Lance Hopper
CMP #12200
Distinguished Rifleman — 1989
Interservice Championship Winner 2007
President’s 100 ×8
Midway, AL.
EIC Match Stats
4cards
0wins
1top-3
488-16best EIC
97-2best OH
99-3best Sit
100-6best 300
193-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg insufficient
National Match Stats*
495-15best NTI
296-11best Pres
99-3best OH
100-8best Sit
100-5best 300
198-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 492.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 293.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
475.0EIC avg · last 4
84%field beaten · last 4
±15.7consistency · last 4
14.3X per 50 · last 4
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 486.7 | −1.3 (−0.3%) | 17.0 | ±3.2 | 97% | — |
| 2009 | 3 | 488.0 | +10.5 (+2.2%) | 16.7 | ±1.7 | 98% | — |
| 2008 | 4 | 477.5 | — | 14.8 | ±18.4 | 84% | — |
100%Best national · 2002 NRA HP Day 3 · 1 of 648
All results with a place: 2013 42% · 2011 73% · 2010 71% · 2009 92%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Canadian Cup | 840-44 |
| 1st | Interservice Individual Championship 2007 | 993-41 |
| 1st | Canadian Cup | 837-39 |
| 1st | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 1432-69 |
| 1st | Leech Cup | 199-13 |
| 1st | Wimbledon Cup | 200-15 |
| 2nd | US ARMY MARKSMANSHIP UNIT EIC · 21 JUN 2010 | 488-16 |
| 2nd | Wimbledon Cup | 200-11 |
| 2nd | Canadian Cup | 843-50 |
| 2nd | Leech Cup | 199-11 |
| 3rd | National Trophy Individual | 492-16 |
| 3rd | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 1440-87 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | US ARMY MARKSMANSHIP UNIT EIC · 21 MAR 2010 | 2 of 48 | 97-2 | 99-1 | 100-6 | 192-7 | 488-16 | 478.5 | 485.9 |
| 2009 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2009 | 4 of 125 | 95-2 | 99-3 | 99-4 | 193-5 | 486-14 | 478.8 | 491.7 |
| 2008 | BLUE & GRAY RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 29 JUN 2008 | 6 of 15 | 96-2 | 90-5 | 99-3 | 169-5 | 454-15 | — | — |
| 2008 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 11 MAY 2008 | 30 of 121 | 96-3 | 94-0 | 89-4 | 193-5 | 472-12 | 484.1 | 480.8 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | President's | 75th of 1283 | 96 - 3 | 95 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 59th of 1200 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 193 - 10 | 483 - 16 | 488.3 | 488.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 26th of 1263 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 93 - 1 | 289 - 7 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 8th of 1202 | 96 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 197 - 8 | 489 - 19 | 490.6 | 494.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 57th of 1168 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 97 - 5 | 288 - 5 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 21st of 1106 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 198 - 10 | 489 - 17 | 489.8 | 490.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 11th of 1267 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 96 - 6 | 290 - 13 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 8th of 1205 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 196 - 8 | 495 - 15 | 488.0 | 500.0 |
| 2006 | President's | 8th of 1275 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 293 - 8 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 3rd of 1135 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 196 - 5 | 492 - 16 | 488.1 | 500.0 |
| 2005 | President's | 11th of 1287 | 95 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 294 - 11 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 9th of 1221 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 8 | 98 - 2 | 195 - 10 | 492 - 22 | 487.4 | 496.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 4th of 1243 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 296 - 11 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 26th of 1021 | 97 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 96 - 3 | 293 - 13 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 7th of 1321 | 294 - 8 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 10th of 1280 | 492 - 17 | 478.7 | 488.3 | ||||
| 1984 | President's | 442nd of 1357 | 274 - 2 | ||||||
| 1984 | NTI | 380th of 1327 | 464 - 6 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 46 of 649 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 5 | 289 - 11 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 94-2 | 99-4 | 96-5 | 289-11 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 13 of 487 | 97 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 193 - 4 | 488 - 15 |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 44 of 438 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 190 - 5 | 484 - 10 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 49 of 451 | 94 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 192 - 4 | 483 - 14 |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 7 of 458 | 95 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 197 - 8 | 491 - 21 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 5 of 388 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 295 - 6 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 6 of 440 | 96 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 199 - 8 | 494 - 21 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 4 of 463 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 4 | 198 - 12 | 490 - 22 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 5 of 443 | 95 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 4 | 192 - 6 | 484 - 18 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 6 of 519 | 491 - 15 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 45 of 170 | 190-2 | 197-8 | 192-0 | 180-2 | 759-12 |
| 2008 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 7 of 121 | 193-3 | 198-12 | 200-5 | 190-6 | 781-26 |
| 2007 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 4 of 130 | 196-6 | 200-14 | 198-9 | 594-29 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 369th of 382 | 193 - 6 | 192 - 8 | 197 - 5 | 582 - 19 | |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 372nd of 383 | 194 - 5 | 198 - 14 | 200 - 7 | 592 - 26 | |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 418th of 400 | 1372-51 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 1 | 56th of 411 | 191-5 | 197-9 | 199-8 | 192-5 | 779-27 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 2 | 18th of 410 | 786-26 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 40th of 433 | 194 - 9 | 197 - 10 | 197 - 10 | 197 - 4 | 785 - 33 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 31st of 441 | 2350 - 86 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 16th of 296 | 2350 - 86 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 46th of 427 | 194-5 | 197-5 | 193-5 | 194-8 | 778-23 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 41st of 425 | 195-5 | 196-5 | 197-10 | 194-9 | 782-29 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 38th of 425 | 186-5 | 191-6 | 199-8 | 195-6 | 771-25 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 47th of 432 | 2331-77 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 65 of 491 | 194 - 3 | 199 - 8 | 199 - 7 | 184 - 5 | 776 - 23 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 446th of 506 | 1168-33 | ||||
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 9th of 493 | 194-6 | 200-11 | 198-8 | 196-9 | 788-34 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 1st of 492 | 192-3 | 199-11 | 199-14 | 199-11 | 789-39 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 18th of 469 | 195 - 7 | 199 - 13 | 198 - 12 | 197 - 9 | 789 - 41 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 5th of 551 | 2366-114 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 48th of 546 | 198-4 | 200-11 | 199-14 | 185-10 | 782-39 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 14 of 530 | 193 - 5 | 198 - 5 | 197 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 788 - 24 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 9 of 521 | 191 - 5 | 199 - 11 | 199 - 10 | 196 - 7 | 785 - 33 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 15th of 581 | 2355-96 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 40 of 553 | 197 - 3 | 200 - 10 | 195 - 7 | 186 - 6 | 778 - 26 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 32 of 538 | 190 - 3 | 198 - 9 | 197 - 7 | 189 - 3 | 774 - 22 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 62nd of 558 | 195-7 | 200-11 | 194-2 | 191-3 | 780-23 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 44 of 594 | 2332 - 71 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 11 of 629 | 198 - 7 | 200 - 12 | 196 - 5 | 197 - 6 | 791 - 30 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 61 of 622 | 192 - 4 | 198 - 11 | 192 - 3 | 194 - 3 | 776 - 21 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 609 of 619 | 197 - 5 | 195 - 7 | 198 - 9 | 590 - 21 | |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 36 of 696 | 2355 - 81 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 84 of 658 | 197 - 5 | 199 - 9 | 194 - 5 | 182 - 3 | 772 - 22 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 22 of 647 | 169 - 0 | 199 - 8 | 195 - 7 | 196 - 7 | 759 - 22 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 1 of 648 | 194 - 0 | 200 - 12 | 197 - 3 | 199 - 6 | 790 - 21 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 23 of 726 | 2321 - 65 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 41st of 629 | 2344 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 1 of 114 | 198 - 5 | 199 - 7 | 197 - 4 | 199 - 11 | 200 - 14 | 993 - 41 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Team Championship | U S A R | 492 - 21 | |
| 2007 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 296 - 20 | |
| 2007 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR GOLD | 197 - 9 | |
| 2006 | Team Championship | USAMU | 495 - 19 | |
| 2006 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAMU PRASLICK | 295 - 13 | |
| 2006 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 199 - 12 |
Local Matches — 13
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | HPR REGIONAL · 16 JUL 2010 | 22 of 114 | 775 |
| 2010 | HPR REGIONAL · 10 JUL 2010 | 5 of 48 | 777 |
| 2009 | HPR & LR REGIONAL · 16 JUL 2009 | 20 of 130 | 776 |
| 2006 | HPR REGIONAL · 14 JUL 2006 | 8 of 79 | 788 |
| 2006 | HPR REGIONAL · 22 APR 2006 | 10 of 63 | 785 |
| 2005 | HPR REGIONAL · 15 JUL 2005 | 1 of 123 | 794 |
| 2005 | HPR REGIONAL · 23 APR 2005 | 7 of 60 | 774 |
| 2004 | VA HPR 200/300/600YD & LR 1000YD CHAMP · 25 JUN 2004 | 2 of 105 | 787 |
| 2003 | HPR REGIONAL · 19 JUL 2003 | 2 of 86 | 792 |
| 2002 | HPR REGIONAL · 13 JUL 2002 | 2 of 158 | 794 |
| 2002 | VA HPR 200/300/600YD & LR CHAMP · 14 JUN 2002 | 6 of 125 | 788 |
| 2002 | FL HPR CHAMP · 23 FEB 2002 | 4 of 64 | 492 |
| 1999 | HPR REGIONAL · 16 JUL 1999 | 10 of 171 | 787 |
