Shawn McKenna
CMP #6023
National Trophy Winner — 2008
Distinguished Rifleman #1120 — 1994
President’s 100 ×10
Colorado Springs, CO
EIC Match Stats
13cards
9wins
12top-3
490-12best EIC
99-4best OH
100-6best Sit
100-2best 300
196-10best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 489.0
National Match Stats*
496-19best NTI
297-6best Pres
99-3best OH
100-5best Sit
100-6best 300
199-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 488.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 294.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
486.2EIC avg · last 5
97%field beaten · last 5
±3.1consistency · last 5
11.8X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
777.080-shot avg · last 4
89%field beaten · last 4
±10.4consistency · last 4
22.8X per 80 · last 4
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2014 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2013 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2012 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 4 | 475.3 | +0.6 (+0.1%) | 11.0 | ±15.3 | 83% | — |
| 2013 | 3 | 474.7 | −9.1 (−1.9%) | 9.7 | ±16.4 | 81% | — |
| 2010 | 4 | 483.8 | −1.5 (−0.3%) | 12.5 | ±4.6 | 97% | — |
| 2009 | 3 | 485.3 | −1.1 (−0.2%) | 16.0 | ±9.3 | 97% | — |
| 2007 | 7 | 486.4 | 0.0 | 14.4 | ±2.2 | 98% | 493.3 |
| 2006 | 5 | 486.4 | −0.4 (−0.1%) | 15.6 | ±1.7 | 99% | 487.6 |
| 2005 | 4 | 486.8 | — | 15.0 | ±1.7 | 98% | — |
| 2004 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 8 APR 2007 · 1 of 49
100%Best national · 2004 Alice Bull Trophy · 1 of 1082
99.8%Best President’s · 2003 President’s · 3 of 1321
100%Best NTI · 2008 NTI · 1 of 1106
All results with a place: 2023 67% · 2015 88% · 2014 94% · 2013 67%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | BUFFALO CREEK GUN CLUB EIC · 6 JUL 2014 | 1 | 488-12 | 469.8 | 491.2 |
| 2013 | BUFFALO CREEK GUN CLUB EIC · 7 JUL 2013 | 3 | 487-8 | 476.2 | 484.5 |
| 2010 | BUFFALO CREEK GUN CLUB EIC · 4 JUL 2010 | 1 | 489-12 | 469.2 | 491.8 |
| 2009 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 4 OCT 2009 | 2 | 481-12 | 474.0 | 490.0 |
| 2007 | CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 28 OCT 2007 | 5 | 486-15 | 477.3 | 492.6 |
| 2007 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 7 OCT 2007 | 1 | 490-12 | 471.3 | 488.5 |
| 2007 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 8 APR 2007 | 1 | 488-12 | 472.5 | 493.6 |
| 2007 | ARIZONA STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 JAN 2007 | 1 | 486-16 | 464.6 | 493.1 |
| 2006 | BUFFALO CREEK GUN CLUB EIC · 2 JUL 2006 | 1 | 485-11 | 469.4 | 489.9 |
| 2006 | NEW MEXICO SHOOTING SPORTS ASSOCIATION EIC · 25 JUN 2006 | 1 | 489-22 | 470.1 | 495.8 |
| 2005 | BUFFALO CREEK GUN CLUB EIC · 3 JUL 2005 | 1 | 485-10 | 445.7 | 465.3 |
| 2005 | NEW MEXICO SHOOTING SPORTS ASSOCIATION EIC · 26 JUN 2005 | 2 | 487-17 | 461.7 | 485.2 |
| 2004 | COLORADO STATE SHOOTING ASSOCIATION EIC · 4 JUL 2004 | 1 | 489-16 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | President's | 121st of 1001 | 98 - 4 | 93 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 285 - 7 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 112th of 1020 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 185 - 2 | 474 - 11 | 486.2 | 479.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 43rd of 1132 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 288 - 5 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 156th of 929 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 2 | 75 - 3 | 197 - 6 | 470 - 13 | 489.0 | 478.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 53rd of 1245 | 95 - 4 | 99 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 288 - 6 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 518th of 1158 | 96 - 3 | 93 - 1 | 80 - 0 | 187 - 7 | 456 - 11 | 490.6 | 457.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 289th of 1278 | 97 - 3 | 92 - 0 | 87 - 3 | 276 - 6 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 63rd of 1152 | 97 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 191 - 5 | 481 - 10 | 490.9 | 485.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 70th of 1256 | 95 - 3 | 96 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 286 - 6 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 26th of 1171 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 191 - 7 | 488 - 18 | 490.7 | 489.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 54th of 1283 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 93 - 1 | 289 - 10 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 36th of 1200 | 98 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 0 | 195 - 7 | 486 - 9 | 488.3 | 491.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 162nd of 1263 | 97 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 84 - 2 | 280 - 6 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 87th of 1202 | 95 - 3 | 99 - 8 | 97 - 1 | 188 - 5 | 479 - 17 | 490.6 | 484.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 114th of 1168 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 0 | 92 - 2 | 285 - 3 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 1st of 1106 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 199 - 10 | 496 - 19 | 489.8 | 497.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 36th of 1267 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 289 - 4 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 104th of 1205 | 98 - 4 | 95 - 2 | 93 - 0 | 197 - 11 | 483 - 17 | 488.0 | 488.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 328th of 1275 | 96 - 4 | 86 - 4 | 94 - 3 | 276 - 11 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 21st of 1135 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 5 | 193 - 6 | 487 - 18 | 488.1 | 497.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 10th of 1287 | 99 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 295 - 5 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 43rd of 1221 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 191 - 6 | 486 - 17 | 487.4 | 490.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 3rd of 1243 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 297 - 6 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 21st of 1021 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 97 - 3 | 294 - 9 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 3rd of 1321 | 296 - 7 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 113th of 1280 | 483 - 13 | 478.7 | 479.3 | ||||
| 2002 | President's | 17th of 1309 | 293 - 9 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 99th of 1265 | 483 - 14 | 477.9 | 484.5 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 265th of 1287 | 281 - 6 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 71st of 1234 | 487 - 11 | 461.0 | 485.3 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 335th of 1230 | 275 - 7 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 76th of 1205 | 480 - 7 | 460.5 | 475.0 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 181st of 1226 | 281 - 6 | ||||||
| 1999 | NTI | 423rd of 1192 | 455 - 12 | 464.4 | 467.4 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 518th of 1235 | 271 - 7 | ||||||
| 1998 | NTI | 312th of 1140 | 368 - 4 | ||||||
| 1997 | NTI | 380th of 1209 | 463 | — | — | ||||
| 1996 | President's | 24th of 1218 | 291 - 13 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 152 of 565 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 172 - 1 | 467 - 10 |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 86 of 582 | 95 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 481 - 9 |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 127 of 457 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 180 - 4 | 472 - 13 |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 42 of 486 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 188 - 2 | 485 - 9 |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 54 of 487 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 5 | 182 - 6 | 480 - 22 |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 4 of 438 | 98 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 195 - 7 | 493 - 22 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 40 of 450 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 6 | 190 - 6 | 484 - 16 |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 53 of 458 | 94 - 0 | 100 - 1 | 100 - 1 | 190 - 2 | 484 - 4 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 10 of 340 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 196 - 9 | 491 - 20 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 10 of 463 | 94 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 2 | 195 - 3 | 489 - 10 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 222 of 519 | 468 - 10 | ||||
| 2002 | 6-Man Team Individual | 83 of 497 | 479 - 16 | ||||
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 118 of 470 | 477 - 11 | ||||
| 1999 | 6-Man Team Individual | 14 of 479 | 488 - 13 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 2 of 137 | 191-3 | 196-5 | 197-8 | 198-7 | 782-23 |
| 2007 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 3 of 106 | 193-2 | 200-8 | 199-8 | 197-5 | 789-23 |
| 2006 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 1 of 125 | 199-5 | 199-7 | 195-3 | 193-5 | 786-20 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 101st of 433 | 196-2 | 197-7 | 194-3 | 191-7 | 778-19 |
| 2009 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 51st of 296 | 2327-59 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 91st of 441 | 2327-59 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 628th of 881 | 2117-56 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 44th of 541 | 2327-80 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 89th of 908 | 2327-80 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 38th of 629 | 2345 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 117th of 541 | 2301 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 158th of 537 | 2283 | ||||
| 1995 | NRA HP Championship | 184th of 515 | 2279 | ||||
| 1994 | NRA HP Championship | 167th of 441 | 2261 | ||||
| 1992 | NRA HP Championship | 433rd of 434 | 509 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 414th of 570 | 762-27 |
| 2001 | Canadian Cup | 499th of 553 | 189-6 |
| 2001 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 42nd of 113 | 189-6 |
| 2000 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 98th of 578 | 1389-51 |
| 2000 | Canadian Cup | 131st of 563 | 807-26 |
