George Wells
CMP #12324
Distinguished Rifleman USAF #274 — 1997
President’s 100 ×4
Des Moines, IA.
EIC Match Stats
26cards
2wins
12top-3
487-8best EIC
98-1best OH
100-4best Sit
100-7best 300
197-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 484.4
National Match Stats*
485-10best NTI
291-7best Pres
99-1best OH
100-2best Sit
99-3best 300
195-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 483.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 287.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
478.8EIC avg · last 5
86%field beaten · last 5
±5.5consistency · last 5
10.8X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2019 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2018 | 5 | 480.6 | +2.1 (+0.4%) | 10.2 | ±4.3 | 87% | 477.8 |
| 2017 | 6 | 478.5 | +12.1 (+2.6%) | 8.5 | ±8.5 | 84% | 479.0 |
| 2016 | 7 | 466.4 | +1.2 (+0.3%) | 8.9 | ±14.3 | 68% | 474.4 |
| 2015 | 5 | 465.2 | −7.3 (−1.5%) | 9.0 | ±12.4 | 64% | 466.3 |
| 2014 | 6 | 472.5 | −1.2 (−0.2%) | 9.7 | ±7.4 | 80% | 474.5 |
| 2013 | 3 | 473.7 | −6.6 (−1.4%) | 11.0 | ±7.0 | 77% | — |
| 2011 | 4 | 480.3 | +0.9 (+0.2%) | 14.8 | ±2.6 | 89% | — |
| 2009 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2006 | 5 | 479.4 | +2.6 (+0.5%) | 10.4 | ±3.2 | 88% | 482.9 |
| 2005 | 5 | 476.8 | +0.3 (+0.1%) | 10.8 | ±5.6 | 90% | — |
| 2004 | 4 | 476.5 | — | 11.5 | ±6.5 | 87% | — |
100%Largest-field win · EASTERN NEBRASKA GUN CLUB EIC · 9 SEP 2017 · 1 of 18
97.2%Best national · 2005 6-Man Team Individual · 14 of 463
All results with a place: 2020 80% · 2019 59% · 2018 66% · 2017 88%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | President's | 341st of 1072 | 94 - 1 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 281 - 3 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 153rd of 1006 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 97 - 1 | 193 - 3 | 483 - 10 | 491.8 | 480.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 211th of 1111 | 98 - 2 | 89 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 283 - 4 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 99th of 1044 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 191 - 5 | 485 - 10 | 489.2 | 483.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 281st of 1139 | 97 - 2 | 90 - 0 | 89 - 3 | 276 - 5 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 366th of 1074 | 94 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 86 - 0 | 190 - 3 | 464 - 4 | 486.7 | 467.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 227th of 1001 | 94 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 281 - 2 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 584th of 1020 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 75 - 0 | 184 - 4 | 446 - 7 | 486.2 | 451.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 73rd of 1132 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 286 - 3 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 311th of 929 | 93 - 3 | 96 - 3 | 94 - 1 | 178 - 1 | 461 - 8 | 489.0 | 469.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 483rd of 1245 | 91 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 86 - 2 | 270 - 3 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 341st of 1158 | 93 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 185 - 8 | 467 - 9 | 490.6 | 468.6 |
| 2011 | President's | 215th of 1256 | 95 - 2 | 92 - 0 | 92 - 2 | 279 - 4 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 82nd of 1171 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 195 - 10 | 482 - 16 | 490.7 | 483.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 80th of 1283 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 94 - 1 | 288 - 5 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 126th of 1200 | 91 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 1 | 190 - 8 | 478 - 16 | 488.3 | 483.7 |
| 2007 | President's | 57th of 1267 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 92 - 3 | 287 - 8 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 339th of 1205 | 95 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 185 - 5 | 472 - 10 | 488.0 | 477.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 182nd of 1275 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 3 | 92 - 3 | 281 - 7 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 107th of 1135 | 95 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 188 - 2 | 478 - 9 | 488.1 | 488.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 242nd of 1287 | 95 - 4 | 95 - 1 | 90 - 2 | 280 - 7 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 87th of 1221 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 6 | 96 - 1 | 191 - 4 | 482 - 12 | 487.4 | 486.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 31st of 1243 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 94 - 1 | 291 - 7 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 39th of 1021 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 292 - 7 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 203rd of 1321 | 283 - 3 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 115th of 1280 | 483 - 13 | 478.7 | 479.3 | ||||
| 2000 | NTI | 330th of 1205 | 465 - 10 | 459.8 | 460.1 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NRA HP Day 1 | 60 of 114 | 186 - 1 | 200 - 9 | 195 - 6 | 189 - 5 | 770 - 21 |
| 2018 | NRA HP Day 2 | 55th of 119 | 184 - 4 | 197 - 5 | 194 - 3 | 194 - 10 | 769 - 22 |
| 2018 | NRA HP Day 3 | 55th | 192 - 5 | 197 - 7 | 196 - 3 | 185 - 2 | 770 - 17 |
| 2018 | NRA HP Championship | 59th of 120 | 2309-60 | ||||
| 2018 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 40 of 90 | 2309 - 60 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 83rd of 114 | 184 - 0 | 198 - 3 | 194 - 5 | 190 - 3 | 766 - 11 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 103rd of 376 | 192 - 1 | 196 - 6 | 191 - 2 | 191 - 4 | 770 - 13 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 117th of 376 | 190 - 3 | 197 - 9 | 188 - 2 | 192 - 4 | 767 - 18 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 120th of 422 | 2303-42 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 123rd of 382 | 188 - 0 | 194 - 6 | 195 - 3 | 195 - 10 | 772 - 19 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 146th of 383 | 190 - 0 | 197 - 3 | 190 - 3 | 190 - 4 | 767 - 10 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 128th of 379 | 189 - 2 | 192 - 6 | 196 - 7 | 195 - 7 | 772 - 22 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 142nd of 400 | 2311-51 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 62nd of 427 | 194-4 | 197-7 | 195-2 | 190-8 | 776-21 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 112th of 425 | 192-3 | 194-3 | 193-1 | 192-3 | 771-10 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 226th of 425 | 171-2 | 192-3 | 186-1 | 189-6 | 738-12 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 147th of 432 | 2285-43 | ||||
| 2008 | 2008 ILLINOIS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP · 31 MAY 2008 | 11 of 45 | 767-27 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 110 of 491 | 193 - 3 | 196 - 9 | 195 - 5 | 185 - 8 | 769 - 25 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 34 of 391 | 198 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 190 - 2 | 586 - 14 | |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 160th of 493 | 193-5 | 197-6 | 187-5 | 188-4 | 765-20 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 162nd of 492 | 190-0 | 194-5 | 193-5 | 182-2 | 759-12 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 102nd of 469 | 192 - 3 | 195 - 5 | 198 - 6 | 192 - 4 | 777 - 18 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 68th of 546 | 192-5 | 199-6 | 197-4 | 192-7 | 780-22 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 81 of 530 | 193 - 6 | 200 - 11 | 196 - 5 | 187 - 0 | 776 - 22 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 129 of 521 | 181 - 0 | 197 - 5 | 192 - 1 | 195 - 8 | 765 - 14 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 57 of 629 | 193 - 2 | 200 - 7 | 197 - 6 | 193 - 7 | 783 - 22 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 68 of 622 | 189 - 3 | 198 - 10 | 195 - 3 | 193 - 8 | 775 - 24 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 100 of 619 | 193 - 4 | 198 - 11 | 194 - 4 | 195 - 6 | 780 - 25 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 250 of 658 | 189 - 2 | 187 - 5 | 188 - 3 | 190 - 4 | 754 - 14 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 115 of 647 | 162 - 2 | 195 - 8 | 195 - 2 | 190 - 6 | 742 - 18 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 244 of 648 | 186 - 4 | 199 - 5 | 186 - 4 | 181 - 4 | 752 - 17 |
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 193rd of 881 | 2298-54 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 105th of 908 | 2322 - 72 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 219th of 629 | 2284 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 105th of 541 | 2306 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 51 of 114 | 195 - 5 | 198 - 6 | 194 - 2 | 188 - 7 | 185 - 4 | 960 - 24 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Team Championship | U S A R | 462 - 13 |
