Michael Borkon
CMP #10734
Distinguished Rifleman #1677 — 2004
President’s 100 ×3
Mission Hills, KS.
EIC Match Stats
42cards
2wins
21top-3
495-21best EIC
97-1best OH
100-5best Sit
100-8best 300
200-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 490.6
National Match Stats*
476-19best NTI
289-11best Pres
96-3best OH
98-2best Sit
100-7best 300
194-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 472.6 · Best 5 Pres avg 287.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
487.7EIC Best 3 avg · 18 mo
+10.4vs 2025 Best 3 (+2.2%)
94%field beaten · best 3
±8.1consistency · best 3
15.0X per 50 · best 3
Full Performance
94.3Standing · 0.7 X
97.3Sitting Rapid · 2.7 X
99.0300 Rapid · 2.7 X
197.0600 Slow · 9.0 X
3 EIC/NTI + 1 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 487.7 | +10.4 (+2.2%) | 15.0 | ±8.1 | 94% | — |
| 2025 | 3 | 477.3 | −6.9 (−1.4%) | 12.7 | ±10.6 | 87% | — |
| 2024 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2021 | 5 | 484.2 | +0.2 (+0.0%) | 15.8 | ±4.8 | 87% | 483.4 |
| 2020 | 5 | 484.0 | +2.0 (+0.4%) | 13.0 | ±8.0 | 84% | 482.9 |
| 2019 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2018 | 4 | 482.0 | 0.0 | 11.3 | ±5.5 | 82% | — |
| 2017 | 8 | 482.0 | +2.3 (+0.5%) | 13.8 | ±8.6 | 86% | 483.8 |
| 2016 | 7 | 479.7 | −0.1 (−0.0%) | 13.3 | ±8.8 | 90% | 485.3 |
| 2015 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2013 | 6 | 479.8 | +12.0 (+2.6%) | 9.8 | ±6.1 | 84% | 477.0 |
| 2012 | 6 | 467.8 | +1.3 (+0.3%) | 8.2 | ±13.7 | 67% | 471.5 |
| 2011 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2010 | 4 | 466.5 | −6.5 (−1.4%) | 10.3 | ±18.4 | 76% | — |
| 2009 | 4 | 473.0 | −1.2 (−0.3%) | 8.5 | ±4.8 | 87% | — |
| 2008 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2005 | 5 | 474.2 | — | 10.0 | ±3.9 | 78% | — |
| 2004 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · KANSAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 16 MAY 2004 · 1 of 24
98.5%Best national · 2017 Hearst Doubles Individual · 10 of 610
All results with a place: 2026 52% · 2025 83% · 2024 69% · 2023 76%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 638th of 869 | 88 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 84 - 1 | 263 - 2 | |||
| 2022 | President's | 66th of 847 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 93 - 1 | 286 - 5 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 412th of 789 | 95 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 85 - 1 | 188 - 6 | 463 - 9 | 493.8 | 464.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 291st of 838 | 90 - 0 | 96 - 0 | 94 - 3 | 280 - 3 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 228th of 792 | 94 - 2 | 89 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 193 - 7 | 476 - 19 | 493.7 | 475.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 91st of 1062 | 91 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 287 - 5 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 383rd of 990 | 82 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 191 - 5 | 470 - 13 | 493.0 | 471.2 |
| 2017 | President's | 118th of 1111 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 287 - 3 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 247th of 1044 | 88 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 194 - 5 | 475 - 10 | 489.2 | 473.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 181st of 1139 | 90 - 2 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 280 - 8 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 332nd of 1074 | 93 - 4 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 185 - 4 | 465 - 9 | 486.7 | 468.2 |
| 2012 | President's | 25th of 1278 | 96 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 95 - 3 | 289 - 11 | |||
| 2005 | President's | 442nd of 1287 | 84 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 89 - 3 | 273 - 7 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 273rd of 1221 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 96 - 1 | 185 - 2 | 472 - 7 | 487.4 | 476.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 114th of 1243 | 94 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 286 - 6 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 143rd of 1021 | 95 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 286 - 4 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 435th of 1321 | 274 - 7 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 410th of 1280 | 470 - 7 | 478.7 | 466.3 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 93 of 535 | 91 - 2 | 95 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 281 - 9 | |
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 240 of 535 | 91 - 2 | 95 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 281 - 9 | |
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 214 of 294 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 179 - 4 | 466 - 10 |
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 179 of 294 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 179 - 4 | 466 - 10 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 84 of 481 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 289 - 7 | |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 272 of 478 | Michael Borkon | 93 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 4 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 13 of 244 | 98 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 195 - 7 | 491 - 18 |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 46 of 244 | 98 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 195 - 7 | 491 - 18 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 48 of 326 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 0 | 190 - 4 | 486 - 8 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 39 of 519 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 287 - 6 | |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 75 of 519 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 287 - 6 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 56 of 188 | 88 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 196 - 6 | 482 - 13 |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 130 of 378 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 189 - 3 | 480 - 12 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 57 of 440 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 291 - 7 | |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 17 of 440 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 291 - 7 | |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 59 of 203 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 195 - 8 | 489 - 18 |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 32 of 203 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 195 - 8 | 489 - 18 |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 64 of 354 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 1 | 192 - 3 | 487 - 11 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 223 of 628 | 88 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 88 - 2 | 276 - 7 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 628 | 88 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 88 - 2 | 276 - 7 | |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 90 of 200 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 190 - 7 | 481 - 13 |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 17 of 200 | Michael Borkon | 93 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 190 - 7 |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 147 of 474 | 88 - 0 | 99 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 193 - 4 | 477 - 5 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 10 of 610 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 297 - 7 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 297 - 7 | |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 242 of 604 | 89 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 96 - 0 | 278 - 1 | |
| 2016 | 6-Man Team Individual | 22 of 515 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 199 - 8 | 492 - 18 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 144 of 463 | 87 - 0 | 97 - 5 | 96 - 2 | 192 - 7 | 472 - 14 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 254 of 443 | 85 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 6 | 173 - 4 | 454 - 14 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 77 of 519 | 481 - 13 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 1 | 10 of 75 | 186-1 | 199-7 | 198-8 | 194-6 | 777-22 |
| 2025 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 2 | 5 of 73 | 190-3 | 199-6 | 199-8 | 195-4 | 783-21 |
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Day 1 | 16 of 40 | 167-1 | 195-4 | 194-7 | 193-5 | 749-17 |
| 2025 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 3 | 32 of 85 | 183-0 | 197-10 | 184-4 | 191-4 | 755-18 |
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Day 2 | 5 of 35 | 183-1 | 196-8 | 200-11 | 198-12 | 777-32 |
| 2025 | Talladega Spring Classic Aggregate | 10 of 108 | 2315-61 | ||||
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Day 3 | 7 of 35 | 187-4 | 193-5 | 199-9 | 195-9 | 774-27 |
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Aggregate | 12 of 42 | 2300-76 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 30th of 114 | 190 - 6 | 197 - 8 | 197 - 9 | 198 - 6 | 782 - 29 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 59th of 376 | 189 - 2 | 194 - 7 | 198 - 5 | 195 - 8 | 776 - 22 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 54th of 376 | 191 - 2 | 196 - 11 | 194 - 5 | 198 - 6 | 779 - 24 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 51st of 422 | 2337-75 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 368th of 382 | 189 - 3 | 197 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 584 - 15 | |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 104th of 383 | 187 - 1 | 196 - 6 | 198 - 7 | 194 - 8 | 775 - 22 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 33rd of 379 | 193 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 197 - 8 | 198 - 8 | 786 - 28 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 66th of 400 | 2345-79 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 182nd of 427 | 181-1 | 195-4 | 181-1 | 197-6 | 754-12 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 98th of 425 | 193-4 | 194-5 | 188-5 | 197-7 | 772-21 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 15th of 425 | 189-6 | 195-5 | 198-7 | 196-7 | 778-25 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 103rd of 432 | 2304-58 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 86th of 546 | 193-5 | 197-7 | 191-5 | 195-10 | 776-27 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 196 of 530 | 188 - 1 | 189 - 10 | 191 - 2 | 192 - 9 | 760 - 22 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 88 of 521 | 186 - 3 | 199 - 8 | 191 - 4 | 195 - 7 | 771 - 22 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 129th of 581 | 2307-71 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 356 of 658 | 189 - 2 | 184 - 2 | 183 - 1 | 184 - 4 | 740 - 9 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 322 of 647 | 145 - 0 | 189 - 3 | 189 - 4 | 190 - 2 | 713 - 9 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 339 of 648 | 178 - 2 | 184 - 6 | 194 - 1 | 184 - 6 | 740 - 15 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 374 of 726 | 2193 - 33 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Canadian Cup | 250th of 312 | 381-18 |
| 2010 | Mustin | 269th of 271 | 23-0 |
| 2010 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 268th of 302 | 591-26 |
| 2010 | Remington | 181st of 292 | 187-8 |
| 2010 | Leech Cup | 38th of 141 | 195-8 |
| 2010 | Wimbledon Cup | 118th of 153 | 186-10 |
| 2008 | Canadian Cup | 240th of 312 | 387-7 |
| 2008 | Mustin | 52nd of 288 | 188-6 |
| 2008 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 227th of 301 | 771-22 |
| 2008 | Remington | 50th of 294 | 196-9 |
| 2008 | Leech Cup | 13th of 161 | 198-4 |
| 2005 | Canadian Cup | 338th of 354 | 190-6 |
| 2005 | Mustin | 33rd of 372 | 199-12 |
| 2005 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 296th of 418 | 781-35 |
| 2005 | Remington | 74th of 373 | 198-9 |
| 2005 | Leech Cup | 88th of 206 | 190-6 |
