Michael Harpster
CMP #6057
Distinguished Rifleman — 1983
President’s 100 ×5
Spring Mills, PA.
EIC Match Stats
6cards
1wins
3top-3
492-8best EIC
98-1best OH
100-3best Sit
100-4best 300
195-6best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 486.2
National Match Stats*
487-11best NTI
295-9best Pres
96-2best OH
100-3best Sit
100-6best 300
198-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 485.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
484.4EIC avg · last 5
91%field beaten · last 5
±7.1consistency · last 5
8.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3 | 481.0 | −4.5 (−0.9%) | 12.0 | ±6.0 | 90% | — |
| 2010 | 4 | 485.5 | −0.8 (−0.2%) | 11.8 | ±4.8 | 95% | — |
| 2009 | 3 | 486.3 | +0.8 (+0.2%) | 9.0 | ±5.5 | 97% | — |
| 2006 | 4 | 485.5 | — | 11.3 | ±3.7 | 95% | — |
| 2005 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 12 JUL 2009 · 1 of 28
100%Best national · 2004 Pietroforte Trophy · 1 of 891
All results with a place: 2013 89% · 2012 61% · 2011 88% · 2010 74%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 6 JUN 2009 | 492-8 |
| 2nd | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 10 JUN 2006 | 491-8 |
| 3rd | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 6 JUN 2005 | 484-9 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 17 JUL 2011 | 12 of 54 | 87-0 | 100-3 | 97-2 | 191-2 | 475-7 | 478.7 | 474.7 |
| 2010 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 16 MAY 2010 | 14 of 128 | 94-1 | 99-3 | 95-1 | 195-6 | 483-11 | 486.0 | 486.6 |
| 2009 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 12 JUL 2009 | 1 of 28 | 98-1 | 99-1 | 100-1 | 195-5 | 492-8 | 467.4 | 492.3 |
| 2009 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2009 | 10 of 125 | 95-3 | 96-0 | 95-1 | 195-5 | 481-9 | 478.8 | 486.7 |
| 2006 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 4 JUN 2006 | 2 of 20 | 97-0 | 100-1 | 100-4 | 194-3 | 491-8 | 469.6 | 486.6 |
| 2005 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 10 JUL 2005 | 3 of 41 | 95-1 | 97-2 | 100-2 | 192-4 | 484-9 | 469.6 | 482.2 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | President's | 325th of 1256 | 88 - 1 | 100 - 1 | 87 - 1 | 275 - 3 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 37th of 1171 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 198 - 8 | 487 - 11 | 490.7 | 488.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 160th of 1283 | 93 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 94 - 3 | 284 - 7 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 86th of 1200 | 91 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 192 - 8 | 481 - 18 | 488.3 | 486.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 34th of 1263 | 95 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 288 - 6 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 29th of 1202 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 196 - 3 | 486 - 10 | 490.6 | 491.9 |
| 2006 | President's | 23rd of 1275 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 290 - 9 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 51st of 1135 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 99 - 5 | 189 - 7 | 483 - 20 | 488.1 | 493.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 7th of 1287 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 295 - 9 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 72nd of 1221 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 194 - 3 | 484 - 8 | 487.4 | 488.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 26th of 1243 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 2 | 291 - 10 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 11th of 1021 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 295 - 8 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 11th of 1321 | 293 - 12 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 67th of 1280 | 486 - 21 | 478.7 | 482.3 | ||||
| 1984 | President's | 35th of 1357 | 290 - 11 | ||||||
| 1984 | NTI | 11th of 1327 | 490 - 13 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 47 of 532 | 93 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 288 - 7 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 62 of 486 | 92 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 94 - 2 | 196 - 9 | 481 - 17 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 41 of 649 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 94 - 3 | 290 - 5 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 98-1 | 98-1 | 94-3 | 290-5 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 64 of 487 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 192 - 7 | 479 - 14 |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 52 of 438 | 95 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 189 - 6 | 482 - 15 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 31 of 440 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 194 - 7 | 487 - 19 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 18 of 463 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 198 - 10 | 486 - 14 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 1 of 443 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 198 - 8 | 491 - 13 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 85 of 519 | 480 - 14 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 19 of 162 | 187-1 | 200-9 | 194-3 | 196-8 | 777-21 |
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 17 of 170 | 190-6 | 198-12 | 197-5 | 188-7 | 773-30 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 52nd of 382 | 190 - 6 | 198 - 5 | 199 - 8 | 196 - 4 | 783 - 23 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 99th of 383 | 185 - 2 | 200 - 5 | 198 - 11 | 192 - 7 | 775 - 25 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 108th of 379 | 183 - 0 | 198 - 9 | 196 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 775 - 21 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 90th of 400 | 2333-69 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 28th of 546 | 191-3 | 199-7 | 199-8 | 197-5 | 786-23 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 62 of 530 | 190 - 2 | 195 - 6 | 196 - 5 | 197 - 6 | 778 - 19 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 57 of 521 | 185 - 2 | 200 - 11 | 195 - 5 | 195 - 10 | 775 - 28 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 56th of 581 | 2339-70 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 27th of 347 | 2339-70 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 19 of 553 | 190 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 199 - 11 | 195 - 6 | 783 - 29 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 63 of 538 | 190 - 3 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 7 | 183 - 4 | 769 - 21 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 39th of 558 | 194-2 | 197-6 | 199-14 | 193-5 | 783-27 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 38th of 567 | 2335-77 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 7th of 360 | 2335-77 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 3 of 629 | 194 - 3 | 200 - 10 | 200 - 14 | 200 - 9 | 794 - 36 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 41 of 622 | 187 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 199 - 5 | 195 - 4 | 780 - 21 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 80 of 619 | 190 - 2 | 200 - 12 | 198 - 6 | 194 - 6 | 782 - 26 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 32 of 696 | 2356 - 83 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 149 of 658 | 190 - 5 | 198 - 11 | 197 - 5 | 179 - 4 | 764 - 25 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 29 of 647 | 166 - 0 | 198 - 9 | 199 - 9 | 194 - 4 | 757 - 22 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 13 of 648 | 192 - 3 | 197 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 195 - 4 | 782 - 22 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 55 of 726 | 2303 - 69 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 27th of 881 | 2344-76 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Canadian Cup | 261st of 312 | 371-8 |
| 2010 | Mustin | 20th of 271 | 196-4 |
| 2010 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 233rd of 302 | 760-13 |
| 2010 | Remington | 116th of 292 | 193-1 |
| 2010 | Leech Cup | 52nd of 141 | 193-6 |
| 2010 | Wimbledon Cup | 143rd of 153 | 178-2 |
| 2005 | Canadian Cup | 232nd of 354 | 392-11 |
| 2005 | Mustin | 280th of 372 | 185-5 |
| 2005 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 231st of 418 | 962-30 |
| 2005 | Remington | 124th of 373 | 196-9 |
| 2005 | Leech Cup | 47th of 206 | 195-3 |
| 2005 | Wimbledon Cup | 38th of 202 | 197-8 |
Local Matches — 16
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | PA SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 12 JUL 2013 | 7 of 54 | 775 |
| 2012 | 2012 PA STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 14 JUL 2012 | 27 of 69 | 756 |
| 2012 | HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL · 9 JUN 2012 | 25 of 60 | 766 |
| 2011 | 2011 PA STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 16 JUL 2011 | 3 of 53 | 778-17 |
| 2011 | HIGH POWER REGIONAL · 10 JUN 2011 | 17 of 58 | 772 |
| 2010 | HPR REGIONAL · 16 JUL 2010 | 33 of 114 | 770 |
| 2010 | PA HPR SERV CHAMP · 9 JUL 2010 | 9 of 56 | 774 |
| 2009 | PA HPR CHAMP · 11 JUL 2009 | 3 of 43 | 774 |
| 2006 | PA HPR SERV CHAMP · 8 JUL 2006 | 3 of 47 | 783 |
| 2006 | HPR REGIONAL · 3 JUN 2006 | 2 of 25 | 783 |
| 2004 | PA HPR SERV CHAMP · 10 JUL 2004 | 3 of 55 | 782 |
| 2003 | PA HPR SERV CHAMP · 12 JUL 2003 | 1 of 65 | 779 |
| 2002 | HPR REGIONAL · 13 JUL 2002 | 25 of 158 | 783 |
| 2002 | PA HPR SERV CHAMP · 8 JUN 2002 | 4 of 51 | 776 |
| 2001 | PA HPR 200/300/600 CHAMP · 22 SEP 2001 | 4 of 47 | 786 |
| 2001 | PA HPR SERV CHAMP · 9 JUN 2001 | 5 of 48 | 776 |
