Charles Spiker
CMP #7084
Distinguished Rifleman — 2000
President’s 100 ×7
Philomath, OR.
EIC Match Stats
51cards
17wins
32top-3
495-16best EIC
99-2best OH
100-8best Sit
100-7best 300
199-7best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 493.0
National Match Stats*
495-16best NTI
296-8best Pres
98-2best OH
100-5best Sit
100-6best 300
200-7best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 490.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
472.4EIC avg · last 5
63%field beaten · last 5
±21.4consistency · last 5
13.2X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2024 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2023 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2022 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2019 | 7 | 487.1 | −0.9 (−0.2%) | 16.3 | ±3.9 | 92% | 488.0 |
| 2018 | 5 | 488.0 | +6.0 (+1.2%) | 14.0 | ±2.7 | 93% | 485.9 |
| 2015 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2014 | 3 | 482.0 | +1.3 (+0.3%) | 14.7 | ±6.2 | 92% | — |
| 2013 | 3 | 480.7 | −4.9 (−1.0%) | 13.7 | ±8.5 | 88% | — |
| 2012 | 7 | 485.6 | −3.0 (−0.6%) | 14.4 | ±7.6 | 95% | 478.3 |
| 2011 | 11 | 488.6 | +0.8 (+0.2%) | 16.5 | ±2.8 | 98% | 489.1 |
| 2010 | 13 | 487.8 | +1.9 (+0.4%) | 17.7 | ±3.3 | 97% | 489.6 |
| 2009 | 9 | 485.9 | +0.6 (+0.1%) | 15.7 | ±5.8 | 96% | 479.6 |
| 2008 | 7 | 485.3 | −0.8 (−0.2%) | 14.0 | ±6.8 | 95% | 474.1 |
| 2007 | 8 | 486.1 | +7.0 (+1.5%) | 15.0 | ±6.6 | 96% | 479.7 |
| 2006 | 7 | 479.1 | — | 12.3 | ±9.7 | 86% | 478.6 |
100%Largest-field win · CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 19 OCT 2008 · 1 of 109
99.0%Best national · 2009 Hearst Doubles Individual · 7 of 577
All results with a place: 2026 10% · 2024 97% · 2023 76% · 2022 84%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | President's | 112th of 860 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 288 - 6 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 153rd of 798 | 96 - 3 | 92 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 194 - 7 | 481 - 17 | 492.8 | 481.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 9th of 1062 | 96 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 97 - 4 | 292 - 9 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 45th of 990 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 198 - 9 | 490 - 12 | 493.0 | 491.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 16th of 1072 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 296 - 8 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 81st of 1006 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 95 - 0 | 197 - 7 | 487 - 12 | 491.8 | 484.5 |
| 2011 | President's | 193rd of 1256 | 91 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 280 - 2 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 7th of 1171 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 0 | 197 - 4 | 492 - 10 | 490.7 | 493.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 22nd of 1283 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 0 | 293 - 8 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 26th of 1200 | 96 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 192 - 7 | 486 - 20 | 488.3 | 452.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 38th of 1263 | 94 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 93 - 3 | 287 - 11 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 76th of 1202 | 98 - 2 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 191 - 6 | 481 - 11 | 490.6 | 486.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 53rd of 1168 | 96 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 2 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 68th of 1106 | 93 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 196 - 8 | 484 - 15 | 489.8 | 485.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 42nd of 1267 | 91 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 288 - 8 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 7th of 1205 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 200 - 7 | 495 - 16 | 488.0 | 478.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 58th of 1275 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 288 - 2 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 188th of 1135 | 88 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 2 | 187 - 5 | 472 - 13 | 488.1 | 482.1 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 52nd of 896 | — | — | — | — | 1258-39 |
| 2023 | Alice Bull Trophy | 75th of 728 | — | — | — | — | 769-23 |
| 2023 | Pietroforte Trophy | 39th of 682 | — | — | — | — | 481-17 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 18th of 1034 | — | — | — | — | 490-12 |
| 2018 | Pietroforte Trophy | 27th of 852 | — | — | — | — | 487-12 |
| 2011 | Mountain Man Trophy | 29th of 1325 | 279-1 | 199-9 | 292-5 | 488-16 | 1258-31 |
| 2009 | Mountain Man Trophy | 16th of 1331 | 291-6 | 192-4 | 296-10 | 481-18 | 1260-38 |
| 2008 | Mountain Man Trophy | 26th of 395 | 283-6 | 194-4 | 297-8 | 487-19 | 1261-37 |
| 2006 | Mountain Man Trophy | 63rd of 395 | 279-3 | 199-9 | 296-9 | 467-10 | 1241-31 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 60 of 502 | 93 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 94 - 2 | 287 - 11 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 105 of 502 | 93 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 94 - 2 | 287 - 11 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 187 of 232 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 70 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 458 - 11 |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 119 of 232 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 70 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 458 - 11 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 33 of 366 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 193 - 5 | 489 - 16 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 12 of 628 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 293 - 9 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 628 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 293 - 9 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 12 of 474 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 196 - 7 | 493 - 16 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 49 of 585 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 95 - 3 | 287 - 10 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 585 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 95 - 3 | 287 - 10 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 71 of 484 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 192 - 3 | 484 - 10 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 31 of 532 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 289 - 9 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 31 of 486 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 195 - 10 | 486 - 19 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 56 of 649 | 96 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 93 - 5 | 288 - 10 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 96-0 | 99-5 | 93-5 | 288-10 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 152 of 487 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 174 - 3 | 467 - 11 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 7 of 577 | 94 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 96 - 4 | 290 - 12 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 10 of 438 | 99 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 197 - 9 | 492 - 16 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 10 of 451 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 197 - 9 | 489 - 15 |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 110 of 458 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 7 | 99 - 3 | 187 - 6 | 476 - 17 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 74 of 440 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 185 - 4 | 481 - 16 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CMP Western Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 8 of 15 | 186-1 | 200-8 | 190-1 | 198-6 | 774-16 *MR |
| 2011 | CMP Western Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 6 of 81 | 194-6 | 196-6 | 192-4 | 195-7 | 777-23 |
| 2011 | CMP Western Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 2 of 83 | 192-4 | 200-7 | 192-4 | 197-5 | 781-20 |
| 2011 | CMP Western Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 7 of 91 | 181-3 | 194-9 | 198-7 | 188-3 | 761-22 |
| 2011 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 6 of 138 | 193-1 | 200-15 | 199-7 | 193-10 | 785-33 |
| 2011 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 4 of 93 | 2319-65 | ||||
| 2010 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 13 of 162 | 192-4 | 200-8 | 191-6 | 195-11 | 778-29 |
| 2008 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 6 of 137 | 191-4 | 199-9 | 199-5 | 191-7 | 780-25 |
| 2007 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 5 of 106 | 194-6 | 200-10 | 197-5 | 197-3 | 788-24 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Interservice Individual Championship | 48 of 111 | 190 - 2 | 194 - 11 | 183 - 1 | 197 - 8 | 187 - 3 | 951 - 25 |
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 47 of 125 | 190 - 6 | 199 - 6 | 184 - 3 | 195 - 7 | 193 - 8 | 961 - 30 |
| 2009 | Interservice Individual Championship | 25 of 147 | 188 - 4 | 199 - 9 | 197 - 5 | 194 - 7 | 196 - 7 | 974 - 32 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 30 of 127 | 193 - 7 | 198 - 9 | 196 - 4 | 193 - 5 | 193 - 4 | 973 - 29 |
