Richard Saffo
CMP #66616
EIC Match Stats
4cards
0wins
0top-3
459-6best EIC
86-0best OH
93-0best Sit
97-4best 300
189-6best 600
Best 5 EIC avg insufficient
National Match Stats*
465-12best NTI
277-5best Pres
87-2best OH
96-1best Sit
97-3best 300
195-6best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 455.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 266.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 2 of 5 cards
446.3EIC avg · last 4
46%field beaten · last 4
±19.7consistency · last 4
5.5X per 50 · last 4
Full Performance
751.180-Shot Rating · #398 of 615
742.980-shot Best 10 avg · 18 mo
+4.2vs 2025 Best 10 (+0.6%)
39%field beaten · best 10
±9.4consistency · best 10
13.3X per 80 · best 10
12rated cards · 18 months
767.5Best card · 2026 New England Games Cup Day 2 · 759-23
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 742.9 | 13.3 | ±9.4 | 39% | 751.1 |
| 2025 | 12 | 738.7 | 12.3 | ±11.4 | 36% | 748.0 |
| 2024 | 12 | 745.9 | 14.5 | ±10.4 | 39% | 753.0 |
| 2023 | 9 | 738.7 | 12.4 | ±17.0 | 31% | 747.9 |
| 2022 | 4 | 723.5 | 7.3 | ±13.8 | 20% | — |
| 2021 | 1 | not rated | ||||
171.7Standing · 1.0 X
193.8Sitting Rapid · 4.4 X
193.4300 Rapid · 4.2 X
186.3600 Slow · 3.7 X
12 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| 600 Slow | 189-42026 | — | 478of 647 |
93.9%Best national · 2026 CMP National Championship Aggregate · 22 of 348
61.4%Best President’s · 2025 President’s · 338 of 874
60.2%Best NTI · 2024 NTI · 302 of 757
All results with a place: 2026 44% · 2025 35% · 2024 38% · 2023 38%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | New England Games EIC 2025 | 86-1 | 94-2 | 98-3 | 188-4 | 488.4 | 465.8 | ||
| 2024 | New England Games EIC 2024 | 82-0 | 95-0 | 97-4 | 191-5 | 485.7 | 470.2 | ||
| 2023 | New England Games EIC 2023 | 75-0 | 83-1 | 96-3 | 195-8 | 486.4 | 446.1 | ||
| 2022 | New England Games EIC 2022 | 87-0 | 96-1 | 97-1 | 177-4 | 482.9 | 453.3 | ||
| 2021 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2021 | 26 of 49 | 84-0 | 91-1 | 97-4 | 184-3 | 456-8 | 469.4 | 454.9 |
| 2019 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2019 | 39 of 67 | 85-0 | 89-1 | 96-2 | 183-2 | 453-5 | 478.2 | 451.5 |
| 2019 | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 MAY 2019 | 10 of 15 | 85-2 | 86-0 | 83-0 | 163-1 | 417-3 | 443.6 | 431.9 |
| 2018 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2018 | 30 of 72 | 86-0 | 93-0 | 91-0 | 189-6 | 459-6 | 473.4 | 454.0 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 634th of 869 | 80 - 1 | 93 - 1 | 90 - 1 | 263 - 3 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 513th of 792 | 87 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 92 - 3 | 183 - 1 | 455 - 7 | 494.8 | 461.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 338th of 874 | 84 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 277 - 5 | |||
| 2024 | President's | 512th of 819 | 74 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 266 - 5 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 302nd of 757 | 84 - 1 | 94 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 191 - 6 | 465 - 12 | 493.5 | 467.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 449th of 860 | 85 - 2 | 93 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 273 - 4 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 432nd of 798 | 83 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 195 - 6 | 465 - 6 | 492.8 | 465.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 715th of 847 | 84 - 0 | 80 - 0 | 76 - 0 | 240 - 0 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 512th of 789 | 86 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 180 - 2 | 455 - 2 | 493.8 | 456.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 657th of 838 | 77 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 255 - 1 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 633rd of 792 | 85 - 0 | 91 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 168 - 1 | 439 - 3 | 493.7 | 438.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 791st of 1062 | 81 - 0 | 80 - 0 | 91 - 1 | 252 - 1 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 781st of 990 | 86 - 1 | 76 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 183 - 3 | 437 - 5 | 493.0 | 438.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 1018th of 1072 | 68 - 0 | 49 - 0 | 69 - 1 | 186 - 1 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 849th of 1006 | 85 - 1 | 86 - 0 | 83 - 0 | 171 - 2 | 425 - 3 | 491.8 | 422.5 |
| 2009 | President's | 906th of 1263 | 73 - 0 | 86 - 2 | 87 - 0 | 246 - 2 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 850th of 1202 | 86 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 81 - 0 | 167 - 0 | 430 - 2 | 490.6 | 435.9 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 650th of 903 | — | — | — | — | 718-10 |
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 852nd of 904 | — | — | — | — | 277-5 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 497th of 864 | — | — | — | — | 731-17 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 542nd of 896 | — | — | — | — | 738-10 |
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 653rd of 898 | — | — | — | — | 695-2 |
| 2021 | Mountain Man Trophy | 269th of 892 | 254-0 | 185-1 | 273-2 | 441-5 | 1153-8 |
| 2019 | Mountain Man Trophy | 364th of 1130 | 247-1 | 172-3 | 259-0 | 435-4 | 1113-8 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 370th of 1034 | 166-1 | 172-3 | 179-0 | 344-3 | 861-7 |
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 402nd of 1140 | 236-1 | 169-0 | 213-0 | 422-6 | 1040-7 |
| 2009 | Mountain Man Trophy | 331st of 1331 | 1110-7 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 281 of 519 | 83 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 88 - 1 | 265 - 2 | |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 280 of 440 | 91 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 89 - 2 | 274 - 3 | |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 245 of 354 | 92 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 89 - 0 | 184 - 3 | 459 - 4 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 526 of 628 | 84 - 0 | 82 - 0 | 80 - 1 | 246 - 1 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 396 of 474 | 80 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 87 - 0 | 161 - 0 | 424 - 2 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 558 of 585 | 66 - 0 | 67 - 0 | 60 - 1 | 193 - 1 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 395 of 484 | 83 - 0 | 83 - 0 | 81 - 0 | 182 - 3 | 429 - 3 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 380 of 577 | 81 - 0 | 91 - 0 | 83 - 2 | 255 - 2 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 337 of 438 | 87 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 86 - 1 | 168 - 2 | 434 - 3 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 34 of 64 | 180-1 | 194-5 | 193-5 | 180-2 | 747-13 |
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 26 of 65 | 178-2 | 195-9 | 197-8 | 189-4 | 759-23 |
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 47 of 71 | 171-2 | 195-5 | 194-4 | 184-3 | 744-14 |
| 2026 | NE Games CMP Cup Aggregate | 30 of 77 | 2250-50 | ||||
| 2026 | New England Games 2-Man Team Individual | 29 of 43 | 87-0 | 97-2 | 96-4 | 280-6 | |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 40 of 58 | 166-0 | 191-3 | 190-5 | 171-1 | 718-9 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 42 of 83 | 176-0 | 198-5 | 191-2 | 186-3 | 751-10 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 50 of 93 | 174-1 | 195-6 | 190-2 | 187-3 | 746-12 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Aggregate | 37 of 99 | 2215-31 | ||||
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 19 of 34 | 179-1 | 189-3 | 195-6 | 181-1 | 744-11 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 40 of 65 | 172-1 | 186-3 | 188-2 | 189-4 | 735-10 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 38 of 76 | 163-0 | 193-2 | 197-4 | 195-6 | 748-12 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 21 of 54 | 180-1 | 195-7 | 196-5 | 187-5 | 758-18 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 46 of 60 | 157-2 | 189-3 | 194-2 | 184-4 | 724-11 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 40 of 71 | 180-1 | 193-4 | 197-7 | 185-2 | 755-14 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 4 of 5 | 184-2 | 193-4 | 193-2 | 178-2 | 748-10 *MR |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 44 of 55 | 168-0 | 186-3 | 189-0 | 177-4 | 720-7 |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 5 of 6 | 168-0 | 190-1 | 194-3 | 179-2 | 731-6 *MR |
| 2018 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 4 of 6 | 175-0 | 188-5 | 193-2 | 171-1 | 727-8 *MR |
