Brian Appel
CMP #46932
Distinguished Rifleman #2299 — 2016
President’s 100 ×5
EIC Match Stats
6cards
1wins
2top-3
489-22best EIC
99-3best OH
100-7best Sit
100-4best 300
196-7best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 488.2
National Match Stats*
491-16best NTI
293-5best Pres
99-2best OH
99-4best Sit
100-6best 300
196-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 487.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 290.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 3 of 5 cards
485.3EIC Best 3 avg · 18 mo
−0.2vs 2025 Best 4 (−0.0%)
87%field beaten · best 3
±6.0consistency · best 3
15.7X per 50 · best 3
34leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 1 of 5 cards
786.880-shot avg · last 5
92%field beaten · last 5
±6.4consistency · last 5
29.0X per 80 · last 5
1rated cards · 18 months
792.9Best card · MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 12 JUL 2025 · 788-32
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 786.8 | 29.0 | ±6.4 | 92% | 788.2 |
| 2024 | 8 | 785.8 | 29.6 | ±5.4 | 89% | 787.5 |
| 2023 | 8 | 782.3 | 29.5 | ±6.1 | 88% | 784.1 |
| 2022 | 6 | 782.3 | 27.8 | ±7.3 | 92% | 786.9 |
| 2021 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2018 | 1 | not rated | ||||
98.0Standing · 2.3 X
96.3Sitting Rapid · 2.3 X
99.0300 Rapid · 4.7 X
193.0600 Slow · 7.7 X
3 EIC/NTI + 2 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
100%Largest-field win · New England Games EIC 2021 · 1 of 49
97.7%Best national · 2021 Alice Bull Trophy · 18 of 731
96.8%Best President’s · 2022 President’s · 28 of 847
96.6%Best NTI · 2025 NTI · 29 of 818
All results with a place: 2026 78% · 2025 83% · 2024 85% · 2023 84%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2299
4 + 10 + 10 + 10 = 34 points · 4 legs
Ian Swisher10 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2nd | New England Games EIC 2024 | 489-9 |
| 1st | New England Games EIC 2021 | 489-22 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2299 · 26 Jul 2016 · 34 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2014 | SAFS M16 Match (EIC) | 3 of 464 | 387-18 | 4 | 4 |
| 23 Jul 2014 | National Trophy Individual | 146 of 929 | 471-9 | 10 | 14 |
| 22 Jul 2015 | National Trophy Individual | 116 of 1020 | 474-8 | 10 | 24 |
| 30 Jul 2016 | National Trophy Individual | 68 of 1074 | 482-8 | 10 | 34 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | New England Games EIC 2025 | 22 of 79 | 99-2 | 95-4 | 96-1 | 189-7 | 479-14 | 488.4 | 478.8 |
| 2024 | New England Games EIC 2024 | 2 of 70 | 99-3 | 97-3 | 99-1 | 194-2 | 489-9 | 485.7 | 494.2 |
| 2023 | New England Games EIC 2023 | 8 of 62 | 98-4 | 97-5 | 100-3 | 193-5 | 488-17 | 486.4 | 485.1 |
| 2022 | New England Games EIC 2022 | 8 of 54 | 98-2 | 97-6 | 99-3 | 193-5 | 487-16 | 482.9 | 483.3 |
| 2021 | New England Games EIC 2021 | 1 of 49 | 95-2 | 100-7 | 98-6 | 196-7 | 489-22 | 469.4 | 487.9 |
| 2018 | New England Games EIC 2018 | 4 of 72 | 98-3 | 96-2 | 100-4 | 194-3 | 488-12 | 473.4 | 483.0 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 129th of 869 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 94 - 4 | 287 - 9 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 76th of 792 | 99 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 6 | 194 - 7 | 486 - 17 | 494.8 | 492.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 80th of 874 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 29th of 818 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 196 - 9 | 491 - 16 | 492.9 | 489.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 63rd of 819 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 95 - 1 | 290 - 7 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 75th of 757 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 190 - 9 | 483 - 20 | 493.5 | 485.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 159th of 860 | 99 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 286 - 2 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 74th of 798 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 487 - 13 | 492.8 | 487.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 28th of 847 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 5 | 94 - 1 | 289 - 8 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 81st of 789 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 5 | 193 - 8 | 484 - 18 | 493.8 | 485.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 38th of 838 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 5 | 98 - 3 | 291 - 10 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 51st of 792 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 489 - 12 | 493.7 | 488.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 219th of 1062 | 91 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 92 - 2 | 281 - 6 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 474th of 990 | 96 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 1 | 173 - 2 | 465 - 11 | 493.0 | 466.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 38th of 1072 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 293 - 5 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 190th of 1006 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 188 - 3 | 481 - 11 | 491.8 | 478.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 228th of 1111 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 88 - 1 | 282 - 7 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 207th of 1044 | 95 - 5 | 97 - 3 | 94 - 2 | 191 - 4 | 477 - 14 | 489.2 | 475.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 544th of 1139 | 87 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 81 - 2 | 263 - 4 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 68th of 1074 | 93 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 193 - 3 | 482 - 8 | 486.7 | 485.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 290th of 1001 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 89 - 3 | 278 - 6 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 116th of 1020 | 90 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 191 - 1 | 474 - 8 | 486.2 | 479.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 495th of 1132 | 90 - 2 | 90 - 1 | 89 - 0 | 269 - 3 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 146th of 929 | 91 - 1 | 89 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 193 - 4 | 471 - 9 | 489.0 | 479.1 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 14 of 535 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 290 - 8 | |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 334 of 444 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 89 - 1 | 170 - 2 | 451 - 5 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 46 of 500 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 293 - 9 | |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 95 of 478 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 288 - 8 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 50 of 502 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 289 - 5 | |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 44 of 519 | 91 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 286 - 4 | |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 44 of 440 | 97 - 5 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 292 - 10 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 102 of 628 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 89 - 1 | 283 - 8 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 489 of 585 | 94 - 1 | 62 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 245 - 2 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 140 of 610 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 287 - 4 | |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 94 of 604 | 99 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 288 - 6 | |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 103 of 497 | 92 - 1 | 91 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 277 - 4 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 290 of 547 | 89 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 85 - 1 | 266 - 2 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 4 of 34 | 198-8 | 198-7 | 200-8 | 197-7 | 793-30 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 3 of 65 | 196-6 | 198-8 | 198-8 | 196-9 | 788-31 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 3 of 76 | 195-6 | 199-7 | 197-4 | 198-13 | 789-30 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 8 of 54 | 198-6 | 198-11 | 200-9 | 186-4 | 782-30 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 5 of 60 | 196-8 | 197-10 | 200-7 | 191-4 | 784-29 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 6 of 71 | 197-10 | 199-12 | 200-11 | 194-7 | 790-40 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 3 of 49 | 194-9 | 198-6 | 199-6 | 189-7 | 780-28 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 3 of 50 | 197-7 | 195-3 | 196-11 | 196-9 | 784-30 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 4 of 62 | 195-5 | 200-6 | 197-8 | 193-5 | 785-24 |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 2 of 55 | 199-6 | 197-8 | 198-10 | 196-8 | 790-32 |
| 2018 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 10 of 52 | 192-7 | 195-6 | 197-9 | 188-5 | 772-27 |
Local Matches — 8
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 12 JUL 2025 | 1 of 23 | 788-32 |
| 2024 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 6 JUL 2024 | 12 of 46 | 776-22 |
| 2023 | 2023 MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 8–9 JUL 2023 | 2 of 36 | 784-25 |
| 2022 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 9 JUL 2022 | 11 of 37 | 769-30 |
| 2021 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 10 JUL 2021 | 3 of 38 | 786-23 |
| 2020 | READING NRA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP · 26 SEP 2020 | 11 of 36 | 970-30 |
| 2017 | Massachusetts State Service Rifle Championship 5 Aug 2017 | 14 of 25 | 756 |
| 2015 | New Hampshire State High Power Championship 29 Aug 2015 | 10 of 41 | 770 |
