Eric Swearingen
CMP #3736
National Trophy Winner — 2013
Distinguished Rifleman #1463 — 2000
President’s 100 ×5
National Champion. La Mesa, CA
National Match Stats*
497-23best NTI
293-9best Pres
100-3best OH
100-7best Sit
100-2best 300
200-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 488.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 289.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
780.380-shot avg · last 3
95%field beaten · last 3
±5.5consistency · last 3
29.3X per 80 · last 3
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2014 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2010 | 1 | not rated | ||||
99.6%Best national · 2013 General Shepherd Trophy · 6 of 1192
98.7%Best President’s · 2010 President’s · 18 of 1283
100%Best NTI · 2013 NTI · 1 of 1158
All results with a place: 2017 95% · 2014 93% · 2013 98% · 2012 82%
Records
| Record | Score |
|---|---|
| Buffalo Creek Gun Club Standing Range Record | 99-6 |
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2nd | NRA HP Day 1 | 796-35 |
| 3rd | NRA HP Day 2 | 793-38 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | President's | 149th of 1132 | 94 - 2 | 91 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 281 - 7 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 54th of 929 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 91 - 0 | 193 - 5 | 481 - 12 | 489.0 | 489.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 29th of 1245 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 93 - 3 | 289 - 9 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 1st of 1158 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 99 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 497 - 23 | 490.6 | 498.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 616th of 1278 | 96 - 2 | 73 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 264 - 5 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 173rd of 1152 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 181 - 1 | 473 - 5 | 490.9 | 477.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 46th of 1256 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 2 | 288 - 5 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 67th of 1171 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 187 - 4 | 484 - 8 | 490.7 | 485.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 18th of 1283 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 293 - 9 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 40th of 1200 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 97 - 3 | 191 - 6 | 485 - 16 | 488.3 | 490.7 |
| 2007 | President's | 213th of 1267 | 92 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 281 - 3 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 15th of 1205 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 196 - 7 | 493 - 17 | 488.0 | 498.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 56th of 1275 | 98 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 288 - 5 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 115th of 1135 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 91 - 0 | 188 - 2 | 477 - 13 | 488.1 | 487.1 |
| 2001 | President's | 158th of 1287 | 285 - 7 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 257th of 1234 | 476 - 12 | 461.0 | 474.3 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 53rd of 1230 | 287 - 7 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 170th of 1205 | 473 - 9 | 460.5 | 468.0 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 437th of 1226 | 272 - 4 | ||||||
| 1999 | NTI | 550th of 1192 | 448 - 9 | 464.4 | 460.4 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 780th of 1235 | 259 - 5 | ||||||
| 1998 | NTI | 739th of 1140 | 331 - 2 | ||||||
| 1997 | NTI | 783rd of 1209 | 437 - 4 | 447.3 | 413.0 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 27th of 1200 | 290-5 | 196-10 | 282-5 | 488-16 | 1256-36 |
| 2014 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 7th of 40 | 1256-36 | ||||
| 2014 | General Shepherd Trophy | 4th of 39 | 975-29 | ||||
| 2013 | Mountain Man Trophy | 7th of 1318 | 294-9 | 198-11 | 294-8 | 488-17 | 1274-45 |
| 2013 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 2nd of 51 | 1274-45 | ||||
| 2013 | General Shepherd Trophy | 6th of 1192 | 985-36 | ||||
| 2012 | Mountain Man Trophy | 106th of 1348 | 289-5 | 198-6 | 271-5 | 465-10 | 1223-26 |
| 2012 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 11th of 47 | 1223-26 | ||||
| 2012 | General Shepherd Trophy | 9th of 47 | 959-21 | ||||
| 2011 | Mountain Man Trophy | 37th of 1325 | 1256-27 | ||||
| 2011 | Alice Bull Trophy | 22nd of 940 | 772-13 | ||||
| 2011 | Pietroforte Trophy | 24th of 1002 | 968-22 | ||||
| 2011 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 4th of 46 | 1256-27 | ||||
| 2011 | General Shepherd Trophy | 10th of 46 | 968-22 | ||||
| 2010 | Mountain Man Trophy | 15th of 1368 | 1264-47 | ||||
| 2010 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 2nd of 40 | 1264-47 | ||||
| 2010 | General Shepherd Trophy | 4th of 40 | 971-38 | ||||
| 2007 | Mountain Man Trophy | 36th of 395 | 1256-38 | ||||
| 2007 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 7th of 12 | 1256-38 | ||||
| 2007 | General Shepherd Trophy | 5th of 12 | 975-35 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 11 of 582 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 199 - 7 | 494 - 17 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 7 of 550 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 294 - 7 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 23 of 492 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 195 - 4 | 488 - 13 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 59 of 578 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 288 - 3 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 25 of 457 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 189 - 6 | 486 - 16 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 15 of 532 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 4 | 292 - 10 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 50 of 486 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 189 - 5 | 484 - 14 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 18 of 649 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 293 - 8 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 21 of 487 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 5 | 191 - 8 | 486 - 22 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 17 of 489 | 98 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 293 - 3 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 59 of 458 | 93 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 192 - 8 | 482 - 18 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 45 of 388 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 287 - 5 | |
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 154 of 470 | 473 - 14 | ||||
| 1999 | 6-Man Team Individual | 143 of 479 | 471 - 8 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 2 of 89 | 194-9 | 198-7 | 198-9 | 192-4 | 782-29 |
| 2009 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 6 of 110 | 194-6 | 200-9 | 191-3 | 190-2 | 775-20 |
| 2006 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 2 of 125 | 199-7 | 200-10 | 194-0 | 191-5 | 784-22 |
| 2005 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 17 of 135 | 193-5 | 200-8 | 191-6 | 191-5 | 775-24 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 42nd of 284 | 196 - 5 | 199 - 10 | 195 - 3 | 190 - 3 | 780 - 21 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 31st of 283 | 193 - 7 | 198 - 3 | 199 - 7 | 194 - 5 | 784 - 22 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 3 | 196 - 6 | 196 - 6 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 28th of 284 | 1760-49 | ||||
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 23rd of 318 | 195 - 3 | 199 - 11 | 198 - 7 | 194 - 6 | 786 - 27 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 9th of 318 | 198 - 3 | 200 - 5 | 197 - 4 | 198 - 10 | 793 - 22 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 24th of 315 | 188 - 4 | 198 - 8 | 199 - 6 | 198 - 8 | 783 - 26 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 16th of 321 | 2362-75 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 37th of 382 | 191 - 4 | 200 - 9 | 198 - 10 | 196 - 4 | 785 - 27 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 30th of 381 | 194 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 5 | 196 - 9 | 788 - 28 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 21st of 350 | 192 - 5 | 198 - 11 | 199 - 12 | 197 - 7 | 786 - 35 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 22nd of 383 | 2359-90 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 20th of 388 | 196 - 4 | 200 - 9 | 198 - 5 | 192 - 7 | 786 - 25 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 100th of 389 | 193 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 192 - 4 | 186 - 4 | 771 - 22 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 94th of 390 | 194 - 5 | 196 - 10 | 192 - 3 | 191 - 5 | 773 - 23 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 60th of 391 | 2330-70 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 2nd of 397 | 198 - 8 | 200 - 11 | 200 - 8 | 198 - 8 | 796 - 35 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 3rd of 393 | 195 - 3 | 200 - 18 | 199 - 11 | 199 - 6 | 793 - 38 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 9th of 389 | 197 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 200 - 5 | 195 - 7 | 792 - 30 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 5th of 400 | 2381-103 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 1 | 11th of 411 | 198 - 7 | 200 - 14 | 199 - 9 | 192 - 2 | 789 - 32 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 2 | 34th of 410 | 193 - 4 | 783 - 24 | |||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 14th of 433 | 196 - 6 | 200 - 13 | 200 - 9 | 195 - 3 | 791 - 31 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 15th of 441 | 2363 - 87 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 6th of 296 | 2363 - 87 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 31st of 500 | 195 - 8 | 199 - 9 | 200 - 8 | 189 - 4 | 783 - 29 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 401st of 480 | 188 - 3 | 190 - 5 | 378 - 8 | ||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 3 | 15th of 500 | 185 - 2 | 198 - 11 | 383 - 13 | ||
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 97th of 493 | 195 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 196 - 6 | 186 - 2 | 775 - 23 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 60th of 492 | 195 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 196 - 7 | 183 - 1 | 774 - 22 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 74th of 487 | 196 - 5 | 199 - 13 | 195 - 7 | 191 - 6 | 781 - 31 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 74th of 510 | 2330-76 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 204th of 881 | 2295-55 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 161st of 908 | 2309 - 62 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 89th of 541 | 2309 - 62 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 308th of 629 | 2255 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 221st of 302 | 817-23 |
| 2010 | Canadian Cup | 113th of 312 | 817-23 |
| 2010 | Sierra Trophy | 49th of 108 | 380-8 |
| 2010 | Andrus Trophy | 45th of 105 | 191-7 |
| 2010 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 60th of 95 | 189-1 |
| 2010 | Palma Individual | 86th of 235 | 437-15 |
| 2009 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 149th of 254 | 1141-24 |
| 2009 | Canadian Cup | 155th of 268 | 776-20 |
| 2009 | Mustin | 179th of 245 | 181-3 |
| 2009 | Remington | 167th of 244 | 184-1 |
| 2009 | Porter Trophy | 15th of 46 | 183-4 |
| 2009 | Farr Trophy | 29th of 44 | 177-6 |
| 2009 | Palma Individual | 152nd of 194 | 416-10 |
| 2007 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 156th of 315 | 1121-16 |
| 2007 | Canadian Cup | 165th of 312 | 762-10 |
| 2007 | Mustin | 204th of 281 | 178-2 |
| 2007 | Remington | 214th of 281 | 181-4 |
| 2007 | Porter Trophy | 8th of 50 | 186-3 |
| 2007 | Farr Trophy | 16th of 50 | 179-1 |
| 2007 | Palma Individual | 176th of 208 | 397-6 |
Local Matches — 5
| Date | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2017 | 2017 ARIZONA STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 8–10 JAN 2017 | 3 of 45 | 783-28 |
| 10 Jan 2014 | 2014 ARIZONA STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 10–12 JAN 2014 | 2 of 44 | 784-34 |
| 27 Nov 2009 | AZ HPR/LR CHAMP · 27 NOV 2009 | 2 of 51 | 784 |
| 29 Jan 2007 | AZ HPR SERV CHAMP · 29 JAN 2007 | 3 of 51 | 785 |
| 17 Mar 2006 | ARIZONA STATE REGIONAL · 17 MAR 2006 | 22 of 86 | 938-26 |
