Chad Kurgan
CMP #10656
Distinguished Rifleman #1962 — 2009
President’s 100 ×5
Murphys, CA.
EIC Match Stats
20cards
2wins
3top-3
490-24best EIC
97-4best OH
100-5best Sit
100-6best 300
197-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 483.4
National Match Stats*
489-23best NTI
291-9best Pres
97-5best OH
100-6best Sit
100-4best 300
194-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 484.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 288.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
466.2EIC avg · last 5
72%field beaten · last 5
±23.2consistency · last 5
9.2X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2013 | 4 | 467.8 | −9.6 (−2.0%) | 12.3 | ±27.3 | 76% | — |
| 2012 | 5 | 477.4 | −7.2 (−1.5%) | 10.0 | ±10.2 | 81% | 478.8 |
| 2011 | 5 | 484.6 | +10.2 (+2.2%) | 14.2 | ±4.2 | 95% | 484.4 |
| 2010 | 8 | 474.4 | +4.7 (+1.0%) | 12.8 | ±8.8 | 90% | 482.2 |
| 2009 | 7 | 469.7 | −0.7 (−0.1%) | 11.6 | ±6.2 | 85% | 479.0 |
| 2008 | 5 | 470.4 | +4.8 (+1.0%) | 11.2 | ±7.7 | 75% | 471.3 |
| 2007 | 5 | 465.6 | −0.7 (−0.2%) | 8.8 | ±5.9 | 72% | 471.7 |
| 2006 | 3 | 466.3 | — | 10.3 | ±6.7 | 74% | — |
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 5 APR 2015 · 1 of 52
99.8%Best national · 2013 Pietroforte Trophy · 3 of 982
All results with a place: 2015 99% · 2014 96% · 2013 92% · 2012 87%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 8 APR 2015 | 485-13 |
| 1st | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 3 OCT 2010 | 490-24 |
| 3rd | CMP-USMC JUNIOR HIGHPOWER CLINIC EIC · 23 JUL 2010 | 480-12 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 5 APR 2015 | 1 of 52 | 96-1 | 98-1 | 98-4 | 193-7 | 485-13 | 472.8 | 488.6 |
| 2013 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 5 MAY 2013 | 24 of 43 | 85-0 | 92-1 | 96-1 | 155-4 | 428-6 | 475.4 | 463.2 |
| 2012 | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 JUL 2012 | 13 of 36 | 94-2 | 100-4 | 98-2 | 181-2 | 473-10 | 481.9 | 476.3 |
| 2012 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 8 APR 2012 | 22 of 59 | 97-1 | 98-3 | 93-2 | 174-3 | 462-9 | 475.7 | 462.1 |
| 2011 | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 29 JUL 2011 | 7 of 39 | 97-1 | 99-3 | 98-0 | 189-4 | 483-8 | 479.4 | 480.9 |
| 2010 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 3 OCT 2010 | 1 of 28 | 97-4 | 98-5 | 100-6 | 195-9 | 490-24 | 465.7 | 486.6 |
| 2010 | CMP-USMC JUNIOR HIGHPOWER CLINIC EIC · 7 AUG 2010 | 3 of 142 | 94-1 | 97-3 | 97-4 | 192-4 | 480-12 | 464.0 | 477.1 |
| 2010 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 2 MAY 2010 | 9 of 53 | 97-3 | 99-2 | 91-1 | 179-3 | 466-9 | 470.7 | 473.3 |
| 2010 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 4 APR 2010 | 8 of 58 | 95-4 | 95-2 | 97-2 | 185-3 | 472-11 | 471.0 | 480.6 |
| 2009 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 4 OCT 2009 | 7 of 36 | 92-1 | 89-3 | 94-0 | 195-9 | 470-13 | 474.0 | 479.0 |
| 2009 | CMP-USMC JUNIOR HIGHPOWER CLINIC EIC · 8 AUG 2009 | 20 of 141 | 91-1 | 100-5 | 88-0 | 185-3 | 464-9 | 470.6 | 469.7 |
| 2009 | PACIFIC FLEET & ALL NAVY (WEST) EIC · 7 MAY 2009 | 13 of 89 | 96-2 | 97-0 | 78-0 | 197-9 | 468-11 | 463.9 | 485.1 |
| 2009 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 5 APR 2009 | 14 of 72 | 96-2 | 98-1 | 90-3 | 177-5 | 461-11 | 477.0 | 468.6 |
| 2008 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 5 OCT 2008 | 5 of 44 | 93-1 | 99-5 | 98-3 | 189-2 | 479-11 | 471.6 | 477.7 |
| 2008 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 6 APR 2008 | 17 of 60 | 93-1 | 97-1 | 92-1 | 183-4 | 465-7 | 475.9 | 465.8 |
| 2007 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 7 OCT 2007 | 9 of 37 | 94-0 | 99-3 | 97-4 | 183-5 | 473-12 | 471.3 | 471.5 |
| 2007 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 8 APR 2007 | 9 of 49 | 91-0 | 100-3 | 97-2 | 180-3 | 468-8 | 472.5 | 473.6 |
| 2006 | CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 12 NOV 2006 | 36 of 116 | 92-1 | 89-0 | 97-3 | 181-2 | 459-6 | 466.7 | 470.0 |
| 2006 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 2 APR 2006 | 14 of 60 | 91-1 | 100-5 | 99-3 | 182-8 | 472-17 | 473.0 | 475.7 |
| 2005 | COALINGA RIFLE CLUB EIC · 3 APR 2005 | 48 of 57 | 84-1 | 73-1 | 81-0 | 167-2 | 405-4 | 464.4 | 397.2 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | President's | 5th of 1132 | 96 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 291 - 9 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 27th of 929 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 193 - 10 | 484 - 18 | 489.0 | 492.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 60th of 1245 | 94 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 97 - 6 | 287 - 7 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 30th of 1158 | 97 - 5 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 194 - 9 | 489 - 23 | 490.6 | 490.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 31st of 1278 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 95 - 4 | 289 - 7 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 62nd of 1152 | 94 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 481 - 10 | 490.9 | 485.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 37th of 1256 | 93 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 288 - 8 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 30th of 1171 | 96 - 0 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 5 | 193 - 2 | 488 - 13 | 490.7 | 489.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 127th of 1283 | 95 - 3 | 93 - 1 | 97 - 5 | 285 - 9 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 77th of 1200 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 188 - 5 | 482 - 14 | 488.3 | 487.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 195th of 1263 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 90 - 1 | 279 - 2 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 207th of 1202 | 89 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 3 | 190 - 3 | 471 - 10 | 490.6 | 476.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 70th of 1168 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 6 | 99 - 2 | 286 - 8 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 174th of 1106 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 96 - 3 | 185 - 5 | 475 - 16 | 489.8 | 476.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 390th of 1267 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 87 - 0 | 275 - 3 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 585th of 1205 | 94 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 173 - 3 | 460 - 10 | 488.0 | 465.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 820th of 1275 | 85 - 0 | 87 - 0 | 85 - 1 | 257 - 1 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 277th of 1135 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 94 - 0 | 180 - 4 | 468 - 8 | 488.1 | 478.1 |
| 2004 | President's | 941st of 1243 | 87 - 1 | 91 - 1 | 73 - 0 | 251 - 2 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 661st of 1021 | 83 - 1 | 85 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 260 - 2 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 1248th of 1321 | 204 - 0 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 986th of 1280 | 433 - 2 | 478.7 | 429.3 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 82 of 582 | 93 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 94 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 481 - 12 |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 18 of 492 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 2 | 194 - 3 | 489 - 10 |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 103 of 457 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 188 - 2 | 476 - 9 |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 58 of 486 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 97 - 3 | 192 - 6 | 482 - 15 |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 3 of 487 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 197 - 9 | 493 - 20 |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 16 of 438 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 6 | 490 - 14 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 126 of 451 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 94 - 1 | 185 - 2 | 474 - 9 |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 246 of 458 | 90 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 175 - 2 | 462 - 8 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 325 of 440 | 90 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 84 - 1 | 180 - 4 | 453 - 7 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 381 of 443 | 69 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 92 - 2 | 170 - 5 | 426 - 9 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 461 of 519 | 429 - 5 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 44 of 125 | 184-2 | 199-7 | 192-4 | 178-3 | 753-16 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 23rd of 114 | 193 - 6 | 199 - 9 | 197 - 4 | 195 - 8 | 784 - 27 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 110th of 376 | 185 - 4 | 197 - 5 | 198 - 3 | 188 - 9 | 768 - 21 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 45th of 376 | 193 - 5 | 198 - 10 | 198 - 11 | 191 - 3 | 780 - 29 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 63rd of 422 | 2332-77 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 35th of 382 | 191 - 2 | 198 - 8 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 7 | 785 - 24 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 16th of 383 | 192 - 6 | 200 - 7 | 199 - 6 | 197 - 9 | 788 - 28 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 27th of 379 | 191 - 3 | 197 - 9 | 199 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 787 - 26 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 24th of 400 | 2360-78 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 1 | 53rd of 411 | 187-3 | 199-7 | 198-7 | 196-4 | 780-21 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 2 | 142nd of 410 | 767-24 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 9th of 433 | 195 - 4 | 200 - 12 | 199 - 9 | 198 - 8 | 792 - 33 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 64th of 441 | 2339 - 78 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 35th of 296 | 2339 - 78 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 54th of 427 | 190-5 | 198-9 | 197-8 | 192-3 | 777-25 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 174th of 425 | 183-1 | 199-9 | 195-6 | 181-2 | 758-18 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 161st of 425 | 172-2 | 199-5 | 200-8 | 179-6 | 750-21 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 144th of 432 | 2285-64 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 428 of 491 | 185 - 3 | 197 - 5 | 194 - 7 | 576 - 15 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 64 of 391 | 191 - 4 | 197 - 8 | 192 - 9 | 580 - 21 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 3 | 251st of 500 | 357 - 2 | 357 - 2 | |||
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 123rd of 506 | 1713-54 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 58th of 310 | 1713-54 | ||||
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 115th of 493 | 188-4 | 199-6 | 199-3 | 186-4 | 772-17 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 287th of 492 | 168-1 | 198-5 | 194-5 | 176-2 | 736-13 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 178th of 469 | 182 - 1 | 198 - 6 | 197 - 4 | 189 - 3 | 766 - 14 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 233rd of 551 | 2274-44 | ||||
| 2006 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 105th of 304 | 2274-44 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 439 of 553 | 170 - 2 | 189 - 4 | 190 - 2 | 156 - 2 | 705 - 10 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 368 of 538 | 160 - 2 | 192 - 4 | 196 - 6 | 172 - 2 | 720 - 14 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 316th of 558 | 184-2 | 197-5 | 194-0 | 166-4 | 741-11 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 428 of 594 | 2166 - 35 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 246th of 360 | 2166-35 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 595 of 629 | 169 - 1 | 90 - 0 | 191 - 1 | 177 - 3 | 627 - 5 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 552 of 622 | 130 - 1 | 176 - 2 | 178 - 2 | 189 - 4 | 673 - 9 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 563 of 619 | 143 - 0 | 178 - 2 | 182 - 1 | 184 - 3 | 687 - 6 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 645 of 696 | 1987 - 20 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Canadian Cup | 191st of 312 | 775-32 |
| 2010 | Sierra Trophy | 71st of 108 | 363-15 |
| 2010 | Mustin | 160th of 271 | 182-4 |
| 2010 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 158th of 302 | 1144-39 |
| 2010 | Palma Individual | 194th of 235 | 412-17 |
| 2010 | Remington | 186th of 292 | 187-3 |
| 2010 | Andrus Trophy | 96th of 105 | 168-7 |
| 2010 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 25th of 95 | 195-8 |
Local Matches — 15
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | CALIFORNIA STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 2 APR 2015 | 2 of 73 | 776 |
| 2014 | HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL · 2 OCT 2014 | 3 of 43 | 782 |
| 2014 | CALIFORNIA STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 3 APR 2014 | 5 of 77 | 766 |
| 2013 | CA STATE HPR CHAMP · 3 MAY 2013 | 3 of 51 | 772 |
| 2013 | CA STATE HPR SERV CHAMP · 5 APR 2013 | 6 of 77 | 760 |
| 2012 | 2012 ILLINOIS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP · 28 JUL 2012 | 7 of 44 | 781-21 |
| 2012 | CA STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 5 MAY 2012 | 4 of 51 | 758 |
| 2012 | CALIFORNIA STATE HIGH POWER SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 6 APR 2012 | 10 of 77 | 766 |
| 2011 | HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL · 30 JUL 2011 | 8 of 56 | 776 |
| 2010 | HPR REGIONAL · 1 OCT 2010 | 3 of 43 | 781 |
| 2009 | HPR REGIONAL · 2 OCT 2009 | 4 of 48 | 777 |
| 2008 | HPR REGIONAL · 3 OCT 2008 | 13 of 54 | 757 |
| 2008 | CA HPR SERV CHAMP · 4 APR 2008 | 10 of 75 | 768 |
| 2007 | CA HPR CHAMP · 4 MAY 2007 | 6 of 59 | 734 |
| 2007 | CA HPR SERV CHAMP · 6 APR 2007 | 18 of 69 | 744 |
