Dwight Becherer
CMP #119376
Distinguished Rifleman — 1990
President’s 100 ×10
Shirley, NY.
EIC Match Stats
10cards
1wins
5top-3
487-21best EIC
99-2best OH
100-4best Sit
100-5best 300
196-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 484.6
National Match Stats*
496-14best NTI
292-14best Pres
98-2best OH
100-8best Sit
100-7best 300
199-12best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 491.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
480.4EIC avg · last 5
92%field beaten · last 5
±7.3consistency · last 5
14.2X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 483.3 | −0.9 (−0.2%) | 10.3 | ±3.1 | 95% | — |
| 2009 | 5 | 484.2 | −0.6 (−0.1%) | 14.8 | ±6.6 | 92% | 486.1 |
| 2008 | 5 | 484.8 | +7.3 (+1.5%) | 16.6 | ±8.0 | 93% | 487.0 |
| 2007 | 4 | 477.5 | +4.0 (+0.8%) | 15.0 | ±11.0 | 93% | — |
| 2006 | 4 | 473.5 | −5.5 (−1.1%) | 10.8 | ±3.8 | 86% | — |
| 2005 | 4 | 479.0 | −2.0 (−0.4%) | 10.8 | ±6.5 | 88% | — |
| 2004 | 4 | 481.0 | — | 12.3 | ±5.2 | 92% | — |
100%Largest-field win · NEW YORK STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 29 JUN 2014 · 1 of 13
100%Best national · 2007 Alice Bull Trophy · 1 of 940
All results with a place: 2023 40% · 2022 55% · 2019 85% · 2018 78%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | President's | 433rd of 847 | 76 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 94 - 0 | 269 - 5 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 262nd of 789 | 93 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 192 - 6 | 473 - 8 | 493.8 | 474.2 |
| 2019 | President's | 189th of 1062 | 92 - 0 | 96 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 283 - 2 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 111th of 990 | 93 - 2 | 97 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 196 - 10 | 485 - 15 | 493.0 | 486.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 39th of 1072 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 98 - 6 | 292 - 14 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 484th of 1006 | 91 - 2 | 86 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 191 - 6 | 465 - 8 | 491.8 | 462.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 220th of 1111 | 88 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 5 | 282 - 9 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 47th of 1044 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 97 - 4 | 195 - 6 | 489 - 14 | 489.2 | 487.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 205th of 1139 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 86 - 1 | 279 - 8 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 193rd of 1074 | 93 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 87 - 2 | 196 - 5 | 472 - 9 | 486.7 | 475.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 18th of 1001 | 94 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 292 - 10 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 75th of 1020 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 189 - 5 | 478 - 12 | 486.2 | 483.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 238th of 1132 | 92 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 278 - 3 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 34th of 929 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 197 - 7 | 484 - 10 | 489.0 | 492.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 35th of 1245 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 289 - 6 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 142nd of 1158 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 96 - 0 | 193 - 2 | 480 - 7 | 490.6 | 481.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 18th of 1278 | 94 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 4 | 290 - 11 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 627th of 1152 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 72 - 0 | 180 - 3 | 443 - 6 | 490.9 | 447.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 1155th of 1256 | 94 - 1 | 93 - 3 | 187 - 4 | ||||
| 2011 | NTI | 2nd of 1171 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 8 | 100 - 1 | 198 - 4 | 496 - 14 | 490.7 | 497.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 28th of 1283 | 93 - 1 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 7 | 292 - 9 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 17th of 1200 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 4 | 195 - 6 | 488 - 15 | 488.3 | 493.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 108th of 1263 | 93 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 94 - 4 | 282 - 8 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 7th of 1202 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 195 - 5 | 490 - 12 | 490.6 | 495.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 109th of 1168 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 3 | 285 - 5 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 37th of 1106 | 93 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 196 - 10 | 487 - 16 | 489.8 | 488.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 6th of 1267 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 292 - 8 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 9th of 1205 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 199 - 12 | 494 - 24 | 488.0 | 499.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 96th of 1275 | 97 - 4 | 89 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 285 - 9 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 175th of 1135 | 96 - 1 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 187 - 8 | 473 - 12 | 488.1 | 483.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 73rd of 1287 | 94 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 288 - 5 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 129th of 1221 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 91 - 0 | 193 - 5 | 479 - 10 | 487.4 | 483.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 39th of 1243 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 2 | 290 - 8 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 49th of 1021 | 94 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 291 - 6 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 40th of 1321 | 291 - 3 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 112th of 1280 | 483 - 14 | 478.7 | 479.3 | ||||
| 2000 | NTI | 227th of 1205 | 470 - 8 | 459.8 | 465.1 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 212 of 519 | 82 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 271 - 3 | |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 75 of 519 | 82 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 271 - 3 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 372 of 628 | 79 - 1 | 98 - 0 | 89 - 3 | 266 - 4 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 628 | 79 - 1 | 98 - 0 | 89 - 3 | 266 - 4 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 59 of 474 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 1 | 196 - 6 | 486 - 11 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 74 of 585 | 87 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 5 | 285 - 10 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 585 | 87 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 5 | 285 - 10 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 174 of 484 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 4 | 187 - 5 | 473 - 15 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 45 of 610 | 97 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 293 - 7 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 97 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 293 - 7 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 66 of 486 | 93 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 95 - 2 | 195 - 3 | 482 - 11 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 164 of 604 | 96 - 3 | 93 - 0 | 94 - 3 | 283 - 6 | |
| 2016 | 6-Man Team Individual | 119 of 515 | 93 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 189 - 4 | 479 - 11 |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 38 of 497 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 1 | 89 - 0 | 285 - 4 | |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 132 of 497 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 1 | 89 - 0 | 285 - 4 | |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 35 of 565 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 191 - 5 | 483 - 12 |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 61 of 547 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 91 - 1 | 286 - 6 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 409 of 547 | Dwight Becherer | 96 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 91 - 1 | |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 98 of 582 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 94 - 1 | 193 - 3 | 480 - 8 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 23 of 550 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 291 - 5 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 77 of 492 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 187 - 6 | 479 - 11 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 578 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 1 | 292 - 8 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 34 of 457 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 193 - 3 | 484 - 14 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 6 of 532 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 6 | 294 - 12 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 59 of 486 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 190 - 2 | 482 - 12 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 10 of 649 | 97 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 294 - 9 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 97-0 | 98-2 | 99-7 | 294-9 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 53 of 487 | 95 - 4 | 98 - 7 | 100 - 5 | 187 - 8 | 480 - 24 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 50 of 577 | 93 - 2 | 95 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 283 - 4 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 51 of 438 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 194 - 10 | 482 - 16 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 40 of 484 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 93 - 2 | 289 - 4 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 66 of 451 | 89 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 192 - 4 | 480 - 14 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 27 of 489 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 93 - 1 | 291 - 8 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 112 of 458 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 182 - 1 | 476 - 14 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 119 of 388 | 97 - 1 | 85 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 280 - 8 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 40 of 440 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 198 - 9 | 486 - 15 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 189 of 463 | 89 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 185 - 4 | 469 - 7 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 20 of 443 | 90 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 191 - 4 | 481 - 12 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 18 of 519 | 488 - 18 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NRA HP Day 1 | 31st of 51 | 180 - 1 | 200 - 12 | 193 - 5 | 193 - 5 | 766 - 23 |
| 2023 | NRA HP Day 2 | 25th of 52 | 184 - 2 | 197 - 5 | 198 - 10 | 192 - 6 | 771 - 23 |
| 2023 | NRA HP Day 3 | 39 of 48 | 179 - 1 | 179 - 9 | 197 - 8 | 189 - 4 | 744 - 22 |
| 2023 | NRA HP Championship | 32nd of 52 | 2281-68 | ||||
| 2023 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 18 of 35 | 2281 - 68 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 8th of 382 | 194 - 5 | 200 - 12 | 198 - 9 | 199 - 7 | 791 - 33 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 25th of 383 | 190 - 1 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 8 | 197 - 6 | 785 - 26 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 10th of 379 | 194 - 2 | 198 - 6 | 199 - 11 | 199 - 7 | 790 - 26 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 16th of 400 | 2366-85 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 401 of 491 | 179 - 5 | 199 - 5 | 186 - 6 | 46 - 0 | 610 - 16 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 107 of 391 | 190 - 0 | 197 - 10 | 189 - 4 | 576 - 14 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 352nd of 506 | 1559-32 | ||||
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 13th of 493 | 194-0 | 199-9 | 200-10 | 195-10 | 788-29 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 7th of 492 | 190-3 | 199-9 | 198-10 | 198-10 | 785-32 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 30th of 469 | 192 - 1 | 199 - 9 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 787 - 25 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 12th of 551 | 2360-86 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 62nd of 546 | 192-5 | 199-8 | 199-9 | 190-6 | 780-28 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 158 of 530 | 190 - 2 | 200 - 13 | 186 - 3 | 189 - 4 | 765 - 22 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 71 of 521 | 184 - 1 | 200 - 10 | 195 - 3 | 194 - 6 | 773 - 20 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 100th of 581 | 2318-70 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 95 of 553 | 193 - 2 | 200 - 11 | 195 - 5 | 183 - 4 | 771 - 22 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 24 of 538 | 187 - 5 | 198 - 13 | 197 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 776 - 28 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 14th of 558 | 195-3 | 198-7 | 199-12 | 196-4 | 788-26 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 39 of 594 | 2335 - 76 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 116 of 629 | 193 - 2 | 199 - 7 | 199 - 7 | 185 - 3 | 776 - 19 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 73 of 622 | 182 - 2 | 199 - 7 | 198 - 10 | 195 - 10 | 774 - 29 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 18 of 619 | 191 - 6 | 200 - 14 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 8 | 789 - 39 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 75 of 696 | 2339 - 87 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 99th of 881 | 2321-64 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 27th of 908 | 2349 - 82 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 64th of 629 | 2332 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 86th of 541 | 2315 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 111th of 537 | 2301 | ||||
| 1994 | NRA HP Championship | 57th of 441 | 2320 | ||||
| 1992 | NRA HP Championship | 125th of 434 | 2298 | ||||
| 1990 | NRA HP Championship | 192nd of 340 | 2229 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Remington | 175th of 327 | 189-5 |
| 2006 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 318th of 375 | 570-19 |
| 2006 | Remington | 97th of 330 | 192-9 |
| 2001 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 263rd of 570 | 950-26 |
| 2001 | Leech Cup | 182nd of 285 | 183-3 |
| 2001 | Wimbledon Cup | 151st of 322 | 190-7 |
| 2001 | Canadian Cup | 347th of 553 | 373-10 |
| 2000 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 298th of 578 | 956-33 |
| 2000 | Canadian Cup | 381st of 563 | 376-14 |
Local Matches — 15
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NY STATE HOGHPOWER RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIPS · 22 JUN 2019 | 2 of 22 | 780 |
| 2016 | HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL · 25 JUN 2016 | 2 of 27 | 784 |
| 2013 | 2013 NEW YORK STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 4 JUL 2013 | 2 of 31 | 787 |
| 2012 | 2012 NEW YORK STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 30 JUN 2012 | 2 of 45 | 789 |
| 2012 | 2012 MEMORIAL DAY HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP · 31 MAY 2012 | 3 of 31 | 784 |
| 2010 | NY HPR CHAMP · 3 JUL 2010 | 3 of 51 | 787 |
| 2009 | NY HPR CHAMP · 5 JUL 2009 | 2 of 31 | 779 |
| 2006 | NY HPR SERV CHAMP · 20 MAY 2006 | 1 of 53 | 790 |
| 2004 | NJ HPR SERV CHAMP · 12 JUN 2004 | 1 of 32 | 788 |
| 2000 | HPR REGIONAL · 14 JUL 2000 | 7 of 158 | 790 |
| 1999 | HPR REGIONAL · 16 JUL 1999 | 4 of 171 | 789 |
| 1993 | HPR REGIONAL · 25 SEP 1993 | 4 of 12 | 767 |
| 1992 | HPR REGIONAL · 9 OCT 1992 | 8 of 30 | 776 |
| 1991 | HPR REGIONAL · 11 OCT 1991 | 20 of 27 | 734 |
| 1990 | HPR REGIONAL · 13 OCT 1990 | 15 of 28 | 741 |
