Harold Pate
CMP #123793
Distinguished Rifleman #2185 — 2014
President’s 100 ×2
Fort Worth, TX.
EIC Match Stats
33cards
1wins
12top-3
494-14best EIC
98-2best OH
100-6best Sit
100-7best 300
200-12best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 490.8
National Match Stats*
486-8best NTI
290-8best Pres
95-2best OH
99-4best Sit
100-6best 300
198-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 480.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 286.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
486.2EIC avg · last 5
91%field beaten · last 5
±5.2consistency · last 5
14.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | 481.2 | −3.7 (−0.8%) | 14.2 | ±6.3 | 81% | 481.0 |
| 2022 | 7 | 484.9 | −0.2 (−0.1%) | 13.4 | ±5.8 | 92% | 492.2 |
| 2021 | 7 | 485.1 | +0.1 (+0.0%) | 15.4 | ±2.7 | 93% | 492.8 |
| 2020 | 4 | 485.0 | +2.0 (+0.4%) | 17.0 | ±1.2 | 90% | — |
| 2019 | 6 | 483.0 | +2.8 (+0.6%) | 13.3 | ±6.9 | 82% | 481.9 |
| 2018 | 6 | 480.2 | +8.5 (+1.8%) | 11.0 | ±3.8 | 84% | 480.0 |
| 2017 | 6 | 471.7 | +3.4 (+0.7%) | 9.2 | ±6.9 | 72% | 472.1 |
| 2016 | 3 | 468.3 | +4.6 (+1.0%) | 9.7 | ±12.7 | 80% | — |
| 2015 | 3 | 463.7 | −7.6 (−1.6%) | 5.3 | ±14.0 | 74% | — |
| 2014 | 4 | 471.3 | +11.5 (+2.5%) | 9.8 | ±6.9 | 83% | — |
| 2013 | 4 | 459.8 | — | 8.8 | ±7.6 | 74% | — |
100%Largest-field win · PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 SEP 2021 · 1 of 14
95.7%Best national · 2019 Mountain Man Trophy · 49 of 1130
All results with a place: 2024 74% · 2023 74% · 2022 84% · 2021 88%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 24 SEP 2023 | 4 of 26 | 91-2 | 99-1 | 98-4 | 195-8 | 483-15 | 473.6 | 486.8 |
| 2023 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 APR 2023 | 11 of 45 | 88-0 | 97-1 | 100-5 | 195-9 | 480-15 | 479.3 | 475.9 |
| 2022 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 30 OCT 2022 | 2 of 28 | 97-0 | 98-2 | 100-7 | 196-7 | 491-16 | 477.9 | 488.3 |
| 2022 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 22 MAY 2022 | 2 of 36 | 95-1 | 95-1 | 100-4 | 195-8 | 485-14 | 476.4 | 483.2 |
| 2022 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 3 APR 2022 | 3 of 45 | 96-2 | 99-1 | 99-1 | 198-9 | 492-13 | 479.7 | 500.0 |
| 2021 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 17 OCT 2021 | 2 of 28 | 95-1 | 98-3 | 99-4 | 194-7 | 486-15 | 476.0 | 489.7 |
| 2021 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 SEP 2021 | 1 of 14 | 96-2 | 95-1 | 98-3 | 193-6 | 482-12 | 470.0 | 500.0 |
| 2021 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 JUN 2021 | 2 of 41 | 97-3 | 94-4 | 100-5 | 199-10 | 490-22 | 480.3 | 498.5 |
| 2021 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 MAR 2021 | 4 of 40 | 94-0 | 98-4 | 98-1 | 197-5 | 487-10 | 480.2 | 491.9 |
| 2020 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 25 OCT 2020 | 5 of 37 | 90-0 | 97-1 | 100-7 | 197-14 | 484-22 | 471.2 | 473.1 |
| 2020 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 SEP 2020 | 4 of 36 | 93-1 | 96-1 | 97-5 | 198-9 | 484-16 | 475.3 | 483.8 |
| 2019 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 OCT 2019 | 3 of 23 | 88-0 | 99-6 | 99-4 | 200-12 | 486-22 | 468.3 | 485.5 |
| 2019 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 26 MAY 2019 | 3 of 56 | 98-2 | 99-2 | 100-5 | 197-5 | 494-14 | 481.9 | 488.9 |
| 2019 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 5 MAY 2019 | 12 of 45 | 94-3 | 98-3 | 100-5 | 186-7 | 478-18 | 480.5 | 473.5 |
| 2018 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 23 SEP 2018 | 9 of 25 | 91-0 | 97-2 | 95-1 | 194-4 | 477-7 | 473.4 | 469.7 |
| 2018 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 MAY 2018 | 3 of 56 | 94-0 | 96-2 | 100-3 | 193-7 | 483-12 | 476.4 | 482.6 |
| 2018 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 MAY 2018 | 6 of 52 | 93-0 | 100-6 | 100-5 | 193-4 | 486-15 | 475.8 | 479.9 |
| 2018 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 25 MAR 2018 | 3 of 52 | 91-0 | 98-2 | 99-5 | 193-4 | 481-11 | 474.8 | 487.0 |
| 2017 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 MAY 2017 | 30 of 77 | 89-1 | 99-2 | 94-0 | 185-3 | 467-6 | 486.5 | 466.5 |
| 2017 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 7 MAY 2017 | 12 of 56 | 94-3 | 95-1 | 99-2 | 195-6 | 483-12 | 475.6 | 479.9 |
| 2017 | CMP OKLAHOMA GAMES EIC · 9 APR 2017 | 19 of 92 | 91-0 | 88-0 | 94-0 | 194-6 | 467-6 | 471.0 | 463.9 |
| 2017 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 26 MAR 2017 | 24 of 61 | 91-0 | 98-5 | 96-4 | 185-2 | 470-11 | 485.9 | 468.9 |
| 2016 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 1 MAY 2016 | 6 of 43 | 94-2 | 93-1 | 96-0 | 199-7 | 482-10 | 473.1 | 477.1 |
| 2016 | CMP OKLAHOMA GAMES EIC · 10 APR 2016 | 13 of 64 | 91-0 | 76-1 | 98-3 | 192-5 | 457-9 | 469.5 | 464.8 |
| 2015 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 JUN 2015 | 17 of 58 | 90-1 | 93-0 | 97-2 | 185-1 | 465-4 | 474.0 | 466.4 |
| 2015 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 3 MAY 2015 | 11 of 47 | 96-1 | 92-0 | 95-1 | 194-3 | 477-5 | 473.6 | 475.4 |
| 2015 | CMP OKLAHOMA GAMES EIC · 12 APR 2015 | 19 of 62 | 85-1 | 95-2 | 97-2 | 172-2 | 449-7 | 470.2 | 454.4 |
| 2014 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 1 JUN 2014 | 19 of 72 | 94-2 | 94-2 | 97-3 | 183-3 | 468-10 | 476.7 | 468.0 |
| 2014 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 4 MAY 2014 | 4 of 58 | 93-2 | 97-1 | 99-4 | 191-7 | 480-14 | 473.5 | 477.8 |
| 2014 | CMP OKLAHOMA GAMES EIC · 13 APR 2014 | 2 of 48 | 89-0 | 98-1 | 93-0 | 193-5 | 473-6 | 464.3 | 485.6 |
| 2013 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 19 MAY 2013 | 24 of 82 | 71-1 | 94-2 | 98-2 | 186-7 | 449-12 | 469.0 | 461.3 |
| 2013 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 28 APR 2013 | 23 of 60 | 94-0 | 95-2 | 99-1 | 178-4 | 466-7 | 474.9 | 460.4 |
| 2013 | CMP OKLAHOMA GAMES EIC · 7 APR 2013 | 3 of 39 | 94-2 | 99-2 | 97-2 | 170-1 | 460-7 | 460.4 | 475.9 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | President's | 145th of 860 | 90 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 6 | 286 - 9 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 223rd of 798 | 88 - 1 | 93 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 198 - 5 | 477 - 12 | 492.8 | 477.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 478th of 847 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 77 - 2 | 266 - 5 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 223rd of 789 | 89 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 475 - 13 | 493.8 | 476.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 151st of 838 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 3 | 285 - 6 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 127th of 792 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 0 | 194 - 7 | 483 - 11 | 493.7 | 482.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 79th of 1062 | 95 - 2 | 97 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 288 - 3 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 104th of 990 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 196 - 5 | 486 - 8 | 493.0 | 487.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 240th of 1072 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 6 | 93 - 0 | 284 - 6 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 256th of 1006 | 90 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 0 | 194 - 9 | 477 - 11 | 491.8 | 474.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 145th of 1111 | 91 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 95 - 3 | 285 - 8 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 214th of 1044 | 92 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 193 - 6 | 477 - 10 | 489.2 | 475.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 35th of 1139 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 290 - 8 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 309th of 1074 | 93 - 0 | 79 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 196 - 7 | 466 - 10 | 486.7 | 469.2 |
| 2013 | President's | 378th of 1245 | 84 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 4 | 273 - 5 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 390th of 1158 | 86 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 89 - 0 | 194 - 7 | 464 - 9 | 490.6 | 465.6 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | TEXAS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP + PISTOL MATCHES · 28–30 OCT 2022 | 8 of 37 | 778-31 | ||||
| 2021 | TEXAS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP + EIC MATCHES · 15–17 OCT 2021 | 7 of 38 | 778-22 | ||||
| 2020 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB HP RIFLE MATCH · 3 OCT 2020 | 3 of 10 | 776-18 | ||||
| 2020 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB HP RIFLE MATCH · 1 AUG 2020 | 3 of 15 | 784-25 | ||||
| 2020 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB HP RIFLE MATCH · 4 JUL 2020 | 6 of 16 | 483-14 | ||||
| 2019 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 5 OCT 2019 | 3 of 14 | 781-21 | ||||
| 2019 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 7 SEP 2019 | 2 of 8 | 488-20 | ||||
| 2019 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 1 JUN 2019 | 5 of 16 | 783-24 | ||||
| 2019 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 2 MAR 2019 | 5 of 12 | 782-29 | ||||
| 2019 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 2 FEB 2019 | 3 of 18 | 789-32 | ||||
| 2019 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 5 JAN 2019 | 4 of 12 | 779-24 |
