Peter Viau
CMP #18988
2007 Vermont State High Power Championship Winner — 782
EIC Match Stats
6cards
2wins
3top-3
485-10best EIC
97-1best OH
98-4best Sit
99-3best 300
195-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 477.0
National Match Stats*
454-5best NTI
280-6best Pres
95-1best OH
86-0best Sit
99-2best 300
182-4best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
474.4EIC avg · last 5
87%field beaten · last 5
±11.0consistency · last 5
9.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | ||||
100%Largest-field win · VERMONT EIC 2005 · 1 of 38
81.5%Best national · 2005 NRA HP Day 3 · 100 of 537
76.9%Best President’s · 2019 President’s · 246 of 1062
35.9%Best NTI · 2019 NTI · 635 of 990
All results with a place: 2022 60% · 2019 53% · 2018 78% · 2017 92%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | VERMONT EIC 2006 | 485-10 |
| 1st | VERMONT EIC 2005 | 484-10 |
| 3rd | VERMONT EIC 2008 | 474-6 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2018 | 21 of 72 | 93-0 | 98-4 | 94-2 | 186-7 | 471-13 | 473.4 | 466.0 |
| 2016 | VERMONT EIC 2016 | 6 of 20 | 90-0 | 87-2 | 94-1 | 187-6 | 458-9 | 445.3 | 458.9 |
| 2008 | VERMONT EIC 2008 | 3 of 20 | 94-0 | 95-0 | 91-0 | 194-6 | 474-6 | 465.8 | 475.1 |
| 2006 | VERMONT EIC 2006 | 1 of 30 | 94-1 | 97-2 | 99-3 | 195-4 | 485-10 | 468.2 | 487.0 |
| 2005 | VERMONT EIC 2005 | 1 of 38 | 96-2 | 98-2 | 95-1 | 195-5 | 484-10 | 468.1 | 487.2 |
| 2004 | VERMONT EIC 2004 | 5 of 39 | 97-1 | 97-1 | 85-0 | 192-4 | 471-6 | 456.6 | 463.5 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | President's | 246th of 1062 | 86 - 2 | 5 of 39 | 99 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 280 - 6 | ||
| 2019 | NTI | 635th of 990 | 95 - 1 | 86 - 0 | 91 - 0 | 182 - 4 | 454 - 5 | 493.0 | 455.2 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Mountain Man Trophy | 641st of 1130 | — | — | — | — | 734-11 |
| 2019 | Alice Bull Trophy | 346th of 899 | 181-3 | 86-0 | 190-2 | 277-6 | 734-11 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 755th of 1034 | — | — | — | — | 454-5 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 318 of 628 | 89 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 87 - 2 | 270 - 5 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 14 of 61 | 190-2 | 191-8 | 194-8 | 194-9 | 769-27 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 109th of 546 | 191 - 3 | 193 - 4 | 197 - 8 | 193 - 8 | 774 - 23 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 169th of 542 | 188 - 2 | 194 - 3 | 199 - 4 | 184 - 6 | 765 - 15 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 100th of 537 | 183 - 0 | 195 - 8 | 194 - 5 | 198 - 9 | 770 - 22 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 110th of 547 | 1 of 40 | 2309-60 |
