Matt Bartel

CMP #11015
President’s 100 ×1
National Trophy Winner — 2014
National Champion. Stratham, NH
EIC Match Stats
9cards
1wins
2top-3
486-15best EIC
96-1best OH
99-2best Sit
97-3best 300
197-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 480.4
National Match Stats*
494-22best NTI
285-8best Pres
99-4best OH
99-4best Sit
99-3best 300
197-11best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 1 of 5 cards
478.8EIC avg · last 5
87%field beaten · last 5
±5.3consistency · last 5
13.2X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 1 of 5 cards
777.480-shot avg · last 5
87%field beaten · last 5
±6.0consistency · last 5
19.8X per 80 · last 5
1rated cards · 18 months
769.5Best card · New Hampshire State Service Rifle Championship + EIC Service Rifle Match · 16–17 AUG 2025 · Pelham, NH · 776-23
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2023 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2022 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2021 | 3 | 774.7 | 20.7 | ±11.5 | 83% | — |
| 2019 | 6 | 778.5 | 23.3 | ±7.1 | 94% | — |
| 2018 | 2 | not rated | ||||
100%Largest-field win · ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 17 MAY 2005 · 1 of 97
98.4%Best national · 2013 Hearst Doubles Individual · 10 of 550
93.5%Best President’s · 2014 President’s · 75 of 1132
100%Best NTI · 2014 NTI · 1 of 929
All results with a place: 2025 71% · 2023 100% · 2022 91% · 2021 83%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 17 MAY 2005 | 482-14 |
| 1st | NHHPRL #4 MATCH · 26 AUG 2018 | 487-20 |
| 1st | 10OCT2021 NRA80 SUMMER LEAGUE MATCH 4 OF 4 · 10 OCT 2021 | 786-13 |
| 1st | National Trophy Individual | 494 - 22 |
| 3rd | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 16 MAY 2018 | 486-15 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE + EIC · 17 AUG 2025 | 6 | 473-13 | 456.5 | 457.0 |
| 2018 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 16 MAY 2018 | 3 of 134 | 486-15 | 480.1 | 484.9 |
| 2018 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 16 MAY 2018 | 31 of 103 | 475-11 | 478.0 | 469.5 |
| 2005 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 17 MAY 2005 | 1 of 97 | 482-14 | 462.0 | 480.6 |
| 2005 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 10 MAY 2005 | 5 of 154 | 478-13 | 466.9 | 473.3 |
| 2003 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 24 APR 2003 | 6 of 117 | 476-12 | 462.3 | 472.7 |
| 2003 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 15 APR 2003 | 4 of 191 | 480-10 | 464.0 | 481.9 |
| 2002 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 14 MAY 2002 | 104 of 146 | 414-5 | 465.3 | 414.1 |
| 2002 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 7 MAY 2002 | 63 of 203 | 443-6 | 467.6 | 450.4 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | President's | 75th of 1132 | 93 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 94 - 3 | 285 - 8 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 1st of 929 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 197 - 11 | 494 - 22 | 489.0 | 500.0 |
| 2013 | President's | 184th of 1245 | 95 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 93 - 3 | 280 - 5 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 58th of 1158 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 95 - 1 | 197 - 6 | 486 - 13 | 490.6 | 487.6 |
| 2002 | President's | 570th of 1309 | 270 - 5 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 656th of 1265 | 455 - 9 | 477.9 | 456.5 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 32nd of 1200 | 285-8 | 199-7 | 289-6 | 480-19 | 1253-40 |
| 2014 | Admiral Arleigh A. Burke Trophy | 1st of 16 | 968-32 | ||||
| 2013 | Mountain Man Trophy | 480th of 1318 | — | — | — | — | 766-18 |
| 2013 | General Shepherd Trophy | 474th of 1192 | 486-13 | ||||
| 2013 | Admiral Arleigh A. Burke Trophy | 13th of 22 | 486-13 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 152 of 582 | 93 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 92 - 0 | 189 - 5 | 474 - 10 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 10 of 550 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 3 | 292 - 11 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 156th of 684 | 188 - 1 | 193 - 5 | 198 - 9 | 186 - 3 | 765 - 18 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 336th of 674 | 153 - 0 | 186 - 6 | 193 - 7 | 181 - 5 | 713 - 18 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 162nd of 668 | 181 - 1 | 190 - 2 | 197 - 8 | 196 - 6 | 764 - 17 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 218th of 685 | 2242-53 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Team Championship (Reserve) | USN | 474 - 11 | |
| 2013 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | US NAVY | 268 - 4 | |
| 2013 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | US NAVY | 193 - 4 | |
| 2013 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | US NAVY | ||
| 2008 | Team Championship | US NAVY | 484 - 10 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 43 of 104 | 198 - 7 | 200 - 7 | 197 - 3 | 188 - 5 | 180 - 4 | 963 - 26 |
