Eric Smith
Army Reserve Marksmanship Unit
Distinguished Rifleman
President’s 100 ×5
EIC Match Stats
4cards
1wins
1top-3
486-15best EIC
92-1best OH
100-5best Sit
99-3best 300
200-13best 600
Best 5 EIC avg insufficient
National Match Stats*
488-12best NTI
293-11best Pres
97-3best OH
100-7best Sit
100-3best 300
198-7best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 482.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 289.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 2 of 5 cards
477.0EIC avg · last 4
74%field beaten · last 4
±9.4consistency · last 4
13.5X per 50 · last 4
Full Performance
780.780-Shot Rating · #108 of 615
776.580-shot Best 6 avg · 18 mo
−2.8vs 2025 Best 3 (−0.4%)
77%field beaten · best 6
±4.1consistency · best 6
24.5X per 80 · best 6
6rated cards · 18 months
786.5Best card · 2026 CMP Cup Day 2 · Camp Perry · New England High Power · 780-25
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 776.5 | 24.5 | ±4.1 | 77% | 780.7 |
| 2024 | 7 | 780.9 | 32.4 | ±9.1 | 82% | 786.8 |
| 2023 | 4 | 782.0 | 32.5 | ±6.7 | 84% | — |
184.0Standing · 2.7 X
196.8Sitting Rapid · 8.3 X
197.8300 Rapid · 6.0 X
197.8600 Slow · 7.5 X
6 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
100%Largest-field win · UTAH COUNTY SERVICE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 10 JUN 2023 · 1 of 10
97.0%Best national · 2024 4-Man Team Individual · 8 of 236
97.6%Best President’s · 2024 President’s · 21 of 819
92.2%Best NTI · 2023 NTI · 63 of 798
58.8%Rifleman’s Trophy · 2024 Rifleman’s Trophy · 22 of 52
All results with a place: 2026 74% · 2024 81% · 2023 82% · 2020 67%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Note | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2026 | 21 of 113 | 85-2 | 100-5 | 99-3 | 200-13 | 484-23 | DR | 491.4 | 483.3 |
| 2023 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 JUN 2023 | 24 of 46 | 471-6 | DR | 483.0 | 475.0 | ||||
| 2023 | UTAH COUNTY SERVICE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 10 JUN 2023 | 1 of 10 | 92-1 | 99-3 | 99-0 | 196-11 | 486-15 | Match winner · DR | 454.6 | 482.0 |
| 2020 | UTAH STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOC. EIC · 11 JUL 2020 | 4 of 10 | 92-0 | 97-4 | 92-0 | 186-6 | 467-10 | DR | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 287th of 869 | 87 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 280 - 7 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 351st of 792 | 81 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 187 - 7 | 467 - 16 | 494.8 | 473.2 |
| 2024 | President's | 21st of 819 | 95 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 293 - 11 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 112th of 757 | 89 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 196 - 8 | 481 - 10 | 493.5 | 483.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 151st of 860 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 93 - 2 | 286 - 7 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 63rd of 798 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 198 - 7 | 488 - 12 | 492.8 | 488.9 |
| 2014 | President's | 33rd of 1132 | 96 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 289 - 5 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 90th of 929 | 87 - 1 | 97 - 6 | 97 - 4 | 195 - 5 | 476 - 16 | 489.0 | 484.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 83rd of 1245 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 96 - 3 | 285 - 9 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 131st of 1158 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 189 - 3 | 480 - 12 | 490.6 | 481.6 |
| 2010 | President's | 109th of 1283 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 286 - 6 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 114th of 1200 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 7 | 98 - 6 | 189 - 1 | 479 - 14 | 488.3 | 484.7 |
| 2008 | President's | 37th of 1168 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 289 - 8 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 101st of 1106 | 87 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 195 - 9 | 481 - 16 | 489.8 | 482.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 45th of 1267 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 122nd of 1205 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 2 | 189 - 6 | 482 - 15 | 488.0 | 487.1 |
| 2004 | President's | 703rd of 1243 | 93 - 0 | 84 - 0 | 88 - 2 | 265 - 2 | |||
| 2004 | NTI | 946th of 1021 | 87 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 179 - 1 | ||||
| 2003 | President's | 172nd of 1321 | 284 - 2 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 163rd of 1280 | 480 - 13 | 478.7 | 476.3 | ||||
| 2000 | NTI | 514th of 1205 | 456 - 5 | 460.5 | 451.0 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 516th of 903 | — | — | — | — | 747-23 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 67th of 864 | 279-6 | 196-4 | 296-8 | 477-18 | 1248-36 |
| 2024 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 22nd of 52 | 26th (1037-17) | 26th (885-38) | 12th (1092-56) | 27th (1353-49) | 4367-160 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 367th of 896 | — | — | — | — | 774-19 |
| 2019 | Mountain Man Trophy | 967th of 1130 | — | — | — | — | 485-23 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 460th of 1034 | — | — | — | — | 485-23 |
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 54th of 1200 | 274-6 | 191-7 | 291-8 | 486-13 | 1242-34 |
| 2013 | Mountain Man Trophy | 85th of 1318 | 282-3 | 196-5 | 293-12 | 465-10 | 1236-30 |
| 2013 | General Shepherd Trophy | 98th of 1192 | 951-21 | ||||
| 2010 | Mountain Man Trophy | 469th of 1368 | — | — | — | — | 765-20 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 17 of 535 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 2 | 290 - 7 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 8 of 236 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 5 | 196 - 6 | 492 - 17 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 133 of 326 | 95 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 182 - 6 | 474 - 15 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 77 of 481 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 95 - 2 | 289 - 10 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 22 of 220 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 492 - 20 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 81 of 502 | 93 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 94 - 3 | 286 - 7 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 61 of 474 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 8 | 99 - 7 | 190 - 5 | 485 - 23 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 102 of 628 | 89 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 5 | 283 - 8 | |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 121 of 582 | 91 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 195 - 7 | 477 - 13 |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 142 of 547 | 90 - 1 | 97 - 5 | 92 - 2 | 279 - 8 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 130 of 492 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 180 - 4 | 471 - 9 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 550 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 95 - 1 | 291 - 7 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 20 of 148 | 2330-77 | ||||
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 25 of 60 | 188-2 | 194-2 | 198-7 | 197-11 | 777-22 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 20 of 126 | 183-3 | 197-10 | 200-9 | 198-7 | 778-29 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 26 of 141 | 178-2 | 199-12 | 199-7 | 199-5 | 775-26 |
| 2023 | Talladega 600 Southern Classic 800 Aggregate | 14 of 55 | 183-2 | 200-13 | 196-6 | 194-6 | 773-27 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Long Range Baesel · Palma Rifle | 15th of 75 | 197-7 |
| 2026 | Long Range Critchfield · Palma Rifle | 37th of 75 | 195-7 |
| 2026 | Long Range Henry · Palma Rifle | 21st of 76 | 193-9 |
| 2026 | Long Range Kerr · Palma Rifle | 49th of 76 | 189-8 |
| 2026 | Long Range McMaken & Speaks · Palma Rifle | 6th of 77 | 196-9 |
| 2026 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 28th of 127 | 441-24 |
| 2026 | Long Range Viale · Palma Rifle | 9th of 75 | 199-9 |
| 2026 | Long Range Aggregate · Palma Rifle | 14th of 78 | 1,610-73 |
| 2026 | Mid-Range Aggregate · Palma Rifle | 18th of 71 | 1,189-51 |
| 2026 | Mid-Range Day 1 · Palma Rifle | 16th of 49 | 594-23 |
| 2026 | Mid-Range Day 2 · Palma Rifle | 30th of 71 | 595-28 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Interservice Individual Championship | 14 of 51 | 182 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 197 - 5 | 200 - 12 | 198 - 9 | 971 - 33 |
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 21 of 104 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 16 | 195 - 4 | 192 - 4 | 195 - 6 | 974 - 35 |
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 48 of 125 | 185 - 2 | 200 - 10 | 196 - 5 | 192 - 5 | 187 - 2 | 960 - 24 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 19 of 127 | 190 - 4 | 197 - 10 | 195 - 3 | 198 - 10 | 198 - 9 | 978 - 36 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 32 of 114 | 188 - 3 | 197 - 9 | 193 - 3 | 194 - 5 | 197 - 7 | 969 - 27 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2023 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2019 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | 285 - 16 | ||
| 2019 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2019 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 489 - 18 | ||
| 2013 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | 292 - 9 | ||
| 2013 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 483 - 10 | ||
| 2010 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | 286 - 7 | ||
| 2010 | Team Championship | 488 - 14 | ||
| 2008 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | 196 - 7 | ||
| 2008 | CG Team Match (Open) | 293 - 13 | ||
| 2008 | Team Championship | 491 - 21 | ||
| 2007 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | 166 - 1 | ||
| 2007 | CG Team Match (Open) | 287 - 6 |
