James Farnsworth
CMP #362620
Distinguished Rifleman Navy #444 — 2026
Distinguished
Rockville, MD
EIC Match Stats
18cards
0wins
0top-3
482-12best EIC
96-0best OH
97-2best Sit
99-3best 300
195-6best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 475.2
National Match Stats*
481-15best NTI
281-5best Pres
95-1best OH
96-3best Sit
97-3best 300
196-7best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 469.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 274.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
481.0EIC ATC Rating · #94 of 430
473.3EIC Best 6 avg · 18 mo
+6.0vs 2025 Best 8 (+1.3%)
73%field beaten · best 6
±5.3consistency · best 6
8.8X per 50 · best 6
10leg points
Full Performance
771.780-Shot Rating · #204 of 615
763.980-shot Best 9 avg · 18 mo
−0.1vs 2025 Best 10 (−0.0%)
66%field beaten · best 9
±6.5consistency · best 9
16.2X per 80 · best 9
8rated cards · 18 months
777.6Best card · New Holland Rifle & Pistol Club CMP HP XTC Rifle Match · 20 JUN 2026 · Gap, PA · 769-15
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 763.9 | 16.2 | ±6.5 | 66% | 771.7 |
| 2025 | 11 | 764.0 | 17.2 | ±7.8 | 67% | 768.4 |
| 2024 | 14 | 755.3 | 14.1 | ±5.7 | 54% | 762.0 |
| 2023 | 11 | 745.7 | 12.7 | ±12.6 | 43% | 752.0 |
| 2022 | 2 | not rated | ||||
94.4Standing · 1.2 X
94.4Sitting Rapid · 1.4 X
96.0300 Rapid · 2.8 X
191.6600 Slow · 4.2 X
5 EIC/NTI + 2 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
185.1Standing · 2.1 X
195.0Sitting Rapid · 5.1 X
194.9300 Rapid · 4.2 X
188.9600 Slow · 4.8 X
9 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
478.2last 5 cards avg
−2.8vs ATC Rating 481.0
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 191-220 Jun 2026 | 96-014 Sep 2025 | 129of 477 |
| Sitting Rapid | 199-82025 | 99-32025 | 204of 453 |
| 300 Rapid | 198-62025 | 98-42025 | 257of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 196-72026 | — | 262of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 473.3 | +6.0 (+1.3%) | 8.8 | ±5.3 | 73% | 481.0 |
| 2025 | 8 | 467.3 | +2.7 (+0.6%) | 6.9 | ±7.5 | 65% | 471.9 |
| 2024 | 7 | 464.6 | +2.6 (+0.6%) | 7.7 | ±7.6 | 56% | 469.9 |
| 2023 | 8 | 462.0 | +5.5 (+1.2%) | 8.3 | ±8.0 | 47% | 466.6 |
| 2022 | 4 | 456.5 | — | 8.0 | ±7.3 | 42% | — |
| 2021 | 1 | not rated | |||||
90.9%Best national · 2026 Hearst Doubles Individual · 49 of 531
71.6%Best President’s · 2025 President’s · 249 of 874
82.7%Best NTI · 2026 NTI · 138 of 792
All results with a place: 2026 74% · 2025 65% · 2024 62% · 2023 40%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge Navy #444
4 + 6 = 10 points · 2 legs
Justin Woods13 matches together
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge Navy #444 · 28 May 2026 · 10 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2022 | SAFS M16 Match (EIC) | 32 of 291 | 373-3 | 4 | 4 |
| 17 May 2026 | Atlantic Fleet Overall Rifle EIC or All Navy Overall EIC | 11 of 102 or 23 of 99 | 475-5 or 475-12 | 6 | 10 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 7 JUN 2026 | 11 of 25 | 471-7 | 472.9 | 468.2 | ||||
| 2026 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 17 MAY 2026 | 23 of 99 | 94-2 | 94-1 | 96-4 | 191-5 | 475-12 | 479.3 | 475.0 |
| 2026 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 15 MAY 2026 | 11 of 102 | 94-0 | 92-0 | 98-3 | 191-2 | 475-5 | 478.9 | 488.2 |
| 2025 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 14 SEP 2025 | 5 | 96-0 | 96-1 | 90-1 | 191-5 | 473-7 | 465.3 | 472.2 |
| 2025 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 16 JUN 2025 | 7 of 36 | 482-12 | 479.6 | 482.4 | ||||
| 2025 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 17 MAY 2025 | 37 of 85 | 93-1 | 82-0 | 96-0 | 187-3 | 458-4 | 477.8 | 457.8 |
| 2025 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 15 MAY 2025 | 27 of 92 | 88-1 | 89-1 | 93-0 | 195-6 | 465-8 | 477.2 | 467.2 |
| 2024 | New England Games EIC 2024 | 31 of 68 | 86-0 | 94-0 | 94-1 | 187-2 | 461-3 | 485.7 | 466.2 |
| 2024 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 14 SEP 2024 | 7 of 14 | 87-0 | 94-2 | 96-1 | 188-6 | 465-9 | 455.9 | 466.7 |
| 2024 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 19 MAY 2024 | 41 of 90 | 79-1 | 94-2 | 89-2 | 187-4 | 449-9 | 482.6 | 458.0 |
| 2023 | New England Games EIC 2023 | 30 of 62 | 83-0 | 97-2 | 95-1 | 195-4 | 470-7 | 486.4 | 467.1 |
| 2023 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 1 OCT 2023 | 8 of 16 | 85-0 | 96-1 | 98-5 | 189-8 | 468-14 | 459.2 | 473.4 |
| 2023 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 7 MAY 2023 | 57 of 109 | 90-0 | 93-3 | 96-2 | 183-1 | 462-6 | 490.0 | 460.5 |
| 2022 | New England Games EIC 2022 | 28 of 54 | 82-0 | 97-2 | 99-3 | 186-4 | 464-9 | 482.9 | 460.3 |
| 2022 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 18 SEP 2022 | 12 of 22 | 84-1 | 88-1 | 88-1 | 195-2 | 455-5 | 460.8 | 445.9 |
| 2022 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 17 JUL 2022 | 6 of 8 | 80-3 | 95-3 | 93-1 | 179-3 | 447-10 | — | — |
| 2021 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 23 MAY 2021 | 103 of 120 | 73-0 | 92-2 | 86-0 | 148-2 | 399-4 | 483.7 | 404.0 |
| 2021 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 23 MAY 2021 | 65 of 106 | 91-1 | 93-0 | 85-0 | 168-1 | 437-2 | 480.5 | 451.0 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 269th of 869 | 95-1 | 92-1 | 94-3 | 281-5 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 138th of 792 | 93-3 | 96-3 | 96-2 | 196-7 | 481-15 | 494.8 | 487.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 249th of 874 | 89-0 | 97-3 | 95-2 | 281-5 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 359th of 818 | 89-1 | 94-2 | 93-2 | 189-2 | 465-7 | 492.9 | 463.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 237th of 819 | 93-1 | 95-1 | 93-1 | 281-3 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 253rd of 757 | 93-0 | 95-0 | 91-1 | 190-4 | 469-5 | 493.5 | 471.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 495th of 860 | 84-1 | 95-3 | 92-4 | 271-8 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 348th of 798 | 92-0 | 95-1 | 97-3 | 186-3 | 470-7 | 492.8 | 470.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 588th of 847 | 88-0 | 94-0 | 77-0 | 259-0 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 447th of 789 | 90-1 | 93-1 | 94-2 | 183-4 | 460-8 | 493.8 | 461.2 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 141st of 903 | 274-4 | 193-4 | 282-6 | 484-13 | 1233-27 |
| 2026 | Admiral Arleigh A. Burke Trophy | 3rd of 17 | 952-22 | ||||
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 148th of 904 | 263-2 | 190-3 | 286-9 | 471-9 | 1210-23 |
| 2025 | Admiral Arleigh A. Burke Trophy | 2nd of 15 | 929-18 | ||||
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 124th of 864 | 281-3 | 185-1 | 282-2 | 474-11 | 1222-17 |
| 2024 | Admiral Arleigh A. Burke Trophy | 3rd of 14 | 941-14 | ||||
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 234th of 896 | 266-2 | 192-2 | 289-9 | 443-7 | 1190-20 |
| 2023 | Admiral Arleigh A. Burke Trophy | 6th of 15 | 919-12 | ||||
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 592nd of 898 | — | — | — | — | 719-8 |
| 2022 | Admiral Arleigh A. Burke Trophy | 12th of 15 | 460-8 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2025 | 154 of 325 | 186-3 | 199-8 | 193-1 | 181-3 | 759-15 |
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2025 | 111 of 344 | 187-3 | 198-5 | 198-6 | 184-5 | 767-19 |
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2025 | 295 of 297 | 1526-34 | ||||
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2023 | 259 of 305 | 151-0 | 193-4 | 194-5 | 183-3 | 721-12 |
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2023 | 222 of 315 | 177-0 | 196-6 | 193-3 | 184-2 | 750-11 |
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2023 | 322 of 327 | 146-0 | 178-4 | 160-1 | 154-0 | 638-5 |
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2023 | 268 of 288 | 2109-28 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 49 of 531 | 90-1 | 97-2 | 98-6 | 285-9 | |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 209 of 444 | 86-0 | 97-1 | 94-3 | 194-3 | 471-7 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 166 of 500 | 94-1 | 95-0 | 95-4 | 284-5 | |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 114 of 240 | 92-0 | 99-3 | 98-4 | 192-7 | 481-14 |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 153 of 361 | 85-1 | 96-1 | 96-4 | 187-5 | 464-11 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 151 of 326 | 95-2 | 90-1 | 96-0 | 191-6 | 472-9 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 453 of 502 | 73-0 | 75-0 | 86-2 | 234-2 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 173 of 232 | 89-1 | 96-2 | 99-5 | 178-2 | 462-10 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 278 of 366 | 90-1 | 97-1 | 97-3 | 165-0 | 449-5 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 26 of 58 | 175-1 | 191-5 | 196-6 | 190-5 | 752-17 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 22 of 83 | 187-2 | 198-4 | 196-6 | 189-5 | 770-17 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 34 of 93 | 185-3 | 194-7 | 193-2 | 191-5 | 763-17 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Aggregate | 20 of 99 | 2285-51 | ||||
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 52 of 125 | 184-2 | 194-5 | 196-4 | 184-2 | 758-13 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 129 of 152 | 758-13 | ||||
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 32 of 65 | 188-1 | 191-4 | 187-4 | 182-1 | 748-10 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 19 of 76 | 191-5 | 194-4 | 195-4 | 187-4 | 767-17 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 55 of 110 | 164-0 | 195-5 | 195-4 | 192-6 | 746-15 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 68 of 113 | 172-2 | 191-2 | 194-4 | 190-4 | 747-12 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 68 of 119 | 175-0 | 187-2 | 197-4 | 192-3 | 751-9 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 52 of 133 | 2244-36 | ||||
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 23 of 60 | 178-0 | 194-7 | 196-7 | 190-4 | 758-18 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 37 of 71 | 180-3 | 196-4 | 193-6 | 189-2 | 758-15 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 30 of 62 | 176-2 | 197-7 | 187-2 | 181-0 | 741-11 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | Navy | 286 - 4 | |
| 2025 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | NAVY BLUE | 442 - 3 | |
| 2025 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | NAVY BLUE | 265 - 1 | |
| 2025 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | NAVY BLUE |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Interservice Individual Championship | 28 of 51 | 188-3 | 192-1 | 194-3 | 190-4 | 190-3 | 954-14 |
| 2025 | Interservice Individual Championship | 24 of 49 | 187-3 | 196-6 | 191-3 | 190-1 | 190-4 | 954-17 |
Local Matches — 9
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026 MARYLAND STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 12 SEP 2026 | 7 of 17 | 770-14 |
| 2026 | NEW HOLLAND RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB CMP HP XTC RIFLE MATCH · 20 JUN 2026 | 5 of 30 | 769-15 |
| 2025 | 2025 MARYLAND STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 13–14 SEP 2025 | 4 of 20 | 757-17 |
| 2025 | MARYLAND RIFLE CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 23 AUG 2025 | 3 of 5 | 768-15 |
| 2025 | MARYLAND RIFLE CLUB 800 AGGREGATE MATCH · 26 APR 2025 | 2 of 7 | 779-25 |
| 2024 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 9 JUN 2024 | 4 of 8 | 756-15 |
| 2024 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 14 APR 2024 | 4 of 15 | 750-17 |
| 2023 | 2023 MARYLAND STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 30 SEP 2023 | 13 of 20 | 757-16 |
| 2022 | 2022 MARYLAND STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 17 SEP 2022 | 12 of 22 | 728-8 |
