Ed Mank
CMP #4033
Distinguished Rifleman #1482 — 2001
President’s 100 ×2
Chicago, IL.
EIC Match Stats
13cards
2wins
9top-3
488-13best EIC
95-3best OH
100-7best Sit
100-5best 300
199-6best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 486.6
National Match Stats*
492-15best NTI
288-11best Pres
96-0best OH
100-6best Sit
100-5best 300
197-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 488.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 283.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
482.4EIC avg · last 5
94%field beaten · last 5
±3.1consistency · last 5
15.4X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 476.0 | −7.3 (−1.5%) | 13.8 | ±8.4 | 87% | — |
| 2010 | 4 | 483.3 | −2.7 (−0.6%) | 16.5 | ±6.5 | 97% | — |
| 2009 | 5 | 486.0 | +1.3 (+0.3%) | 16.8 | ±3.5 | 96% | 489.2 |
| 2008 | 3 | 484.7 | +2.5 (+0.5%) | 15.7 | ±1.5 | 95% | — |
| 2006 | 5 | 482.2 | +0.9 (+0.2%) | 12.6 | ±8.1 | 91% | 484.2 |
| 2005 | 4 | 481.3 | −5.0 (−1.0%) | 15.3 | ±8.9 | 90% | — |
| 2004 | 4 | 486.3 | +6.8 (+1.4%) | 17.5 | ±2.5 | 96% | — |
| 2003 | 4 | 479.5 | −1.0 (−0.2%) | 13.8 | ±8.9 | 83% | — |
| 2002 | 4 | 480.5 | −6.2 (−1.3%) | 16.3 | ±9.9 | 85% | — |
| 2001 | 3 | 486.7 | — | 17.3 | ±3.8 | 97% | — |
100%Largest-field win · ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 30 JUL 2004 · 1 of 23
99.8%Best national · 2003 Pietroforte Trophy · 3 of 1075
All results with a place: 2011 82% · 2010 82% · 2009 83% · 2008 80%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | President's | 140th of 1256 | 90 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 3 | 282 - 5 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 370th of 1171 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 173 - 3 | 464 - 14 | 490.7 | 465.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 358th of 1283 | 88 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 277 - 3 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 100th of 1200 | 93 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 188 - 4 | 480 - 14 | 488.3 | 485.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 329th of 1263 | 89 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 88 - 1 | 274 - 3 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 3rd of 1202 | 96 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 2 | 197 - 8 | 492 - 15 | 490.6 | 497.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 228th of 1168 | 89 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 280 - 4 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 42nd of 1106 | 93 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 195 - 8 | 486 - 19 | 489.8 | 487.2 |
| 2006 | President's | 329th of 1275 | 87 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 90 - 3 | 276 - 10 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 49th of 1135 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 1 | 194 - 4 | 484 - 10 | 488.1 | 494.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 239th of 1287 | 83 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 280 - 7 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 342nd of 1221 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 7 | 99 - 1 | 176 - 2 | 468 - 10 | 487.4 | 472.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 286th of 1243 | 88 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 0 | 280 - 0 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 456th of 1021 | 73 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 1 | 273 - 6 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 89th of 1321 | 287 - 8 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 37th of 1280 | 489 - 16 | 478.7 | 485.3 | ||||
| 2002 | President's | 233rd of 1309 | 282 - 5 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 395th of 1265 | 468 - 9 | 477.9 | 469.5 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 82nd of 1287 | 288 - 11 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 23rd of 1234 | 491 - 19 | 459.5 | 487.8 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 456th of 1230 | 271 - 5 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 44th of 1205 | 484 - 10 | 459.8 | 479.1 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 216 of 532 | 87 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 89 - 0 | 274 - 2 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 84 of 486 | 90 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 190 - 6 | 478 - 16 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 73 of 649 | 93 - 0 | 100 - 7 | 94 - 1 | 287 - 8 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 93-0 | 100-7 | 94-1 | 287-8 | |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 56 of 484 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 94 - 1 | 287 - 7 | |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 146 of 463 | 76 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 196 - 5 | 472 - 13 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 18 of 519 | 488 - 18 | ||||
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 103 of 470 | 478 - 12 |
NRA High Power Championship
Local Matches — 16
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2011 ILLINOIS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP · 4 JUN 2011 | 10 of 45 | 772-28 |
| 2010 | WI HPR SERV CHAMP · 17 JUL 2010 | 7 of 38 | 764 |
| 2009 | 2009 MILAN RIFLE CLUB FALL CLASSIC · 19 SEP 2009 | 7 of 19 | 763-22 |
| 2009 | 2009 ILLINOIS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 5 SEP 2009 | 9 of 41 | 775-32 |
| 2009 | WI HPR CHAMP · 25 JUL 2009 | 2 of 41 | 773 |
| 2008 | 2008 ILLINOIS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 30 AUG 2008 | 3 of 41 | 783-28 |
| 2008 | HPR REGIONAL · 12 JUL 2008 | 1 of 19 | 782 |
| 2008 | WI HPR SERV CHAMP · 28 JUN 2008 | 7 of 44 | 757 |
| 2005 | 2005 ILLINOIS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP · 30 JUL 2005 | 22 of 67 | 759-18 |
| 2004 | 2004 ILLINOIS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 4 SEP 2004 | 14 of 52 | 769-22 |
| 2004 | 2004 ILLINOIS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP · 31 JUL 2004 | 5 of 35 | 777-27 |
| 2003 | HPR REGIONAL · 14 JUN 2003 | 2 of 57 | 789 |
| 2002 | ISRA SATURDAY MATCH # 1 · 4 MAY 2002 | 2 of 16 | 773-25 |
| 2001 | 2001 MILAN RIFLE CLUB FALL CLASSIC · 22 SEP 2001 | 1 of 23 | 788-29 |
| 2000 | HPR 200/300/600YD · 20 MAY 2000 | 6 of 31 | 769 |
| 1999 | HPR 200/300/600 · 25 SEP 1999 | 14 of 26 | 744 |
