John Sylvester
CMP #6904
Distinguished Rifleman #1530 — 2001
President’s 100 ×6
Quakertown, PA.
EIC Match Stats
26cards
16wins
20top-3
493-24best EIC
99-5best OH
100-7best Sit
100-7best 300
199-10best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 492.0
National Match Stats*
494-26best NTI
295-5best Pres
98-4best OH
100-6best Sit
100-5best 300
196-11best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 487.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
482.4EIC avg · last 5
97%field beaten · last 5
±10.6consistency · last 5
12.0X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2014 | 3 | 483.3 | +2.7 (+0.6%) | 11.7 | ±11.0 | 96% | — |
| 2013 | 5 | 480.6 | −3.3 (−0.7%) | 13.2 | ±9.8 | 96% | 481.9 |
| 2012 | 9 | 483.9 | −3.4 (−0.7%) | 15.2 | ±8.1 | 97% | 490.1 |
| 2011 | 7 | 487.3 | +3.5 (+0.7%) | 16.1 | ±3.9 | 98% | 489.5 |
| 2010 | 4 | 483.8 | +11.5 (+2.4%) | 15.3 | ±9.0 | 94% | — |
| 2009 | 4 | 472.3 | −5.7 (−1.2%) | 12.8 | ±9.0 | 81% | — |
| 2008 | 3 | 478.0 | −8.3 (−1.7%) | 14.3 | ±13.9 | 76% | — |
| 2007 | 4 | 486.3 | +2.7 (+0.5%) | 15.3 | ±0.5 | 96% | — |
| 2006 | 5 | 483.6 | −2.2 (−0.5%) | 16.4 | ±7.7 | 92% | 485.9 |
| 2005 | 6 | 485.8 | −0.5 (−0.1%) | 17.5 | ±8.0 | 94% | — |
| 2004 | 4 | 486.3 | — | 12.3 | ±4.7 | 96% | — |
100%Largest-field win · ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 22 APR 2012 · 1 of 144
100%Best national · 2005 Alice Bull Trophy · 1 of 1129
All results with a place: 2017 93% · 2016 99% · 2015 93% · 2014 95%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NEW HOLLAND RIFLE AND PISTOL CLUB EIC · 16 JUL 2016 | 1 of 44 | 97-2 | 100-2 | 100-7 | 194-8 | 491-19 | 462.0 | 484.2 |
| 2014 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 11 MAY 2014 | 15 of 107 | 95-0 | 98-1 | 99-3 | 179-4 | 471-8 | 478.0 | 480.4 |
| 2013 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 15 SEP 2013 | 1 of 28 | 95-1 | 99-4 | 99-2 | 194-6 | 487-13 | 466.4 | 493.7 |
| 2013 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 8 SEP 2013 | 1 of 20 | 97-2 | 99-2 | 99-3 | 197-7 | 492-14 | 463.6 | 487.1 |
| 2012 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 14 OCT 2012 | 1 of 31 | 93-1 | 96-2 | 92-0 | 190-3 | 471-6 | 467.1 | 483.3 |
| 2012 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 9 SEP 2012 | 1 of 14 | 99-5 | 98-3 | 90-4 | 196-9 | 483-21 | 451.9 | 471.5 |
| 2012 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 10 JUN 2012 | 1 of 28 | 96-2 | 99-5 | 98-1 | 196-9 | 489-17 | 468.6 | 496.4 |
| 2012 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 13 MAY 2012 | 6 of 139 | 94-0 | 100-6 | 100-3 | 196-3 | 490-12 | 486.4 | 487.3 |
| 2012 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 22 APR 2012 | 1 of 144 | 97-0 | 98-2 | 98-4 | 194-5 | 487-11 | 471.9 | 488.3 |
| 2011 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 9 OCT 2011 | 1 of 37 | 95-2 | 100-6 | 99-6 | 199-10 | 493-24 | 467.6 | 491.9 |
| 2011 | CUMBERLAND RIFLEMEN EIC · 10 SEP 2011 | 1 of 14 | 96-2 | 100-6 | 99-5 | 192-6 | 487-19 | 458.1 | 482.7 |
| 2011 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 1 of 12 | 93-1 | 100-2 | 91-0 | 198-7 | 482-10 | — | — |
| 2010 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 12 SEP 2010 | 1 of 17 | 98-1 | 100-2 | 98-2 | 195-6 | 491-11 | 449.3 | 492.7 |
| 2010 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 11 JUL 2010 | 2 of 50 | 95-2 | 100-3 | 97-2 | 197-7 | 489-14 | 476.7 | 486.2 |
| 2009 | OHIO RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 25 MAY 2009 | 1 of 66 | 84-1 | 98-2 | 96-2 | 194-8 | 472-13 | 474.8 | 492.9 |
| 2009 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 10 MAY 2009 | 1 of 14 | 92-0 | 98-3 | 99-5 | 195-3 | 484-11 | 469.5 | 494.4 |
| 2008 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 13 JUL 2008 | 28 of 47 | 86-1 | 99-5 | 84-0 | 193-5 | 462-11 | 479.6 | 466.1 |
| 2007 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 9 SEP 2007 | 2 of 16 | 91-1 | 100-7 | 99-2 | 196-5 | 486-15 | 462.7 | 471.3 |
| 2007 | OHIO RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 28 MAY 2007 | 3 of 93 | 95-1 | 99-5 | 100-3 | 192-6 | 486-15 | 478.0 | 485.0 |
| 2006 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 4 JUN 2006 | 3 of 20 | 94-2 | 100-6 | 97-1 | 191-3 | 482-12 | 469.6 | 477.6 |
| 2005 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 10 JUL 2005 | 4 of 41 | 94-2 | 99-6 | 97-1 | 192-8 | 482-17 | 469.6 | 480.2 |
| 2005 | NEW YORK STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 3 JUL 2005 | 9 of 45 | 96-2 | 100-3 | 87-0 | 190-8 | 473-13 | 471.5 | 476.9 |
| 2005 | ZEN SHOOTING TEAM EIC · 17 APR 2005 | 1 of 39 | 94-3 | 100-6 | 100-4 | 196-9 | 490-22 | 466.9 | 488.7 |
| 2004 | BRIDGEVILLE RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 12 SEP 2004 | 1 of 19 | 96-1 | 99-4 | 100-6 | 198-8 | 493-19 | — | — |
| 2004 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 11 JUL 2004 | 4 of 42 | 96-1 | 99-4 | 96-0 | 192-3 | 483-8 | — | — |
| 2004 | ZEN SHOOTING TEAM EIC · 18 APR 2004 | 1 of 24 | 98-1 | 99-2 | 94-0 | 195-8 | 486-11 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | President's | 16th of 1278 | 96 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 291 - 4 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 208th of 1152 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 80 - 0 | 195 - 7 | 470 - 12 | 490.9 | 474.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 66th of 1256 | 91 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 286 - 8 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 54th of 1171 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 193 - 7 | 485 - 15 | 490.7 | 486.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 20th of 1283 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 0 | 295 - 5 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 49th of 1200 | 96 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 2 | 189 - 8 | 484 - 20 | 488.3 | 489.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 123rd of 1263 | 88 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 282 - 3 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 201st of 1202 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 4 | 182 - 5 | 471 - 16 | 490.6 | 476.9 |
| 2007 | President's | 35th of 1267 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 1 | 289 - 5 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 65th of 1205 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 4 | 195 - 6 | 486 - 17 | 488.0 | 491.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 128th of 1275 | 94 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 284 - 5 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 25th of 1135 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 487 - 14 | 488.1 | 497.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 9th of 1287 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 295 - 5 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 4th of 1221 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 11 | 494 - 26 | 487.4 | 498.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 111th of 1243 | 92 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 286 - 7 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 27th of 1021 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 97 - 3 | 293 - 12 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 90th of 1321 | 287 - 7 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 119th of 1280 | 483 - 11 | 478.7 | 479.3 | ||||
| 2000 | NTI | 578th of 1205 | 452 - 4 | 459.8 | 447.1 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 158 of 578 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 89 - 0 | 281 - 2 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 48 of 649 | 93 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 93-2 | 98-4 | 98-2 | 289-8 | |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 56 of 489 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 90 - 2 | 287 - 8 | |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 19 of 388 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 291 - 6 | |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 114 of 463 | 89 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 95 - 4 | 191 - 3 | 475 - 10 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 109 of 443 | 84 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 469 - 10 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 31 of 519 | 486 - 10 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 24 of 131 | 193-5 | 199-9 | 196-6 | 186-7 | 774-27 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 9 of 131 | 190-3 | 200-11 | 196-5 | 195-7 | 781-26 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 9 of 159 | 192-5 | 199-12 | 199-10 | 194-5 | 784-32 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 14 of 170 | 2339-85 | ||||
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 4 of 145 | 196-5 | 200-11 | 196-5 | 197-8 | 789-29 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 1 of 170 | 198-3 | 200-10 | 200-6 | 195-7 | 793-26 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 1 of 175 | 1582-55 | ||||
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 10 of 109 | 193-3 | 198-10 | 199-8 | 192-8 | 782-29 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 8 of 111 | 188-1 | 200-13 | 200-12 | 195-6 | 783-32 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 9 of 125 | 194-2 | 198-9 | 195-6 | 197-9 | 784-26 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 15 of 125 | 185-2 | 199-7 | 196-7 | 195-7 | 775-23 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 29 of 150 | 188-2 | 200-7 | 192-3 | 191-7 | 771-19 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 9 of 173 | 193-3 | 199-9 | 194-5 | 196-5 | 782-22 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 15 of 184 | 2328-64 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 1 | 4th of 260 | 197 - 3 | 199 - 7 | 199 - 8 | 199 - 11 | 794 - 29 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 2 | 197th | 200 - 11 | 199 - 6 | 197 - 6 | 596 - 23 | |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 3 | 184th | 199 - 11 | 198 - 10 | 197 - 7 | 594 - 28 | |
| 2015 | NRA HP Championship | 33rd of 260 | 2346-80 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 16th | 193 - 3 | 200 - 8 | 198 - 9 | 197 - 4 | 788 - 24 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 14th | 190 - 4 | 200 - 8 | 200 - 13 | 199 - 10 | 789 - 35 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 12th of 280 | 1774-66 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 234th of 629 | 2279 |
