John Ilzhoefer
CMP #110522
Distinguished Rifleman #2161 — 2013
President’s 100 ×2
Dallas, TX.
EIC Match Stats
38cards
1wins
5top-3
493-18best EIC
98-2best OH
100-5best Sit
100-5best 300
198-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 488.8
National Match Stats*
488-15best NTI
296-11best Pres
96-3best OH
100-4best Sit
100-7best 300
197-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 482.6 · Best 5 Pres avg 288.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
473.6EIC avg · last 5
72%field beaten · last 5
±24.4consistency · last 5
15.8X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 481.0 | +2.7 (+0.6%) | 11.0 | ±5.0 | 83% | — |
| 2023 | 4 | 478.3 | +5.5 (+1.2%) | 14.8 | ±10.2 | 76% | — |
| 2022 | 4 | 472.8 | +14.5 (+3.1%) | 16.3 | ±13.1 | 66% | — |
| 2021 | 3 | 458.3 | −26.4 (−5.4%) | 15.3 | ±27.5 | 47% | — |
| 2020 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2019 | 6 | 484.7 | +2.1 (+0.4%) | 14.5 | ±6.8 | 89% | 485.2 |
| 2018 | 7 | 482.6 | +7.2 (+1.5%) | 14.7 | ±7.7 | 88% | 484.0 |
| 2017 | 5 | 475.4 | +0.6 (+0.1%) | 10.8 | ±9.4 | 76% | 475.2 |
| 2016 | 5 | 474.8 | +5.8 (+1.2%) | 11.2 | ±9.5 | 85% | 475.9 |
| 2015 | 5 | 469.0 | +5.1 (+1.1%) | 9.0 | ±8.5 | 79% | 473.4 |
| 2014 | 7 | 463.9 | −1.3 (−0.3%) | 8.0 | ±18.4 | 68% | 475.1 |
| 2013 | 6 | 465.2 | +6.5 (+1.4%) | 6.8 | ±7.5 | 82% | 474.6 |
| 2012 | 6 | 458.7 | +4.3 (+0.9%) | 5.8 | ±8.2 | 68% | 466.0 |
| 2011 | 5 | 454.4 | −0.9 (−0.2%) | 5.0 | ±7.3 | 58% | 457.5 |
| 2010 | 3 | 455.3 | — | 4.7 | ±8.5 | 56% | — |
| 2009 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 MAY 2018 · 1 of 56
98.9%Best national · 2018 Alice Bull Trophy · 11 of 917
All results with a place: 2026 66% · 2025 75% · 2024 72% · 2023 79%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 MAY 2018 | 490-19 |
| 2nd | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 23 SEP 2018 | 490-18 |
| 2nd | OKLAHOMA CITY GUN CLUB EIC · 30 JUN 2018 | 292-12 |
| 3rd | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 24 SEP 2021 | 485-17 |
| 3rd | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 5 MAY 2019 | 493-18 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 1 JUN 2025 | 4 of 29 | 91-0 | 100-4 | 97-0 | 198-9 | 486-13 | 480.3 | 484.9 |
| 2023 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 APR 2023 | 5 of 45 | 92-1 | 99-5 | 99-4 | 194-5 | 484-15 | 479.3 | 479.9 |
| 2022 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 30 OCT 2022 | 6 of 28 | 93-1 | 99-6 | 98-3 | 193-9 | 483-19 | 477.9 | 480.3 |
| 2021 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 17 OCT 2021 | 3 of 28 | 95-1 | 99-5 | 93-0 | 198-11 | 485-17 | 476.0 | 488.7 |
| 2020 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 SEP 2020 | 34 of 36 | 97-3 | 40-1 | 97-0 | 196-11 | 430-15 | 475.3 | 429.8 |
| 2019 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 26 MAY 2019 | 9 of 56 | 94-2 | 99-6 | 98-3 | 192-6 | 483-17 | 481.9 | 477.9 |
| 2019 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 5 MAY 2019 | 3 of 45 | 98-2 | 100-5 | 100-3 | 195-8 | 493-18 | 480.5 | 488.5 |
| 2019 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 24 MAR 2019 | 7 of 65 | 89-0 | 99-5 | 98-2 | 192-4 | 478-11 | 482.0 | 491.2 |
| 2018 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 23 SEP 2018 | 2 of 25 | 97-3 | 100-4 | 98-2 | 195-9 | 490-18 | 473.4 | 482.7 |
| 2018 | OKLAHOMA CITY GUN CLUB EIC · 24 JUN 2018 | 2 of 17 | 95-2 | 99-5 | 98-5 | 292-12 | |||
| 2018 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 MAY 2018 | 1 of 56 | 93-3 | 100-3 | 100-5 | 197-8 | 490-19 | 476.4 | 489.6 |
| 2018 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 MAY 2018 | 16 of 52 | 97-2 | 80-0 | 100-4 | 197-8 | 474-14 | 475.8 | 467.9 |
| 2018 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 25 MAR 2018 | 13 of 52 | 88-1 | 100-5 | 92-0 | 191-6 | 471-12 | 474.8 | 477.0 |
| 2017 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 1 OCT 2017 | 5 of 39 | 95-0 | 99-3 | 99-0 | 191-5 | 484-8 | 465.1 | 482.3 |
| 2017 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 MAY 2017 | 40 of 77 | 87-0 | 100-3 | 94-0 | 180-0 | 461-3 | 486.5 | 460.5 |
| 2017 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 26 MAR 2017 | 23 of 61 | 90-0 | 99-7 | 96-4 | 186-4 | 471-15 | 485.9 | 469.9 |
| 2016 | OKLAHOMA CITY GUN CLUB EIC · 26 JUN 2016 | 5 of 33 | 94-2 | 98-4 | 99-5 | 191-8 | 482-19 | 470.2 | 475.8 |
| 2016 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 29 MAY 2016 | 9 of 65 | 94-0 | 99-2 | 99-3 | 191-6 | 483-11 | 474.9 | 475.8 |
| 2016 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 20 MAR 2016 | 7 of 51 | 92-1 | 98-2 | 99-1 | 176-4 | 465-8 | 471.7 | 475.8 |
| 2015 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 JUN 2015 | 8 of 58 | 88-0 | 98-3 | 97-1 | 191-5 | 474-9 | 474.0 | 475.4 |
| 2015 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 3 MAY 2015 | 7 of 47 | 96-2 | 99-4 | 97-3 | 188-5 | 480-14 | 473.6 | 478.4 |
| 2015 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 29 MAR 2015 | 11 of 66 | 89-1 | 100-4 | 94-1 | 186-3 | 469-9 | 474.5 | 477.8 |
| 2014 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 1 JUN 2014 | 6 of 72 | 95-1 | 94-4 | 97-1 | 193-4 | 479-10 | 476.7 | 479.0 |
| 2014 | OKLAHOMA CITY GUN CLUB EIC · 25 MAY 2014 | 17 of 20 | 84-1 | 75-0 | 79-1 | 187-3 | 425-5 | 471.2 | 437.0 |
| 2014 | OKLAHOMA CITY GUN CLUB EIC · 25 MAY 2014 | 9 of 24 | 91-1 | 98-3 | 93-0 | 191-4 | 473-8 | 473.1 | 474.7 |
| 2014 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 4 MAY 2014 | 19 of 58 | 92-2 | 87-2 | 95-0 | 193-6 | 467-10 | 473.5 | 464.8 |
| 2014 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 23 MAR 2014 | 7 of 52 | 93-0 | 93-2 | 95-2 | 189-5 | 470-9 | 475.4 | 478.8 |
| 2013 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 19 MAY 2013 | 11 of 82 | 81-1 | 98-0 | 94-0 | 191-6 | 464-7 | 469.0 | 476.3 |
| 2013 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 28 APR 2013 | 15 of 60 | 92-2 | 99-1 | 96-0 | 185-5 | 472-8 | 474.9 | 466.4 |
| 2013 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 24 MAR 2013 | 6 of 68 | 89-0 | 95-0 | 99-2 | 183-2 | 466-4 | 471.8 | 481.4 |
| 2012 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 OCT 2012 | 11 of 92 | 91-1 | 95-0 | 97-2 | 174-3 | 457-6 | 474.5 | 472.2 |
| 2012 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 6 MAY 2012 | 18 of 62 | 88-0 | 92-0 | 99-2 | 192-4 | 471-6 | 477.6 | 474.0 |
| 2012 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 25 MAR 2012 | 22 of 69 | 92-3 | 92-2 | 93-1 | 186-2 | 463-8 | 475.2 | 463.2 |
| 2011 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 OCT 2011 | 40 of 94 | 92-0 | 93-0 | 87-0 | 174-2 | 446-2 | 477.5 | 448.2 |
| 2011 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 34 of 59 | 86-0 | 97-2 | 95-2 | 173-4 | 451-8 | 474.1 | 453.2 |
| 2010 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 24 OCT 2010 | 33 of 87 | 88-0 | 98-1 | 92-1 | 174-2 | 452-4 | 470.0 | 455.4 |
| 2010 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 2 MAY 2010 | 39 of 59 | 87-0 | 98-0 | 85-3 | 179-1 | 449-4 | 472.4 | 448.2 |
| 2009 | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 24 MAY 2009 | 61 of 76 | 78-0 | 93-2 | 91-1 | 155-4 | 417-7 | 472.3 | 421.8 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President's | 126th of 874 | 94 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 3 | 286 - 8 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 142nd of 818 | 91 - 1 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 191 - 5 | 481 - 12 | 492.9 | 479.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 160th of 819 | 90 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 285 - 4 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 174th of 757 | 83 - 0 | 99 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 195 - 6 | 476 - 8 | 493.5 | 478.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 113th of 860 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 288 - 6 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 131st of 798 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 195 - 7 | 483 - 10 | 492.8 | 483.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 132nd of 847 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 7 | 92 - 1 | 282 - 8 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 407th of 789 | 81 - 1 | 89 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 197 - 9 | 463 - 15 | 493.8 | 464.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 156th of 838 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 285 - 5 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 461st of 792 | 92 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 88 - 4 | 181 - 4 | 460 - 14 | 493.7 | 459.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 104th of 1062 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 94 - 3 | 286 - 6 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 288th of 990 | 87 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 0 | 194 - 5 | 476 - 8 | 493.0 | 477.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 15th of 1072 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 296 - 11 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 65th of 1006 | 93 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 195 - 2 | 488 - 15 | 491.8 | 485.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 85th of 1111 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 4 | 288 - 8 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 138th of 1044 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 96 - 4 | 194 - 8 | 481 - 17 | 489.2 | 479.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 525th of 1139 | 92 - 1 | 76 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 264 - 2 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 88th of 1074 | 92 - 0 | 96 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 192 - 6 | 480 - 11 | 486.7 | 483.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 118th of 1001 | 94 - 2 | 95 - 3 | 96 - 3 | 285 - 8 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 285th of 1020 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 89 - 0 | 187 - 4 | 464 - 7 | 486.2 | 469.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 109th of 1132 | 91 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 283 - 5 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 360th of 929 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 178 - 5 | 458 - 6 | 489.0 | 466.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 400th of 1245 | 90 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 273 - 1 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 211th of 1158 | 96 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 191 - 5 | 475 - 8 | 490.6 | 476.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 127th of 1278 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 90 - 2 | 282 - 5 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 431st of 1152 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 93 - 2 | 174 - 2 | 457 - 8 | 490.9 | 461.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 418th of 1256 | 93 - 3 | 87 - 2 | 91 - 1 | 271 - 6 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 516th of 1171 | 89 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 179 - 2 | 458 - 5 | 490.7 | 459.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 599th of 1283 | 81 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 90 - 1 | 268 - 3 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 369th of 1200 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 183 - 4 | 465 - 6 | 488.3 | 470.7 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2025 | 29 of 323 | 192 - 5 | 199 - 9 | 200 - 9 | 196 - 4 | 787 - 27 |
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2025 | 74 of 325 | 188 - 1 | 198 - 10 | 197 - 7 | 194 - 6 | 777 - 24 |
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2025 | 146 of 297 | 2268 - 75 | ||||
| 2025 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2025 | 294 of 344 | 182 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 129 - 4 | 194 - 8 | 704 - 24 |
