David Wilson
EIC Match Stats
17cards
0wins
0top-3
439-7best EIC
91-1best OH
98-3best Sit
93-1best 300
188-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 432.0
National Match Stats*
480-9best NTI
288-6best Pres
93-1best OH
98-2best Sit
96-3best 300
185-4best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 472.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 282.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 2 of 5 cards
415.3EIC Best 3 avg · 18 mo
−5.7vs 2025 Best 3 (−1.3%)
31%field beaten · best 3
±5.8consistency · best 3
2.3X per 50 · best 3
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 4 of 5 cards
658.580-shot Best 4 avg · 18 mo
−23.3vs 2025 Best 4 (−3.4%)
25%field beaten · best 4
±43.5consistency · best 4
5.5X per 80 · best 4
4rated cards · 18 months
681.1Best card · Scarborough Fish & Game Highpower Rifle Match · 13 JUL 2025 · Scarborough, ME · 691-5
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 658.5 | 5.5 | ±43.5 | 25% | — |
| 2025 | 4 | 681.8 | 4.8 | ±21.2 | 20% | — |
| 2024 | 4 | 686.3 | 2.3 | ±25.6 | 13% | — |
| 2023 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2022 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2001 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2000 | 1 | not rated | ||||
67.0Standing · 0.0 X
90.7Sitting Rapid · 1.3 X
82.3300 Rapid · 0.0 X
175.3600 Slow · 1.0 X
3 EIC/NTI cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
147.3Standing · 0.8 X
173.0Sitting Rapid · 1.8 X
178.3300 Rapid · 1.5 X
160.0600 Slow · 1.5 X
4 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
91.1%Best national · 2003 Mountain Man Trophy · 124 of 1383
94.1%Best President’s · 2003 President’s · 79 of 1321
85.1%Best NTI · 2001 NTI · 185 of 1234
All results with a place: 2026 27% · 2025 21% · 2024 12% · 2023 18%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HAMPDEN WINTER'S COMING EIC · 17 OCT 2026 | 8 of 16 | 77-0 | 92-0 | 83-0 | 170-3 | 422-3 | 458.3 | 425.8 |
| 2025 | MAINE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 9 AUG 2025 | 12 | 62-0 | 90-2 | 82-0 | 178-0 | 412-2 | — | — |
| 2025 | HAMPDEN EIC 2025 | 62-0 | 90-2 | 82-0 | 178-0 | 412-2 | 453.7 | 398.1 | |
| 2024 | HAMPDEN EIC 2024 | 85-0 | 82-0 | 93-1 | 179-1 | 439-2 | — | — | |
| 2024 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 SEP 2024 | 66-0 | 82-0 | 77-0 | 153-3 | 378-3 | |||
| 2023 | HAMPDEN EIC 2023 | 87-0 | 85-1 | 77-0 | 188-5 | 437-6 | 442.5 | 417.9 | |
| 2023 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 10 SEP 2023 | 78-0 | 64-1 | 75-0 | 164-1 | 381-2 | |||
| 2022 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 SEP 2022 | 77-0 | 86-1 | 86-1 | 160-0 | 409-2 | — | — | |
| 2021 | HAMPDEN EIC 2021 | 83-0 | 70-0 | 91-1 | 173-4 | 417-5 | — | — | |
| 2020 | HAMPDEN EIC 2020 | 81-1 | 82-0 | 88-1 | 169-1 | 420-3 | 461.0 | 408.0 | |
| 2019 | HAMPDEN EIC 2019 | 70-0 | 92-0 | 85-1 | 176-2 | 423-3 | 460.3 | 433.7 | |
| 2018 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 JUL 2018 | 82-1 | 54-0 | 86-1 | 162-0 | 384-2 | 458.7 | 375.3 | |
| 2017 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 SEP 2017 | 87-0 | 89-0 | 84-0 | 161-0 | 421-0 | 452.5 | 407.8 | |
| 2016 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 SEP 2016 | 91-1 | 82-1 | 79-0 | 144-1 | 396-3 | 439.7 | 383.5 | |
| 2013 | HAMPDEN EIC 2013 | 78-0 | 70-0 | 72-0 | 156-2 | 376-2 | |||
| 2008 | HAMPDEN EIC 2008 | 48-0 | 0-0 | 59-0 | 0-0 | 107-0 | |||
| 2007 | PACIFIC FLEET & ALL NAVY (WEST) EIC · 3 MAY 2007 | 79 of 139 | 67-1 | 98-3 | 91-0 | 183-3 | 439-7 | 468.5 | 435.1 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | President's | 462nd of 1267 | 81 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 272 - 4 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 340th of 1205 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 185 - 4 | 472 - 10 | 488.0 | 477.1 |
| 2003 | President's | 79th of 1321 | 288 - 6 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 406th of 1280 | 470 - 9 | 478.7 | 466.3 | ||||
| 2002 | President's | 129th of 1309 | 285 - 9 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 317th of 1265 | 472 - 4 | 477.9 | 473.5 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 246th of 1287 | 282 - 4 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 185th of 1234 | 480 - 9 | 461.0 | 478.3 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 295th of 1230 | 276 - 5 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 233rd of 1205 | 470 - 5 | 460.5 | 465.0 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 309th of 1235 | 279 - 3 | ||||||
| 1998 | NTI | 212th of 1140 | 374 - 7 | ||||||
| 1997 | NTI | 402nd of 1209 | 462 - 12 | 447.3 | 438.0 | ||||
| 1996 | President's | 491st of 1218 | 268 - 2 | ||||||
| 1996 | NTI | 427th of 1247 | 457 - 10 | 448.5 | 452.5 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Mountain Man Trophy | 162nd of 395 | 1217-19 | ||||
| 2007 | Alice Bull Trophy | 241st of 940 | 744-14 | ||||
| 2007 | Pietroforte Trophy | 109th of 342 | 945-15 | ||||
| 2003 | Mountain Man Trophy | 124th of 1383 | 1236-22 | ||||
| 2003 | Alice Bull Trophy | 132nd of 1139 | 758-15 | ||||
| 2003 | Pietroforte Trophy | 108th of 1075 | 948-16 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 146 of 458 | 93 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 0 | 188 - 4 | 473 - 5 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 117 of 519 | 478 - 7 | ||||
| 2002 | 6-Man Team Individual | 66 of 497 | 481 - 16 |
