Joshua Kent
Army Reserve Marksmanship Unit
President’s 100 ×3
EIC Match Stats
8cards
0wins
2top-3
492-19best EIC
98-2best OH
99-3best Sit
100-3best 300
198-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 486.8
National Match Stats*
478-10best NTI
296-8best Pres
99-2best OH
100-5best Sit
100-5best 300
193-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 474.6 · Best 5 Pres avg 289.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 3 of 5 cards
483.4EIC avg · last 5
89%field beaten · last 5
±7.2consistency · last 5
14.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
764.880-Shot Rating · #278 of 615
755.480-shot Best 9 avg · 18 mo
−7.1vs 2025 Best 8 (−0.9%)
50%field beaten · best 9
±10.9consistency · best 9
14.9X per 80 · best 9
9rated cards · 18 months
771.5Best card · 2026 CMP Cup Day 3 · Camp Perry · New England High Power · 772-21
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 755.4 | 14.9 | ±10.9 | 50% | 764.8 |
| 2025 | 8 | 762.5 | 17.1 | ±15.6 | 57% | 773.8 |
| 2024 | 12 | 775.2 | 23.7 | ±5.8 | 76% | 780.0 |
| 2023 | 12 | 771.7 | 22.0 | ±7.2 | 78% | 784.4 |
| 2022 | 3 | 769.7 | 20.0 | ±1.2 | 88% | — |
| 2021 | 1 | not rated | ||||
183.7Standing · 1.7 X
188.2Sitting Rapid · 4.2 X
191.1300 Rapid · 4.1 X
192.4600 Slow · 4.9 X
9 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 484.0 | +4.7 (+1.0%) | 13.0 | ±7.5 | 84% | — |
| 2022 | 3 | 479.3 | +5.1 (+1.1%) | 11.0 | ±7.8 | 86% | — |
| 2018 | 6 | 474.2 | +11.8 (+2.5%) | 16.3 | ±9.5 | 76% | 473.9 |
| 2017 | 5 | 462.4 | — | 13.2 | ±27.2 | 67% | 457.5 |
92.7%Best national · 2026 Hearst Doubles Individual · 40 of 535
98.3%Best President’s · 2026 President’s · 16 of 869
80.2%Best NTI · 2024 NTI · 151 of 757
All results with a place: 2026 65% · 2025 57% · 2024 73% · 2023 70%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Note | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 7 MAY 2023 | 21 of 109 | 96-2 | 99-3 | 100-3 | 188-4 | 483-12 | R# | 490.0 | 481.5 |
| 2023 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 12 NOV 2023 | 4 of 83 | 98-2 | 97-4 | 99-5 | 198-8 | 492-19 | R# | 483.5 | 484.7 |
| 2022 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 22 MAY 2022 | 16 of 99 | 90-1 | 95-2 | 90-0 | 198-8 | 473-11 | 474.5 | 479.7 | |
| 2022 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 22 MAY 2022 | 2 of 87 | 97-1 | 96-4 | 99-2 | 196-7 | 488-14 | 476.3 | 495.2 | |
| 2018 | CMP TALLADEGA HP REGIONAL EIC · 24 JUN 2018 | 7 of 39 | 95-2 | 97-2 | 97-3 | 192-10 | 481-17 | 4 pts | 473.8 | 484.8 |
| 2017 | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 2 DEC 2017 | 6 of 14 | 96-2 | 71-0 | 99-6 | 198-9 | 464-17 | 451.1 | 449.2 | |
| 2017 | CMP TALLADEGA 1000 AGGREGATE EIC · 8 OCT 2017 | 2 of 15 | 89-1 | 94-1 | 96-5 | 192-7 | 471-14 | 445.9 | 462.0 | |
| 2017 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 10 DEC 2017 | 10 of 112 | 97-2 | 97-1 | 99-6 | 197-12 | 490-21 | 10 pts | 484.6 | 487.1 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 16th of 869 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 296 - 8 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 310th of 792 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 87 - 2 | 188 - 5 | 470 - 13 | 494.8 | 476.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 88th of 874 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 288 - 2 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 181st of 818 | 96 - 3 | 96 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 191 - 4 | 478 - 10 | 492.9 | 476.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 214th of 819 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 4 | 91 - 2 | 282 - 6 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 151st of 757 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 191 - 4 | 478 - 9 | 493.5 | 480.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 22nd of 860 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 293 - 10 | |||
| 2022 | President's | 737th of 847 | 48 - 4 | 95 - 1 | 91 - 2 | 234 - 7 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 202nd of 789 | 94 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 193 - 5 | 477 - 8 | 493.8 | 478.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 522nd of 838 | 78 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 93 - 1 | 268 - 2 | |||
| 2018 | President's | 157th of 1072 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 287 - 4 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 408th of 1006 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 173 - 8 | 469 - 20 | 491.8 | 466.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 361st of 1111 | 91 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 278 - 3 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 347th of 1044 | 94 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 183 - 4 | 470 - 9 | 489.2 | 468.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 663rd of 1139 | 87 - 1 | 91 - 2 | 79 - 0 | 257 - 3 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 843rd of 1074 | 84 - 1 | 93 - 2 | 80 - 0 | 160 - 2 | 417 - 5 | 486.7 | 420.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 799th of 1001 | 88 - 0 | 83 - 0 | 82 - 0 | 253 - 0 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 498th of 1020 | 80 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 183 - 2 | 453 - 3 | 486.2 | 458.1 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 67th of 903 | 1254-43 | ||||
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 394th of 904 | — | — | — | — | 766-12 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 368th of 864 | — | — | — | — | 760-15 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 816th of 896 | — | — | — | — | 293-10 |
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 610th of 898 | — | — | — | — | 711-15 |
| 2021 | Mountain Man Trophy | 848th of 892 | — | — | — | — | 268-2 |
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 554th of 1140 | — | — | — | — | 756-24 |
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 178th of 1169 | 276-2 | 187-0 | 286-7 | 463-6 | 1212-15 |
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 851st of 1213 | — | — | — | — | 674-8 |
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 752nd of 1143 | — | — | — | — | 706-3 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 51 of 444 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 5 | 97 - 4 | 197 - 10 | 488 - 22 |
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 40 of 535 | 90 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 1 | 287 - 5 | |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 131 of 500 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 93 - 3 | 286 - 9 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 83 of 236 | 97 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 193 - 3 | 480 - 6 |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 66 of 220 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 187 - 5 | 483 - 17 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 128 of 585 | 92 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 93 - 2 | 281 - 7 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 227 of 486 | 91 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 189 - 2 | 464 - 3 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 238 of 610 | 94 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 89 - 2 | 279 - 6 |
CMP Games
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Interservice Individual Championship | 13 of 51 | 189 - 1 | 193 - 6 | 195 - 6 | 197 - 9 | 198 - 6 | 972 - 28 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | 290 - 9 | ||
| 2026 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2026 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 474 - 8 |
Local Matches — 5
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | River Bend Gun Club Across the Course Match · 10 JUN 2023 · Dawsonville, GA | 4 of 14 | 769-15 |
| 2023 | River Bend Gun Club Across the Course Match · 8 JUL 2023 · Dawsonville, GA | 9 of 14 | 746-23 |
| 2023 | 2023 Georgia State High Power Rifle Championship · 9 SEP 2023 · Dawsonville, GA | 5 of 19 | 762-27 |
| 2022 | River Bend Gun Club Across the Course Match · 9 APR 2022 · Dawsonville, GA | 3 of 9 | 769-16 |
| 2021 | South Carolina State HP Rifle Championship · 13 NOV 2021 · Ridgeville, SC | 2 of 11 | 769-26 |
