Thomas McGowan
CMP #288354
Distinguished Rifleman #2455 — 2019
President’s 100 ×2
Hortonville, WI.
EIC Match Stats
25cards
11wins
16top-3
499-21best EIC
100-7best OH
100-7best Sit
100-9best 300
200-8best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 495.4
National Match Stats*
497-25best NTI
298-10best Pres
100-5best OH
100-7best Sit
100-8best 300
198-12best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 490.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 289.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
488.8EIC avg · last 5
92%field beaten · last 5
±8.0consistency · last 5
18.4X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | 486.4 | −3.3 (−0.7%) | 16.8 | ±8.0 | 89% | 489.0 |
| 2023 | 3 | 489.7 | −0.7 (−0.1%) | 17.0 | ±11.0 | 91% | — |
| 2022 | 5 | 490.4 | −1.9 (−0.4%) | 18.6 | ±8.7 | 95% | 492.1 |
| 2021 | 8 | 492.3 | +1.6 (+0.3%) | 21.6 | ±5.0 | 98% | 494.6 |
| 2020 | 7 | 490.7 | +3.2 (+0.7%) | 20.0 | ±3.1 | 98% | 491.0 |
| 2019 | 8 | 487.5 | +17.6 (+3.7%) | 17.1 | ±4.1 | 94% | 490.2 |
| 2018 | 9 | 469.9 | +12.9 (+2.8%) | 11.2 | ±16.0 | 68% | 479.6 |
| 2017 | 3 | 457.0 | — | 6.3 | ±8.0 | 47% | — |
100%Largest-field win · EAU CLAIRE NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB EIC · 7 JUL 2024 · 1 of 47
100%Best national · 2023 Alice Bull Trophy · 1 of 728
All results with a place: 2024 92% · 2023 92% · 2022 92% · 2021 82%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | RACINE COUNTY LINE EIC · 14 JUL 2024 | 7 of 21 | 98-6 | 100-2 | 83-0 | 195-5 | 476-13 | 483.0 | 485.7 |
| 2024 | EAU CLAIRE NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB EIC · 7 JUL 2024 | 1 of 47 | 98-3 | 100-7 | 98-3 | 197-11 | 493-24 | 482.9 | 490.8 |
| 2024 | RACINE COUNTY LINE EIC · 30 JUN 2024 | 4 of 33 | 96-4 | 98-5 | 97-1 | 196-4 | 487-14 | 482.6 | 489.6 |
| 2023 | LACROSSE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 4 JUN 2023 | 1 of 27 | 100-4 | 100-5 | 100-4 | 197-7 | 497-20 | 479.5 | 496.0 |
| 2022 | LACROSSE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 5 JUN 2022 | 1 of 16 | 97-3 | 99-2 | 96-1 | 199-15 | 491-21 | 475.0 | 495.2 |
| 2022 | WOOD COUNTY RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 15 MAY 2022 | 1 of 12 | 100-3 | 99-0 | 96-3 | 193-9 | 488-15 | 470.7 | 493.9 |
| 2021 | EAU CLAIRE NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB EIC · 4 JUL 2021 | 1 of 33 | 100-5 | 100-7 | 99-1 | 200-8 | 499-21 | 480.7 | 496.1 |
| 2021 | LACROSSE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 6 JUN 2021 | 3 of 25 | 100-7 | 100-3 | 100-5 | 183-3 | 483-18 | 476.9 | 487.0 |
| 2021 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 14 MAR 2021 | 3 of 41 | 99-4 | 99-7 | 99-8 | 192-4 | 489-23 | 485.4 | 493.4 |
| 2021 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 18 JAN 2021 | 2 of 66 | 100-3 | 99-3 | 100-8 | 192-6 | 491-20 | 483.6 | 494.7 |
| 2020 | NORTH STAR RIFLE CLUB EIC · 16 AUG 2020 | 1 of 21 | 97-5 | 100-3 | 100-5 | 196-7 | 493-20 | 471.3 | 484.7 |
| 2020 | NORTH STAR RIFLE CLUB EIC · 15 AUG 2020 | 1 of 23 | 98-3 | 99-2 | 98-3 | 196-9 | 491-17 | 471.3 | 487.9 |
| 2020 | EAU CLAIRE NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB EIC · 5 JUL 2020 | 1 of 27 | 99-4 | 100-6 | 100-9 | 196-10 | 495-29 | 478.8 | 491.7 |
| 2020 | LACROSSE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 7 JUN 2020 | 1 of 25 | 99-4 | 100-5 | 98-3 | 194-8 | 491-20 | 478.8 | 491.7 |
| 2019 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 24 NOV 2019 | 11 of 112 | 96-2 | 98-4 | 97-2 | 194-1 | 485-9 | 485.2 | 493.3 |
| 2019 | EAU CLAIRE NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB EIC · 7 JUL 2019 | 1 of 37 | 96-2 | 99-4 | 97-4 | 199-13 | 491-23 | 476.1 | 484.3 |
| 2019 | NEGAUNEE ROD AND GUN CLUB EIC · 25 JUN 2019 | 2 of 22 | 95-1 | 98-5 | 98-2 | 193-8 | 484-16 | 463.9 | 483.9 |
| 2019 | LACROSSE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 2 JUN 2019 | 1 of 18 | 98-3 | 98-2 | 99-3 | 194-7 | 489-15 | 462.8 | 488.6 |
| 2018 | NORTH STAR RIFLE CLUB EIC · 18 AUG 2018 | 2 of 20 | 96-0 | 99-2 | 100-4 | 197-9 | 492-15 | 467.2 | 491.2 |
| 2018 | EAU CLAIRE NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB EIC · 8 JUL 2018 | 8 of 32 | 86-2 | 99-4 | 100-7 | 195-8 | 480-21 | 475.3 | 477.9 |
| 2018 | BORDER STATES RIFLE CLUB EIC · 24 JUN 2018 | 4 of 20 | 85-2 | 99-3 | 100-1 | 191-6 | 475-12 | 463.2 | 473.2 |
| 2018 | LACROSSE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 3 JUN 2018 | 9 of 29 | 89-0 | 93-0 | 100-5 | 189-5 | 471-10 | 472.5 | 468.4 |
| 2018 | MARATHON COUNTY RIFLE AND PISTOL CLUB EIC · 20 MAY 2018 | 12 of 21 | 95-0 | 97-4 | 80-0 | 178-4 | 450-8 | 472.0 | 453.6 |
| 2017 | BORDER STATES RIFLE CLUB EIC · 27 AUG 2017 | 7 of 19 | 89-2 | 96-1 | 93-0 | 187-4 | 465-7 | 454.6 | 465.6 |
| 2017 | WINNEQUAH GUN CLUB EIC · 13 AUG 2017 | 18 of 28 | 92-1 | 80-0 | 97-3 | 188-3 | 457-7 | 470.8 | 458.1 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | President's | 108th of 819 | 99 - 4 | 90 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 287 - 9 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 108th of 757 | 93 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 197 - 9 | 481 - 13 | 493.5 | 483.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 10th of 860 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 2 | 298 - 10 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 6th of 798 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 3 | 198 - 7 | 495 - 20 | 492.8 | 495.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 114th of 847 | 97 - 5 | 88 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 283 - 7 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 199th of 789 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 90 - 0 | 188 - 4 | 477 - 11 | 493.8 | 478.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 140th of 838 | 96 - 3 | 90 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 285 - 7 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 6th of 792 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 198 - 12 | 497 - 25 | 493.7 | 496.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 50th of 1062 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 96 - 4 | 289 - 9 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 50th of 990 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 8 | 194 - 8 | 489 - 22 | 493.0 | 490.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 108th of 1072 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 289 - 4 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 44th of 1006 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 4 | 196 - 4 | 490 - 16 | 491.8 | 487.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 749th of 1111 | 90 - 0 | 83 - 0 | 88 - 0 | 261 - 0 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 662nd of 1044 | 90 - 0 | 82 - 0 | 86 - 0 | 191 - 5 | 449 - 5 | 489.2 | 447.9 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 3 of 326 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 100 - 3 | 199 - 10 | 496 - 22 |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 17 of 232 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 195 - 7 | 494 - 20 |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 119 of 232 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 195 - 7 | 494 - 20 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 11 of 366 | 98 - 6 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 194 - 5 | 492 - 20 |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 11 of 188 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 10 | 492 - 22 |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 71 of 188 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 10 | 492 - 22 |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 25 of 378 | 96 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 197 - 5 | 492 - 18 |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 33 of 203 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 197 - 8 | 493 - 21 |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 32 of 203 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 197 - 8 | 493 - 21 |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 11 of 354 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 196 - 15 | 495 - 28 |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 48 of 200 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 191 - 5 | 487 - 16 |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 17 of 200 | Thomas McGowan | 96 - 2 | 100 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 191 - 5 |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 14 of 474 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 194 - 7 | 492 - 22 |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 148 of 484 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 183 - 1 | 477 - 6 |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 378 of 486 | 85 - 0 | 90 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 158 - 1 | 432 - 3 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NRA HP Day 1 | 24th | 197 - 7 | 200 - 7 | 187 - 8 | 197 - 10 | 781 - 32 |
| 2022 | NRA HP Day 2 | 5th | 197 - 4 | 200 - 14 | 200 - 13 | 197 - 8 | 794 - 39 |
| 2022 | NRA HP Day 3 | 6th | 197 - 4 | 200 - 12 | 199 - 14 | 199 - 12 | 795 - 42 |
| 2022 | NRA HP Championship | 9th of 70 | 2370-113 | ||||
| 2022 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 4 of 49 | 2370 - 113 | ||||
| 2021 | NRA HP Day 1 | 50th of 63 | 195 - 7 | 177 - 10 | 175 - 3 | 196 - 8 | 743 - 28 |
| 2021 | NRA HP Day 2 | 15th of 62 | 196 - 6 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 11 | 194 - 6 | 788 - 34 |
| 2021 | NRA HP Day 3 | 11th of 60 | 197 - 5 | 200 - 11 | 200 - 9 | 195 - 5 | 792 - 30 |
| 2021 | NRA HP Championship | 31st of 63 | 2323-92 | ||||
| 2021 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 19 of 44 | 2323 - 92 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Sierra Trophy | 8th of 40 | 785-47 |
| 2021 | Mustin | 23rd of 80 | 196-10 |
| 2021 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 11th of 89 | 1234-78 |
| 2021 | Palma Individual | 7th of 82 | 449-31 |
| 2021 | Remington | 9th of 75 | 198-13 |
| 2021 | Andrus Trophy | 24th of 31 | 191-8 |
| 2021 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 4th of 30 | 200-16 |
