Jonathan O'Neal
CMP #107341
Distinguished Rifleman — 2012
President’s 100 ×3
Auburn, GA.
EIC Match Stats
21cards
6wins
12top-3
494-29best EIC
97-3best OH
100-6best Sit
100-8best 300
200-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 493.0
National Match Stats*
494-23best NTI
295-12best Pres
97-3best OH
100-5best Sit
100-6best 300
199-12best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 485.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 288.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
492.4EIC avg · last 5
98%field beaten · last 5
±2.1consistency · last 5
21.8X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2024 | 4 | 493.0 | −0.7 (−0.1%) | 21.8 | ±0.8 | 99% | — |
| 2023 | 3 | 493.7 | +1.0 (+0.2%) | 23.7 | ±0.6 | 99% | — |
| 2022 | 3 | 492.7 | +4.4 (+0.9%) | 23.3 | ±2.3 | 97% | — |
| 2021 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2018 | 3 | 488.3 | +9.6 (+2.0%) | 12.3 | ±3.2 | 96% | — |
| 2017 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2016 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2015 | 3 | 478.7 | +4.7 (+1.0%) | 13.0 | ±2.1 | 87% | — |
| 2014 | 4 | 474.0 | −3.3 (−0.7%) | 9.8 | ±7.9 | 88% | — |
| 2013 | 4 | 477.3 | +4.6 (+1.0%) | 11.8 | ±7.8 | 87% | — |
| 2010 | 6 | 472.7 | +8.0 (+1.7%) | 9.0 | ±6.8 | 78% | — |
| 2009 | 3 | 464.7 | — | 7.7 | ±5.5 | 76% | — |
100%Largest-field win · CMP TALLADEGA HP REGIONAL EIC · 24 JUN 2018 · 1 of 39
99.9%Best national · 2023 Alice Bull Trophy · 2 of 728
All results with a place: 2026 73% · 2025 72% · 2024 96% · 2023 97%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 23 MAY 2024 | 492-18 |
| 1st | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 23 MAY 2023 | 493-27 |
| 1st | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 15 JUN 2022 | 494-21 |
| 1st | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 4 DEC 2021 | 494-29 |
| 1st | CMP TALLADEGA HP REGIONAL EIC · 24 JUN 2018 | 492-17 |
| 1st | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 2 DEC 2017 | 486-9 |
| 2nd | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 15 JUN 2021 | 490-20 |
| 2nd | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 15 JUN 2017 | 487-11 |
| 3rd | Mustin | 199-10 |
| 3rd | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 15 JUN 2015 | 477-12 |
| 3rd | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 10 MAR 2014 | 469-5 |
| 3rd | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 15 JUN 2013 | 482-13 |
| 3rd | US ARMY MARKSMANSHIP UNIT EIC · 21 JUN 2009 | 471-12 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President's | 68th of 874 | 91 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 289 - 8 | |||
| 2024 | President's | 45th of 819 | 94 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 97 - 4 | 291 - 7 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 6th of 757 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 197 - 11 | 493 - 19 | — | — |
| 2023 | President's | 11th of 860 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 295 - 12 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 14th of 798 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 199 - 12 | 494 - 23 | — | — |
| 2015 | President's | 138th of 1001 | 92 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 93 - 3 | 284 - 7 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 51st of 1020 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 191 - 4 | 481 - 13 | — | — |
| 2014 | President's | 194th of 1132 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 280 - 2 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 73rd of 929 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 4 | 188 - 5 | 478 - 14 | — | — |
| 2013 | President's | 104th of 1245 | 91 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 284 - 6 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 91st of 1158 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 189 - 2 | 483 - 10 | — | — |
| 2012 | President's | 597th of 1278 | 92 - 2 | 85 - 0 | 88 - 2 | 265 - 4 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 88th of 1152 | 92 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 190 - 4 | 478 - 14 | — | — |
| 2010 | President's | 219th of 1283 | 88 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 94 - 1 | 281 - 7 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 138th of 1200 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 1 | 190 - 4 | 478 - 9 | — | — |
| 2009 | President's | 247th of 1263 | 92 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 91 - 1 | 277 - 3 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 404th of 1202 | 87 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 90 - 0 | 186 - 2 | 462 - 6 | — | — |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 836th of 904 | — | — | — | — | 289-8 |
| 2025 | Alice Bull Trophy | 698th of 750 | — | — | — | — | 289-8 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 7th of 864 | — | — | — | — | 1278-44 |
| 2024 | Alice Bull Trophy | 4th of 696 | — | — | — | — | 784-26 |
| 2024 | Pietroforte Trophy | 2nd of 645 | — | — | — | — | 493-19 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 11th of 896 | — | — | — | — | 1279-52 |
| 2023 | Alice Bull Trophy | 2nd of 728 | — | — | — | — | 789-35 |
| 2023 | Pietroforte Trophy | 6th of 682 | — | — | — | — | 494-23 |
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 34th of 1143 | — | — | — | — | 1251-36 |
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 71st of 1200 | — | — | — | — | 1237-27 |
| 2013 | Mountain Man Trophy | 48th of 1318 | — | — | — | — | 1249-26 |
| 2013 | General Shepherd Trophy | 54th of 1192 | 965-20 | ||||
| 2012 | Mountain Man Trophy | 498th of 1348 | — | — | — | — | 743-18 |
| 2010 | Mountain Man Trophy | 494th of 1368 | — | — | — | — | 759-16 |
| 2009 | Mountain Man Trophy | 252nd of 1331 | 267-2 | 191-5 | 274-2 | 433-3 | 1165-12 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2026 | 103 of 337 | 184 - 0 | 198 - 5 | 193 - 3 | 192 - 6 | 767 - 14 |
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2026 | 54 of 348 | 1,543 - 36 | ||||
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2026 | 87 of 367 | 189 - 3 | 196 - 5 | 199 - 9 | 192 - 5 | 776 - 22 |
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2025 | 13 of 323 | 194 - 5 | 199 - 8 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 8 | 791 - 32 |
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2025 | 62 of 325 | 187 - 0 | 195 - 3 | 200 - 7 | 197 - 7 | 779 - 17 |
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2025 | 27 of 297 | 2349 - 78 | ||||
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2025 | 53 of 344 | 187 - 3 | 198 - 11 | 199 - 7 | 195 - 8 | 779 - 29 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 43 of 294 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 2 | 196 - 8 | 492 - 20 |
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 179 of 294 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 2 | 196 - 8 | 492 - 20 |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 48 of 240 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 197 - 10 | 490 - 17 |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 148 of 240 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 197 - 10 | 490 - 17 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 80 of 481 | 93 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 272 of 478 | Jonathan O'Neal | 93 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 2 | |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 12 of 326 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 198 - 11 | 494 - 18 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 250 of 326 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 198 - 11 | 494 - 18 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 39 of 502 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 290 - 7 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 105 of 502 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 290 - 7 | |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 27 of 366 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 490 - 17 |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 277 of 497 | 86 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 82 - 0 | 260 - 1 | |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 132 of 497 | 86 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 82 - 0 | 260 - 1 | |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 19 of 565 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 191 - 5 | 486 - 16 |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 147 of 547 | 92 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 91 - 1 | 279 - 5 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 409 of 547 | Jonathan O'Neal | 92 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 91 - 1 | |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 105 of 582 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 191 - 5 | 479 - 11 |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 153 of 582 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 191 - 5 | 479 - 11 |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 58 of 492 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 191 - 6 | 482 - 10 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 71 of 578 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 93 - 2 | 287 - 5 | |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 71 of 577 | 92 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 281 - 3 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 356 of 438 | 88 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 90 - 2 | 156 - 0 | 426 - 3 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Talladega HP Regional Day 1 (Match #6) | 2 of 10 | 960-19 | ||||
| 2019 | Talladega HP Regional Day 2 (Match #12) | 2 of 13 | 967-27 | ||||
| 2019 | Talladega HP Regional Day 3 (Match #18) | 1 of 26 | 973-31 | ||||
| 2019 | Talladega Monthly 800 Aggregate · 23 MAR 2019 | 2 of 28 | 193-6 | 198-6 | 194-2 | 198-5 | 783-19 |
| 2019 | Talladega HP Regional Aggregate (CMP Cup Overall Aggregate) | 2 of 26 | 2900-77 | ||||
| 2019 | Talladega HP Regional 2-Man Team Individual | 2 of 15 | 97-2 | 99-3 | 98-0 | 199-10 | 493-15 |
| 2018 | Talladega 1000 Aggregate · 22 SEP 2018 | 1 of 10 | 977-28 | ||||
| 2018 | Talladega HP Regional 2-Man Team Individual | 4 of 22 | 93-0 | 100-7 | 100-4 | 199-10 | 492-21 |
| 2017 | Talladega 1000 Aggregate · 4 MAR 2017 | 1 of 13 | 972-38 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Remington | 33rd of 47 | 196-7 |
| 2026 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 14th of 47 | 1232-57 |
| 2026 | Palma Individual | 23rd of 45 | 444-20 |
| 2026 | Mustin | 3rd of 46 | 199-10 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Interservice Individual Championship | 44 of 81 | 184 - 2 | 186 - 6 | 199 - 9 | 192 - 2 | 190 - 7 | 951 - 26 |
| 2014 | Interservice Individual Championship | 49 of 83 | 189 - 4 | 194 - 6 | 191 - 0 | 190 - 6 | 185 - 3 | 949 - 19 |
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 70 of 104 | 174 - 3 | 194 - 3 | 193 - 5 | 184 - 2 | 192 - 5 | 937 - 18 |
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 39 of 125 | 193 - 9 | 188 - 5 | 197 - 11 | 197 - 9 | 191 - 5 | 966 - 39 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | USAMU | 483 - 9 | |
| 2015 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | USAMU Praslick | 286 - 6 | |
| 2014 | Team Championship (Reserve) | ARMY RESERVE | 482 - 13 | |
| 2014 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | ARMY RESERVE | 288 - 7 | |
| 2014 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | Army Reserve | 179 - 2 | |
| 2014 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAR MAUER | ||
| 2010 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAMU Micholick |
