Robert Modica
CMP #3693
Distinguished Rifleman #924 — 1991
President’s 100 ×14
Peekskill, NY.
EIC Match Stats
16cards
11wins
16top-3
495-16best EIC
98-4best OH
100-4best Sit
99-5best 300
198-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 490.6
National Match Stats*
497-14best NTI
298-12best Pres
99-2best OH
100-6best Sit
100-4best 300
199-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 492.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 294.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
484.2EIC avg · last 5
100%field beaten · last 5
±6.9consistency · last 5
13.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 477.3 | −3.7 (−0.8%) | 14.8 | ±11.5 | 91% | — |
| 2012 | 3 | 481.0 | −6.0 (−1.2%) | 16.3 | ±14.8 | 91% | — |
| 2010 | 4 | 487.0 | −0.8 (−0.2%) | 13.5 | ±3.4 | 100% | — |
| 2009 | 5 | 487.8 | −2.4 (−0.5%) | 13.6 | ±5.4 | 98% | 489.7 |
| 2008 | 5 | 490.2 | +6.7 (+1.4%) | 12.8 | ±6.0 | 98% | 491.3 |
| 2007 | 4 | 483.5 | +0.5 (+0.1%) | 9.3 | ±9.3 | 96% | — |
| 2006 | 5 | 483.0 | −0.7 (−0.1%) | 12.8 | ±5.1 | 97% | 486.3 |
| 2005 | 6 | 483.7 | −1.1 (−0.2%) | 13.8 | ±6.5 | 99% | — |
| 2004 | 4 | 484.8 | — | 15.3 | ±5.1 | 98% | — |
100%Largest-field win · NEW YORK STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 6 JUL 2008 · 1 of 45
100%Best national · 2009 Pietroforte Trophy · 1 of 989
All results with a place: 2013 92% · 2012 93% · 2011 99% · 2010 95%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | President's | 115th of 1245 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 93 - 1 | 284 - 4 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 116th of 1158 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 94 - 3 | 192 - 5 | 481 - 12 | 490.6 | 482.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 42nd of 1278 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 288 - 6 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 297th of 1152 | 95 - 1 | 75 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 464 - 16 | 490.9 | 468.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 6th of 1256 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 293 - 6 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 25th of 1171 | 97 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 194 - 4 | 488 - 18 | 490.7 | 489.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 50th of 1283 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 97 - 5 | 289 - 11 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 15th of 1200 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 2 | 195 - 7 | 488 - 18 | 488.3 | 493.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 4th of 1263 | 97 - 5 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 294 - 16 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 5th of 1202 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 198 - 6 | 491 - 11 | 490.6 | 496.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 33rd of 1168 | 97 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 290 - 7 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 93rd of 1106 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 189 - 6 | 482 - 13 | 489.8 | 483.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 133rd of 1267 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 284 - 5 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 2nd of 1205 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 199 - 10 | 497 - 14 | 488.0 | 500.0 |
| 2006 | President's | 50th of 1275 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 76th of 1135 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 193 - 1 | 482 - 8 | 488.1 | 492.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 80th of 1287 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 288 - 3 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 11th of 1221 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 7 | 197 - 8 | 491 - 20 | 487.4 | 495.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 138th of 1243 | 91 - 2 | 98 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 285 - 6 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 6th of 1021 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 296 - 7 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 26th of 1321 | 292 - 8 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 46th of 1280 | 488 - 22 | 478.7 | 484.3 | ||||
| 2002 | President's | 91st of 1309 | 287 - 6 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 42nd of 1265 | 488 - 13 | 477.9 | 489.5 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 2nd of 1287 | 298 - 12 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 36th of 1234 | 490 - 13 | 459.5 | 486.8 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 142nd of 1230 | 282 - 4 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 7th of 1205 | 490 - 16 | 459.8 | 485.1 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 76th of 1226 | 286 - 4 | ||||||
| 1999 | NTI | 95th of 1192 | 474 - 13 | 464.2 | 485.8 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 17th of 1235 | 294 - 8 | ||||||
| 1998 | NTI | 343rd of 1140 | 366 - 2 | ||||||
| 1997 | NTI | 76th of 1209 | 482 - 15 | 447.3 | 458.0 | ||||
| 1996 | President's | 9th of 1218 | 293 - 11 | ||||||
| 1996 | NTI | 4th of 1247 | 491 - 16 | 448.5 | 486.5 | ||||
| 1994 | President's | 39th of 1241 | 291 - 7 | ||||||
| 1990 | President's | 365th of 1594 | 273 - 2 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 67th of 546 | 189-1 | 199-9 | 200-7 | 192-5 | 780-22 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 114 of 530 | 186 - 3 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 14 | 186 - 4 | 771 - 31 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 10 of 521 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 12 | 198 - 8 | 195 - 5 | 785 - 30 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 66th of 581 | 2336-83 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 35th of 347 | 2336-83 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 90 of 553 | 191 - 2 | 199 - 5 | 197 - 3 | 185 - 2 | 772 - 12 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 81 of 538 | 181 - 2 | 199 - 12 | 199 - 11 | 186 - 4 | 765 - 29 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 28th of 558 | 192-4 | 200-9 | 197-5 | 195-10 | 784-28 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 66 of 594 | 2321 - 69 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 23rd of 360 | 2321-69 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 102 of 629 | 192 - 5 | 199 - 7 | 196 - 7 | 190 - 6 | 777 - 25 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 38 of 622 | 191 - 2 | 199 - 14 | 196 - 7 | 194 - 2 | 780 - 25 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 35 of 619 | 195 - 7 | 199 - 5 | 199 - 6 | 194 - 9 | 787 - 27 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 63 of 696 | 2344 - 77 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 31st of 402 | 2344-77 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 19 of 658 | 196 - 6 | 199 - 10 | 197 - 9 | 189 - 5 | 781 - 30 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 40 of 647 | 170 - 0 | 197 - 6 | 195 - 8 | 192 - 7 | 754 - 21 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 47 of 648 | 191 - 3 | 197 - 6 | 198 - 11 | 190 - 8 | 776 - 28 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 40 of 726 | 2311 - 79 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 16 of 440 | 2311 - 79 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 49th of 881 | 2335-94 | ||||
| 2001 | National Service Rifle Championship | 17th of 468 | 2335-94 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 30th of 908 | 2348 - 91 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 15th of 541 | 2348 - 91 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 23rd of 629 | 2350 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 519th of 541 | 1756 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 48th of 537 | 2334 | ||||
| 1995 | NRA HP Championship | 30th of 515 | 2343 | ||||
| 1994 | NRA HP Championship | 45th of 441 | 2326 | ||||
| 1992 | NRA HP Championship | 43rd of 434 | 2338 | ||||
| 1991 | NRA HP Championship | 68th of 393 | 2310 | ||||
| 1990 | NRA HP Championship | 128th of 340 | 2280 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Mustin | 157th of 377 | 194-5 |
| 2004 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 336th of 427 | 584-21 |
| 2004 | Remington | 126th of 374 | 197-7 |
| 2003 | Mustin | 178th of 411 | 193-7 |
| 2003 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 379th of 466 | 388-13 |
| 2003 | Remington | 141st of 410 | 195-6 |
Local Matches — 6
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2012 NEW YORK STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 30 JUN 2012 | 6 of 45 | 776 |
| 2012 | 2012 MEMORIAL DAY HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP · 31 MAY 2012 | 4 of 31 | 784 |
| 2010 | NY HPR CHAMP · 3 JUL 2010 | 16 of 51 | 761 |
| 2009 | NY HPR CHAMP · 5 JUL 2009 | 6 of 31 | 774 |
| 2006 | NY HPR SERV CHAMP · 20 MAY 2006 | 13 of 53 | 773 |
| 2001 | NY HPR 200/300/600 CHAMP · 30 JUN 2001 | 1 of 63 | 779 |
