Rob Mango
CMP #12530
Distinguished Rifleman — 1995
Two-Time National Trophy Winner — 2016, 2015
Interservice Championship Winner 2016
President’s 100 ×8
Middleburg, FL.
National Match Stats*
495-26best NTI
293-8best Pres
100-5best OH
100-6best Sit
100-4best 300
198-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 494.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
Full Performance
100%Best national · 2015 Mountain Man Trophy · 1 of 1143
98.9%Best President’s · 2015 President’s · 12 of 1001
100%Best NTI · 2015 NTI · 1 of 1020
All results with a place: 2016 86% · 2015 92% · 2014 73% · 2013 76%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Interservice Individual Championship 2016 | 993 - 36 |
| 1st | NRA HP Day 2 | 796-40 |
| 1st | National Trophy Individual | 495-26 |
| 1st | National Trophy Individual | 494-22 |
| 2nd | Mustin | 200-12 |
| 2nd | Palma Individual | 447-22 |
| 2nd | National Trophy Individual | 492-22 |
| 3rd | NRA HP Championship | 2379-122 |
| 3rd | National Trophy Individual | 495-20 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | President's | 29th of 1139 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 97 - 4 | 290 - 11 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 1st of 1074 | 98 - 6 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 8 | 198 - 9 | 495 - 26 | 486.7 | 498.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 12th of 1001 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 4 | 292 - 11 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 1st of 1020 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 197 - 8 | 494 - 22 | 486.2 | 499.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 23rd of 1132 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 93 - 4 | 289 - 11 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 35th of 929 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 191 - 4 | 484 - 9 | 489.0 | 492.1 |
| 2013 | NTI | 3rd | 97 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 4 | 198 - 6 | 495 - 20 | 490.6 | 496.6 |
| 2013 | President's | 436th of 1245 | 93 - 1 | 82 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 271 - 4 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 17th of 1321 | 293 - 8 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 72nd of 1280 | 486 - 13 | 478.7 | 482.3 | ||||
| 2002 | President's | 85th of 1309 | 287 - 7 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 77th of 1265 | 485 - 15 | 477.9 | 486.5 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 111th of 1287 | 287 - 7 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 4th of 1234 | 495 - 24 | 461.0 | 493.3 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 62nd of 1230 | 286 - 8 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 186th of 1205 | 472 - 10 | 460.5 | 467.0 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 26th of 1226 | 290 - 6 | ||||||
| 1999 | NTI | 2nd of 1192 | 492 - 22 | 464.4 | 500.0 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 489th of 1235 | 272 - 10 | ||||||
| 1998 | NTI | 135th of 1140 | 379 - 5 | ||||||
| 1997 | President's | 37th of 1220 | 278 - 9 | ||||||
| 1997 | NTI | 18th of 1209 | 488 - 18 | 447.3 | 464.0 | ||||
| 1996 | President's | 22nd of 1218 | 292 - 5 | ||||||
| 1996 | NTI | 70th of 1247 | 480 - 14 | 448.5 | 475.5 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 2nd of 1213 | 289-9 | 200-7 | 298-19 | 494-21 | 1281-56 |
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1st of 1143 | 1280-52 | ||||
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 18th of 1200 | 289-6 | 198-4 | 295-8 | 478-17 | 1260-35 |
| 2013 | Mountain Man Trophy | 24th of 1318 | 290-7 | 200-12 | 282-8 | 487-15 | 1259-42 |
| 2013 | General Shepherd Trophy | 4th of 1192 | 988-38 | ||||
| 2003 | Mountain Man Trophy | 19th of 1383 | — | — | — | — | 1266-36 |
| 2003 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 9th of 26 | 973-28 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 4 of 604 | 100 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 299 - 9 | |
| 2016 | 6-Man Team Individual | 8 of 515 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 199 - 8 | 496 - 19 |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 12 of 497 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 289 - 6 | |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 2 of 565 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 2 | 197 - 8 | 494 - 19 |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 12 of 547 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 3 | 293 - 9 | |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 34 of 582 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 194 - 9 | 487 - 15 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 36 of 550 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 3 | 289 - 7 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 5 of 492 | 100 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 4 | 193 - 6 | 493 - 18 |
| 2002 | 6-Man Team Individual | 23 of 497 | 486 - 20 | ||||
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 24 of 470 | 488 - 15 | ||||
| 1999 | 6-Man Team Individual | 28 of 479 | 484 - 20 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 3 of 110 | 189-4 | 197-7 | 197-5 | 198-9 | 781-25 |
| 2008 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 11 of 137 | 192-3 | 199-13 | 187-2 | 197-8 | 775-26 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 1 | 5th of 293 | 195 - 3 | 200 - 15 | 200 - 11 | 199 - 13 | 794 - 42 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 2 | 1st of 284 | 196 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 200 - 9 | 200 - 13 | 796 - 40 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 3 | 20th of 274 | 192 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 198 - 9 | 199 - 13 | 789 - 40 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Championship | 3rd of 293 | 2379-122 | ||||
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 1 | 9th of 260 | 196 - 3 | 200 - 14 | 200 - 5 | 196 - 6 | 792 - 28 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 2 | 6th of 257 | 191 - 3 | 200 - 15 | 198 - 10 | 199 - 12 | 788 - 40 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 3 | 11th of 253 | 196 - 6 | 200 - 15 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 792 - 36 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Championship | 5th of 260 | 2372-104 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 8th of 284 | 197 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 199 - 9 | 195 - 8 | 791 - 31 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 17th of 283 | 199 - 8 | 199 - 12 | 196 - 9 | 194 - 6 | 788 - 35 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 3 | 195 - 9 | 195 - 9 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 9th of 284 | 1774-75 | ||||
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 71st of 318 | 191 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 192 - 4 | 195 - 9 | 775 - 24 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 15th of 318 | 193 - 3 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 5 | 198 - 11 | 790 - 29 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 39th of 315 | 189 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 198 - 8 | 192 - 3 | 779 - 25 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 34th of 321 | 2344-78 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 7th of 643 | 196 - 2 | 200 - 11 | 199 - 8 | 197 - 4 | 792 - 25 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 46th of 643 | 189 - 2 | 200 - 9 | 196 - 4 | 195 - 8 | 780 - 23 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 43rd of 639 | 190 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 200 - 14 | 197 - 10 | 786 - 36 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 22nd of 645 | 2358-84 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 39th of 684 | 195 - 4 | 198 - 8 | 193 - 5 | 192 - 5 | 778 - 22 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 4th of 674 | 176 - 1 | 200 - 7 | 198 - 7 | 195 - 8 | 769 - 23 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 23rd of 668 | 191 - 2 | 200 - 10 | 196 - 6 | 194 - 5 | 781 - 23 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 11th of 685 | 2328-68 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 25th of 629 | 2349 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 89th of 541 | 2312 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 24th of 537 | 2348 | ||||
| 1995 | NRA HP Championship | 56th of 515 | 2327 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Interservice Individual Championship | 1 of 101 | 195 - 3 | 200 - 6 | 199 - 14 | 200 - 8 | 199 - 5 | 993 - 36 |
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 15 of 104 | 199 - 8 | 199 - 11 | 200 - 8 | 189 - 7 | 190 - 5 | 977 - 39 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Team Championship | ARMY RESERVE | 496 - 23 | |
| 2016 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | ARMY RESERVE ANDERSON | 297 - 14 | |
| 2016 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | ARMY RESERVE ANDERSON | 188 - 3 | |
| 2016 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | ARMY RESERVE ANDERSON | ||
| 2015 | Team Championship (Reserve) | Army Reserve | 487 - 23 | |
| 2015 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USAR Anderson | 293 - 12 | |
| 2015 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR | 190 - 5 | |
| 2015 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAR | ||
| 2013 | Team Championship (Reserve) | USAR ANDERSON | 490 - 15 | |
| 2013 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USAR ANDERSON | 292 - 10 | |
| 2013 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR | 186 - 0 | |
| 2013 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAR ANDERSON |
