Arthur Cote
Distinguished Rifleman #1395 — 1999
EIC Match Stats
18cards
1wins
2top-3
490-19best EIC
96-2best OH
98-2best Sit
99-5best 300
198-10best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 475.2
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
468.6EIC avg · last 5
70%field beaten · last 5
±17.0consistency · last 5
10.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 3 | 470.0 | −0.8 (−0.2%) | 11.3 | ±22.3 | 69% | — |
| 1999 | 5 | 470.8 | +10.4 (+2.3%) | 11.2 | ±13.7 | 80% | — |
| 1998 | 5 | 460.4 | +3.1 (+0.7%) | 8.0 | ±9.2 | 59% | — |
| 1997 | 4 | 457.3 | +3.3 (+0.7%) | 6.8 | ±9.3 | 59% | — |
| 1996 | 3 | 454.0 | +1.0 (+0.2%) | 6.0 | ±12.3 | 65% | — |
| 1995 | 3 | 453.0 | −8.5 (−1.8%) | 7.0 | ±7.5 | 53% | — |
| 1994 | 4 | 461.5 | +2.7 (+0.6%) | 7.5 | ±6.2 | 67% | — |
| 1993 | 4 | 458.8 | +6.1 (+1.3%) | 5.5 | ±13.4 | 76% | — |
| 1992 | 3 | 452.7 | — | 5.0 | ±12.7 | 76% | — |
| 1991 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 OCT 1999 · 1 of 24
52.5%Best national · 1995 NRA HP Championship · 245 of 515
All results with a place: 2012 16% · 2005 35% · 2004 57% · 2003 45%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 OCT 1999 | 490-19 |
| 2nd | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER EIC · 5 OCT 1999 | 474-11 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | NASHUA / NH SR CHAMP EIC · 1 OCT 2000 | 19 of 21 | 85-0 | 88-0 | 93-1 | 180-3 | 446-4 | 461.5 | 439.8 |
| 1999 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 OCT 1999 | 1 of 24 | 96-2 | 97-2 | 99-5 | 198-10 | 490-19 | — | — |
| 1999 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER EIC · 5 OCT 1999 | 2 of 30 | 92-0 | 98-2 | 96-1 | 188-8 | 474-11 | — | — |
| 1998 | READING EIC · LEG MATCH 30 AUG 1998 | 13 of 28 | 88-0 | 94-2 | 95-1 | 181-4 | 458-7 | 456.7 | 458.4 |
| 1998 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER EIC · 1 JUL 1998 | 7 of 43 | 92-1 | 98-2 | 97-2 | 188-7 | 475-12 | 464.1 | 473.1 |
| 1998 | READING EIC · NE REGIONAL · 9 JUL 1998 | 13 of 33 | 95-1 | 97-2 | 87-0 | 178-4 | 457-7 | 460.1 | 463.8 |
| 1997 | NASHUA / NE REGIONAL EIC · 6 JUL 1997 | 19 of 40 | 94-2 | 94-1 | 90-0 | 184-4 | 462-7 | 451.9 | 447.7 |
| 1997 | READING EIC · MASS SR NBPRP 13 JUL 1997 | 26 of 40 | 91-0 | 93-2 | 92-3 | 174-2 | 450-7 | — | — |
| 1996 | READING EIC · 25 AUG 1996 | 15 of 36 | 79-0 | 94-0 | 94-2 | 182-2 | 449-4 | 444.0 | 446.1 |
| 1996 | READING EIC · 7 JUL 1996 | 7 of 52 | 94-2 | 96-1 | 96-3 | 182-3 | 468-9 | 448.5 | 473.7 |
| 1995 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 2 JUL 1995 | 32 of 60 | 84-0 | 90-0 | 93-3 | 178-2 | 445-5 | 467.1 | 445.4 |
| 1994 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 28 AUG 1994 | 20 of 35 | 91-3 | 94-4 | 95-1 | 174-4 | 454-12 | 459.7 | 455.0 |
| 1994 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 3 JUL 1994 | 21 of 60 | 91-0 | 95-1 | 92-1 | 182-2 | 460-4 | 460.5 | 458.6 |
| 1993 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 29 AUG 1993 | 8 of 32 | 91-1 | 96-2 | 95-0 | 187-4 | 469-7 | 440.7 | 454.0 |
| 1993 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 5 JUL 1993 | 15 of 74 | 93-3 | 93-0 | 94-1 | 183-3 | 463-7 | 456.8 | 459.4 |
| 1992 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 23 AUG 1992 (TWO PAGES) | 19 of 71 | 91-0 | 91-0 | 96-0 | 186-3 | 464-3 | — | — |
| 1992 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 5 JUL 1992 | 21 of 74 | 84-0 | 92-1 | 81-1 | 182-3 | 439-5 | — | — |
| 1991 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 14 JUL 1991 (TWO PAGES) | 17 of 82 | 95-1 | 94-2 | 81-0 | 185-4 | 455-7 | — | — |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 432nd of 881 | 2220-46 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 273rd of 541 | 2230-45 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 445th of 908 | 2230-45 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 309th of 629 | 2255 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 416th of 541 | 2157 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 310th of 537 | 2209 | ||||
| 1995 | NRA HP Championship | 245th of 515 | 2257 | ||||
| 1994 | NRA HP Championship | 255th of 441 | 2217 |
