Tyler Rico
CMP #46723
Distinguished Rifleman #1876 — 2007
President’s 100 ×4
Tucson, AZ.
EIC Match Stats
19cards
6wins
9top-3
491-19best EIC
99-1best OH
100-7best Sit
100-4best 300
196-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 486.6
National Match Stats*
489-15best NTI
291-9best Pres
98-2best OH
100-5best Sit
100-5best 300
195-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 483.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 288.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
483.4EIC avg · last 5
94%field beaten · last 5
±5.2consistency · last 5
14.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 487.8 | +4.1 (+0.8%) | 16.3 | ±2.4 | 99% | — |
| 2010 | 7 | 483.7 | +4.2 (+0.9%) | 13.9 | ±4.3 | 95% | 489.8 |
| 2009 | 8 | 479.5 | +0.8 (+0.2%) | 12.0 | ±7.0 | 94% | 488.4 |
| 2008 | 7 | 478.7 | +13.6 (+2.9%) | 12.3 | ±6.0 | 93% | 485.6 |
| 2007 | 7 | 465.1 | +28.8 (+6.6%) | 9.6 | ±27.2 | 78% | 481.2 |
| 2006 | 4 | 436.3 | — | 6.8 | ±31.9 | 46% | 438.7 |
100%Largest-field win · CMP-USMC JUNIOR HIGHPOWER CLINIC EIC · 8 AUG 2009 · 1 of 141
100%Best national · 2010 Pietroforte Trophy · 1 of 1005
All results with a place: 2012 100% · 2011 90% · 2010 84% · 2009 91%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | President's | 38th of 1256 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 94 - 1 | 288 - 8 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 43rd of 1171 | 95 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 195 - 8 | 486 - 17 | 490.7 | 487.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 39th of 1283 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 94 - 1 | 291 - 6 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 18th of 1200 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 193 - 4 | 488 - 15 | 488.3 | 493.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 2nd of 1263 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 291 - 9 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 12th of 1202 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 193 - 6 | 489 - 15 | 490.6 | 494.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 22nd of 1168 | 96 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 291 - 7 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 225th of 1106 | 91 - 0 | 90 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 473 - 10 | 489.8 | 474.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 185th of 1267 | 92 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 282 - 1 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 108th of 1205 | 90 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 195 - 6 | 483 - 15 | 488.0 | 488.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 1005th of 1275 | 82 - 0 | 78 - 1 | 84 - 2 | 244 - 3 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 980th of 1135 | 69 - 0 | 88 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 162 - 2 | 408 - 3 | 488.1 | 418.1 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 23 of 486 | 92 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 5 | 195 - 9 | 487 - 23 |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 5 of 487 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 7 | 195 - 5 | 491 - 19 |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 40 of 438 | 96 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 1 | 192 - 6 | 485 - 11 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 118 of 451 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 184 - 3 | 475 - 10 |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 184 of 458 | 93 - 3 | 92 - 3 | 97 - 0 | 186 - 3 | 468 - 9 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 414 of 440 | 76 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 85 - 0 | 157 - 2 | 411 - 3 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | CMP Western Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 2 of 81 | 195-4 | 200-11 | 190-5 | 195-7 | 780-27 |
| 2011 | CMP Western Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 1 of 83 | 191-2 | 199-6 | 199-12 | 199-7 | 788-27 |
| 2011 | CMP Western Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 1 of 91 | 186-4 | 198-9 | 198-11 | 194-5 | 776-29 |
| 2011 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 1 of 93 | 2344-83 | ||||
| 2009 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 2 of 110 | 195-4 | 200-14 | 199-9 | 187-6 | 781-33 |
| 2008 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 5 of 137 | 184-1 | 200-10 | 198-11 | 198-9 | 780-31 |
| 2007 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 30 of 106 | 186-1 | 197-8 | 192-8 | 189-4 | 764-21 |
| 2006 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 82 of 125 | 170-1 | 193-2 | 185-3 | 174-3 | 722-9 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 108th of 114 | 195 - 5 | 96 - 2 | 198 - 4 | 193 - 5 | 682 - 16 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 37th of 376 | 185 - 4 | 200 - 11 | 197 - 7 | 198 - 7 | 780 - 29 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 8th of 376 | 192 - 6 | 199 - 9 | 200 - 12 | 197 - 8 | 788 - 35 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 224th of 422 | 2250-80 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 365th of 382 | 197 - 4 | 196 - 6 | 198 - 12 | 591 - 22 | |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 54th of 383 | 191 - 4 | 199 - 12 | 194 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 781 - 27 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 16th of 379 | 196 - 3 | 200 - 12 | 196 - 7 | 196 - 8 | 788 - 30 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 22nd of 400 | 2360-94 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 1 | 12th of 411 | 197-6 | 199-11 | 198-4 | 195-9 | 789-30 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 2 | 33rd of 410 | 783-28 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 115th of 433 | 181 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 5 | 197 - 3 | 776 - 22 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 35th of 441 | 2348 - 80 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 18th of 296 | 2348 - 80 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 56th of 427 | 186-1 | 199-8 | 199-8 | 193-6 | 777-23 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 27th of 425 | 194-2 | 198-9 | 198-6 | 195-8 | 785-25 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 22nd of 425 | 188-2 | 196-6 | 195-5 | 196-4 | 775-17 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 36th of 432 | 2337-65 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 102 of 491 | 186 - 2 | 199 - 7 | 195 - 7 | 191 - 2 | 771 - 18 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 155 of 391 | 183 - 4 | 195 - 5 | 191 - 5 | 569 - 14 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 3 | 119th of 500 | 371 - 7 | 371 - 7 | |||
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 130th of 506 | 1711-39 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 63rd of 310 | 1711-39 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Canadian Cup | 73rd of 312 | 825-32 |
| 2010 | Mustin | 24th of 271 | 195-9 |
| 2010 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 58th of 302 | 1211-52 |
| 2010 | Palma Individual | 72nd of 235 | 439-17 |
| 2010 | Remington | 135th of 292 | 191-11 |
| 2010 | Leech Cup | 65th of 141 | 191-7 |
| 2010 | Wimbledon Cup | 53rd of 153 | 195-8 |
| 2009 | Mustin | 29th of 245 | 197-7 |
| 2009 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 243rd of 254 | 395-18 |
| 2009 | Remington | 22nd of 244 | 198-11 |
Match Rifle
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 24 OCT 2010 | — | 98-5 | 98-4 | 97-5 | 196-11 | 489*-25 | Match rifle |
Local Matches — 12
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | ARIZONA STATE HPR SERVICE CHAMP · 13 JAN 2012 | 1 of 23 | 783 |
| 2011 | HIGH POWER/LONG RANGE REGIONAL · 15 JUL 2011 | 10 of 82 | 783 |
| 2011 | 2011 EASTERN JUNIOR HIGHPOWER CLINIC AND CHAMPIONSHIP · BUSHMASTER TROPHY MATCH, 800 AGG ACROSS THE COURSE MATCH | 8 of 105 | 759-17 |
| 2011 | HIGH POWER REGIONAL · 10 JUN 2011 | 5 of 58 | 782 |
| 2010 | HPR REGIONAL · 16 JUL 2010 | 7 of 114 | 789 |
| 2010 | HPR REGIONAL · 12 FEB 2010 | 1 of 31 | 791 |
| 2009 | AZ HPR/LR CHAMP · 27 NOV 2009 | 6 of 51 | 775 |
| 2009 | EASTERN US JR HP CLINIC AND CHAMPIONSHIP 2009 · BUSHMASTER TROPHY MATCH, 800 AGG ACROSS THE COURSE MATCH | 1 of 71 | 794-31 |
| 2008 | AZ HPR CHAMP · 28 NOV 2008 | 10 of 58 | 774 |
| 2007 | AZ HPR & LR CHAMP · 23 NOV 2007 | 8 of 53 | 734 |
| 2007 | AZ HPR SERV CHAMP · 29 JAN 2007 | 33 of 51 | 735 |
| 2006 | AZ HPR & LR SERV CHAMP · 20 JAN 2006 | 47 of 52 | 645 |
