Shane Barnhart
CMP #38808
Distinguished Rifleman — 2014
President’s 100 ×4
Cardington, OH.
EIC Match Stats
5cards
0wins
2top-3
494-23best EIC
97-3best OH
100-7best Sit
100-4best 300
199-10best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 483.0
National Match Stats*
495-25best NTI
298-8best Pres
99-1best OH
100-8best Sit
99-6best 300
199-14best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 486.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 290.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
483.0EIC avg · last 5
90%field beaten · last 5
±8.4consistency · last 5
12.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2013 | 5 | 479.8 | +2.5 (+0.5%) | 11.0 | ±8.5 | 88% | 482.7 |
| 2012 | 3 | 477.3 | — | 9.7 | ±5.7 | 85% | — |
100%Best national · 2018 Hearst Doubles Individual · 1 of 585
All results with a place: 2018 92% · 2017 93% · 2016 95% · 2015 69%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2nd | Canadian Cup | 794-45 |
| 2nd | Leech Cup | 200-9 |
| 2nd | Wimbledon Cup | 199-16 |
| 2nd | Remington | 200-14 |
| 2nd | Remington | 200-15 |
| 2nd | Wimbledon Cup | 200-17 |
| 3rd | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 JUN 2013 | 488-10 |
| 3rd | Leech Cup | 200-7 |
| 3rd | Wimbledon Cup | 200-14 |
| 3rd | OAK RIDGE SPORTSMEN'S ASSOCIATION EIC · 6 JUN 2012 | 482-15 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 10 DEC 2017 | 5 of 112 | 97-3 | 100-7 | 98-3 | 199-10 | 494-23 | 484.6 | 491.1 |
| 2013 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 23 JUL 2013 | 3 of 39 | 488-10 | 470.6 | 489.6 | ||||
| 2013 | PALO ALTO RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 21 APR 2013 | 5 of 34 | 90-1 | 100-2 | 92-1 | 190-4 | 472-8 | 471.7 | 476.9 |
| 2012 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 24 JUL 2012 | 13 of 54 | 479-7 | 459.9 | 481.5 | ||||
| 2012 | OAK RIDGE SPORTSMEN'S ASSOCIATION EIC · 3 JUN 2012 | 3 of 36 | 93-2 | 100-7 | 100-4 | 189-2 | 482-15 | 462.8 | 484.8 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | President's | 5th of 1072 | 99 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 298 - 8 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 9th of 1006 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 4 | 199 - 14 | 495 - 25 | 491.8 | 492.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 7th of 1111 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 4 | 294 - 12 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 10th of 1044 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 99 - 5 | 199 - 13 | 494 - 27 | 489.2 | 492.9 |
| 2015 | President's | 1001st of 1001 | 0 - 0 | ||||||
| 2015 | NTI | 1020th of 1020 | 0 - 0 | ||||||
| 2014 | President's | 47th of 1132 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 288 - 4 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 51st of 929 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 89 - 0 | 195 - 7 | 481 - 17 | 489.0 | 489.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 67th of 1245 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 287 - 5 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 31st of 1158 | 98 - 7 | 100 - 8 | 98 - 2 | 193 - 6 | 489 - 23 | 490.6 | 490.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 109th of 1278 | 93 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 283 - 3 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 199th of 1152 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 86 - 1 | 194 - 2 | 471 - 7 | 490.9 | 475.0 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 4th of 1140 | — | — | — | — | 1285-59 |
| 2018 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 4th of 6 | 987-51 | ||||
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 4th of 1169 | — | — | — | — | 1280-57 |
| 2017 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 2nd of 6 | 986-45 | ||||
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1143rd of 1143 | — | — | — | — | 0-0 |
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 466th of 1200 | — | — | — | — | 769-21 |
| 2013 | Mountain Man Trophy | 463rd of 1318 | — | — | — | — | 776-28 |
| 2013 | General Shepherd Trophy | 466th of 1192 | 489-23 | ||||
| 2012 | Mountain Man Trophy | 447th of 1348 | — | — | — | — | 754-10 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2018 | 15 of 238 | 195 - 5 | 199 - 15 | 198 - 10 | 198 - 12 | 989 - 53 |
| 2018 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2018 | 13 of 241 | 191 - 6 | 200 - 13 | 199 - 10 | 199 - 9 | 987 - 47 |
| 2018 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2018 | 12 of 251 | 1976 - 100 | ||||
| 2017 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2017 | 17 of 92 | 196 - 4 | 200 - 11 | 199 - 4 | 187 - 4 | 782 - 23 |
| 2017 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2017 | 9 of 97 | 194 - 6 | 200 - 9 | 194 - 7 | 196 - 8 | 784 - 30 |
| 2017 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2017 | 9 of 108 | 2343 - 76 | ||||
| 2017 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2017 | 5 of 94 | 184 - 1 | 200 - 7 | 195 - 6 | 198 - 9 | 777 - 23 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 1 of 585 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 297 - 11 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 585 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 297 - 11 | |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | 23 of 176 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 7 | 197 - 9 | 493 - 22 |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | 73 of 176 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 7 | 197 - 9 | 493 - 22 |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 15 of 484 | 93 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 492 - 26 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 68 of 610 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 4 | 291 - 10 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 4 | 291 - 10 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 10 of 486 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 197 - 8 | 492 - 18 |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 59 of 547 | 96 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 92 - 3 | 286 - 10 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 409 of 547 | Shane Barnhart | 96 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 92 - 3 | |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 550 | 94 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 291 - 8 | |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 37 of 578 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 0 | 290 - 5 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 13th of 65 | 446-26 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NRA HP Day 1 | 3 of 114 | 199 - 9 | 200 - 14 | 199 - 11 | 200 - 11 | 798 - 45 |
| 2018 | NRA HP Day 2 | 4th of 119 | 196 - 5 | 200 - 19 | 198 - 14 | 200 - 13 | 794 - 51 |
| 2018 | NRA HP Day 3 | 8th | 196 - 7 | 200 - 15 | 200 - 9 | 198 - 10 | 794 - 41 |
| 2018 | NRA HP Championship | 2nd of 120 | 2386-137 | ||||
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 1 | 8th | 195 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 200 - 7 | 198 - 5 | 793 - 30 |
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 2 | 13 of 130 | 196 - 9 | 198 - 2 | 198 - 6 | 592 - 17 | |
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 3 | 10th | 195 - 6 | 198 - 10 | 200 - 11 | 593 - 27 | |
| 2017 | NRA HP Championship | 7th | 1978 - 74 | ||||
| 2017 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 1 of 127 | 1978 - 74 | ||||
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 1 | 2nd of 260 | 197 - 9 | 199 - 11 | 200 - 10 | 200 - 9 | 796 - 39 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 2 | 4th | 190 - 6 | 200 - 17 | 200 - 13 | 199 - 12 | 789 - 48 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 3 | 1st | 197 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 200 - 13 | 197 - 9 | 794 - 40 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Championship | 3rd of 260 | 2379-127 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 1st | 199 - 9 | 200 - 18 | 199 - 9 | 197 - 9 | 795 - 45 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 4th | 198 - 8 | 200 - 11 | 197 - 9 | 197 - 7 | 792 - 35 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 4th of 280 | 1786-85 | ||||
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 38th of 318 | 193-3 | 200-13 | 189-7 | 197-9 | 779-32 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 1st of 318 | 200-6 | 200-12 | 200-11 | 200-13 | 800-42 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 1st of 315 | 195-5 | 198-11 | 200-8 | 200-10 | 793-34 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 8th of 321 | 2372-108 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 51st of 355 | 195 - 3 | 200 - 9 | 194 - 5 | 192 - 5 | 781 - 22 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 253rd of 381 | 195-5 | 199-9 | 197-9 | 591-23 | |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 47th of 300 | 186 - 2 | 200 - 8 | 195 - 3 | 199 - 6 | 780 - 19 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 36th of 383 | 2352-73 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 17th of 258 | 2352-73 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Interservice Individual Championship | 6 of 84 | 197 - 5 | 199 - 13 | 199 - 6 | 199 - 10 | 200 - 9 | 994 - 43 |
| 2017 | Interservice Individual Championship | 9 of 92 | 194 - 5 | 200 - 12 | 199 - 8 | 199 - 12 | 197 - 7 | 989 - 44 |
| 2014 | Interservice Individual Championship | 8 of 83 | 194 - 5 | 200 - 11 | 196 - 4 | 194 - 6 | 195 - 6 | 979 - 32 |
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 31 of 104 | 191 - 2 | 200 - 9 | 195 - 4 | 188 - 3 | 196 - 5 | 970 - 23 |
| 2012 | Interservice Individual Championship | 27 of 122 | 189 - 2 | 199 - 5 | 195 - 7 | 196 - 5 | 193 - 7 | 972 - 26 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | USAMU | 497 - 28 | |
| 2018 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USAR Arcularius | 298 - 14 | |
| 2018 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU Barnhart | 198 - 14 | |
| 2017 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | USAMU | 494 - 25 | |
| 2017 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | USAMU CRAIG | 294 - 13 | |
| 2016 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAMU SHOUP | 194 - 5 | |
| 2014 | Team Championship (Reserve) | ARMY RESERVE | 493 - 22 | |
| 2014 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | ARMY RESERVE | 277 - 6 | |
| 2014 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | Army Reserve | 199 - 12 | |
| 2014 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAR MAUER | ||
| 2013 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | USAMU | 488 - 14 | |
| 2013 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | USAMU PRASLICK | 293 - 8 | |
| 2013 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR | 198 - 5 | |
| 2012 | Team Championship | USAMU | 487 - 18 | |
| 2012 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USAR ANDERSON | 292 - 10 | |
| 2012 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLIK | 199 - 11 | |
| 2012 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAMU MANGIONE |
Local Matches — 4
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | BAYOU RIFLES ACROSS THE COURSE REGIONAL · 23 MAR 2018 | 9 of 69 | 784 |
| 2015 | 2015 REMINGTON CLASSIC HIGHPOWER REGIONAL · 13 JUN 2015 | 2 of 64 | 793-44 |
| 2014 | GEORGIA FIRECRACKER OPEN HIGHPOWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 20 JUN 2014 | 2 of 29 | 793 |
| 2013 | VIRGINIA REGIONAL HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIPS · 12 JUL 2013 | 4 of 78 | 793 |
