Norman Anderson
CMP #5943
Two-Time President’s Winner — 2008, 2005
Two-Time National Trophy Winner — 2005, 2004
2005 NRA Service Rifle Champion
2005 NRA Long Range Champion
2008 Farr Trophy Winner
Four Time Mountain Man Trophy Winner
Distinguished Rifleman #990 — 1991
President’s 100 ×15
National Match Stats*
496-24best NTI
297-17best Pres
99-3best OH
100-8best Sit
100-8best 300
200-11best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 492.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 295.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 1 of 5 cards
777.580-shot avg · last 4
88%field beaten · last 4
±5.4consistency · last 4
25.5X per 80 · last 4
1rated cards · 18 months
770.6Best card · 2025 Tennessee State HP Rifle Championship · 18 OCT 2025 · Oak Ridge, TN · 771-16
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2010 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2009 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 1995 | 1 | not rated | ||||
100%Best national · 2010 Mountain Man Trophy · 1 of 1368
100%Best President’s · 2005 President’s · 1 of 1287
100%Best NTI · 2004 NTI · 1 of 1021
All results with a place: 2026 48% · 2025 67% · 2023 88% · 2019 39%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | President's | 297-10 |
| 1st | National Trophy Individual | 496-22 |
| 1st | President's | 297-17 |
| 1st | National Trophy Individual (Cut Short-Rain) | 298-11 |
| 2nd | Interservice Individual Championship 2009 | 988 - 40 |
| 2nd | President's | 297-10 |
| 2nd | National Trophy Individual | 496-24 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 103rd of 869 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 97 - 2 | 288 - 9 | |||
| 2023 | President's | 156th of 860 | 96 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 286 - 4 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 132nd of 798 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 194 - 7 | 483 - 10 | 492.8 | 483.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 36th of 1062 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 291 - 4 | |||
| 2017 | President's | 108th of 1111 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 95 - 5 | 287 - 7 | |||
| 2016 | President's | 47th of 1139 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 12th of 1074 | 94 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 2 | 199 - 12 | 490 - 23 | 486.7 | 493.2 |
| 2013 | President's | 47th of 1245 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 3 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 29th of 1158 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 8 | 100 - 8 | 196 - 7 | 489 - 25 | 490.6 | 490.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 1249th of 1278 | 0 - 0 | ||||||
| 2012 | NTI | 11th of 1152 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 0 | 193 - 5 | 489 - 12 | 490.9 | 493.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 26th of 1256 | 96 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 289 - 7 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 114th of 1171 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 3 | 185 - 3 | 479 - 14 | 490.7 | 480.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 2nd of 1283 | 97 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 297 - 10 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 12th of 1200 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 195 - 6 | 490 - 12 | 488.3 | 495.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 156th of 1263 | 92 - 0 | 98 - 0 | 91 - 1 | 281 - 1 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 51st of 1202 | 90 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 98 - 3 | 195 - 10 | 483 - 21 | 490.6 | 488.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 1st of 1168 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 297 - 10 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 43rd of 1106 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 96 - 3 | 195 - 6 | 486 - 18 | 489.8 | 487.2 |
| 2006 | President's | 12th of 1275 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 4 | 292 - 10 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 19th of 1135 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 192 - 4 | 488 - 13 | 488.1 | 498.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 1st of 1287 | 97 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 7 | 297 - 17 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 1st of 1221 | 97 - 0 | 100 - 8 | 99 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 496 - 22 | 487.4 | 500.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 8th of 1243 | 95 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 294 - 12 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 1st of 1021 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 298 - 11 | |||
| 2002 | President's | 35th of 1309 | 291 - 11 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 32nd of 1265 | 489 - 14 | 477.9 | 490.5 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 15th of 1287 | 294 - 8 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 2nd of 1234 | 496 - 24 | 461.0 | 494.3 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 44th of 1230 | 288 - 2 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 128th of 1205 | 476 - 9 | 460.5 | 471.0 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 13th of 1226 | 292 - 10 | ||||||
| 1999 | NTI | 21st of 1192 | 486 - 13 | 464.4 | 498.4 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 80th of 1235 | 288 - 9 | ||||||
| 1998 | NTI | 191st of 1140 | 392 - 16 | ||||||
| 1997 | NTI | 12th of 1209 | 489 - 19 | 447.3 | 465.0 | ||||
| 1996 | President's | 17th of 1218 | 292 - 9 | ||||||
| 1996 | NTI | 896th of 1247 | 423 - 14 | 448.5 | 418.5 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 69 of 535 | 88 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 283 - 8 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 46 of 502 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 94 - 3 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 67 of 366 | 93 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 194 - 4 | 484 - 13 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 14 of 578 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 2 | 293 - 10 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 10 of 457 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 195 - 5 | 492 - 18 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 50 of 532 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 288 - 5 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 1 of 649 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 3 | 297 - 10 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 1 of 487 | 100 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 5 | 496 - 16 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 11 of 577 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 290 - 3 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 11 of 438 | 97 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 2 | 195 - 7 | 491 - 20 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 59 of 484 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 88 - 2 | 286 - 10 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 35 of 451 | 95 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 192 - 6 | 485 - 15 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 12 of 389 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 4 | 292 - 9 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 21 of 440 | 98 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 7 | 193 - 4 | 489 - 15 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 3 of 463 | 94 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 2 | 199 - 9 | 491 - 16 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 3 of 443 | 90 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 6 | 198 - 6 | 487 - 19 |
| 2002 | 6-Man Team Individual | 17 of 497 | 487 - 15 | ||||
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 8 of 470 | 491 - 14 | ||||
| 1999 | 6-Man Team Individual | 3 of 479 | 492 - 22 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 6 of 130 | 196-7 | 200-7 | 198-5 | 594-19 | |
| 2005 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 1 of 135 | 196-5 | 199-13 | 199-9 | 197-8 | 791-35 |
NRA High Power Championship
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Interservice Individual Championship | 15 of 101 | 187 - 2 | 197 - 3 | 199 - 7 | 198 - 6 | 195 - 8 | 976 - 26 |
| 2015 | Interservice Individual Championship | 14 of 81 | 189 - 4 | 199 - 10 | 197 - 8 | 193 - 6 | 197 - 9 | 975 - 37 |
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 20 of 104 | 192 - 2 | 198 - 11 | 197 - 5 | 196 - 5 | 192 - 5 | 975 - 28 |
| 2012 | Interservice Individual Championship | 16 of 122 | 191 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 194 - 5 | 199 - 7 | 197 - 9 | 978 - 32 |
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 8 of 125 | 195 - 3 | 198 - 9 | 196 - 5 | 197 - 9 | 196 - 7 | 982 - 33 |
| 2009 | Interservice Individual Championship | 2 of 147 | 196 - 2 | 199 - 14 | 200 - 10 | 197 - 9 | 196 - 5 | 988 - 40 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 38 of 127 | 194 - 7 | 179 - 16 | 200 - 8 | 198 - 10 | 198 - 9 | 969 - 50 |
Interservice Team Matches
Local Matches — 2
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 TENNESSEE STATE HP RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 18 OCT 2025 | 5 of 13 | 771-16 |
| 2019 | CHARLIE SMART MEMORIAL REGIONAL HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 30 MAY 2019 | 2 of 20 | 777 |
