Nathaniel Guernsey
CMP #63983
Distinguished Rifleman #1926 — 2009
President’s 100 ×3
Catharpin, VA.
EIC Match Stats
16cards
4wins
6top-3
491-10best EIC
96-3best OH
100-7best Sit
99-3best 300
197-6best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 485.2
National Match Stats*
486-17best NTI
287-9best Pres
96-3best OH
100-5best Sit
99-4best 300
196-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 477.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 283.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
474.8EIC avg · last 5
91%field beaten · last 5
±15.1consistency · last 5
10.4X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 479.5 | +4.2 (+0.9%) | 11.5 | ±6.4 | 90% | — |
| 2010 | 7 | 475.3 | −0.7 (−0.2%) | 11.3 | ±12.4 | 90% | 484.6 |
| 2009 | 6 | 476.0 | +5.9 (+1.2%) | 10.7 | ±9.6 | 85% | 479.3 |
| 2008 | 7 | 470.1 | −5.4 (−1.1%) | 10.4 | ±8.3 | 78% | 475.3 |
| 2007 | 4 | 475.5 | — | 12.0 | ±3.5 | 87% | — |
100%Largest-field win · MARYLAND STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOC EIC · 26 AUG 2007 · 1 of 17
99.2%Best national · 2011 NRA HP Day 3 · 4 of 376
All results with a place: 2026 71% · 2018 88% · 2017 84% · 2016 81%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 19 JUN 2010 | 485-13 |
| 1st | VIRGINIA FIREARMS EDUCATION AND MARKSMANSHIP EIC · 24 MAY 2009 | 491-10 |
| 1st | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 19 JUN 2008 | 474-9 |
| 1st | MARYLAND STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOC EIC · 26 AUG 2007 | 478-16 |
| 2nd | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 449-26 |
| 2nd | Andrus Trophy | 200-14 |
| 2nd | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 9 MAY 2010 | 449-12 |
| 2nd | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 19 AUG 2009 | 477-11 |
| 3rd | Canadian Cup | 792-44 |
| 3rd | Doc Aiken Trophy | 200-12 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 15 JUL 2012 | 6 of 31 | 88-0 | 98-2 | 97-2 | 283-4 | |||
| 2011 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 14 of 132 | 96-2 | 100-1 | 96-0 | 192-6 | 484-9 | 486.9 | 484.0 |
| 2010 | VIRGINIA FIREARMS EDUCATION AND MARKSMANSHIP EIC · 18 JUL 2010 | 4 of 27 | 96-1 | 97-2 | 96-0 | 185-5 | 474-8 | 464.0 | 486.5 |
| 2010 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 16 MAY 2010 | 15 of 128 | 91-1 | 99-4 | 98-2 | 194-3 | 482-10 | 486.0 | 485.6 |
| 2010 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 9 MAY 2010 | 2 of 8 | 70-1 | 90-0 | 98-3 | 191-8 | 449-12 | 460.9 | 474.6 |
| 2010 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 24 APR 2010 | 1 of 11 | 93-2 | 100-7 | 98-1 | 194-3 | 485-13 | 451.4 | 484.3 |
| 2010 | US ARMY MARKSMANSHIP UNIT EIC · 21 MAR 2010 | 5 of 48 | 96-1 | 99-3 | 96-2 | 193-4 | 484-10 | 478.5 | 481.9 |
| 2009 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 13 JUN 2009 | 2 of 24 | 89-1 | 96-1 | 97-6 | 195-3 | 477-11 | 466.1 | 478.0 |
| 2009 | VIRGINIA FIREARMS EDUCATION AND MARKSMANSHIP EIC · 24 MAY 2009 | 1 of 12 | 96-1 | 100-3 | 98-0 | 197-6 | 491-10 | 457.7 | 474.3 |
| 2009 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2009 | 13 of 125 | 91-2 | 96-0 | 98-1 | 193-7 | 478-10 | 478.8 | 483.7 |
| 2008 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 5 JUL 2008 | 6 of 14 | 86-0 | 94-0 | 96-3 | 188-3 | 464-6 | 457.5 | 475.3 |
| 2008 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 11 MAY 2008 | 62 of 121 | 86-0 | 97-1 | 86-0 | 187-6 | 456-7 | 484.1 | 464.8 |
| 2008 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 3 MAY 2008 | 1 of 11 | 92-1 | 98-2 | 97-3 | 187-3 | 474-9 | 457.2 | 474.2 |
| 2007 | MARYLAND STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOC EIC · 26 AUG 2007 | 1 of 17 | 89-1 | 99-3 | 99-3 | 191-9 | 478-16 | 452.8 | 467.3 |
| 2007 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 15 JUL 2007 | 5 of 41 | 89-1 | 99-4 | 97-2 | 194-6 | 479-13 | 458.9 | 480.8 |
| 2007 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 10 JUN 2007 | 4 of 19 | 96-3 | 97-4 | 96-0 | 183-3 | 472-10 | 441.1 | 478.4 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | President's | 245th of 1245 | 88 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 278 - 3 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 396th of 1158 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 80 - 0 | 191 - 4 | 464 - 8 | 490.6 | 465.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 81st of 1278 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 285 - 2 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 108th of 1152 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 187 - 2 | 477 - 8 | 490.9 | 481.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 100th of 1256 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 284 - 4 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 45th of 1171 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 97 - 3 | 193 - 6 | 486 - 17 | 490.7 | 487.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 262nd of 1283 | 92 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 94 - 4 | 280 - 5 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 189th of 1200 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 7 | 97 - 2 | 186 - 3 | 474 - 12 | 488.3 | 479.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 39th of 1263 | 95 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 3 | 287 - 9 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 89th of 1202 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 7 | 91 - 1 | 196 - 5 | 479 - 14 | 490.6 | 484.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 175th of 1168 | 91 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 282 - 5 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 344th of 1106 | 89 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 182 - 7 | 467 - 13 | 489.8 | 468.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 618th of 1267 | 92 - 1 | 88 - 0 | 88 - 0 | 268 - 1 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 320th of 1205 | 91 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 95 - 0 | 191 - 5 | 473 - 9 | 488.0 | 478.1 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 42 of 578 | 93 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 60 of 457 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 95 - 1 | 191 - 7 | 480 - 17 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 78 of 532 | 94 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 286 - 4 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 23 of 649 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 97 - 4 | 292 - 12 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 95-3 | 100-5 | 97-4 | 292-12 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 175 of 487 | 89 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 1 | 179 - 2 | 465 - 9 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 39 of 577 | 92 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 284 - 5 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 87 of 438 | 95 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 186 - 4 | 479 - 10 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 68 of 484 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 286 - 3 | |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 191 of 489 | 89 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 88 - 4 | 276 - 9 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 138 of 458 | 91 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 187 - 5 | 473 - 11 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 15 of 109 | 184-3 | 198-10 | 195-4 | 200-8 | 777-25 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 4 of 111 | 194-6 | 198-8 | 199-12 | 199-14 | 790-40 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 8 of 125 | 191-3 | 197-13 | 196-9 | 200-8 | 784-33 |
| 2013 | CMP Western Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 4 of 15 | 191-2 | 199-6 | 199-7 | 198-9 | 787-24 *MR |
| 2010 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 12 of 162 | 191-1 | 198-10 | 198-3 | 192-5 | 779-19 |
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 16 of 170 | 187-3 | 197-7 | 194-5 | 196-6 | 774-21 |
| 2008 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 22 of 121 | 186-2 | 190-1 | 192-4 | 197-3 | 765-10 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 38th of 127 | 440-23 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 25th of 318 | 190-2 | 198-9 | 199-10 | 198-6 | 785-27 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 236th of 318 | 187-5 | 196-2 | 196-6 | 579-13 | |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 242nd of 315 | 190-3 | 192-3 | 198-11 | 580-17 | |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 40th of 321 | 2342-71 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 34th of 355 | 189 - 1 | 199 - 8 | 199 - 11 | 197 - 10 | 784 - 30 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 22nd of 381 | 190-1 | 200-12 | 199-12 | 200-13 | 789-38 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 221st of 300 | 189 - 2 | 200 - 10 | 198 - 10 | 587 - 22 | |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 19th of 383 | 2360-101 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 33rd of 114 | 187 - 6 | 197 - 12 | 199 - 7 | 198 - 11 | 781 - 36 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 28th of 376 | 184 - 1 | 199 - 8 | 199 - 9 | 199 - 11 | 781 - 29 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 4th of 376 | 192 - 5 | 200 - 11 | 199 - 12 | 200 - 14 | 791 - 42 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 24th of 422 | 2353-107 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 14th of 382 | 193 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 196 - 5 | 199 - 9 | 788 - 28 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 41st of 383 | 186 - 4 | 198 - 11 | 199 - 6 | 199 - 11 | 782 - 32 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 18th of 379 | 193 - 4 | 197 - 9 | 199 - 5 | 199 - 9 | 788 - 27 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 28th of 400 | 2358-87 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Local Matches — 13
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | “REMEMBERING THE BRAVE” REGIONAL HIGH POWER RIFLE MATCH · 27 MAY 2016 | 31 of 65 | 742 |
| 2014 | HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL · 2 MAY 2014 | 1 of 37 | 789 |
| 2013 | VIRGINIA REGIONAL HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIPS · 12 JUL 2013 | 14 of 78 | 783 |
| 2013 | VIRGINIA STATE HIGHPOWER RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 14 JUN 2013 | 2 of 28 | 784 |
| 2012 | 2012 PA STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 14 JUL 2012 | 9 of 69 | 775 |
| 2012 | HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL · 9 JUN 2012 | 5 of 60 | 786 |
| 2011 | HIGH POWER/LONG RANGE REGIONAL · 15 JUL 2011 | 5 of 82 | 788 |
| 2011 | HIGH POWER REGIONAL · 10 JUN 2011 | 3 of 58 | 786 |
| 2010 | HPR REGIONAL · 16 JUL 2010 | 31 of 114 | 771 |
| 2009 | MD HPR CHAMP · 25 JUL 2009 | 9 of 24 | 755 |
| 2009 | HPR & LR REGIONAL · 16 JUL 2009 | 52 of 130 | 761 |
| 2007 | HPR REGIONAL · 13 JUL 2007 | 24 of 73 | 771 |
| 2007 | VA HPR & LR 200/300/600/1000YD CHAMP · 8 JUN 2007 | 33 of 58 | 726 |
