | 481.9 |
| 2016 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 1 MAY 2016 | 2 of 43 | 96-0 | 99-6 | 100-3 | 197-5 | 492-14 | 473.1 | 487.1 |
| 2015 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 JUN 2015 | 3 of 58 | 96-1 | 100-3 | 96-1 | 191-3 | 483-8 | 474.0 | 484.4 |
| 2015 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 3 MAY 2015 | 8 of 47 | 98-6 | 100-6 | 95-0 | 186-3 | 479-15 | 473.6 | 477.4 |
| 2015 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 29 MAR 2015 | 8 of 66 | 99-4 | 99-6 | 96-2 | 176-2 | 470-14 | 474.5 | 478.8 |
| 2014 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 1 JUN 2014 | 3 of 72 | 94-1 | 100-2 | 99-5 | 191-4 | 484-12 | 476.7 | 484.0 |
| 2014 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 4 MAY 2014 | 25 of 58 | 100-1 | 97-1 | 91-0 | 173-3 | 461-5 | 473.5 | 458.8 |
| 2014 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 23 MAR 2014 | 4 of 52 | 91-0 | 98-3 | 99-3 | 187-2 | 475-8 | 475.4 | 483.8 |
| 2013 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 28 APR 2013 | 4 of 60 | 95-2 | 100-5 | 99-5 | 192-8 | 486-20 | 474.9 | 480.4 |
| 2013 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 24 MAR 2013 | 3 of 68 | 96-2 | 98-1 | 99-3 | 183-5 | 476-11 | 471.8 | 491.4 |
| 2012 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 MAY 2012 | 1 of 62 | 97-2 | 100-3 | 97-1 | 193-7 | 487-13 | 477.6 | 490.0 |
| 2012 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 25 MAR 2012 | 5 of 69 | 95-0 | 100-1 | 94-0 | 193-8 | 482-9 | 475.2 | 482.2 |
| 2011 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 OCT 2011 | 12 of 94 | 93-0 | 98-4 | 94-0 | 186-2 | 471-6 | 477.5 | 473.2 |
| 2008 | ARIZONA STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 20 JAN 2008 | 1 of 38 | 97-4 | 99-3 | 97-2 | 188-5 | 481-14 | 469.0 | 489.1 |
| 2007 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 25 JUL 2007 | 2 of 61 | 97-0 | 100-6 | 98-1 | 188-5 | 483-12 | 473.3 | 482.2 |
| 2006 | CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 12 NOV 2006 | 11 of 116 | 92-3 | 99-2 | 95-1 | 184-3 | 470-9 | 466.7 | 481.0 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President's | 153rd of 874 | 97 - 0 | 92 - 3 | 96 - 3 | 285 - 6 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 75th of 818 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 3 | 195 - 5 | 486 - 14 | 492.9 | 484.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 23rd of 819 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 293 - 7 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 33rd of 757 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 195 - 11 | 488 - 18 | 493.5 | 490.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 119th of 860 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 288 - 4 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 20th of 798 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 493 - 17 | 492.8 | 493.9 |
| 2021 | President's | 132nd of 838 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 286 - 4 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 88th of 792 | 96 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 98 - 1 | 194 - 7 | 486 - 16 | 493.7 | 485.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 81st of 1062 | 92 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 95 - 3 | 287 - 10 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 64th of 990 | 95 - 2 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 198 - 8 | 488 - 19 | 493.0 | 489.2 |
| 2017 | President's | 11th of 1111 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 296 - 5 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 19th of 1044 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 193 - 6 | 492 - 16 | 489.2 | 490.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 105th of 1139 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 3 | 284 - 6 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 60th of 1074 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 196 - 7 | 483 - 11 | 486.7 | 486.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 10th of 1001 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 293 - 7 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 64th of 1020 | 96 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 184 - 7 | 479 - 11 | 486.2 | 484.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 17th of 1132 | 99 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 94 - 2 | 290 - 4 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 176th of 929 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 84 - 0 | 194 - 7 | 469 - 9 | 489.0 | 477.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 208th of 1245 | 92 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 88 - 1 | 279 - 5 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 12th of 1158 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 199 - 6 | 493 - 12 | 490.6 | 494.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 11th of 1278 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 294 - 8 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 149th of 1152 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 186 - 4 | 474 - 10 | 490.9 | 478.0 |
| 2008 | President's | 58th of 1168 | 96 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 288 - 5 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 67th of 1106 | 94 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 191 - 6 | 484 - 16 | 489.8 | 485.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 46th of 1267 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 28th of 1205 | 95 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 1 | 198 - 8 | 490 - 20 | 488.0 | 495.1 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 182 of 500 | 90 - 1 | 97 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 283 - 4 | |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 85 of 360 | 83 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 2 | 194 - 7 | 474 - 14 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 76 of 481 | 95 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 289 - 10 | |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 272 of 478 | Kyle Hoelscher | 95 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 6 | |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 301 of 326 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 20 - 1 | 197 - 7 | 411 - 15 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 24 of 502 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 291 - 9 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 105 of 502 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 291 - 9 | |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 46 of 366 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 4 | 192 - 6 | 486 - 18 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 88 of 440 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 17 of 440 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 14 of 354 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 199 - 6 | 494 - 14 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 9 of 628 | 95 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 294 - 5 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 628 | 95 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 294 - 5 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 104 of 474 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 191 - 6 | 481 - 13 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 77 of 610 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 94 - 3 | 290 - 10 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 94 - 3 | 290 - 10 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 65 of 486 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 188 - 5 | 482 - 15 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 73 of 604 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 4 | 289 - 9 | |
| 2016 | 6-Man Team Individual | 64 of 515 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 192 - 6 | 485 - 14 |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 27 of 565 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 193 - 3 | 485 - 11 |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 28 of 582 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 195 - 10 | 488 - 15 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 62 of 550 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 91 - 3 | 286 - 7 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 60 of 492 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 9 | 99 - 7 | 186 - 2 | 481 - 19 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 31 of 578 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 291 - 5 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 16 of 457 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 6 | 194 - 6 | 489 - 20 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 35 of 484 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 94 - 2 | 289 - 9 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 4 of 451 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 198 - 14 | 492 - 25 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 11 of 489 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 294 - 9 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 30 of 458 | 96 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 191 - 6 | 486 - 20 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 7 of 137 | 191-4 | 199-9 | 196-4 | 193-7 | 779-24 |
| 2007 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 25 of 130 | 191-6 | 197-6 | 195-2 | 583-14 | |
| 2007 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 13 of 106 | 194-6 | 200-11 | 186-4 | 192-3 | 772-24 |
| 2006 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 87 of 125 | 172-0 | 188-1 | 186-4 | 172-1 | 718-6 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TSRA HIGHPOWER RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 30 SEP 2017 | 3 of 25 | 786 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 5th of 427 | 192-4 | 200-11 | 199-6 | 198-6 | 789-27 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 122nd of 425 | 191-2 | 185-13 | 196-8 | 197-11 | 769-34 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 40th of 425 | 183-1 | 200-13 | 194-5 | 193-7 | 770-26 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 57th of 432 | 2328-87 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 58 of 491 | 185 - 1 | 200 - 12 | 196 - 6 | 196 - 6 | 777 - 25 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 70 of 391 | 188 - 3 | 196 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 580 - 15 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 91st of 506 | 1726-50 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Canadian Cup | 175th of 312 | 771-16 |
| 2008 | Mustin | 192nd of 288 | 173-6 |
| 2008 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 165th of 301 | 1126-26 |
| 2008 | Palma Individual | 167th of 238 | 421-11 |
| 2008 | Remington | 211th of 294 | 182-4 |
| 2008 | Porter Trophy | 10th of 53 | 184-4 |
| 2008 | Farr Trophy | 38th of 55 | 166-1 |
| 2007 | Canadian Cup | 67th of 312 | 813-18 |
| 2007 | Mustin | 171st of 281 | 182-3 |
| 2007 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 91st of 315 | 1177-26 |
| 2007 | Palma Individual | 54th of 208 | 435-10 |
| 2007 | Remington | 204th of 281 | 182-5 |
| 2007 | Porter Trophy | 1st of 50 | 191-4 |
| 2007 | Farr Trophy | 2nd of 50 | 187-4 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 40 of 127 | 190 - 3 | 199 - 10 | 197 - 4 | 188 - 5 | 195 - 6 | 969 - 28 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 9 of 114 | 189 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 8 | 197 - 7 | 197 - 10 | 981 - 39 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Team Championship | USAR BLACK & GOLD | 484 - 22 | |
| 2008 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 284 - 3 | |
| 2008 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 0 - 0 | |
| 2007 | Team Championship | U S A R | 483 - 18 | |
| 2007 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 291 - 8 | |
| 2007 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR GOLD | 176 - 3 |
