David Yerkes
Army Reserve Marksmanship Unit
EIC Match Stats
9cards
0wins
0top-3
489-14best EIC
97-2best OH
97-2best Sit
98-2best 300
197-8best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 482.0
National Match Stats*
484-7best NTI
289-7best Pres
96-1best OH
99-4best Sit
99-4best 300
196-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 473.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 281.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
482.0EIC avg · last 5
73%field beaten · last 5
±4.6consistency · last 5
12.2X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
778.280-shot avg · last 5
77%field beaten · last 5
±9.0consistency · last 5
22.8X per 80 · last 5
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 777.7 | 22.2 | ±8.2 | 76% | 781.4 |
| 2023 | 3 | 780.3 | 20.3 | ±5.0 | 80% | — |
91.6%Best national · 2023 Mountain Man Trophy · 76 of 896
90.5%Best President’s · 2018 President’s · 103 of 1072
86.8%Best NTI · 2018 NTI · 134 of 1006
All results with a place: 2024 68% · 2023 74% · 2022 74% · 2020 56%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Note | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 29 JUN 2024 | 11 of 39 | 477-7 | 477.4 | 474.2 | |||||
| 2023 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 JUN 2023 | 18 of 46 | 480-13 | 483.0 | 484.0 | |||||
| 2023 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 12 NOV 2023 | 12 of 83 | 97-2 | 97-2 | 98-2 | 197-8 | 489-14 | 8 pts | 483.5 | 481.7 |
| 2022 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 JUN 2022 | 13 of 63 | 484-13 | 484.4 | 482.8 | |||||
| 2020 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 23 AUG 2020 | 13 of 31 | 480-14 | 478.7 | 478.9 | |||||
| 2020 | CMP TALLADEGA HP REGIONAL EIC · 26 JUL 2020 | 20 of 58 | 88-0 | 91-2 | 95-2 | 192-6 | 466-10 | 478.1 | 465.4 | |
| 2018 | CMP TALLADEGA HP REGIONAL EIC · 24 JUN 2018 | 11 of 39 | 93-0 | 92-0 | 97-4 | 193-9 | 475-13 | 473.8 | 478.8 | |
| 2017 | CMP TALLADEGA 1000 AGGREGATE EIC · 8 OCT 2017 | 11 of 15 | 87-0 | 94-1 | 91-0 | 176-2 | 448-3 | 445.9 | 439.0 | |
| 2017 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 10 DEC 2017 | 90 of 112 | 76-1 | 88-3 | 81-2 | 174-3 | 419-9 | 484.6 | 416.1 | |
| 2016 | SAFS M16 Match · 24 JUL 2016 | 80 of 427 | 285-9 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | President's | 168th of 819 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 93 - 3 | 284 - 7 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 351st of 757 | 85 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 180 - 4 | 462 - 12 | 493.5 | 464.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 175th of 860 | 96 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 4 | 285 - 5 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 123rd of 798 | 95 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 196 - 10 | 483 - 13 | 492.8 | 483.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 275th of 847 | 91 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 90 - 1 | 277 - 3 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 191st of 789 | 92 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 192 - 5 | 477 - 13 | 493.8 | 478.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 103rd of 1072 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 289 - 7 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 134th of 1006 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 0 | 195 - 2 | 484 - 7 | 491.8 | 481.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 464th of 1111 | 95 - 2 | 84 - 2 | 95 - 0 | 274 - 4 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 527th of 1044 | 91 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 90 - 0 | 181 - 3 | 459 - 7 | 489.2 | 457.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 518th of 1139 | 88 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 88 - 1 | 265 - 1 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 810th of 1074 | 89 - 0 | 51 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 186 - 3 | 423 - 3 | 486.7 | 426.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 760th of 1001 | 85 - 0 | 86 - 0 | 85 - 1 | 256 - 1 | |||
| 2014 | President's | 912th of 1132 | 73 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 79 - 1 | 241 - 1 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 412th of 864 | — | — | — | — | 746-19 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 76th of 896 | 288-2 | 193-5 | 286-2 | 483-20 | 1250-29 |
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 120th of 898 | 276-3 | 189-3 | 293-8 | 474-12 | 1232-26 |
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 472nd of 1140 | — | — | — | — | 773-14 |
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 686th of 1169 | — | — | — | — | 733-11 |
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 807th of 1213 | — | — | — | — | 688-4 |
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1103rd of 1143 | — | — | — | — | 256-1 |
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1138th of 1200 | — | — | — | — | 241-1 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2024 | 37th of 299 | 193 - 5 | 196 - 11 | 198 - 9 | 199 - 10 | 786 - 35 |
| 2024 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2024 | 138th of 305 | 192 - 1 | 188 - 5 | 195 - 7 | 189 - 2 | 764 - 15 |
| 2024 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2024 | 92nd of 318 | 191 - 2 | 198 - 9 | 199 - 6 | 187 - 5 | 775 - 22 |
| 2024 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2024 | 71st of 318 | 2325 - 72 | ||||
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2023 | 103rd of 315 | 188 - 2 | 197 - 6 | 194 - 4 | 196 - 7 | 775 - 19 |
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2023 | 50th of 327 | 192 - 3 | 198 - 7 | 197 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 785 - 22 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 71 of 236 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 190 - 5 | 481 - 14 |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 191 of 220 | 87 - 1 | 80 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 191 - 7 | 457 - 13 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 90 of 366 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 1 | 190 - 6 | 482 - 11 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 96 of 502 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 92 - 1 | 285 - 4 | |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 148 of 378 | 93 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 192 - 6 | 478 - 10 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 75 of 519 | 90 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 283 - 6 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 92 of 585 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 91 - 1 | 284 - 4 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Talladega 600 Southern Classic 800 Aggregate | 8 of 55 | 194-1 | 197-6 | 200-5 | 190-8 | 781-20 |
| 2020 | Talladega HP Regional Aggregate (CMP Cup Overall Aggregate) | 47 of 62 | 1682-37 | ||||
| 2020 | Talladega HP Regional Day 2 (Match #12) | 28 of 53 | 925-19 | ||||
| 2020 | Talladega HP Regional Day 3 (Match #18) | 14 of 61 | 180-4 | 192-5 | 193-3 | 192-6 | 757-18 |
| 2018 | Talladega 1000 Aggregate · 24 FEB 2018 | 10 of 27 | 935-21 | ||||
| 2018 | Talladega HP Regional 2-Man Team Individual | 14 of 22 | 91-0 | 93-2 | 99-1 | 189-8 | 472-11 |
| 2018 | Talladega HP Regional Aggregate (CMP Cup Overall Aggregate) | 24 of 40 | 1932-55 | ||||
| 2018 | Talladega HP Regional Day 2 (Match #12) | 7 of 31 | 964-31 | ||||
| 2018 | Talladega HP Regional Day 3 (Match #18) | 9 of 32 | 968-24 | ||||
| 2017 | Talladega 1000 Aggregate · 26 AUG 2017 | 7 of 18 | 915-16 | ||||
| 2017 | Talladega 1000 Aggregate · 7 OCT 2017 | 15 of 19 | 830-17 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Interservice Individual Championship | 21 of 45 | 183 - 4 | 192 - 2 | 194 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 185 - 5 | 948 - 18 |
| 2022 | Interservice Individual Championship | 37 of 85 | 191 - 4 | 195 - 3 | 198 - 7 | 191 - 6 | 193 - 6 | 968 - 26 |
| 2020 | Interservice Individual Championship | 30 of 71 | 192 - 1 | 197 - 8 | 195 - 6 | 195 - 5 | 196 - 8 | 975 - 28 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 471 - 9 | ||
| 2022 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 485 - 16 | ||
| 2020 | CG Team Match (Open) | 292 - 5 | ||
| 2020 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2020 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 487 - 14 |
