Matthew Wood

CMP #363708
National Trophy Winner — 2026
Fourth Civilian to Win the NTI
Distinguished Rifleman #2646 — 2024
President’s 100 ×3
Elkins, AR
EIC Match Stats
11cards
7wins
8top-3
496-22best EIC
99-3best OH
100-6best Sit
100-5best 300
199-12best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 492.4
National Match Stats*
496-28best NTI
296-7best Pres
100-1best OH
100-6best Sit
100-8best 300
200-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
493.0EIC ATC Rating · #12 of 430
490.6EIC Best 5 avg · 18 mo
−2.0vs 2025 Best 5 (−0.4%)
99%field beaten · best 5
±5.4consistency · best 5
18.8X per 50 · best 5
30leg points
Full Performance
798.280-Shot Rating · #1 of 615
791.680-shot Best 10 avg · 18 mo
+3.1vs 2025 Best 10 (+0.4%)
99%field beaten · best 10
±3.5consistency · best 10
36.8X per 80 · best 10
19rated cards · 18 months
800.0Best card · Oklahoma State Fall Classic Service Rifle Championship · Rifle 80-Shot #1 · 2–4 OCT 2026 · Skiatook, OK · 798-40
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 19 | 791.6 | 36.8 | ±3.5 | 99% | 797.1 |
| 2025 | 14 | 788.5 | 29.8 | ±2.6 | 97% | 795.6 |
| 2024 | 15 | 786.4 | 28.9 | ±3.6 | 96% | 793.4 |
| 2023 | 13 | 779.2 | 24.8 | ±5.1 | 87% | 782.8 |
| 2022 | 3 | 761.0 | 16.0 | ±4.4 | 71% | — |
| 2021 | 1 | not rated | ||||
197.5Standing · 6.5 X
199.8Sitting Rapid · 11.9 X
199.9300 Rapid · 10.9 X
197.8600 Slow · 8.4 X
19 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
493.0last 5 cards avg
0.0vs ATC Rating 493.0
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 199-812 Jul 2026 | 99-62026 | 5of 477 |
| Sitting Rapid | 200-1730 Aug 2026 | 100-618 May 2025 | 15of 453 |
| 300 Rapid | 200-152 Oct 2026 | 100-82026 | 4of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 200-916 Aug 2025 | — | 27of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 490.6 | −2.0 (−0.4%) | 18.8 | ±5.4 | 99% | 493.0 |
| 2025 | 5 | 492.6 | +4.3 (+0.9%) | 19.6 | ±3.1 | 99% | 493.3 |
| 2024 | 7 | 488.3 | +3.0 (+0.6%) | 19.0 | ±7.3 | 91% | 492.1 |
| 2023 | 4 | 485.3 | — | 17.3 | ±6.3 | 90% | — |
| 2021 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 22 SEP 2024 · 1 of 13
100%Best national · 2026 Mountain Man Trophy · 1 of 903
99.4%Best President’s · 2026 President’s · 6 of 869
100%Best NTI · 2026 NTI · 1 of 792
97.9%Rifleman’s Trophy · 2026 Rifleman’s Trophy · 3 of 96
All results with a place: 2026 99% · 2025 93% · 2024 96% · 2023 80%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2646
8 + 6 + 10 + 6 = 30 points · 4 legs
Amanda Elsenboss13 matches together
Records
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | National Trophy Individual · 2026 | 496 - 28 |
| 1st | 6-Man Team Individual | 497 - 24 |
| 1st | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 18 MAY 2025 | 488-18 |
| 1st | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 22 OCT 2023 | 490 - 20 |
| 1st | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 21 APR 2024 | 491 - 23 |
| 1st | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 22 SEP 2024 | 496 - 22 |
| 1st | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 21 SEP 2025 | 494 - 22 |
| 3rd | National Trophy Individual · 2024 | 494 - 18 |
| 3rd | MILLCREEK HIGH POWER & JUNIOR DIVISION EIC · 25 JUN 2023 | 482 - 14 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2646 · 21 Apr 2024 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2023 | Millcreek High Power & Junior Division EIC | 3 of 21 | 482-14 | 8 | 8 |
| 22 Oct 2023 | Tulsa Red Castle Gun Club EIC | 1 of 10 | 490-20 | 6 | 14 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | CMP Talladega 600 Southern Classic EIC | 6 of 83 | 491-22 | 10 | 24 |
| 21 Apr 2024 | Tulsa Red Castle Gun Club EIC | 1 of 7 | 491-23 | 6 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OKLAHOMA CITY GUN CLUB HP + EIC · 28 JUN 2026 | 1 | 482-13 | 471.7 | 489.5 |
| 2026 | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 19 APR 2026 | 1 | 490-13 | 456.4 | 487.4 |
| 2025 | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 21 SEP 2025 | 1 | 494-22 | 459.7 | 498.7 |
| 2025 | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 18 MAY 2025 | 1 | 488-18 | 462.5 | 487.2 |
| 2024 | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 22 SEP 2024 | 1 | 496-22 | 470.0 | 494.8 |
| 2024 | OKLAHOMA CITY GUN CLUB EIC · 30 JUN 2024 | 4 | 478-15 | — | — |
| 2024 | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 21 APR 2024 | 1 | 491-23 | 470.0 | 488.6 |
| 2023 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 12 NOV 2023 | 6 | 491-22 | 483.5 | 483.7 |
| 2023 | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 22 OCT 2023 | 1 | 490-20 | 461.7 | 497.2 |
| 2023 | MILLCREEK HIGH POWER & JUNIOR DIVISION EIC · 25 JUN 2023 | 3 | 482-14 | 468.6 | 480.3 |
| 2021 | TULSA RED CASTLE GUN CLUB EIC · 3 OCT 2021 | 6 | 464-14 | 460.9 | 465.6 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 6th of 869 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 296 - 7 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 1st of 792 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 8 | 198 - 12 | 496 - 28 | 494.8 | 500.0 |
| 2025 | President's | 39th of 874 | 94 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 97 - 5 | 291 - 13 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 27th of 818 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 196 - 10 | 491 - 18 | 492.9 | 489.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 16th of 819 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 95 - 4 | 293 - 12 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 3rd of 757 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 6 | 200 - 8 | 494 - 18 | 493.5 | 496.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 426th of 860 | 91 - 2 | 88 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 274 - 5 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 203rd of 798 | 96 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 187 - 6 | 478 - 13 | 492.8 | 478.9 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 3rd of 96 | 7th (1063-23) | 18th (896-49) | 2nd (1097-57) | 7th (1379-63) | 4435-192 |
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1st of 903 | 1289-59 | ||||
| 2026 | Alice Bull Trophy | 2nd of 742 | 792-35 | ||||
| 2026 | Pietroforte Trophy | 1st of 699 | 197-8 | 200-11 | 200-13 | 396-20 | 993-52 |
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 349th of 904 | — | — | — | — | 782-31 |
| 2025 | Alice Bull Trophy | 11th of 750 | 192-6 | 99-3 | 198-7 | 293-15 | 782-31 |
| 2025 | Pietroforte Trophy | 299th of 712 | — | — | — | — | 491-18 |
| 2024 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 5th of 52 | 2nd (1073-28) | 13th (894-34) | 21st (1085-44) | 5th (1381-63) | 4433-169 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 8th of 864 | 1277-50 | ||||
| 2024 | Alice Bull Trophy | 3rd of 696 | 787-30 | ||||
| 2024 | Pietroforte Trophy | 3rd of 645 | 194-7 | 198-5 | 195-8 | 397-18 | 984-38 |
| 2023 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 32nd of 60 | 16th (1058-27) | 27th (888-38) | 53rd (1053-18) | 32nd (1341-45) | 4340-128 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 109th of 896 | 285-8 | 197-5 | 281-2 | 475-14 | 1238-29 |
| 2023 | Alice Bull Trophy | 208th of 728 | 187-6 | 99-2 | 184-1 | 282-9 | 752-18 |
| 2023 | Pietroforte Trophy | 57th of 682 | 194-6 | 197-5 | 193-2 | 380-11 | 964-24 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 28 of 530 | 90 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 4 | 288 - 8 | |
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 27 of 294 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 195 - 8 | 494 - 22 |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 1 of 444 | 99 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 198 - 8 | 497 - 24 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 15 of 500 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 297 - 8 | |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 13 of 240 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 7 | 199 - 12 | 496 - 25 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 5 of 478 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 8 | 297 - 16 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 18 of 244 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 195 - 9 | 490 - 18 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 23 of 326 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 197 - 10 | 490 - 20 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 53 of 502 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 93 - 4 | 288 - 11 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 60 of 232 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 195 - 6 | 484 - 13 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 50 of 366 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 193 - 5 | 486 - 11 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Talladega 600 Southern Classic 800 Aggregate | 10 of 55 | 198-5 | 196-8 | 196-7 | 187-5 | 777-25 |
