Brian Williams
Distinguished Rifleman #2098 — 2012
President’s 100 ×4
2022 Massachusetts State Mid Range Match Rifle Champion — 594-30
CMP High Power Director
Sheriff of Camp Perry
EIC Match Stats
25cards
1wins
5top-3
492-20best EIC
98-4best OH
100-7best Sit
100-4best 300
198-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 488.0
National Match Stats*
490-10best NTI
288-14best Pres
98-2best OH
100-5best Sit
99-2best 300
196-4best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 484.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 286.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 1 of 5 cards
486.0EIC avg · last 5
87%field beaten · last 5
±4.8consistency · last 5
14.0X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
765.080-Shot Rating · #274 of 615
767.480-shot avg · last 5
74%field beaten · last 5
±39.0consistency · last 5
31.4X per 80 · last 5
5rated cards · 18 months
785.5Best card · Reading Rifle & Revolver Club CMP HP Rifle Match · 24 MAY 2025 · Reading, MA · 790-37
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | not rated | 765.0 | |||
| 2025 | 7 | 766.4 | 23.3 | ±25.3 | 70% | 775.2 |
| 2024 | 16 | 785.5 | 31.5 | ±3.4 | 92% | 788.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | 787.6 | 30.9 | ±1.3 | 95% | 792.2 |
| 2022 | 19 | 786.9 | 28.3 | ±2.1 | 96% | 795.6 |
| 2021 | 6 | 783.5 | 22.5 | ±6.5 | 91% | 788.4 |
| 2020 | 5 | 774.0 | 23.0 | ±17.6 | 77% | 776.5 |
| 2019 | 7 | 760.7 | 17.4 | ±25.1 | 67% | 762.3 |
| 2018 | 7 | 755.7 | 15.7 | ±24.5 | 65% | 749.4 |
| 2013 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2023 | 4 | 484.5 | +1.5 (+0.3%) | 14.5 | ±6.6 | 85% | — |
| 2022 | 7 | 483.0 | +2.2 (+0.5%) | 11.7 | ±3.8 | 87% | 486.6 |
| 2021 | 5 | 480.8 | +3.8 (+0.8%) | 11.4 | ±3.6 | 83% | 480.5 |
| 2020 | 4 | 477.0 | +8.6 (+1.8%) | 10.0 | ±7.8 | 73% | — |
| 2018 | 5 | 468.4 | −3.8 (−0.8%) | 9.2 | ±11.4 | 68% | 466.2 |
| 2017 | 5 | 472.2 | −3.1 (−0.6%) | 9.6 | ±11.1 | 79% | 470.4 |
| 2016 | 4 | 475.3 | +4.8 (+1.0%) | 10.8 | ±8.3 | 91% | — |
| 2015 | 4 | 470.5 | −8.0 (−1.7%) | 10.3 | ±6.6 | 85% | — |
| 2014 | 6 | 478.5 | −1.7 (−0.3%) | 9.0 | ±7.8 | 91% | 481.8 |
| 2013 | 6 | 480.2 | +18.2 (+3.9%) | 8.8 | ±6.8 | 90% | 480.0 |
| 2012 | 5 | 462.0 | +14.7 (+3.3%) | 8.8 | ±31.6 | 72% | 463.7 |
| 2011 | 3 | 447.3 | — | 9.3 | ±36.9 | 50% | — |
| 2010 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2009 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · New England Games EIC 2016 · 1 of 33
97.8%Best national · 2013 Alice Bull Trophy · 22 of 940
94.1%Best President’s · 2014 President’s · 68 of 1132
97.7%Best NTI · 2013 NTI · 28 of 1158
54.2%Rifleman’s Trophy · 2023 Rifleman’s Trophy · 28 of 60
All results with a place: 2026 85% · 2025 94% · 2024 57% · 2023 81%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | DAVE MARSHALL HP LEAGUE MATCH #2 · 08 MAY 2021 | 788-31 |
| 1st | DAVE MARSHALL HP LEAGUE MATCH #7 · 27 AUG 2022 | 786-33 |
| 1st | DAVE MARSHALL HP LEAGUE MATCH #3 · 14 MAY 2022 | 788-35 |
| 1st | DAVE MARSHALL HP LEAGUE MATCH #5 · 14 JUN 2025 | 788-36 |
| 1st | New England Games EIC 2016 | 478-11 |
| 2nd | NASHUA F&G EIC · 29 SEP 2013 | 482-10 |
| 2nd | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 13 MAR 2022 | 488-11 |
| 3rd | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | 477-7 |
| 3rd | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 SEP 2011 | 477-16 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUCKEYE BLOSSOM / ALLIANCE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 25 MAY 2026 | 7 of 42 | 97-2 | 98-5 | 96-0 | 196-5 | 487-12 | 484.6 | 487.7 |
| 2023 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 7 MAY 2023 | 8 | 98-4 | 100-5 | 98-3 | 196-8 | 492-20 | 490.0 | 490.5 |
| 2022 | New England Games EIC 2022 | 16 of 54 | 92-2 | 100-1 | 96-2 | 191-4 | 479-9 | 482.9 | 475.3 |
| 2022 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 1 MAY 2022 | 12 | 98-3 | 100-4 | 98-1 | 192-7 | 488-15 | 491.6 | 489.0 |
| 2022 | CMP WESTERN GAMES EIC · 20 MAR 2022 | 4 of 64 | 95-3 | 99-4 | 98-3 | 192-4 | 484-14 | 480.9 | 490.1 |
| 2022 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 13 MAR 2022 | 2 of 30 | 93-0 | 97-2 | 100-4 | 198-5 | 488-11 | 480.8 | 491.9 |
| 2021 | New England Games EIC 2021 | 4 of 49 | 94-0 | 97-3 | 98-2 | 192-5 | 481-10 | 469.4 | 479.9 |
| 2020 | READING EIC · 27 SEP 2020 | 9 of 23 | 94-2 | 97-2 | 97-1 | 187-6 | 475-11 | 474.3 | 478.7 |
| 2020 | ALLIANCE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 2 AUG 2020 | 9 of 55 | 96-2 | 100-1 | 98-1 | 187-2 | 481-6 | 480.3 | 480.0 |
| 2020 | ALLIANCE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 1 AUG 2020 | 7 of 58 | 93-5 | 100-7 | 98-1 | 194-6 | 485-19 | 480.3 | 481.9 |
| 2018 | New England Games EIC 2018 | 15 of 72 | 94-1 | 99-3 | 95-1 | 187-1 | 475-6 | 473.4 | 470.0 |
| 2018 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 5 MAY 2018 | 58 of 116 | 92-1 | 97-3 | 95-2 | 176-2 | 460-8 | 481.4 | 464.3 |
| 2017 | New England Games EIC 2017 | 7 of 59 | 92-2 | 99-3 | 99-1 | 184-7 | 474-13 | 456.2 | 467.1 |
| 2017 | CMP CUP SERIES EIC · 30 JUN 2017 | 30 | 93-2 | 96-2 | 99-4 | 187-3 | 475-11 | 481.4 | 475.2 |
| 2016 | New England Games EIC 2016 | 1 of 33 | 96-3 | 100-5 | 95-1 | 187-2 | 478-11 | 451.9 | 473.6 |
| 2015 | PELHAM F&G EIC · 30 AUG 2015 | 10 of 37 | 95-2 | 97-1 | 86-0 | 185-5 | 463-8 | 466.4 | 466.5 |
| 2014 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 10 AUG 2014 | 5 of 32 | 95-3 | 96-1 | 99-5 | 180-1 | 470-10 | 469.4 | 472.7 |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | 3 of 29 | 91-1 | 97-2 | 96-1 | 193-3 | 477-7 | 474.7 | 487.6 |
| 2013 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 29 SEP 2013 | 2 of 42 | 92-3 | 99-3 | 98-2 | 193-2 | 482-10 | 467.7 | 474.8 |
| 2013 | READING EIC · 21 JUL 2013 | 5 of 39 | 92-0 | 98-3 | 98-1 | 194-4 | 482-8 | 471.2 | 476.8 |
| 2012 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 JUL 2012 | 5 of 24 | 97-2 | 96-2 | 98-1 | 188-5 | 479-10 | 466.7 | 475.5 |
| 2012 | NEW YORK STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 1 JUL 2012 | 4 of 34 | 94-2 | 98-3 | 96-1 | 191-4 | 479-10 | 472.6 | 481.6 |
| 2011 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 SEP 2011 | 3 of 24 | 89-1 | 99-6 | 97-2 | 192-7 | 477-16 | 472.1 | 480.7 |
| 2010 | NASHUA NE REGIONAL EIC · 18 JUL 2010 | 20 of 36 | 92-1 | 97-2 | 94-3 | 176-3 | 459-9 | 467.6 | 452.0 |
| 2009 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 10 OCT 2009 | 9 of 31 | 90-0 | 95-0 | 95-4 | 191-4 | 471-8 | 466.2 | 466.1 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | President's | 88th of 819 | 92 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 9 | 288 - 14 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 111th of 757 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 96 - 0 | 195 - 5 | 481 - 11 | 493.5 | 483.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 258th of 860 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 90 - 2 | 282 - 4 | |||
| 2023 | President's | 844th of 860 | 63 - 0 | 43 - 0 | 56 - 0 | 162 - 0 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 59th of 798 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 97 - 4 | 195 - 7 | 488 - 17 | 492.8 | 488.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 70th of 847 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 286 - 4 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 155th of 789 | 94 - 3 | 95 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 193 - 3 | 479 - 12 | 493.8 | 480.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 761st of 838 | 95 - 2 | 47 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 233 - 3 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 139th of 792 | 98 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 194 - 7 | 482 - 11 | 493.7 | 481.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 283rd of 1062 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 3 | 89 - 0 | 279 - 4 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 451st of 990 | 95 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 191 - 2 | 467 - 4 | 493.0 | 468.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 250th of 1072 | 95 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 284 - 5 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 198th of 1006 | 97 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 191 - 7 | 480 - 16 | 491.8 | 477.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 473rd of 1111 | 93 - 1 | 88 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 274 - 3 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 621st of 1044 | 95 - 2 | 92 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 177 - 1 | 453 - 3 | 489.2 | 451.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 857th of 1139 | 83 - 1 | 67 - 1 | 90 - 0 | 240 - 2 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 76th of 1074 | 93 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 1 | 190 - 4 | 481 - 10 | 486.7 | 484.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 68th of 1001 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 288 - 3 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 59th of 1020 | 96 - 3 | 96 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 189 - 6 | 479 - 14 | 486.2 | 484.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 68th of 1132 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 95 - 0 | 286 - 5 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 164th of 929 | 92 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 184 - 3 | 470 - 9 | 489.0 | 478.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 151st of 1245 | 95 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 92 - 3 | 282 - 4 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 28th of 1158 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 196 - 4 | 490 - 10 | 490.6 | 491.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 202nd of 1278 | 95 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 90 - 1 | 279 - 4 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 233rd of 1152 | 92 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 185 - 3 | 469 - 5 | 490.9 | 473.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 309th of 1256 | 91 - 2 | 90 - 0 | 94 - 4 | 275 - 6 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 1004th of 1171 | 81 - 2 | 80 - 0 | 76 - 0 | 169 - 1 | 406 - 3 | 490.7 | 407.7 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2023 | 39 of 305 | 195 - 7 | 199 - 9 | 198 - 8 | 191 - 7 | 783 - 31 |
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2023 | 26 of 315 | 195 - 6 | 199 - 10 | 198 - 7 | 197 - 7 | 789 - 30 |
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2023 | 28 of 327 | 194 - 6 | 199 - 13 | 196 - 9 | 199 - 11 | 788 - 39 |
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2023 | 25 of 288 | 2,360 - 100 | ||||
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2022 | 36 of 281 | 190 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 198 - 9 | 198 - 7 | 785 - 28 |
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2022 | 26 of 298 | 195 - 5 | 199 - 10 | 198 - 10 | 195 - 5 | 787 - 30 |
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2022 | 88 of 337 | 190 - 0 | 196 - 8 | 197 - 6 | 187 - 5 | 770 - 19 |
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2022 | 37 of 273 | 2342 - 77 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 282 of 478 | 88 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 88 - 0 | 272 - 2 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 310 of 502 | 90 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 85 - 3 | 269 - 5 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 23 of 232 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 4 | 196 - 6 | 492 - 17 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 266 of 366 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 88 - 1 | 174 - 0 | 453 - 4 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 259 of 519 | 87 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 87 - 2 | 267 - 3 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 71 of 188 | 88 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 191 - 4 | 478 - 15 |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 278 of 378 | 94 - 1 | 91 - 2 | 88 - 0 | 184 - 5 | 457 - 8 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 156 of 440 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 95 - 6 | 284 - 8 | |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 52 of 203 | 98 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 197 - 8 | 490 - 15 |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 172 of 354 | 97 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 180 - 4 | 472 - 9 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 282 of 628 | 87 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 92 - 2 | 273 - 3 | |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 30 of 200 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 5 | 490 - 14 |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 315 of 474 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 94 - 0 | 170 - 3 | 454 - 8 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 281 of 585 | 88 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 90 - 1 | 272 - 3 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 190 of 484 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 184 - 3 | 471 - 8 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 325 of 610 | 97 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 82 - 0 | 274 - 2 | |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 129 of 604 | 98 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 92 - 2 | 286 - 5 | |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 135 of 497 | 90 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 92 - 3 | 274 - 4 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 50 of 547 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 95 - 3 | 287 - 7 | |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 113 of 550 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 91 - 1 | 281 - 6 | |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 123 of 578 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 283 - 4 | |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 209 of 532 | 88 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 97 - 5 | 274 - 5 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 79 of 121 | 189-1 | 193-1 | 184-1 | 163-3 | 729-6 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 77 of 125 | 190-5 | 197-5 | 172-1 | 183-4 | 742-15 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 80 of 132 | 184-1 | 194-3 | 193-0 | 179-2 | 750-6 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 68 of 152 | 2221-27 | ||||
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 13 of 110 | 191-3 | 199-8 | 197-8 | 191-11 | 778-30 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 17 of 113 | 192-4 | 196-9 | 198-7 | 198-9 | 784-29 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 10 of 119 | 194-3 | 200-8 | 200-8 | 194-10 | 788-29 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 13 of 133 | 2350-88 | ||||
| 2023 | Talladega 600 Southern Classic 800 Aggregate | 3 of 55 | 195-5 | 200-13 | 198-9 | 193-6 | 786-33 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 14 of 117 | 191-2 | 200-9 | 198-10 | 186-4 | 775-25 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 15 of 120 | 195-4 | 199-5 | 196-4 | 189-2 | 779-15 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 11 of 147 | 192-7 | 199-8 | 198-10 | 196-4 | 785-29 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 14 of 155 | 2339-69 | ||||
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Day 1 | 6 of 53 | 183-4 | 195-4 | 197-6 | 169-4 | 744-18 |
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Day 2 | 9 of 55 | 172-2 | 195-7 | 199-7 | 197-5 | 763-21 |
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Day 3 | 3 of 74 | 188-3 | 200-8 | 198-7 | 199-8 | 785-26 |
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Aggregate | 4 of 76 | 2292-65 | ||||
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 89 of 121 | 149-0 | 183-3 | 196-2 | 184-2 | 712-7 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 54 of 116 | 186-5 | 192-5 | 190-2 | 180-2 | 748-14 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 54 of 116 | 188-1 | 192-3 | 194-8 | 180-2 | 754-14 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 57 of 134 | 2214-35 |
