Benjamin Pickel
CMP #208435
Distinguished Rifleman #2397 — 2018
President’s 100 ×2
Crystal Lake, IL.
EIC Match Stats
16cards
2wins
6top-3
491-15best EIC
98-3best OH
99-5best Sit
100-3best 300
200-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 487.2
National Match Stats*
489-14best NTI
289-9best Pres
97-4best OH
99-3best Sit
100-3best 300
195-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 473.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 282.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
482.0EIC avg · last 5
88%field beaten · last 5
±9.8consistency · last 5
11.4X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2018 | 6 | 476.7 | +6.8 (+1.4%) | 11.3 | ±9.4 | 79% | 476.6 |
| 2017 | 10 | 469.9 | +10.2 (+2.2%) | 9.3 | ±11.3 | 72% | 475.8 |
| 2016 | 9 | 459.7 | +18.9 (+4.3%) | 7.4 | ±14.6 | 56% | 467.7 |
| 2015 | 4 | 440.8 | — | 6.0 | ±24.7 | 33% | — |
| 2014 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 6 SEP 2021 · 1 of 20
98.3%Best national · 2022 Alice Bull Trophy · 13 of 723
All results with a place: 2024 66% · 2022 86% · 2021 84% · 2020 81%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 6 SEP 2021 | 491-15 |
| 1st | DES MOINES RIFLE & REVOLVER CLUB EIC · 16 MAY 2017 | 479-10 |
| 3rd | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 3 SEP 2018 | 490-17 |
| 3rd | MILAN RIFLE CLUB EIC · 3 JUN 2018 | 486-10 |
| 3rd | MILAN RIFLE CLUB EIC · 11 JUN 2017 | 485-14 |
| 3rd | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 5 SEP 2016 | 484-11 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 6 SEP 2021 | 1 of 20 | 98-3 | 99-5 | 97-0 | 197-7 | 491-15 | 472.5 | 484.7 |
| 2018 | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 3 SEP 2018 | 3 of 23 | 92-0 | 99-4 | 99-2 | 200-11 | 490-17 | 474.7 | 483.5 |
| 2018 | MILAN RIFLE CLUB EIC · 3 JUN 2018 | 3 of 26 | 97-1 | 98-1 | 97-2 | 194-6 | 486-10 | 479.2 | 491.8 |
| 2017 | BLUE WATER SPORTSMAN'S ASSOCIATION EIC · 13 AUG 2017 | 9 of 31 | 89-0 | 98-1 | 96-2 | 190-7 | 473-10 | 467.4 | 466.2 |
| 2017 | BLUE WATER SPORTSMAN'S ASSOCIATION EIC · 12 AUG 2017 | 6 of 31 | 90-1 | 98-2 | 95-1 | 187-1 | 470-5 | 465.0 | 468.9 |
| 2017 | DES MOINES RIFLE & REVOLVER CLUB EIC · 18 JUN 2017 | 1 of 17 | 85-1 | 98-3 | 98-0 | 198-6 | 479-10 | 459.4 | 479.0 |
| 2017 | MILAN RIFLE CLUB EIC · 11 JUN 2017 | 3 of 22 | 92-0 | 96-3 | 100-3 | 197-8 | 485-14 | 471.1 | 482.1 |
| 2017 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 19 MAR 2017 | 18 of 31 | 89-2 | 81-0 | 95-2 | 184-3 | 449-7 | 471.2 | 450.4 |
| 2016 | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 5 SEP 2016 | 3 of 25 | 95-1 | 97-1 | 95-3 | 197-6 | 484-11 | 471.2 | 481.7 |
| 2016 | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 22 JUL 2016 | 9 of 20 | 89-1 | 93-0 | 99-2 | 191-7 | 472-10 | 467.0 | 465.5 |
| 2016 | WINNEQUAH GUN CLUB EIC · 10 JUL 2016 | 19 of 39 | 77-0 | 94-1 | 97-2 | 192-7 | 460-10 | 475.6 | 467.1 |
| 2016 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 8 MAY 2016 | 89 of 139 | 81-0 | 94-0 | 90-0 | 182-4 | 447-4 | 478.7 | 452.5 |
| 2016 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 13 MAR 2016 | 10 of 31 | 89-0 | 94-1 | 89-0 | 188-3 | 460-4 | 459.8 | 455.9 |
| 2015 | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 7 SEP 2015 | 14 of 30 | 93-1 | 86-1 | 95-2 | 190-4 | 464-8 | 470.4 | 459.7 |
| 2015 | RACINE COUNTY LINE EIC · 9 AUG 2015 | 20 of 37 | 86-1 | 94-1 | 91-1 | 186-4 | 457-7 | 465.1 | 448.8 |
| 2014 | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 12 JUL 2014 | 19 of 19 | 75-0 | 82-1 | 92-1 | 161-0 | 410-2 | 478.2 | 410.7 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | President's | 50th of 847 | 93 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 94 - 3 | 287 - 8 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 32nd of 789 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 194 - 6 | 489 - 14 | 493.8 | 490.2 |
| 2019 | President's | 391st of 1062 | 87 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 92 - 3 | 274 - 4 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 239th of 990 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 191 - 4 | 478 - 11 | 493.0 | 479.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 96th of 1072 | 92 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 289 - 9 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 287th of 1006 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 183 - 9 | 475 - 16 | 491.8 | 472.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 299th of 1111 | 89 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 280 - 2 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 407th of 1044 | 82 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 194 - 6 | 466 - 10 | 489.2 | 464.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 317th of 1139 | 80 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 275 - 3 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 410th of 1074 | 86 - 1 | 84 - 0 | 96 - 0 | 195 - 5 | 461 - 6 | 486.7 | 464.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 182nd of 1001 | 94 - 0 | 92 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 282 - 5 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 725th of 1020 | 86 - 0 | 74 - 1 | 89 - 2 | 183 - 4 | 432 - 7 | 486.2 | 437.1 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 354th of 898 | — | — | — | — | 776-22 |
| 2022 | Alice Bull Trophy | 13th of 723 | — | — | — | — | 776-22 |
| 2022 | Pietroforte Trophy | 301st of 670 | — | — | — | — | 489-14 |
| 2019 | Mountain Man Trophy | 140th of 1130 | — | — | — | — | 1231-33 |
| 2019 | Alice Bull Trophy | 196th of 899 | — | — | — | — | 752-15 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 126th of 1034 | — | — | — | — | 478-11 |
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 147th of 1140 | — | — | — | — | 1233-31 |
| 2018 | Alice Bull Trophy | 113th of 917 | — | — | — | — | 764-25 |
| 2018 | Pietroforte Trophy | 136th of 852 | — | — | — | — | 475-16 |
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 176th of 1169 | — | — | — | — | 1212-25 |
| 2017 | Alice Bull Trophy | 250th of 940 | — | — | — | — | 746-12 |
| 2017 | Pietroforte Trophy | 145th of 895 | — | — | — | — | 466-10 |
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 171st of 1213 | — | — | — | — | 1211-21 |
| 2016 | Alice Bull Trophy | 229th of 940 | — | — | — | — | 736-9 |
| 2016 | Pietroforte Trophy | 138th of 923 | — | — | — | — | 461-6 |
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 328th of 1143 | — | — | — | — | 1156-20 |
| 2015 | Alice Bull Trophy | 415th of 921 | — | — | — | — | 714-12 |
| 2015 | Pietroforte Trophy | 301st of 906 | — | — | — | — | 432-7 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2022 | 9 of 281 | 196 - 5 | 199 - 10 | 199 - 8 | 198 - 9 | 792 - 32 |
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2022 | 18 of 298 | 190 - 4 | 199 - 13 | 199 - 17 | 200 - 7 | 788 - 41 |
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2022 | 23 of 337 | 192 - 3 | 199 - 12 | 197 - 9 | 196 - 13 | 784 - 37 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 29 of 519 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 288 - 6 | |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 75 of 519 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 288 - 6 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 17 of 188 | 95 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 197 - 8 | 490 - 18 |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 71 of 188 | 95 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 197 - 8 | 490 - 18 |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 19 of 203 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 495 - 24 |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 32 of 203 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 495 - 24 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 34 of 628 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 628 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 118 of 474 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 189 - 8 | 479 - 18 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 476 of 585 | 80 - 2 | 72 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 250 - 5 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 585 | 80 - 2 | 72 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 250 - 5 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 216 of 484 | 90 - 2 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 192 - 3 | 469 - 6 |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 264 of 484 | 90 - 2 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 192 - 3 | 469 - 6 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 89 of 610 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 95 - 3 | 289 - 11 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 95 - 3 | 289 - 11 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 201 of 486 | 80 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 191 - 8 | 466 - 13 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 213 of 604 | 88 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 93 - 1 | 279 - 6 | |
| 2016 | 6-Man Team Individual | 155 of 515 | 88 - 2 | 94 - 2 | 95 - 3 | 198 - 5 | 475 - 12 |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 353 of 565 | 91 - 1 | 79 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 179 - 5 | 442 - 8 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 97 of 145 | 177-3 | 180-1 | 179-3 | 187-3 | 723-10 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 96 of 170 | 177-1 | 184-4 | 192-5 | 188-3 | 741-13 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 88 of 175 | 1464-23 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NRA HP Day 1 | 9th | 195 - 3 | 199 - 8 | 196 - 10 | 200 - 5 | 790 - 26 |
| 2022 | NRA HP Day 2 | 15th | 195 - 4 | 197 - 8 | 200 - 6 | 198 - 10 | 790 - 28 |
| 2022 | NRA HP Day 3 | 7th | 198 - 9 | 199 - 8 | 198 - 12 | 199 - 12 | 794 - 41 |
| 2022 | NRA HP Championship | 8th of 70 | 2374-95 | ||||
| 2021 | NRA HP Day 1 | 21st of 63 | 191 - 5 | 197 - 5 | 199 - 8 | 200 - 17 | 787 - 35 |
| 2021 | NRA HP Day 2 | 16th of 62 | 193 - 5 | 200 - 9 | 197 - 6 | 196 - 11 | 786 - 31 |
| 2021 | NRA HP Day 3 | 28th of 60 | 194 - 7 | 197 - 9 | 200 - 11 | 189 - 8 | 780 - 35 |
| 2021 | NRA HP Championship | 22nd of 63 | 2353-101 | ||||
| 2019 | NRA HP Day 1 | 32nd of 82 | 192 - 3 | 195 - 9 | 195 - 4 | 196 - 8 | 778 - 24 |
| 2019 | NRA HP Day 2 | 34th of 83 | 188 - 2 | 198 - 5 | 197 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 777 - 17 |
| 2019 | NRA HP Day 3 | 6 of 78 | 195 - 6 | 198 - 7 | 199 - 5 | 199 - 11 | 791 - 29 |
| 2019 | NRA HP Championship | 24th of 83 | 2346-70 | ||||
| 2019 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 14 of 60 | 2346 - 70 | ||||
| 2018 | NRA HP Day 1 | 43 of 114 | 188 - 1 | 197 - 5 | 200 - 11 | 194 - 8 | 779 - 25 |
| 2018 | NRA HP Day 2 | 95th of 119 | 197 - 3 | 198 - 8 | 194 - 7 | 589 - 18 | |
| 2018 | NRA HP Day 3 | 50th | 193 - 7 | 181 - 3 | 199 - 6 | 200 - 11 | 773 - 27 |
| 2018 | NRA HP Championship | 41st of 120 | 2334-70 | ||||
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 1 | 115 of 282 | 183 - 1 | 197 - 6 | 189 - 3 | 198 - 8 | 767 - 18 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 2 | 69th | 187 - 1 | 199 - 7 | 192 - 3 | 198 - 7 | 776 - 18 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 3 | 197th of 259 | 197 - 7 | 200 - 12 | 197 - 6 | 594 - 25 | |
| 2016 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 63 of 226 | 2323 - 61 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Mustin | 40th of 121 | 197-8 |
| 2018 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 51st of 122 | 1221-49 |
| 2018 | Palma Individual | 63rd of 101 | 438-15 |
| 2018 | Mustin | 49th of 113 | 193-5 |
