John Pitman
CMP #371465
Army Reserve Marksmanship Unit
McLean, VA.
EIC Match Stats
9cards
0wins
1top-3
484-20best EIC
94-2best OH
100-2best Sit
100-5best 300
192-4best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 477.2
National Match Stats*
489-14best NTI
287-5best Pres
98-1best OH
100-7best Sit
99-4best 300
197-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 3 of 5 cards
479.3EIC Best 3 avg · 18 mo
77%field beaten · best 3
±8.1consistency · best 3
16.7X per 50 · best 3
16leg points
Full Performance
769.980-Shot Rating · #221 of 615
765.580-shot Best 6 avg · 18 mo
−1.0vs 2025 Best 6 (−0.1%)
70%field beaten · best 6
±9.2consistency · best 6
22.5X per 80 · best 6
6rated cards · 18 months
779.5Best card · 2026 CMP Cup Day 2 · Camp Perry · New England High Power · 773-32
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 765.5 | 22.5 | ±9.2 | 70% | 769.9 |
| 2025 | 6 | 766.5 | 21.8 | ±10.0 | 67% | 770.4 |
| 2024 | 4 | 774.8 | 25.0 | ±3.9 | 75% | — |
| 2022 | 4 | 773.5 | 24.8 | ±11.3 | 70% | — |
178.3Standing · 2.2 X
194.7Sitting Rapid · 5.8 X
198.3300 Rapid · 7.7 X
194.2600 Slow · 6.8 X
6 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 184-52026 | 93-02026 | 333of 477 |
| 300 Rapid | 200-92026 | 99-52025 | 152of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 198-72026 | — | 151of 647 |
98.4%Best national · 2022 4-Man Team Individual · 4 of 188
87.6%Best President’s · 2022 President’s · 106 of 847
96.2%Best NTI · 2022 NTI · 31 of 789
All results with a place: 2026 78% · 2025 66% · 2024 78% · 2022 77%
Distinguished Rifleman
10 + 6 = 16 points · 2 legs
Thomas Lowry11 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2nd | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 23 JUN 2024 | 477-8 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman · 22 Jun 2024 · 16 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2022 | National Trophy Individual | 31 of 789 | 489-14 | 10 | 10 |
| 23 Jun 2024 | Quantico Shooting Club. EIC | 2 of 17 | 477-8 | 6 | 16 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 7 JUN 2026 | 4 of 25 | 484-20 | 472.9 | 481.2 | ||||
| 2025 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2025 | 36 of 79 | 82 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 191 - 6 | 470 - 14 | 488.4 | 469.8 |
| 2024 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 23 JUN 2024 | 2 of 17 | 89 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 192 - 4 | 477 - 8 | 448.6 | 473.8 |
| 2024 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 19 MAY 2024 | 26 of 90 | 82 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 178 - 4 | 457 - 12 | 482.6 | 466.0 |
| 2022 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 JUN 2022 | 19 of 63 | 482 - 20 | 484.4 | 480.8 | ||||
| 2022 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 19 JUN 2022 | 49 of 55 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 2 | 84 - 0 | 160 - 1 | 438 - 5 | 492.6 | 455.8 |
| 2021 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 28 JUN 2021 | 52 of 69 | 467 - 2 | 488.2 | 467.7 | ||||
| 2021 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 20 JUN 2021 | 18 of 32 | 84 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 85 - 0 | 185 - 3 | 450 - 6 | 475.4 | 459.0 |
| 2020 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 23 AUG 2020 | 19 of 31 | 473 - 14 | 478.7 | 471.9 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 183rd of 869 | 89 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 284 - 6 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 99th of 792 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 196 - 12 | 484 - 16 | 494.8 | 490.2 |
| 2024 | President's | 121st of 819 | 92 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 287 - 5 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 66th of 757 | 91 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 96 - 0 | 197 - 10 | 484 - 19 | 493.5 | 486.2 |
| 2022 | President's | 106th of 847 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 284 - 4 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 31st of 789 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 194 - 8 | 489 - 14 | 493.8 | 490.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 139th of 838 | 90 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 285 - 7 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 191st of 792 | 88 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 193 - 6 | 478 - 15 | 493.7 | 477.9 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 80th of 903 | 270-1 | 195-4 | 293-9 | 491-22 | 1249-36 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 326th of 864 | — | — | — | — | 771-24 |
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 31st of 898 | 289-4 | 196-7 | 295-9 | 482-17 | 1262-37 |
| 2021 | Mountain Man Trophy | 62nd of 892 | 273-5 | 196-7 | 294-10 | 492-21 | 1255-43 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 114 of 535 | 84 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 99 - 7 | 279 - 12 | |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 108 of 444 | 88 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 198 - 7 | 481 - 14 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 59 of 478 | 94 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 290 - 12 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 59 of 244 | 88 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 100 - 4 | 196 - 4 | 483 - 17 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 35 of 519 | 93 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 96 - 3 | 287 - 10 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 4 of 188 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 199 - 12 | 494 - 20 |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 42 of 378 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 195 - 8 | 489 - 19 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 52 of 440 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 292 - 6 | |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 50 of 203 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 8 | 490 - 20 |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 25 of 354 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 200 - 9 | 492 - 21 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 New England Games Cup Day 1 | 23 of 58 | 182 - 2 | 182 - 1 | 197 - 12 | 192 - 6 | 753 - 21 |
| 2025 | 2025 New England Games Cup Day 2 | 33 of 83 | 166 - 1 | 197 - 8 | 197 - 6 | 196 - 6 | 756 - 21 |
| 2025 | 2025 New England Games Cup Day 3 | 26 of 93 | 179 - 2 | 196 - 4 | 198 - 3 | 195 - 7 | 768 - 16 |
| 2025 | 2025 New England Games Cup Aggregate | 22 of 99 | 2277 - 58 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Team Championship (Reserve) | USAR ARCULARIUS | 490 - 21 | |
| 2022 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USAR ARCULARIUS | 279 - 5 | |
| 2022 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAR ARCULARIUS | ||
| 2021 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USAR SMITH | 286 - 5 | |
| 2021 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR FRIEND | 178 - 4 |
Interservice Championship
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Interservice Individual | 30th of 51 | 177 - 1 | 195 - 4 | 197 - 3 | 193 - 7 | 952 - 16 |
| 2024 | Interservice Individual | 15th of 45 | 180 - 1 | 200 - 9 | 188 - 5 | 197 - 7 | 963 - 37 |
| 2022 | Interservice Individual | 25th of 85 | 189 - 2 | 195 - 2 | 198 - 7 | 195 - 4 | 975 - 20 |
| 2021 | Interservice Individual | 60th of 87 | 185 - 2 | 197 - 5 | 187 - 1 | 196 - 5 | 964 - 21 |
| 2020 | Interservice Individual | 60th of 71 | 175 - 0 | 192 - 5 | 177 - 4 | 198 - 5 | 937 - 25 |
Local Matches — 2
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024 VA STATE HIGH POWER SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 21–23 JUN 2024 | 3 of 26 | 777-27 |
| 2022 | 2022 VIRGINA STATE HIGH POWER REGIONAL · 17–19 JUN 2022 | 23 of 39 | 761-19 |
